Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 7, 2000
FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Towns

Republican
Bob Backlund

Democratic
John B. Larson

Andover
513
924
Berlin
2,907
5,573
Bloomfield
1,580
7,141
Bolton, part of
990
1,333
Cromwell
1,886
4,009
East Hampton
1,979
3,042
East Hartford
3,890
12,578
East Windsor
1,222
2,512
Glastonbury
5,706
10,734
Hartford
2,728
19,790
Hebron
1,477
2,649
Manchester
7,009
14,259
Marlborough
1,093
1,840
Newington
3,913
9,598
Portland
1,327
2,753
Rocky Hill
2,401
5,252
South Windsor
3,266
8,561
West Hartford
8,021
22,079
Wethersfield
4,139
8,846
Windsor
3,284
8,459

59,331
151,932

Plurality: 92,601

 

VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 7, 2000
SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Towns

Republican
Rob Simmons

Democratic
Sam Gejdenson

Independence
Rob Simmons

Ashford
810
1,022
28
Bolton, part of
72
62
3
Bozrah
636
626
18
Brooklyn
1,338
1,311
49
Canterbury
1,192
903
39
Chaplin
468
448
12
Chester
809
1,072
28
Colchester
2,878
3,247
78
Columbia
1,290
1,294
26
Coventry
2,251
2,598
56
Deep River
963
1,209
26
East Haddam
1,947
1,818
30
East Lyme
4,509
3,517
126
Eastford
441
325
15
Ellington
2,935
2,671
110
Essex
1,814
1,635
38
Franklin
525
406
18
Griswold
1,912
1,888
92
Groton
6,865
5,345
286
Haddam
1,968
1,836
44
Hampton
414
425
16
Killingly
2,361
2,712
102
Lebanon
1,710
1,384
70
Ledyard
4,171
1,891
118
Lisbon
890
795
47
Lyme
780
525
22
Mansfield
1,892
3,918
70
Middletown
5,890
10,316
183
Montville
3,481
2,963
274
New London
2,445
4,267
154
North Stonington
1,790
546
110
Norwich
5,206
6,711
235
Old Lyme
2,402
1,792
43
Old Saybrook
2,777
2,481
55
Plainfield
2,092
2,536
85
Pomfret
946
844
43
Preston
1,303
748
48
Putnam
1,379
1,649
75
Salem
1,080
688
37
Scotland
372
329
6
Sprague
646
559
22
Stafford
2,137
2,620
104
Sterling
533
434
23
Stonington
5,472
2,845
248
Thompson
1,534
1,999
103
Tolland
3,208
3,111
95
Union
202
170
8
Vernon
5,148
5,975
181
Voluntown
616
392
26
Waterford
4,820
4,094
149
Westbrook
1,427
1,507
42
Willington
1,158
1,227
55
Windham
2,472
4,259
128
Woodstock
1,862
1,575
42
 
110,239
111,520
4,141
   
Plurality: 2,860
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Rob Simmons 114,380

 

VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 7, 2000
THIRD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Towns

Republican
June M. Gold

Democratic
Rosa L. DeLauro

Natural Law
Gail Dalby

Branford 4,053 9,223 53
Clinton 1,857 3,920 35
Durham 1,197 2,084 28
East Haven 2,524 7,667 37
Guilford 3,343 7,321 68
Hamden 5,918 17,109 115
Killingworth 1,108 1,914 28
Madison 3,810 5,402 52
Middlefield 686 1,493 13
Milford 6,506 15,065 125
New Haven 3,661 26,604 297
North Branford 1,939 3,791 38
North Haven 3,798 7,117 48
Orange 2,601 4,680 32
Stratford 6,349 13,987 102
Wallingford 5,713 13,066 93
West Haven 3,803 13,835 81
Woodbridge, part of 1,171 2,632 13
 
60,037
156,910
1,258

Plurality: 96,873

 

VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 7, 2000
FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Towns
Republican
Christopher Shays

Democratic
Stephanie Sanchez

Libertarian
Daniel Gislao

Independence
Frank M. Don

Bridgeport
9,775
19,043
231
153
Darien
7,267
1,997
105
27
Fairfield
16,907
8,770
236
128
Greenwich
16,311
9,732
287
202
Monroe, part of
5,414
2,277
80
37
New Canaan
7,204
2,149
142
68
Norwalk
15,107
13,136
295
153
Stamford
21,665
17,154
410
196
Trumbull
11,356
5,214
139
50
Westport
8,149
5,000 109 83
 

119,155

84,472 2,034
1,097
 

 
Plurality: 34,683

 

VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 7, 2000
FIFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Towns

Republican
Mark Nielsen

Democratic
Jim Maloney

Concerned Citizens
Joseph A. Zdonczyk

Ansonia 2,201 4,243 117
Beacon Falls 966 1,251 52
Bethany 1,290 1,374 48
Bethel 3,898 4,137 114
Brookfield 3,886 3,472 77
Cheshire 6,020 6,802 314
Danbury 8,901 12,307 304
Derby 1,569 2,701 123
Easton 2,227 1,545 38
Meriden 6,157 12,717 565
Middlebury 1,833 1,518 90
Monroe, part of 545 473 12
Naugatuck 4,291 5,634 330
New Fairfield 3,324 2,918
75
Newtown 5,346 5,679 154
Oxford 2,242 1,957 100
Prospect 1,965 2,029 107
Redding 2,254 2,037 48
Ridgefield 6,776 5,502 159
Seymour 2,648 3,232 134
Shelton 8,014 8,080 308
Southbury, part of 1,013 686 44
Waterbury 9,732 18,343 1,001
Weston 2,439 2,454 33
Wilton 5,306 3,714 72
Wolcott 2,984 3,616 228
Woodbridge, part of 402 511 6

98,229

118,932

4,653

 
Plurality: 20,703
Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate John M. Joy 7

 

VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 7, 2000
SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Towns

Republican
Nancy L. Johnson

Democratic
Paul Valenti

Concerned Citizens
Timothy A. Knibbs

Green
Audrey A. Cole

Avon 6,135 2,289 55 228
Barkhamsted 1,066 503 20 96
Bethlehem 1,137 542 35 77
Bridgewater 684 282 11 47
Bristol 11,404 9,167 401 491
Burlington 3,115 1,180 51 114
Canaan 317 154 8 48
Canton 2,955 1,156 44 234
Colebrook 470 212 10 45
Cornwall 402 240 9 117
East Granby 1,533 642 27 47
Enfield 9,781 5,576 240 371
Farmington 7,413 3,480 145 257
Goshen 972 280 12 72
Granby 3,531 627 52 166
Hartland 649 224 24 45
Harwinton 1,813 670 27 138
Kent 889 465 16 69
Litchfield 2,885 1,036 49 189
Morris 729 295 21 43
New Britain 7,676 8,785 227 438
New Hartford 1,960 943 30 156
New Milford 7,248 2,780 119 329
Norfolk 507 268 9 64
North Canaan 792 376 12 63
Plainville 3,629 2,742 116 167
Plymouth 2,556 1,478 72 128
Roxbury 775 379 9 53
Salisbury 1,182 759 15 113
Sharon 834 377 9 96
Sherman 1,184 449 10 45
Simsbury 8,637 3,046 123 330
Somers 2,749 1,008 51 76
Southbury, part of 5,002 2,495 73 202
Southington 11,345 5,797 216 327
Suffield 3,999 1,380 63 146
Thomaston 2,106 884 67 83
Torrington 7,785 4,570 201 681
Warren 406 163 13 27
Washington 1,103 569 11 101
Watertown 5,885 2,822 180 207
Winchester 2,501 1,206 77 295
Windsor Locks 2,868 1,871 70 118
Woodbury 3,089 1,304 41 164

143,698 75,471 3,071 7,303
   
Plurality: 68,227