Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

NOVEMBER 7, 2000
SENATORIAL DISTRICTS

1st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
John W. Fonfara

Green
S. Michael DeRosa

Hartford, part of

  10,613

908

Wethersfield, part of

  3,029

732

    

13,642

1,640

    

Plurality: 12,002

 

 

2nd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Eric D. Coleman

Bloomfield, part of

   4,833

Hartford, part of

   9,201

Windsor, part of

   4,286

    

18,320

    

Plurality: 18,320

 
 

3rd District

Republican
Susan G. Kniep

Democratic
Gary D. LeBeau

East Hartford

6,088

10,488

East Windsor

1,523

2,179

Ellington, part of

1,968

2,330

South Windsor

4,708

6,701

    

14,287

21,698

    

Plurality: 7,411

 

 

4th District

Republican
Ross Garber

Democratic
Mary Ann Handley

Bolton

1,059

    1,394

Glastonbury

  7,951

8,629

Hebron

  1,940

2,279

Manchester

  7,797

13,897

    

18,747

26,199

        

Plurality: 7,452

 
 

5th District

Republican
Bob Lutts

Democratic
Kevin B. Sullivan

Bloomfield, part of

          790

  2,208

Burlington

          1,324

  2,647

Farmington

        3,957

  6,986

West Hartford

        7,358

23,036

    

      13,429

34,877

    

Plurality: 21,448

 
 

6th District

Republican
Art Tolis

Democratic
Thomas A. Bozek

Independent
Louis J. Marietta

Berlin

3,691

  4,896

59

New Britain

3,954

  12,184

269

    

7,645

17,080

328

       

Plurality: 9,435

 
 

7th District

Republican
John A. Kissel

Democratic
No Nomination

Enfield

  10,595

 

Somers

  2,766

  

Suffield

  3,950

 

Windsor, part of

  3,490

 

Windsor Locks

  2,965

 

    

23,766

 

         

Plurality: 23,766

 
 

8th District

Republican
Thomas J. Herlihy

Democratic
No Nomination

Avon

  5,632

 

Barkhamsted

     1,083

 

Canton

  2,691

 

Colebrook

     483

 

East Granby

  1,505

 

Granby

  3,522

 

Hartland

     694

 

Harwinton, part of

     657

 

New Hartford

  1,974

 

Norfolk

     499

 

Plymouth, part of

  1,540

 

Simsbury

  9,119

 

Winchester

  2,416

 

    

31,815

 

    

Plurality: 31,815

 
 

9th District

Republican
John F. Kriedel

Democratic
Biagio Billy Ciotto

Cromwell

 1,814

4,010

Middletown, part of

1,568

4,105

Newington

3,190

10,252

Rocky Hill

2,261

5,367

Wethersfield, part of

2,326

5,935

    

11,159

29,669

    

Plurality: 18,510

 
 

10th District

Republican
James O'Connell

Democratic
Toni N. Harp

New Haven, part of

1,391

12,389

West Haven, part of

1,554

5,057

    

2,945

17,446

    

Plurality: 14,501

 
 

11th District

Republican
Edmund W. Duenkel II

Democratic
Martin M. Looney

East Haven, part of

821

  2,310

Hamden, part of

1,439

  5,522

New Haven, part of

2,424

  13,385

    

4,684

21,217

    

Plurality: 16,533

 
 

12th District

Republican
William A. Aniskovich

Democratic
No Nomination

Branford

  6,447

 

East Haven, part of

  2,507

 

Guilford

  5,917

 

Madison

  5,901

 

North Branford

 3,138

 

    

23,910

 

    

Plurality: 23,910

 
 

13th District

Republican
David Parian

Democratic
Thomas P. Gaffey

Meriden

3,962

  15,017

Middlefield

   620

  1,541

Middletown, part of

2,188

  7,157

 

6,770

23,715

 

Plurality: 16,945

 
 

14th District

Republican
Win Smith, Jr.

Democratic
Andrew Testo

Milford

12,688

8,642

Orange

  4,236

2,909

West Haven, part of

  4,419

6,007

    

21,343

17,558

    

Plurality: 3,785

 
 

15th District

Republican
Michael J. McDonald

Democratic
John V. Hartley

Middlebury

  1,772

1,707

Naugatuck, part of

2,898

4,786

Prospect

1,809

2,194

Waterbury, part of

4,483

10,503

    

10,962

19,190

    

Plurality: 8,228

 
 

16th District

Republican
Stephen R. Somma

Democratic
Donald S. Rinaldi

Southington, part of

  7,303

4,881

Waterbury, part of

  5,969

7,604

Wolcott

  4,201

2,547

    

17,473

15,032

    

Plurality: 2,441

 
 

17th District

Republican
Anthony DeFeo

Democratic
Joe Crisco

Ansonia

1,619

4,723

Beacon Falls

756

1,408

Bethany

939

1,760

Derby

1,383

2,891

Hamden, part of

4,215

10,930

Naugatuck, part of

678

1,361

Seymour, part of

492

961

Woodbridge

1,394

3,239

    

11,476

27,273

 

Plurality: 15,797

 
 

18th District

Republican
Cathy Welles Cook

Democratic
Donald R. Maranell

Green
Timothy R. Bowles

Griswold

2,045

1,414

167

Groton

7,601

3,986

488

Lisbon

957

603

71

North Stonington

1,604

566

98

Preston

1,208

558

252

Sprague

694

420

47

Stonington

5,309

2,578

336

Voluntown

641

289

40

   

20,059

10,414

1,499

 

Plurality: 9,645

 
 

19th District

Republican
John Paul Mereen

Democratic
Edith G. Prague

Andover

444

1,002

Bozrah

402

822

Columbia

612

2,018

Coventry, part of

634

1,721

Franklin

256

670

Lebanon

957

2,146

Mansfield, part of

290

1,044

Montville

1,818

4,433

Norwich

3,354

8,429

Salem

611

1,094

    

9,378

23,379

   

Plurality: 14,001

 
 

20th District

Republican
G. Brian Vachris

Democratic
Melodie Peters

East Lyme

2,485

5,308

Ledyard

2,143

3,591

New London

1,346

5,069

Old Lyme

1,465

2,595

Old Saybrook

1,945

3,125

Waterford

2,630

6,147

    

12,014

25,835

   

Plurality: 13,821

 
 

21st District

Republican
George L. Gunther

Democratic
Michael Singh

Seymour, part of

2,341

1,545

Shelton

10,303

5,422

Stratford

11,985

8,107

    

24,629

15,074

    

Plurality: 9,555

 
 

22nd District

Republican
Angelina "Lee" Scarpetti

Democratic
Bill Finch

Libertarian
Carl E. Vassar

Bridgeport, part of

4,076

9,913

101

Monroe, part of

2,256

2,107

42

Trumbull

8,205

8,853

119

    

14,537

20,873

262

    

Plurality: 6,336

 
 

23rd District

Republican
Joe L. Borges

Democratic
Alvin W. Penn

Bridgeport, part of

2,793

11,990

 

2,793

11,990

    

Plurality: 9,197

 
 

24th District

Republican
David J. Cappiello

Democratic
No Nomination

Independent
David J. Cappiello

Bethel

4,653

508

Danbury

11,135

945

New Fairfield

3,990

331

    

19,778

 

1,784

    

Plurality: 21,562

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate David J. Cappiello 21,562

 
 

25th District

Republican
Robert L. Genuario

Democratic
Susan Kohn

Libertarian
Joseph C. Bucciarelli

Darien, part of

4,298

1,198

48

Norwalk

14,025

13,139

412

    

18,323

14,337

460

    

Plurality: 3,986

 
 

