Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 

SALEM. New London County.--(Form of government, under "Town Charter" effective January 1, 2005, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 5, 1819; taken from Colchester, Lyme and Montville. Total area: 29.8 sq. miles; land area: 29.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,183. Voting district: 1. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Salem.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda D. Flugrad; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; Closed Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 270 Hartford Rd., 06420-3804; Tel., Norwich, (860) 859-3873, ext. 7; FAX, (860) 859-1184. Website: www.salemct.gov. E-mail: linda.flugrad@salemct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Holly Alligood.--Selectmen, 1st, Kevin T. Lyden (U/D), Tel., (860) 859-3873, ext. 4 or 110, Edward J. Chmielewski, Jr. (R), Stuart Gadbois (R), David Kennedy (R), Robert T. Ross (U/D).--Treas., Pamela Henry, ext. 125.--Bd. of Finance, Thomas J. Butcher, Chm., Deborah Cadwell, Marshall Collins, Janet S. Griggs, George Householder, Hernan Salas; Alternates, Will Evanson, John Houchin, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Cheryl A. Philopena; Asst., Cindy Noe.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert M. Green, Chm., Frank A. Abetti, Dianne Woronik.--Part-Time Assessor, Barbara Perry; Assts., Michael Kapinos, Necia Stevens.--Registrars of Voters, John W. Butts (D), Georgia Pech (R).--Deputy Registrar of Voters, Betsy Butts (D), Doris Burr (R).--Supt. of Schools, Joseph Onofrio II.--Bd. of Education, Michael Siebert, Chm., Mary Ann Pudimat, Vice Chm., Pamela R. Munro, Secy., Sarah Bernhardson, Jennifer D'Aiuto, George W. Jackson, Ryan Little, Sean Reith, Sam Rindell.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph Duncan, Chm., Ron Bouchard, Ronald LaBonte, Jennifer Lindo-Dashnaw, Ruth Savalle, Vernon Scott Smith, Eric Wenzel; Alternates, John Gadbois, David Miller, Jim Mulholland.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charlie Dutch, Chm., Kenneth Bondi, Michael C. Jensen, Denise Orsini, Terri Salas; Alternates, Emil Casciano, Michael Flugrad, Rebecca Nortz.--Zoning and Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Liz Burdick.--Inland Wetlands/Conservation Comm., Edward Natoli, Jr., Chm., Roger Phillips, Vice Chm., Gale Balavender, William E. Belt, Diba A. Khan-Bureau, Sally H. Snyder, Linda S. Wildrick; Alternates, Frank Abetti, Kimberly Bradley, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Pamela Henry.--Dir. of Health, Uncas Health Dist.--Library Dirs./Trustees, Len Giambra, Chm., Susan Butler, Mary Ann Casciano, Caren Jackson, Robin Jensen, Wendy Ortega.--Municipal Historian, David Wordell.--Recreation Comm., Sue Spang, Chm., Bob Appleby, Crispin Fresco-Hawes, Alfonso N. Giansanti, Pamela Henry, David Kennedy, Doug Morrow, Teri Natoli, Diane Weston.--Purchasing Agent, Kevin T. Lyden.--Building Official, Vernon Vesey II.--Sanitarian, Uncas Health Dist.--Town Planner, Richard Serra.--Gardner Lake Auth., Bruce Henry, Robert J. Neddo, Russell K. Smith.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Gardner Lake: James Savalle; Salem: Richard W. Martin.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Donald W. Bourdeau, Jr.--Town Atty., William C. Kollman II (58 Huntington Street, New London).--Justices of the Peace, Gary H. Alligood, Gale J. Balavender, Donald W. Bourdeau, Jr., Karen H. Buckley, Elbert Burr, Thomas J. Butcher, Betsy B. Butts, Edward Chmielewski, William Evanson, Janet S. Griggs, John Houchin, George Jackson, David L. Kennedy, Mary L. Kollman, Darrell Len, Kristina M. Len, Eugene R. Maiorano, Marcella C. Maiorano, Hugh McKenney, Robyn McKenney, Pamela R. Munro, Michael F. Nortz, Rebecca A. Nortz, Georgia M. Pech, Tamara Petersen, Linda F. Phillips, Paul H. Robillard, Robert T. Ross, Anne Rowthorn, Matt Rucci, Maryanne Sabowski, Linda K. Schroeder, Alfreda B. Shapere, Peter F. Sielman, Susan G. Spang, Lawrence J. Stevens, Sr., Denise M. Weinschenker, Roberta M. Ziegra.

SALISBURY. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, board of selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1741. Total area: 60.1 sq. miles; land area: 57.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,638. Voting district: 1. Rural residential and retirement community. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Salisbury, Taconic, and Lakeville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia H. Williams; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 27 Main St., P.O. Box 548, 06068-0548; Tel., (860) 435-5182; FAX, (860) 435-5172. Website: www.salisburyct.us. E-mail: townclerk@salisburyct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kayla Johnson, Rachel B. Lamb; Sub. Regs., Brian Kenny, Robert G. Palmer.--Selectmen, 1st, Curtis G. Rand (D), Tel., (860) 435-5170, James van B. Dresser (D), Katherine Kiefer (U).--Treas., Joseph Cleaveland; Asst., Sarah M. Polhemus.--Comptroller, Joseph Cleaveland.--Bd. of Finance, William F. Willis, Chm., Michael D. Clulow, Carole Dmytryshak, Mathias M. Kiefer, Donald K. Mayland, Christian E. Williams.--Tax Collector, Jean F. Bell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John D. Harney, Jr., Christian E. Williams, Joseph Woodward; Alternates, Peter Becket, Evan Rashkoff, William Tedder.--Assessor, Barbara Bigos; Associate Assessor, Kayla Johnson.--Registrars of Voters, Karin J. Gerstel (D), Maureen F. Dell (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Chamberlain.--Bd. of Education, David Valcin, Chm., David Bayersdorfer, Vice Chm., Joanne Hayhurst, Jeffrey A. Lloyd, Keith Moon, Barrett Prinz, Natalia V. Smirnova.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michael Klemens, Chm., Jonathan Higgins, Vice Chm., Allen Cockerline, Catherine Shyer, Martin J. Whalen; Alternates, Michael J. Flint, Andrea Salvadore, Danella Schiffer.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, George R. DelPrete, Chm., Jeffrey A. Lloyd, Vice Chm., Donald L. Cuneo, Stephen J. Victory, Stacie Weiner; Alternates, Roxanne Belter, David Maffucci, Eugenie Warner.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Nancy Brusie.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Larry Burcroff, Chm., Steve Belter, John Landon, Davin Lindy, Tom Quinn, Sally Spillane, Donna Lloyd Stoetzner; Alternate, Alana Mulligan, Peter K. Oliver, Ruth Mulcahy, Admin.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Michael Klemens, Chm., Jonathan Higgins, Vice Chm., Allen Cockerline, Catherine Shyer, Martin J. Whalen; Alternates, Michael J. Flint, Andrea Salvadore, Danella Schiffer.--Historic Dist. Comm., Candace Cuniberti, Chm., Digby Brown, Tom Callahan, Jane Fitting, Elyse Harney; Alternate, Leon McLain.--Municipal Historian, Jean McMillen.--Senior Svs., Municipal Agent, Mike Beck.--Dir. of Social Svs., Patrice McGrath.--Dir. of Health, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Recreation Comm., Lou Bucceri, Chm., George DelPrete, Patricia Kelly, Rebecca Lachaine, Tim Sinclair, Dan Smith; Lisa McAuliffe, Dir.--Parks and Forest Comm., Emily Vail, Chm., Kay Key, Anthony Scoville, Gordon Whitbeck.--Dir. of Public Works, Don Reid, Jr.--Building Inspector, Michael G. Fitting.--Tree Warden, Mat Kiefer.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Don Mayland, Chm., Teal Atkinson, Joe Brennan, Pat Hackett, Mat Kiefer, Robin Leech, Eric Mendelsohn, John Whalen, Plant Mgr.; Alternates, Cathy Shyer, two vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jason Wilson.--Fire Marshal/Fire Safety Code Inspector, Mike Fitting.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Daryl Byrne, Charles Carlton, Robin Denny, Stanley McMillen.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Jacqueline Rice.--Town Atty., Tom Marrion, Hinckley, Allen & Snyder LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Merrilee S. Alexander, David T. Bayersdorfer, George R. DelPrete, James van B. Dresser, Emily Egan, Deb Fails, Sue F. Kirber, Amy Lake, JoAnne Lakin, Richard T. Meehan, John C. Mongeau, Keith Richard Moon, Cory Lake Murphy, Louis H. Pressman, Curtis G. Rand, Rosina Rand, Jacqueline Ann Rice, Robert H. Rout, Charles C. Vail, Kathleen P. Wiggins, Christian E. Williams, William F. Willis, Sara Woloszyn.

SCOTLAND. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1857; taken from Windham. Total area: 18.7 sq. miles; land area: 18.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,686. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. The northern part of the town is covered by rural free delivery Hampton and rural free delivery Windham comes into the southwestern part of town and rural free delivery from Baltic to the southeastern part. Post office: Scotland.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerks and Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lisa A. Clark, CCTC; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 11:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Wed.; Address, Town Hall, 9 Devotion Rd., P.O. Box 122, 06264-0122; Tel., Willimantic, (860) 423-9634, ext. 102; FAX, (860) 423-3666. Website: www.scotlandct.org. Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, vacancy.--Selectmen, 1st, Daniel D. Syme (R), Tel., (860) 456-7797, Clare D. D'Appollonio (R), Rodney E. Perry (D).--Treas., Cheryl LaFlamme-Miller.--Tax Collector, Laurie E. Berard, CCMC.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stephanie N. Abraham, Milton R. Moffitt, Jr., Christopher D. Withington.--Assessor, Kara J. Fishman, CCMA, II.--Registrars of Voters, Wendy A. O'Connor (D), Melody Savino (R).--Supt. of Schools, Francis Baran, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Sherry L. Smardon, Chm., Steven A. Kurcinik, Brynn Lipstreu, Rodney E. Perry, Scott R. Sears, Anne A. Stearns, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Gary Greenberg, Chm., Robert F. Brautigam, Terrance M. Delaney, Lee A. Hebert, Peter F. Martin, Laurence C. Miller, George R. Perry; Alternates, Henry H. Bowers, Jr., Jeffrey Jakubowski, Wendy A. Sears.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Chris M. DeMorit, Alan Mclevy, William M. Syme, two vacancies; Alternate, Michael Wilson.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles J. Higley, Peter E. Reardon, Kevin P. Ring, Sr., Michael P. Savino, Carol P. Withington; Alternates, Gerald E. Nelson, Joann Todd.--Municipal Historian, Kevin P. Ring, Sr.--Agent for the Elderly, Alice J. Bury.--Dir. of Health, Eastern Highland Health District.--Library Dirs., Rosemarie Chamberland, Chm., Heather Blanchard, Kathryn Dodge, Celeste Jakubowski, Theresa-Marie Lambert, Bobbie Ann Maschka, Margaret Perry, Joanne Todd, Carol P. Withington.--Building Inspector, John Berard.--Sanitarian, Eastern Highlands Health Dist.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Chief of Police, Daniel D. Syme.--Constables, James Meikle, Peter E. Reardon, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jason Beaumont.--Fire Marshal, Dana Barrow.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Ernest J. Mellor.--Town Atty., Halloran & Sage LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Marlene McCaffrey, Douglas T. Stearns, Joanne S. Todd.

SEYMOUR. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1850; taken from Derby. Total area: 15.0 sq. miles; land area: 14.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 16,475. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of brass and copper mill products of rod, wire and sheet; high quality electric cable for nuclear power plants, industry and railroads; small tools and several specialized machine shops; precast forms; specialized machining and screw machine products; card and paper packaging, communication equipment. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven to Seymour. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Seymour.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Susan DeBarber; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M., Fri.; recordings to 4:00 P.M. only; Address, Town Hall, 1 First St., 06483-2817; Tel., (203) 888-0519; FAX, (203) 881-5005. Website: www.seymourct.org. E-mail: sdebarber@seymourct.org.-- Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Elizabeth M. Conrad.--Asst. Town Clerk, Lianna McMurray.--Selectmen, 1st, W. Kurt Miller (R), Tel., (203) 888-2511, Al Bruno (R), Annmarie Drugonis (R), Len Greene, Jr. (R), Nicole Klarides-Ditria (R), Stephan Behuniak (D), Karen A. Stanek (D).--Treas., John Fedor.--Bd. of Ethics, Michael Magut, Chm., Bruce Baker, Frankie Casanova, Joyce Koslowski.--Bd. of Finance, William Sawicki, Chm., James Garofolo, Zani Imetovski, Beverly Kennedy, Heather McDaniel, John Stelma, James Cretella; Alternates, Richard Demko, Robert Pagliaro.--Tax Collector, Dana Flach; Asst., Susan Boland.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bruce Baker, Christopher Drugonis, Thomas LaPaglia.--Assessor, Joseph Kusiak.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas LaPaglia (D), Elise Wood (R).--Supt. of Schools, Christine Syriac.--Bd. of Education, Yashu John Putorti, Chm., James Garafalo, Kristen Harmeling, Jay Hatfield, Peter Kubik, Jennifer Magri, Allison Sobieski-McAndrew, Frederick D. Stanek, Edward Strumello.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Walter Birdsell, Jeff Hanewicz, Jake Holly, Thomas Lavanchuk, Joseph Ziehl; Alternate, Joe Nezielski.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Phillip Wilhelmy III, Chm., Paul Chapla, Alex Danka; Alternates, Christine Aliman, Thomas O'Neil, Bob Seale.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, William Paecht.--Economic Development Comm., John Szuch, Chm., Christine Aliman, Rosalie Averill, Kathy Conroy-Cass, Patrick Lombardi, Marietta Sabetta.--Housing Auth., David J. Keyser, Exec. Dir./Secy., Dominick Bellucci, Virginia Dota, Susan Horelick, Brenda A. White.--Conservation Comm., John Hatfield, Chm., Al Cocchia, Rich Demko, Steve Kulas.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Paul Wetowitz, Chm., Tim Connors, Michael Flynn, Jim Forsyth, Brian Koskelowski; Alternate, Judson Lee.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Al Cocchia, Robert Enquist, Jr., John Hatfield., Steve Kulas.--Wetlands Enforcement Officer, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Phyllis Jachimowski, Evelyn Molner, Kathy Pagliaro-Rich, Suzanne Reilly, vacancy.--Dir. of Senior Center, Lucy McConologue.--Funeral Dirs., Anthony V. Chepulis, Franklyn E. Hull, Carl J. Miller III.--Library Dirs., Paula Chapla, Chm., Harvey Eckhardt, Michael Flynn, Joyce Koslowski, Tom Schutte, Jean Uhelsky, Debbie Wasikowski; Suzanne Garvey, Head Librarian.--Recreation Comm., Joe LaRovera, Chm., Glenn Green, Janice Keough, Colleen Lundgren, Mike Massie, Jamie Yakusewich, vacancy; Mary McNelis, Dir.--Park Comm., William E. Paecht, Chm., Mike Gargano, Robert Lang, Gary Popielasz, Bill Sawicki.--Tree Warden, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, Anthony DePrimo.--Bd. of Public Works, Sean Walsh, Chm., Annmarie Drugonis, Eric Omlor, Yashu Putorti, Philip Wilhelmy.--Town Engineer, James Galligan, Brian Nesteriak, Don Smith.--Purchasing Agent, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Jon Livolsi, Chm., Annmarie Drugonis, Thomas Kuzia, Nick Teodosio, John Uhelsky.--Building Inspector, James Baldwin.--Sewer Inspector, vacancy.--Lake Housatonic Auth., Paul Behuniak, Andy Fiedler, Mark Kennedy.--Chief of Police, Michael Metzler.--Bd. of Police Comrs., Lucy McConologue, Chm., David Bitso, Francis Conroy, Jr., Robert Koskelowski, Bill Paecht.--Fire Marshal, Paul Wetowitz.--Asst. Fire Marshal, Timothy Willis.--Chief of Fire Dept., John Cronin, Jr.--Asst. Chiefs, Michael Lombardi, Tom Tomasheski, Douglas Zaniewski.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Pat Lombardi, Chm., Clay Jurgens, Peter Sampiere, Dan Zaniewski.--Civil Preparedness Dir., William Jarvis.--Town Atty., Richard Buturla.--Justices of the Peace, Wendy E. Carrafiello, Frank Conroy, Theresa Conroy, Susan Deyo, Annmarie Drugonis, Patricia Halligan, John F. Hatfield, Brian Koskelowski, Robert Koskelowski, Sr., Beverly Lowden, Kurt Miller, Samuel S. Mirlis, Michael Moher, William E. Paecht, Lauri Sahni, Ann Marie Sullo, Michelle Walsh, Gayle Ann Warhola.

SHARON. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1739. Total area: 59.6 sq. miles; land area: 58.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,706. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: medical. Transp.--Freight and express: Served by motor common carriers. Post office: Sharon; one rural free delivery route from Sharon.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda R. Amerighi; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 63 Main St., P.O. Box 224, 06069-0224; Tel., (860) 364-5224; FAX, (860) 492-7025. Website: www.sharonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Marlene Woodman.--Selectmen, 1st, Brent M. Colley (R), Tel., (860) 364-5789; FAX, (860) 492-7021; Jessica K. Fowler (D), Dale Jones (R).--Treas., Tina M. Pitcher.--Bd. of Finance, Karen S. Dignacco, Chm., Harding F. Bancroft, Thomas H. Bartram, Casey T. Flanagan, Mary B. Robertson, Eric C. Seibold; Alternates, Robert E. Duncan, Elaine A. LaRoche.--Tax Collector, Donna A. Christensen.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Thomas F. Casey, Sr., Chm., Susan Lynn, Brent N. Prindle; Alternates, three vacancies--Assessor, Patricia S. Braislin.--Registrars of Voters, Marel E Rogers (D), Barbara S. Coords (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Chamberlain.--Bd. of Education, Doug A. Cahill, Chm., Jennifer C. Anderson, Jennifer A. Hansell, Brian F. Kenny, Michele W. Pastre, Kathleen A. Visconti, Marilyn T. Yerks.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Barclay W. Prindle, Chm., Dona M. Ferry, Elizabeth M. Hall, Stanley MacMillan, Jr., Laurance B. Rand III; Alternates, Susan Lynn, Larry Moskowitz, Edward W. Wilbur.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Trowbridge, Chm., Michael T. Dignacco, Nicholas Gordon, Alphonse J. Tortorella, Allen I. Young; Alternates, Harding F. Bancroft, Jr., Scott J. Pastre, Michael R. Tesoro.--Land Use Administrator, Elizabeth H. Casey.--Conservation Comm., Cicily W. Hajek, Chm., Paul Bacsik, Claudia E. Cayne, Carl Chaiet, James D. Krissel, Howard M. Randall, Michael Lynch.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Edward M. Kirby, Chm., Michael H. Dudek, Harvey W. Hayden, V.M.D, James D. Krissel, Laurance B. Rand III, Sharon M. Tingley, William Trowbridge; Alternates, Scott L. Schreiber, Robin L. Zitter.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Stanley MacMillan, Jr., Chm.--Historic Dist. Comm., John J. Baroody, Chm., J. Barclay Collins, Lionell Goldfrank III, Elizabeth M. Hall, Lillian D. Woodworth; Alternates, Sarah B. Day, Scot P. Samuelson, Stephen J. Szalewicz.--Bd. of Recreation and Youth, Donna A. Christensen, Chm., Karen M. Bristow, John D. Crodelle, N. Elizabeth Foster, John W. Ongley, Alphonse J. Tortorella, Joan W. Yahn; Matt Andrulis Mette, Dir.--Agent for the Elderly, Ella L. Clark.--Dir. of Health, Michael Crespan, M.P.H; Susan Zaborowski, Food Insp.; David R. Kurish, M.D., Advisor; Elizabeth H. Casey, Jenna L. Nicol, Sanitary Inspector.--Library Dirs., J. Barclay Collins, Pres., Nancy Bird, Devereux Chatillon, Deborah Donavan, Gretchen Hackmeister, Peter Haje, Susan Hassler, Keith Johnson, Carolyn Mattoon, Sue Norris, Gigi Noyes, Dennis Ross, Victoria Jennings Ross, David Supino, Thomas Trowbridge III, Arete Warren.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Stanley MacMillan, Jr.--Water and Sewer Comm., Stephen J. Szalewicz Jr., Chm., Harding F. Bancroft Jr., Joseph V. Hajek, Douglas O. Hobby, Elizabeth M. Rybczyk; Alternates, Jacob E. Fricker, Dobrilla M. Waugh.--Sanitarian, Tiziana Covacci, R.S.; Jenna Nicol, Asst.--Tree Warden, Jeffrey Perotti.--Chief of Police, Brent M. Colley.--Constables, Thomas Casey, Sr., Richard Gottlieb, David G. Wilbur.--Chief of Fire Dept., Todd C. Anderson.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan, Jr.; Deputy, Michael G. Fitting, Timothy Limbose.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Thomas H. Bartram.--Town Atty., Judith Dixon (P.O., Winsted).--Justices of the Peace, Linda R. Amerighi, Harding F. Bancroft, Jr., Louise F. Brown, Casey T. Flanagan Nicholas Gordon, Estelle Gorkofsky, Richard H. Gottlieb, Brian F. Kenny, Edward M. Kirby, Lorraine J. Lewis, Michael D. Lynch, Judge Manning, Tina M. Pitcher, Barclay W. Prindle, Howard M. Randall, Michael R. Tesoro.

SHELTON. (Formerly Huntington.) Fairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Inc., Jan., 1789; taken from Stratford; city inc., 1915; town and city of Shelton, co-extensive. Total area: 31.9 sq. miles; land area: 30.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 41,296. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: manufacture of abrasive cut off wheels, air pollution control equipment, asphalt, blow mold plastic products, computer systems, cutlery, cutting tools, electronic optical instruments, electronic relays, electroplate parts, eyelet setting tools, gauges, label manufacturing, manicure implements, metal stampers, postage systems, screwdrivers, silicone and rubber molded products, steel molds, swiss army knives, telephone equipment, therapy systems, x-ray equipment and wooden reels. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Connecticut Transit to New Haven. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Shelton. The outlying districts receive their mail by rural free delivery from Huntington, Pine Rock Park and Shelton post offices.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Margaret Domorod; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 54 Hill St., P.O. Box 364, 06484-0364; Tel., Huntington, (203) 924-1555; FAX, (203) 924-1721. Website: cityofshelton.org. E-mail: m.domorod@cityofshelton.org.--Asst. City and Town Clerk, vacancy.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Diana Barry, Sophia Belade, Barbara Lang.--Mayor, Mark A. Lauretti (R); John Bashar, Admin. Asst.--Bd. of Aldermen, 1st Ward, John J. Finn, Anthony F. Simonetti; 2nd Ward, Stanley J. Kudej, Eric McPherson; 3rd Ward, John F. Anglace, Jr., Lynne S. Farrell; 4th Ward, James Capra, Noreen M. McGorty.--Treas., Raymond O'Leary.--Bd. of Ethics, Frank Carroll, Jeff Forte, William McCart, Thomas McGorty, Ken Olin.--Dir. of Finance, Paul Hiller.--Bd. of Apportionment and Taxation, Cris Balmaci, Karen S. Battistelli, John Belden, Jr., Louis J. Dagostine III, Adam Heller, Joseph J. Knapik.--Tax Collector, Lisa Theroux; Traci Guild, Ann Walsh, Assts.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, William Allan, Patrick M. Carey, Paul F. Jensen, Linda Schauwecker.--Assessor, William Gafney, Carol Nizzardo, Asst.--Registrars of Voters, John (Jack) Finn (D), Peter Pavone (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Chris Clouet.--Bd. of Education, Mark Holden, Chm., Arlene Liscinsky, Vice Chm., David M. Gioiello, Jr., Faith B. Hack, Kate Kutash, Thomas R. Minotti, Win Oppel, Dr. Darlisa P. Ritter, Kathleen T. Yolish.--Benefits, Robin Skowronski.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Ruth M. Parkins, Chm., Nancy Dickal, Virginia M. Harger, Elaine Matto, Thomas P. McGorty, Anthony S. Pogada, Jim Tickey; Alternates, Ned Miller, Frank Ozak.--Planning Admr., Richard Schultz.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Edward Conklin, Chm., Philip Cavallaro, Sr., Philip Jamison Jones; Alternates, Linda Adanti, James Orazietti, Bryan Vasser.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Thomas Dingle.--Economic Development Comm., Frederick Ruggio, Chm., Pat Carey, Douglas Dempsey, Kathleen McNichols-Marks, Karen Tomko-McGovern.--Housing Code Enforcement Officer, Joseph Ballaro, Sr.--Housing Auth., John Simonetti, Chm., John Fitzgerald, Vice Chm., Margaret Domorod, Howard Gura, Marie Pato; Madelyn McGowan, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Sheryl Dutkanicz, William Dyer, Patricia Gajdosik, Thomas W. Harbinson, Edward McCreery III, James W. Tate, Joseph Welsh.--Trails Committee, William Dyer, Chm., Joseph Edelstein, Terry Gallagher, Lynn Reid, Richard Skudlarek, Sandie Skudlarek, Jim Taradine.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Gary Zahornasky, Chm., Charles Wilson, Jr., Vice Chm., Robert J. Dunford, Jack Goncalves, Michele Kawalautzki, Kenneth Nappi, Joseph Reilly.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Gary Zahornasky, Chm., Charles Wilson, Jr., Vice Chm., Joseph Benanto, Jr., Robert J. Dunford, Jack Goncalves, Michele Kawalautzki, Kenneth Nappi, Joseph Reilly.--Municipal Historian, Rob Novak.--Public Employees Appeals Bd., Catherine Araujo, Michael Davis, Michael Kutniewski.--Senior Citizens Comm., Jacqueline J. Bruno, Judson Crawford, Cheryl Dzubina, Margaret Keane, Walter Oko, William Smarz, Roberta Sutkowski, Marilyn Terlaga--Valley Health Dist., David Beardsley, Rebecca Cheron, Diane Marangelo, Daniel Taylor, Jay Zikaras.--Library Dirs., James Geissler, Chm., Stephen Bellis, Julie Blakeman, Jean A. Cayer, Joan Feeley, Aleta A. Minor.--Parks and Recreation Comm., John Papa, Chm., David Zamba Vice Chm., Gary Cahill, Joseph DeFilippo, Lorenzo Durante, Anne Gaydos, Terrence Gumbs, Stanley Kudej, Debra McGlone, Michelle Pagliaro-Haywood, Jeffrey Van Scoy, David Zamba, Robert Zuraw; Ronald Herrick, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Paul DiMauro.--City Engineer, Robert F. Kulacz.--Purchasing Agent, Gene Sullivan.--Pension Bd., Christopher Gallo, Chm., Mayor Mark A. Lauretti; John DiMatteo, Pension Advisor; Paul Hiller, Finance Dir.--Supt. of Highways, George Stachowicz.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Gino Bonitatibus.--Building Inspector, Joseph Ballaro.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Wesley Blakeman, Chm., Jules Cayer, L. Harold Jordhamo, Joseph Salemme.--Water Pollution Control Auth., G. Michael DeAngelis, Regis Dognin, Todd Dowty, Edwin T. Hellauer, William Hurd, Jr., Stephen K. Morse.--Building Board of Appeals, Mike D'Amico, Gregory Glover, A. J. Grasso, James Rotondo, Ed Shelomis.--Housatonic Lake Auth., Arthur Blanchard.--Tree Warden, Dean Cawthra.--Sanitarian, Ed Comboni.--Interim Chief of Police, Shawn Sequeira.--City Sheriffs, Joseph DeFilippo, Carl Sylvester.--Citation and Parking Violation Hearing Officer, Mark S. Widomski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Francis Jones; Asst. Fire Chief, Paul Wilson; Deputies, Thomas DeMarco, Sr., Daryl Osiecki, Michael Ulrich.--Fire Marshal, James Tortora.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Mike Maglione, Chm., Ben McGorty, Vice Chm., Tim Manion, Justin Sabatino, Mike Ulrich.--Office of Emergency Mgmt., Mike Maglione; Asst., Daniel Bednarsyk.--Corporation Counsel, Thomas Welch; Asst., Ramon Sous.--Justices of the Peace, Debra Alain, Kenneth Baldyga, Joseph Ballaro, Sr., Sally Anne Bonina, Anthony Deasrli, Gary DeFilippo, Nancy Dickal, Faith Hack, Chris Jones, Joan M. Kirk, Eric B. Lemelin, Elaine W. Matto, Win Oppel, Ellen Pagliaro, Joseph S. Pirrotta, Edward Sheehy, Jr., Anthony F. Simonetti, Natale Skinner, Colleen M. Spooner, Hildegard H. Szokol, James J. Tickey.

SHERMAN. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1802; taken from New Fairfield. Total area: 23.4 sq. miles; land area: 21.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,668. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Sherman.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carol L. Havens; Hours, 9:00 A.M.- Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.-Fri; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Sat.; Address, Mallory Town Hall, 9 Rte. 39 No., P.O. Box 39, 06784-0039; Tel., (860) 354-5281; FAX, (860) 350-5041. Website: www.townofshermanct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Michele Battaglia.--Selectmen, 1st, Clay Cope (R), Tel., (860) 355-1139, Donald Lowe (D), Robert Ostrosky (R).--Treas., Eric Holub.--Tax Collector, Tabitha K. Fazzone.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Betty Beatty, George Linkletter, John D. O'Connor.--Assessor, Alfred Garzi.--Registrars of Voters, William C. Petkanas (D), Sheila McMahon (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jeff Melendez.--Bd. of Education, Roland Hanley, Chm., Mary Alexander, Kasey Diotte, Themis Enright, Tom Hackett, Dorinda Lenihan, Susan Seeger.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeannene Burruano, Chm., Jill Finch, Theodore J. Hollander, Mary Lee, Marc Sichel, Neil Volkmar, John P. Voorhees; Alternates, Willy Knaak, Ann Muoio, Ryan Peburn.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Samantha Addonizio-Butts, Chm., Kathleen Fazzone, Richard Hudson, William R. Jones, Jr., vacancy; Alternates, Kenric Gubner, Richard Lenihan, Brook O’Dwyer.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Ronald Cooper.--Conservation Comm., Will McCann, Chm., Patricia Bailey, John Foley, Geoff Gwyther, Lucille Hinkley, Colette Shulman, Joanna Wozniak-Brown.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Frank Galasso, Chm., Ernie Dech, Mickey Goldfine, Michael Humphreys, Bob Putnam, David P. Schneider, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., John Taylor, Chm., Robert Boone, James French, Elizabeth Scholze; Alternates, Joel Bruzinski, Marilyn Dwyer, Cynthia Osborn.--Comm. on Aging, Janet Wey, Chm., Juan Garcia, Ed Hayes, Rick Hudson, Arthur Jellen, Sheila McMahon, Jeanne McRoberts.--Agent for the Elderly and Dir. of Social Svs., Beth Trott.--Dir. of Health, Timothy Simpkins.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Lisa Bilbrough, Pres., Ashleigh Blake, Elly Bockley, Karen Cardillo, Henry Cooperman, Ed Crowe, Hildegard Grob, Laura Jagodzinski, Lauren Kenney, Amanda Ruane.--Park and Recreation Comm., Frances M. Frattini, Chm., Scott Berlinger, William Butts, Denise DePalma, Kris Fazzone, Stan Greenbaum, Karen Kellett.--Building Inspector, William Jenks.--Candlewood Lake Auth., Doug Cushnie, George Linkletter, Phyllis Schaer.--Tree Warden, Robert Judd.--Sanitarian, Suzanne Von-Holt.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Clay Cope.--Constables, Michael Crawford, Ernst Dech, Ed Hayes, Rick Hudson, Joseph Keneally, Kenneth J. Knipple, George Linkletter.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jim Reilly.--Fire Marshal, Addison Larson.--Justices of the Peace, Al Burgasser, Kieran Delamere, Richard Hudson, Barbara Ireland, Wilfried R. Knaak, George O. Linkletter, Donald Lowe, Jenna Mahoney, Sheila McMahon, William Murphy, John D. O'Connor, William Petkanas.

SIMSBURY. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, first selectman, or first selectwoman, board of selectmen, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1670. Total area: 34.3 sq. miles; land area: 33.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 24,348. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: aerospace and defense, agriculture, insurance offices, non-electric blast initiation systems, specialty and technological manufacturing. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit (Commuter) from Granby and Hartford. Freight: Numerous motor common carriers. Air: Simsbury (private) Airport, 6.6 miles southwest of Bradley International Airport. Outdoor Activities/Entertainment: Simsbury Farms Golf Course and Recreational Complex, Performing Arts Center at Simsbury Meadows. Post offices: Simsbury, West Simsbury, and Weatogue.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ericka L. Butler; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Mon.; 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tues.-Thurs.; 8:30A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, 933 Hopmeadow St., 06070-1822; Tel., (860) 658-3200. Website: www.simsbury-ct.gov. E-mail: e.butler@simsbury.ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Janet C. Brady, Anita R. Schwager.--Town Mgr., vacancy.-- Selectmen, 1st, Lisa L. Heavner (D), Tel., (860) 658-3230; FAX, (860) 658-9467, Sean P. Askham (R), Cheryl B. Cook (R), Chris M. Kelly (D), Elaine W. Lang (D), Mike R. Paine (R).--Treas., Sean Kimball.--Bd. of Finance, Robert D. Pomeroy, Jr., Chm., Jeff Blumenthal, Derek R. Peterson, Kevin Prell, Linda J. Schofield, Moira K. Wertheimer; Sean Kimball, Dir.; Debra Sweeney, Asst. Financial Dir.--Bd. of Ethics, David M. Moore, Acting Chm., Andrew T. Brazer, Jr., Kevin M. Crimmins, Richard I. Jones, Jr., Lynn Raccio, Thomas J. Rechen.--Tax Collector, M. Colleen O'Connor.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lori P. Fernand, Stephen J. Nocera, James M. Tourtillotte.--Assessor, David Gardner; Asst. Assessor, Amanda Ritsick.--Registrars of Voters, Karen E. Cortés (D), Michele Potvin-Piecuch (R).--Supt. of Schools, Matthew Curtis.--Bd. of Education, Tara Donohue Willerup, Chm., Todd S. Burrick, Thomas A. Doran, Thomas E. Frank, Robert Michael Goman, Susan B. Salina, Lydia A. Tedone, Jeffrey E. Tindall.--Zoning Comm., David Rogers Ryan, Chm., Jacqueline S. Battos, Donna L. Beinstein, Michael T. Doyle, Kevin E. Gray, Gerald A. Post; Alternates, Thomas A. Kyzivat, Vaughan A. Marecki, vacancy.--Design Review Board, Jennifer Murnane, Chm., Anca Dragulski, J. Paul Lanza, Jonathan Laschever, Ronald R. Perry, vacancy; Alternates, four vacancies.--Planning Comm., William F. Rice, Chm., Holly A. Beum, Robert J. Kulakowski, Erin Leavitt-Smith, Ronald J. Locandro, Jr., Alan C. Needham; Alternates, Elizabeth Burt, Mark S. Drake, Gary J. Lungarini.--Dir. of Planning and Community Development, James D. Rabbitt; Asst. Town Planner, Michael Glidden.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Katie S. Martin, Chm., Steven T. Antonio, Tegan Blackburn, Dennis J. Fallon, JoAnn M. Hogan, Thomas F. Horan; Alternates, Joseph L. Campolieta, Diane S. Madigan, Peter Christopher Peterson.--Economic Development Comm., Kristen C. Barnett, Chm., David C. Balboni, Mark H. Brady, Jay DeVivo, Maura Ann Fitzgerald-Mocciae, Thomas E. Frank, Evelyn M. Golden, David M. Moore, vacancy.--Fair Rent Comm., Madeleine P. Gilkey, Cornelia Mason, Helen K. Peterson, David A. Richman, Judy Schaefer, Mary N. Turner, vacancy.--Public Building Comm., Richard E. Ostop, Chm., Lawrence Boardman, Richard Cortés, Richard A. Derr, Lucian M. Dragulski, Francis J. Kelly, Michael E. Laureno, Jr., John J. Salvatore, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Ronald P. Zappile, Chm., Kathleen H. Coffey, Cheryl B. Cook, Oliver B. Dickins, Jr., Woodrow W. Eddins, Jr.; Edward J. LaMontagne, Dir.--Conservation Comm./Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Margery C. B. Winters, Chm., Darren P. Cunningham, Jason L. Levy, Craig K. MacCormac, James I. Morrison, Donald F. Rieger, Jr., vacancy; Alternates, Donna L. Beinstein, Charles W. Haldeman.--Code Compliance Officer, Robin Newton.--Aquifer Protection Agency, David Rogers Ryan, Chm., Jacqueline S. Battos, Donna L. Bernstein, Michael T. Doyle, Kevin E. Gray, Gerald A. Post; Alternates, Thomas A. Kyzivat, Vaughan A. Marecki, vacancy.--Aging and Disability, Edward J. LaMontagne, Chm., Janet M. Beatty, Grace A. Comeau, Margaret C. Diachenko, Joy Himmelfarb, Michael R. Jennings, Marvin S. Koff, Mary Ellen Long, Mark A. Oreinstein, April Schmidt, Diana A. Yeisley, vacancy; Alternates, Victor Bible III, Lorraine Doonan, Susan J. Krinsky, Arlene E. Zappile.--Dir. of Social Svs., Micheline Lecours-Beck.--Bd. of Library Trustees, Marianne B. O'Neil, Chm., David J. Blume, Ann D. Erickson, Charmaine E. Glew, Linda P. Johnson, Lauren Miller, Mark A. Orenstein, Polly Gardow Rice, Gail Keebler Ryan; Lisa Karim, Dir.--Historic Dist. Comm., Dianne L. Mead, Chm., Marguerite Carnell, Patricia F. Hyyppa, Jonathan Laschever, vacancy; Alternates, Julie P. Carmelich, Mark Nyquist, vacancy.--Culture, Parks and Recreation Comm., David W. Bush, Chm., Sarah K. Cramer, Dennis J. Fallon, Kelly J. Kearney, William K. Mullen, Gerald A. Post, Steven J. Spalla, Gerard H. Wetjen, vacancy; Gerard G. Toner, Dir.--Open Space Comm., Lisa L. Heavner, Chm., Helen K. Peterson, William F. Rice, Donald F. Rieger, Jr., David Rogers Ryan.--Dir. of Public Works, Thomas Roy.--Supt. of Highways, Kevin Clemens.--Town Engineer, Jerome F. "Jeff" Shea.--Building Official, Henry Miga; Asst., vacancy.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Charles A. Warren, Jr., Deputy Chm., Steven T. Antonio, William J. Egan, JoAnn M. Hogan, vacancy; Alternates, Richard Cortés, Samuel Ziplow.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Paul N. Gilmore, Chm., Lucian M. Dragulski, Thomas J. Hickey, Edward J. Kelly, Michael A. Park, Jerry G. Sheehan, Loren Shoemaker; Anthony Piazza, Supt., WPCA.--Chief of Police, Peter N. Ingvertsen.--Police Comm., Michael T. Long, Chm., Edward M. Cosgrove, James T. Fleming, Peter L. Tedone, Brendan M. Walsh.--Chief of Fire Dept., James A. Baldis; Deputies, Michael J. Jepeal, Kevin J. Kowalaski; Assts., 1st, Patrick T. Tourville, 2nd, Randall L. Chesanek.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Kevin J. Kowalski; Deputy, Patrick T. Tourville.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Gary Wilcox, Pres., Dan Coppinger, Jr., Vice Pres., Peter Pabich, Treas., John Solury, Clerk, Colleen O'Connor, Tax Collector, Geoff Giddings, John Smith, Tim Zeilman.--Town Attys., Updike, Kelly and Spellacy.--Justices of the Peace, Patricia K. Askham, Sean P. Askham, David C. Balboni, Scott S. Barnett, Mark H. Brady, Janet M. Calabro, Robert S. Carey, Jr., Lori A. Coppinger, Karen E. Cortés, Darren P. Cunningham, Jeanne M. Delehanty, Richard A. Derr, Margaret C. Diachenko, Andrew C. Glassman, Joseph P. Grace, John K. Hampton, Robert W. Heagney, Lisa L. Heavner, Paul W. Henault, Valarie C. Holst, Arthur H. House, Linda P. Johnson, Richard I. Jones, Jr., Chris M. Kelly, Jacquelyn Daniels Leopold, Carla L. Marciano, John P. Merz, Peter I. Michelson, Alan C. Needham, Mary Ann L. Ostop, Michele Potvin-Piecuch, Thomas J. Rechen, Ole Ronning, Amy McLean Salls, Linda J. Schofield, Scott G. Shanks, Joshua C. Storm, Lydia A. Tedone, Jeffrey E. Tindall, Christopher John Tranberg, Moira K. Wertheimer, Susan Willcox, Tara Donohue Willerup.

SOMERS. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, July, 1734; annexed to Connecticut, May, 1749. Total area: 28.5 sq. miles; land area: 28.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,432. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and diversified industry. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Somers and Somersville. Rural free delivery from Somers post office, four routes.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann Marie Logan; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 600 Main St., P.O. Box 308, 06071-0308; Tel., (860) 763-8207; FAX, (860) 763-8228. Website: www.somersct.gov. E-mail: alogan@somersct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debra Murphy, Karen L. Neal.--Selectmen, First Selectman, vacancy, Kathleen A. Devlin (D), Clyde G. Knorr, Jr. (R).--Financial Dir., Michael Marinaccio.--Bd. of Finance, James W. Persano, Chm., Timothy J. Geib, Thomas G. Mazzoli, Michael D. Parker, William Salka, Joseph R. Tolisano.--Tax Collector, Sherri Czyz.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Francis W. Devlin, Jr., Chm., Donald W. Gaskell, George J. Roberts, Jr.--Registrars of Voters, Robert Schmidt (D), David McCaffrey (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Maynard Suffredini, Jr.--Bd. of Education, Bruce E. Devlin, Chm., David B. Palmer, Vice Chm., Jeremy Anderson, Sarah Moynihan Bollinger, Barbara Capuano, Anne B. Kirkpatrick, Richard W. Lees, Jr., Marybeth S. Marquardt, Kate McLellan.--Planning Comm., Greg Genlot, Chm., Clifford R. Bordeaux, Vice Chm., John T. Curran, Jr., William M. Salka, Adam Van Wingerden; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Comm., Jill Conklin, Chm., Lucas Cherry, Daniel A. Fraro, Paige Rasid, W. Karl Walton; Alternates, Sam Smith, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Dean Hills, Chm., Joseph Marinaccio, Susan Peck, Douglas Stebbins, vacancy; Alternates, BJ Ferro III, Dan Thayer, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jen Roy.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Joan Formeister, Chm., Todd Whitford, Vice Chm., Candace Aleks, Henry H. Broer, Daniel Fraro, Greg Genlot, W. Karl Walton; Alternates, Lise Wood, vacancy.--Advisory Comm. to the Elderly, Deanna Schuetz, Chm., Patricia Bachetti, Elaine L. Bemont, Dorothy Bynack, Eileen Fedorowich, Phyllis Gwillian, Ailene I. Henry, Joan Sizer, Tim Welch.--Agent for the Elderly, Steve Jacobs.--Dir. of Health, Richard Segool, M.D.--Housing Auth., David Pinney, Chm., David Arnold, Eileen Fedorowich, Mary Lou Hastings, Robert E. Landry.--Library Dirs., Michelle Vargo, Chm., Shirley E. Warner, Lisa Gladysz, Michael D. Gotta, Michael Gruber, Lois A. Lindell, Andrew G. Phillips, Sharon Renzoni, Robert Socha.--Recreation Comm., Jeff Jablonski, Chm., John Curran, Stephanie Gershowitz, Edward Lynch, Karen McGuane, Scott Sutter, Steven Woicik; Chris Boucher, Rec. Coordinator.--Building Inspector, John R. Collins.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, David Birkenshaw, Chester Ladd, Jeffrey Lipton, Robert E. Loubier, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., James A. Botellio, Chm., Charles J. Colby, James R. Faust, Daniel A. Fraro, Stephen A. Getman, Mark Marschall, George W. Van Tasel, Jr.; Steven Jacobs, Sanitarian; Alternates, two vacancies.--Chief of Police, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., John Roache.--Fire Marshal, John Roache.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Timothy Kradas.--Town Atty., Fahey, Landolina and Associates.--Justices of the Peace, Tom Baziak, Richard O. Cheney, Lucas Cherry, Charles J. Colby, Jr., Francis W. Devlin, Jr., Leon Dolby, Patricia Johnston, Jeffrey Lipton, Laura Nieliwocki, David B. Palmer, Jr., James W. Persano, David M. Reed, Rebecca Smith.

SOUTH WINDSOR. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1845; taken from East Windsor. Total area: 28.7 sq. miles; land area: 28.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 25,789. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: commercial and institution food distributors, fuel cell power plants, automatic numerically controlled drafting machines, digitizers, graphic systems, CAD/CAM systems, photoplotters, artwork generators, electronic and electromechanical controls for aircraft and missile field modular power supplies, automatic grading and marker systems, jet engine/aerospace parts and components, precision machine parts, commercial printing and typesetting, bricks, fin tube radiation, microflake cigar binders and wrappers, heat transfer decorations, pressure sensitive labels, store fixtures, agriculture, retail. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Post Road Stages, Inc. from Hartford and Stafford Springs, and Connecticut Transit from Hartford to East Windsor Hill. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Bissell Station, East Windsor Hill, and South Windsor.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori Trahan; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 1540 Sullivan Ave., 06074-2786; Tel., Hartford, (860) 644-2511, ext. 226; FAX, (860) 644-3781. Website: www.southwindsor.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Bonnie Armstrong, Theresa G. Samsel.--Town Manager, Matthew B. Galligan, Tel., (860) 644-2511, ext. 200.--Town Council, Carolyn Mirek (R), Mayor; Janice Snyder, Deputy Mayor; Cindy Beaulieu, William Carroll, Edward Havens, Lisa Maneeley, Elizabeth Pendleton, Matthew Riley.--Selectmen, Roger Anderson, Paul Burnham, Matthew Mitchell.--Treas., Barbara Pandiscia.--Tax Collector/Collector of Revenue, Bonnie Rabin.--Dir. of Finance, Patricia Perry.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Darren Demartino, Chm., Debbie Duarte, Kevin Greer; Alternates, Carolyn Carey, Linda Jeski.--Assessor, Mary Huda; Asst., David Peters.--Registrars of Voters, Sue W. Larsen (D), Sue Burnham (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kate Carter.--Bd. of Education, David S. Joy, Chm., Joseph Durette, Jamie Gamble, Michael Gonzalez, Mary Justine Hockenberry, Phil Koboski, Richard Stahr, Craig Zimmerman.--Personnel Bd. of Appeals, Kathleen Daugherty, Winifred Wilson, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Gary Bazzano, Chm., Frank Bonzani, Stephanie Dexter, Kevin Foley, Kevin Greer, Elizabeth A. Kuehnel, Bart Pacekonis; Alternates, William Flagg, Mike LeBlanc, Teri Parrott.--Dir. of Planning, Michele Lipe.--Public Building Comm., Philip Koboski, Chm., Carol Kelly, Matthew Beaulieu, Matthew Montana, Edward O'Connell, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven Carty, Joseph Etter, Wayne Kilburn, James Kupchunos, vacancy; Alternates, Edwina Futtner, Elizabeth McGuire, Paul Oates.--Redevelopment Agency, Barbara Barbour, Chm., Scott Andrusis, Cile Decker, William E. Keohane, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Paul Burnham, Chm., Louise M. Neary, Vice Chm., Susan Burnham, Edwina Futtner, Linda Jeski, William Jodice, Dwight W. Johnson, Joseph Kennedy, Jr., Wayne Kilburn, James Murray; Alternates, John Mitchell, David Marsh, David Starr, Shaliesh Verma.--Economic Development Coordinator, Matthew Galligan.--Housing Auth., Dwight Johnson, Vice Chm., Marion Burke, Sandy Ramesh, Janet Tarr, vacancy.--Elderly Housing Exec. Dir., George Daniels, Jr.--Agricultural Land Preservation Advisory Comm., Joseph P. Kennedy, Chm., Cile Decker, Jonathan D. Foster, James Futtner, Sandra Jeski, Philip Koboski, James Kupchunos, Wayne McKinney, Andy Paterna, Dan Rys, Tim Shepard, Elizabeth Warren, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands/Conservation Comm., Elizabeth Warren, Chm., John Blondin, Audrey Delnicki, Arthur Jennings, Barbara Kelly, Richard Muller, John Phillips, Adam Reed, Daniel Seypura; Alternate, Stephen Wagner, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Pam Oliva.--Conservation Officer/Environmental Planner, Jeffrey Folger.--Mass Transit/Highway Advisory Comm., Herb Asplund, Robert Dickinson, Anthony Duarte, Kathy Hale, Bryan Jennings, Mark Peterson, Bruce Snow, Karen Wagner, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Virginia Macro, Chm., Louise Evans, Walter Fitzpatrick, Katherine Foley, Gary Pitcock; Alternates, Nadine Hassan-Caron, Louise Neary, vacancy.--Patriotic Comm., Kent Carlson, Chm., Roger Anderson, Peter Anthony, Sr., Herbert Asplund, Gene Botteron, Robert Hornish, Leigh Lovering, Paul Mozzicato, Daria Plummer, Arthur Sladyk; Alternates, Jim Throwe, vacancy.--South Windsor Alliance for Families, Anthony Duarte, four vacancies.--Dir. of Adult and Senior Svs., Andrea Cofransesco.--Human Relations Comm., Charles J. Margolis, Chm., Carolyn Carey, Nilofer Haider, Karen Patterson, Karen Wagner, four vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Luigi Sartori.--Library Bd., Kathleen-Mary Sharos, Chm., Marcia Andrus, Elizabeth Asplund, Katherine Chiappetta, Mindy Lewis, Carole Stroud; Mary Etter, Dir.--Municipal Historian, Sandra Jeski.--Park and Recreation Comm., Alan Larson, Chm., George Caye, Ritu Goel, Katie Graham, Michael Kelly, William Nowak, Robert O'Connor, Daniel Rezende, David Romejko, Craig Zimmerman; Alternates, Michael Saimond, Daniel Van Horn.--Recreation Dir., Ray Favreau; Asst., Keri Apt.--Dir. of Youth and Family Svs., Elizabeth Langevin.--Supt. of Operations/Tree Warden, Vincent Stetson.--Dir. of Public Works, Michael Gantick.--Town Engineer, Jeffrey Doolittle.--Building Inspector, Christopher Dougan.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Art Jennings, William Jodice, David Patria, Mark A. Peterson, Daniel Seypura.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Richard Aries, Chm., Donald Antaya, Carol Fletterick, Vicki Paliulis, Zaheer Sharaf, Pat Soucy, William Zees; Alternates, Erik Dabrowski, Edward Havens, Jr.--Supt. of Pollution Control, Anthony Manfre.--Sanitarian, Heather Oatis.--Chief of Police, Timothy Edwards.--Constables, Joseph Etter, Sandra C. Jeski, Jay G. Murtha, James Neary, Joan Walsh.--Chief of Vol. Fire Dept., Kevin Cooney.--Fire Marshal, Walter Summers.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., William Mitchell, Chm., Kevin Minguy, Walter Moriarty, Howard Slater, John Zahner.--Town Atty., Keith Yagaloff.--Justices of the Peace, Mark J. Abrahamson, Bill Aman, Philip P. Apter, Herbert F. Asplund, Gary Bazzano, Cynthia Beaulieu, Diane Behler, Barbara Brezel, Sue Burnham, Sirkka S. D. L. Christensen, Kathleen Soucy Daugherty, Stephanie Dexter, Joan DeGiacomo, Debbi Duarte, Joseph Etter, Janice E. Favreau, Thomas F. Griffin, Sandra C. Jeski, David Joy, Philip E. Koboski, Elizabeth M. Kuehnel, Lisa M. Maneeley, Joyce P. Mascena, Elizabeth McGuire, Louise Neary, Paul Oates, John P. Otto, John Pelkey, Matthew D. Reed, Kathleen-Mary Sharos, Richard Stahr, Matthew Streeter, James H. Throwe, Whitney Leanne Thurrott, Scott Jason Turco, Karen Wagner, Joan F. Walsh. 

SOUTHBURY. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1787; taken from Woodbury. Total area: 40.0 sq. miles; land area: 39.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,675. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries, IBM, Com-Sat tracking station, River Glen, Watermark at East Hill, Pomperaug Woods, Hearth at Southbury, Heritage Hotel, and the Wyndham Hotel. Location of Southbury Training School. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Peter Pan Bus Lines, Inc. from Danbury, Waterbury, Hartford and New York, and Connecticut Limousine Service to airports. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Southbury.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lynn S. Dwyer; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; call for summer hours; Address, Town Hall, 501 Main St. So., 06488-2295; Tel., (203) 262-0657; FAX, (203) 264-9762. Website: www.southbury-ct.org.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Rosemary E. Abdella.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Alice A. Maisano, Susan J. Shpunt.--Sub-Regs. of Vital Statistics, Richard M. Carpino, Lissa Lovetere Stone.--Selectmen, 1st, Jeffrey A. Manville (R), Tel., (203) 262-0647, FAX, (203) 264-9762, George Bertram (R), Justin Bette (D), Jason A. Buchsbaum (R), Jennifer Naylor (R), Mike Rosen (D).--Treas./Fiscal Officer, William G. Sarosky.--Bd. of Finance, John A. Michaels, Chm., Thomas J. Connor, Joan Gillespie, Richard R. Hill, Arthur J. Mulligan, John L. Reilly; Alternates, Brian P. Emerick, Robert Langley, Jennifer L. Tokarczyk.--Tax Collector, Robin Mazerolle; Asst., Lori A. Soden.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Dennis J. Dwyer, Joan April King, Robert Riendeau.--Assessor, Michael Moriarty; Asst., Kim Buelterman.--Registrars of Voters, Marie E. Greene (D), JoAnn H. Bolin (R).--Supt. of Schools, Regina L. Botsford.--Bd. of Education, Janet Allen Butkus, Jennifer Connelly, Sharon L. Guck, Marion Manzo, Patricia S. Perry, Steven Suriani.--Zoning Comm., Gary J. Giroux, Chm., Richard R. Ashby, Beth A. Barrett, Jay Carow, David H. Dicks, Susan B. Monteleone; Alternates, Robert Fritzinger, Martin Ludorf, vacancy.--Planning Comm., Edward M. Hatfield, Chm., Harmon Andrews, Donald S. Antilla, Nancy G. Clark, Richard M. Teardo, Robert Tendler; Alternates, Ronald W. Conti, Alexandra Gittines, Robert Harrison.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Paul E.Sullivan, Chm., Alan Hull, Geoffrey L. Ice, Paul Katzmark, Lorraine Marcantonio, Thomas Pietrini; Alternates, Conrad Hade, Eric Hall, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Christopher McGinness.--Economic Development Comm., Elfriede Anne Armeno, Chm., Michael S. Brooks, Mark Funderburk, John Geheran, Marietta E. Korsu, Vivian Templeton, John Zazzaro; Alternates, Robyn Greenspan, two vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Edward L. Nagy, Chm., David P. Blersch, Gary E. Gollenberg, Scott D. Graham, Sandra Hook-Ingellis, Joseph R. Jones, Mary D. Luf.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Scott F. Martin, Chm., William Donovan, Roger J. Giordano, Carl H. Hornbecker, Jennifer Murphy-Pitcher, William C. Spencer; Alternates, Ryan M. Henry, Donna M. Lesch, Daniel Slywka.--Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Christopher McGinness.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Steven D. Trinkaus, Chm., Raman S. Iyer, Rae A. Van Egas, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm. #1, Benjamin Stiles, Chm., Beth A. Barrett, James A. Carter, Jr., John Geheran, Anne E. Westerman; Alternates, Keith Bilyard, William G. McAllister, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm. #2, Edward T. Davis, Chm., Ken Bolin, Dwight A. Jensen, Jeffrey E. Marshall, Hugh Sullivan; Alternates, Catherine P. DeCarli, Albin Weber, vacancy.--Municipal Historians, John F. Dwyer, Joyce K. Hornbecker.--Comm. for Senior Svs., Charles H. Jones, Chm., Doris K. Andrews, Camille Bertrand, Mary H. Dunn, Yvette A. Mickenberg, vacancy; Tamath Rossi, Municipal Agent.--Social Svs. Dir., Sandra J. Saren.--Dir. of Health, Neal A. Lustig.--Library Dirs., Shirley S. Michaels, Chm., Ralph T. Camasso, Charles Crowdis, Jr., Sharon M. Elias, Robert Meisel, Virginia H. Middleton; Alternates, Hilda Henriques, Sherman D. London, John H. Schmidt.--Historic Buildings Comm., Paul C. Lasewicz, Chm., John F. Dwyer, Melinda Elliott, Laura Hine, John H. Purcell, Robin L. Stiles, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Charles D. Rosa, Chm., Philip C. Adams, Larry Ernst, John J. Hine, Salvatore Pace, Michelle Rosen, James V. Tornatore; Alternates, Lori Gaberdiel Addison, two vacancies.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, John Cottell.--Building Official, Mark D. Cody; Asst., vacancy.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Frank Cavallo, Gary Dennen, Gary Gollenberg, Scott Graham, Robert A. Weil.--Pomperaug Valley Water Auth., Kevin W. Brown, Rae A. Van Egas, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Steven D. Trinkaus, Chm., Raman S. Iyer, Rae A. Van Egas, two vacancies.--Lake Authorities, Lillinonah: Michael Carrington, Bryan L. Piepho, vacancy. Zoar: Frank Cavallo, Gary Dennen, Herbert Garber.--Sanitarians, Joseph Kmetz, Mona LaBissoniere.--Chief of Police, Jeffrey A. Manville.--Officers, Elizabeth Alfano, Anthony Armeno, Robert F. Bette, Robert D. Burke, Gary Corigliano, Brianna Critelli, Matthew Ezzo, David Fernandes, Brian Flynn, Marc Grandpre, Christopher Grillo, Brian C. Hughes, John Jaskolka, Patrick M. Kenney, Duane S. Manville, Michael Markette, Brian McKirryher, Brian Morrone, Christopher P. O'Toole, Deondre Pierce, Joshua Recupero, Carl E. Rosa, George J. Slaiby.--Chief of Fire Dept., Dan Tomascak.--Fire Marshal, Barry W. Rickert.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., George Slaiby.--Town Atty., Tinley, Renehan & Dost LLP; Jeffrey J. Tinley.--Justices of the Peace, Gabby Addison, Sharon Attick, Justin Bette, Edward K. Boisits, Frank Cavallo, Nancy G. Clark, H. William Davis, Jr., Deborah Denzel, Christine T. Edelson, Judith A. Eslami, Denise M. Forgione, Eric Hall, Cindy Harrison, Clifford Husted, Jeffrey A. Manville, Annette J. Mathews, Robin Mazerolle, Krishnalal I. Nanavaty, Alberta M. Pichey, Donald S. Pickman, Joseph R. Ruggiero, Virginia M. Salisbury, Vivian Templeton, Peter C. Warner.

SOUTHINGTON. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., Oct., 1779; taken from Farmington. Town and borough consolidated, 1947. Total area: 36.6 sq. miles; land area: 36.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 43,817. Voting districts: 11. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of hardware, tinners' and carpenters' tools, plumbing supplies, bolts, grey iron and automobile forgings, brass products, paper boxes, discs, filters, labeling equipment, mixers, pumps, tanks, wood screws, carriage hardware, springs, toys, agitators, bottle fillers, cappers, pallets, hypodermic needles, soap suds, food products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Southington, Plantsville, Milldale, and Marion.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kathy Larkin; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed., Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., *Thurs.; *Thurs. before a Friday holiday, office closes at 4:30 P.M., Address, Town Office Bldg., 75 Main St., 06489; Tel., (860) 276-6211; FAX, (860) 276-6229. Website: www.southington.org. E-mail: larkink@southington.org.--Dep. Town Clerk, Sandra Brunoli.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Elizabeth Chubet.--Town Manager, Garry Brumback.--Deputy Town Manager, Mark Sciota.--Town Council, Michael A. Riccio, Chm., Cheryl Lounsbury, Vice Chm., John N. Barry, Paul W. Champagne, Tom Lombardi, Dawn A. Miceli, Christopher J. Palmieri, Edward S. Pocock III, Victoria Triano.--Treas., Joyce Williams.--Bd. of Ethics, Gloria Brown, Andrew J. Meade, Philip Pomposi, William Weber.--Bd. of Finance, John J. Leary, Chm., Joseph K. Labieniec, Vice Chm., Kevin R. Beaudoin, James W. Coleman, Sr., John P. Moise, Edward S. Pocock, Jr.; Emilia Portelinha, Dir.--Dir. of Assessment and Revenue, Brian Lastra.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, James M. Bowes, Michael C. Bunko, Barbara P. Roberts.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas S. Janik (D), Robert Sherman (R).--Supt. of Schools, Timothy F. Connellan.--Bd. of Education, Brian S. Goralski, Chm., Terri C. Carmody, Vice Chm., Robert S. Brown, Juanita Champagne, Colleen W. Clark, David J. Derynoski, Terry Lombardi, Zaya Oshana, Patricia A. Queen.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michael DelSanto, Chm., Paul Chaplinsky, Jr., Vice Chm., Jennifer E. Clock, Robert Hammersley, Susan Locks, James E. Morelli, James Sinclair; Alternates, Theodore Cabata, Joseph F. Coviello, Ross Hart, vacancy.--Planning and Community Dev., Robert A. Phillips.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robert Salka, Chm., Jeffrey D. Gworek, Vice Chm., Joseph LaPorte, Matthew J. O'Keefe, Joseph Pugliese; Alternates, Paul R. Bedard, Ronald Bohigian, William McDougall IV, Ryan Rogers.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Matthew A. Reimondo.--Enterprise and Economic Development Comm., Garry Brumback, Terri C. Carmody, Juanita Champagne, Lucille Cusano, Jack Daly, Jeffrey Gagnon, Stephen L. Palmieri, Louis Perillo, David M. Pestillo, Edward S. Pocock III, Dana G. Rickard, Gary Saucier, Erik Semmell.--Housing Auth., Jeffrey A. Wight, Chm., Agnes Bart, David A. DellaVecchia, Angela Monica, Sharon M. O'Brien, John J. Vey, Jr.--Conservation Comm., Theresa Albanese, Chm., Gregory Ali, Christopher Borowy, William O. Camp, Jeffrey L. Crown, Walter A. Grover II, James P. Sullivan; Alternates, Gloria A. Brown, John Fusco.--Comm. on Aging, C. Mark White, Chm., Rudolph L. Cabata, Bartolemeo Cammuso, Elliott R. Colasanto, Paul Shupenko, Constance Proll, imberly R. Roy, Clifford H. Snow, Jr., vacancy.--Community Service Dir., Janet Mellon.--Dir. of Health, Shane Lockwood.--Library Dirs., Mary Ellen D'Angelo, Chm., Heidi K. Bittner, Secy., Robert W. Cusano, Treas., Kevin E. Curtiss, Patricia Kraut, Marion M. Manware, Frances W. Meade, Kelly A. Nichols, Bethany Pestillo.--Parks and Recreation Dept., Michael J. Fasulo, Chm., Michael T. DeFeo, Vice Chm., Robert E. Galati, Albert A. Natelli, Jr., Peter J. Romano, Jr.; David Lapreay, Recr. Supt.; Michael S. Manware, Asst. Parks Supt.--Town Engineer, Annette S. Turnquist.--Dir. of Public Works, Keith Hayden.--Water Pollution Control Supt., Peter Stallings.--Supt. of Highways, Annette S. Turnquist.--Building Inspector, John Smigel.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Thomas E. Hirsh, Michael R. Longo, James P. Shanley, Richard K. White, vacancy.--Water Comm., Michael Doiman, Pres., Thomas J. Murphy, Vice Pres., Robert M. Berkmoes, Joseph DelDebbio, Gregory Klimaszewski, Erika Pocock.--Supt. of Water Dept., Frederick W. Rogers.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Michael DelSanto, Chm., Paul Chaplinsky, Jr., Vice Chm., Jennifer E. Clock, Robert Hammersley, Susan Locks, James E. Morelli, James Sinclair; Alternates, Theodore Cabata, Joseph F. Coviello, Ross Hart, vacancy.--Sanitarian, Marco Palmieri.--Chief of Police, Jack Daly.--Police Comm., Dr. Richard Montague, Chm., Stephen C. Pestillo, Vice Chm., Stephen Kalkowski, James Verderame, Jeffrey A. White.--Constables, Dennis P. Conroy, Gerald D. Dandrow, Thomas A. DelSanto, Sr., Christopher M. Fields, