Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
MEDAL OF HONOR
 

DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE VETERANS FROM THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT WHO SERVED IN THE ARMED FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND WHO WERE AWARDED THE MEDAL OF HONOR.  THEY DISTINGUISHED THEMSELVES CONSPICUOUSLY BY GALLANTRY WITH THE RISK OF THEIR LIVES ABOVE AND BEYOND THE CALL OF DUTY.

 

CIVIL WAR
 
RANK NAME UNIT SERVICE HOME TOWN AWARDED AT
SERGEANT  William J. Babcock 2nd Rhode Island Infantry  ARMY Griswold  Petersburg, VA 
PRIVATE Elijah W. Bacon  14th Connecticut Infantry 
ARMY
Burlington  Gettysburg, PA 
PRIVATE Wallace A. Beckwith  21st Connecticut Infantry  ARMY New London  Fredericksburg, VA 
1ST LIEUTENANT  William S. Beebe  Ordinance Department  ARMY Connecticut  Cane River Crossing, LA 
CORPORAL  Elijah A. Briggs  Connecticut Artillery  ARMY Salisbury  Petersburg, VA 
CORPORAL  Clarence F. Buck  21st Connecticut Infantry  ARMY Hartford  Chapins Farm, VA 
1ST SERGEANT  Daniel W. Burke  2nd U.S. Infantry  ARMY New Haven  Shepherdstown Ford, VA 
CAPTAIN   George W. Corliss  5th Connecticut Infantry   ARMY Connecticut  Cedar Mountain, VA 
CAPTAIN   Henry H. Crocker  2nd Massachusetts Cavalry   ARMY Colchester  Cedar Creek, VA 
SGT. MAJOR   John C. Curtis 

9th Connecticut

Infantry  
ARMY Bridgeport  Baton Rouge, LA 
LANDSMAN   Lorenzo Denning  U.S.S. Picket Boat No. 1   NAVY Connecticut  Atlantic Ocean 
PRIVATE   Charles D. Ennis  1st Rhode Island Artillery   ARMY Stonington  Petersburg, VA 
CORPORAL  Christopher Flynn  14th Connecticut Infantry   ARMY Connecticut  Gettysburg, PA 
PRIVATE   Nicholas Fox  28th Connecticut Infantry   ARMY Connecticut  Port Hudson, LA 
SERGEANT   Wesley Gibbs  2nd Connecticut Artillery  
ARMY 
Sharon  Petersburg, VA 
SERGEANT  Robert A. Gray  21st Connecticut Infantry  
ARMY 
Connecticut  Drurys Bluff, VA 
CPT. FORECASTLE   Thomas Harding  U.S.S. Dacotah  
NAVY 
Middletown  Beauford, NC
CORPORAL   Nathan E. Hickok  8th Connecticut Infantry  
ARMY 
Danbury  Chapins Farm, VA 
SGT. MAJOR   William B. Hincks  14th Connecticut Infantry  
ARMY 
Connecticut  Gettysburg, PA 
CORPORAL  William B. Hooper  1st New Jersey Cavalry  
ARMY 
Willimantic  Chamberlains Creek, VA 
CAPTAIN   Samuel B. Horne  11th Connecticut Infantry  
ARMY 
Connecticut  Fort Harrison, VA 
CAPTAIN  William S. Hubbell  21st Connecticut Infantry  
ARMY 
Wolcottville  Fort Harrison, VA 
1ST SERGEANT   Frederick R. Jackson  7th Connecticut Infantry  
ARMY 
New Haven  James Island, SC 
LANDSMAN  John Jones  U.S.S. Rhode Island  
NAVY 
Bridgeport  Cape Hatteras 
1ST LIEUTENANT  
Aaron S. Lanfare  1st Connecticut Cavalry  
ARMY 
Branford  Sailors Creek, VA 
PRIVATE   Charles H. Marsh  1st Connecticut Cavalry  
ARMY 
Milford  Back Creek Valley, VA 
PRIVATE  James T. Murphy  1st Connecticut Artillery  
ARMY 
Connecticut  Petersburg, VA 
CAPTAIN   Edwin M. Neville  1st Connecticut Cavalry  
ARMY 
Connecticut  Sailors Creek, VA 
2ND LIEUTENANT   Elliott M. Norton  6th Michigan Cavalry  
ARMY 
Connecticut  Sailors Creek, VA 
CORPORAL  John G. Palmer  21st Connecticut Infantry  
ARMY 
Montville  Fredericksburg, VA 
2ND CLASS BOY   Oscar E. Peck  U.S.S. Varuna 
NAVY 
Bridgeport  Fort Jackson 
COLONEL  Alexander Shaler  65th New York Infantry  
ARMY 
Haddam  Marye's Height, VA 
SGT. MAJOR   William Edgar Simonds 25th Connecticut Infantry  
ARMY 
Collinsville 
Irish Bend, LA
LT. COLONEL   Frederic W. Swift  17th Michigan Infantry  
ARMY 
Mansfield Center  Lenoire Station, TN 
CORPORAL  Eugene M. Tinkham  148th New York Infantry  
ARMY 
Sprague  Cold Harbor, VA 
SERGEANT   Charles H. Tracy  37th Massachusetts Infantry  
ARMY 
Jewett City  Spotsylvania, VA 
SERGEANT  Allen Tucker  10th Connecticut Infantry  
ARMY 
Lyme  Petersburg, VA 
PRIVATE   John H. Weeks  152nd New York  Infantry 
ARMY 
Hampton  Spotsylvania, VA 
CAPTAIN  Edward W. Whitaker  1st Connecticut Cavalry  
ARMY 
Killingly  Reams Station, VA 
PRIVATE   Christopher W. Wilson  73rd New York Infantry 
ARMY 
Connecticut  Spotsylvania, VA 
PRIVATE  Robert Wright  14th U.S. Infantry  
ARMY 
Connecticut  Chapel House Farm, VA 
 
INDIAN CAMPAIGNS
 
1ST LIEUTENANT John B. Babcock 5th U.S. Cavalry ARMY Connecticut Spring Creek, NE
1ST LIEUTENANT George W. Baird 5th U.S. Infantry 
ARMY 
Connecticut   Bear Paw Mountain, MT 
PRIVATE Heth Canfield 2nd U.S. Cavalry  
ARMY 
New Milford  Little Blue, NE 
1ST SERGEANT Thomas H. Forsyth 4th U.S. Cavalry 
ARMY 
Hartford  Powder River, WY 
CORPORAL William O’Neill 4th U.S. Cavalry 
ARMY 
Tariffville  Red River, TX 
PRIVATE Charles Sheppard 5th U.S. Infantry 
ARMY 
Rocky Hill  Cedar Creek, MT 
 
INTERIM 1871-1898
 
QUARTERMASTER
Henry J.
Manning
U.S.S. New Hampshire NAVY New Haven Newport, RI
SEAMAN Richard Ryan
U.S.S.
Hartford
NAVY 
Connecticut Norfolk, VA         
 
WAR WITH SPAIN
 
PRIVATE Frank Hill U.S.S. Nashville MARINES Hartford Cienfuegos, Cuba
 
PHILIPPINE INSURRECTION
 
PRIVATE Willis H. Downs
1st North Dakota Vol. Infantry
ARMY Mt. Carmel San Miguel, Luzon
 
CHINA RELIEF-BOXER REBELLION
 
SEAMEN George Rose
U.S.S.
Newark
NAVY Stamford Peking, China
  
PHILIPPINES 1911
 
2ND CLASS MATE

George F.

Henrechon
U.S.S. Pampang NAVY Hartford Mundang, Philippines
 
WORLD WAR I
 
SEAMAN
Tedford H.
Cann
U.S.S. May NAVY
 
Bridgeport Santo Domingo
CHIEF B.M.  John MacKenzie U.S.S. Remlik
NAVY 
Bridgeport  Atlantic Ocean 
2ND LIEUTENANT *Ralph Talbot     1st Marine Aviation Force
MARINES
Connecticut  Pittham, Belgium 
 
INTERIM 1920 to 1940
 
TORPEDOMAN 2C
Henry
Breault
U.S.S.
Submarine  
0-5
NAVY Putnam Panama Canal
CHIEF B.M.          
Orson L.
Crandall        

U.S.S.

Squalus          

NAVY  
Connecticut 
Portsmouth, NH
 
WORLD WAR II
 
CAPTAIN Michael J. Daly 3rd Infantry Division ARMY Connecticut Nurnberg, Germany
SERGEANT  *William G. Fournier 25th Infantry Division 
ARMY 
Norwich  Guadalcanal 
PRIVATE FIRST CLASS  William J. Johnston 45th Infantry Division 
ARMY 
Connecticut Padiglione, Italy 
PRIVATE FIRST CLASS  *John D. Magrath 10th Mountain Division   
ARMY 
East Norwalk  Castel D'Aiano, Italy 
CAPTAIN  Robert P. Nett  77th Infantry Division 
ARMY 
New Haven  Cognon, Leyte 
WARRANT OFFICER  *Thomas J. Reeves  U.S.S. California 
NAVY 
Thomaston  Pearl Harbor 
PRIVATE 1ST CLASS William A. Soderman  2nd Infantry Division
ARMY 
West Haven  Rocherath, Belgium 
PRIVATE
*Frank  
Peter Witek
3rd Marine Division 
MARINES
Derby  Guam Marianas        
 
KOREAN CONFLICT
 
1ST LIEUTENANT
*Lee R. Hartell 2nd Infantry Division
ARMY
Connecticut Kobangsan-ni
SERGEANT           
*George
D. Libby
24th Infantry Division
ARMY
Connecticut
Taejon           
2ND LIEUTENANT
*Sherrod
E. Skinner
Jr.
1st Marine Division
MARINES
Hartford  Outpost Hook 
 
VIETNAM ERA
 
CAPTAIN Harvey C. Barnum Jr. 3rd Marine Division MARINES Cheshire Quang Tin Province
CORPORAL  *Frank F. Fratellenico    101st Airborne Division
ARMY
Sharon  Quang Tri Province 
STAFF SERGEANT 

Allan Jay Kellogg Jr.

1st Marine Division
MARINES
Bethel  Quang Nam Province 
SERGEANT  John L. Levitow      3rd Special Operations Sqdn.
AIR FORCE
Hartford  Long Binh Army Post 
PRIVATE 1ST CLASS *Daniel John Shea 196th Infantry Brigade      
ARMY
Norwalk       Quang Tri Province 
 
*Killed in action