26th District

Republican
Judith G. Freedman

Democratic
No Nomination

New Canaan, part of

4,372

Redding

2,673

Ridgefield

8,358

Weston

3,152

Westport

7,922

Wilton

6,403

 

32,880

 

Plurality: 32,880

 
 

27th  District

Republican
Joseph A. Bongiorno

Democratic
George Jepsen

Darien, part of

1,897

1,431

Stamford, part of

7,958

18,301

    

9,855

19,732

 

Plurality: 9,877

 
 

28th District

Republican
John McKinney

Democratic
Felix Giannini

Easton

2,584

1,189

Fairfield

16,170

9,406

Monroe, part of

2,845

1,534

Newtown

6,833

3,667

    

28,432

15,796

    

Plurality: 12,636

 
 

29th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Donald E. Williams, Jr.

Canterbury

1,135

Killingly

3,435

Mansfield, part of

3,148

Plainfield

3,114

Putnam

2,228

Scotland

418

Sterling

623

Thompson

2,709

Windham

4,661

    

21,471

    

Plurality: 21,471

 
 

30th District

Republican
Andrew Roraback

Democratic
Kevin E. Creed

Canaan

343

162

Cornwall

591

183

Goshen

1,181

201

Harwinton, part of

1,057

532

Kent

796

588

Litchfield

2,783

1,315

Morris

675

391

New Milford, part of

3,664

2,813

North Canaan

843

369

Salisbury

1,513

567

Sharon

1,007

328

Sherman

995

599

Torrington

8,539

4,538

Warren

382

215

Washington

935

785

    

25,304

13,586

    

Plurality: 11,718

 
 

31st District

Republican
Jesse H. Haskell

Democratic
Tom Colapietro

Concerned Citizens
Robert F. Duncan

Bristol

4,919

15,357

552

Plainville

1,603

4,392

181

Plymouth, part of

434

1,054

60

Southington, part of

1,428

2,997

106

    

8,384

23,800

899

    

Plurality: 15,416

 
 

32nd District

Republican
Louis C. DeLuca

Democratic
No Nomination

Libertarian
Richard R. Antico

Bethlehem

1,148

121

Bridgewater

652

48

Brookfield

4,483

288

New Milford, part of

2,229

196

Oxford

2,725

270

Roxbury

793

74

Southbury

6,314

408

Thomaston

1,964

144

Watertown

5,849

457

Woodbury

3,190

285

    

29,347

2,291

    

Plurality: 27,056

 
 

33rd District

Republican
Anthony Chirico

Democratic
Eileen M. Daily

Chester

588

1,284

Clinton

1,950

3,748

Colchester

1,821

4,108

Deep River

720

1,422

Durham

1,322

1,913

East Haddam

1,291

2,397

East Hampton

1,855

3,103

Essex

1,375

2,066

Haddam

1,438

2,266

Killingworth

1,166

1,793

Lyme

544

717

Marlborough

1,108

1,807

Portland

1,438

2,588

Westbrook

1,002

1,989

    

17,618

31,201

    

Plurality: 13,583

 
 

34th District

Republican
Rick Hillegas

Democratic
Brian McDermott

Cheshire

5,140

7,618

North Haven

4,491

6,155

Wallingford

6,827

11,672

    

16,458

25,445

    

Plurality: 8,987

 
 

35th District

Republican
Tony Guglielmo

Democratic
No Nomination

Ashford

1,112

 

Brooklyn

1,476

 

Chaplin

522

 

Coventry, part of

1,416

 

Eastford

519

 

Ellington, part of

821

 

Hampton

501

 

Pomfret

1,141

 

Stafford

3,484

 

Tolland

4,242

 

Union

299

 

Vernon

6,729

 

Willington

1,621

 

Woodstock

2,219

 

    

26,102

 

  

Plurality: 26,102

 
 

36th District

Republican
William H. Nickerson

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich

17,560

New Canaan, part of

3,011

Stamford, part of

7,032

    

27,603

    

Plurality: 27,603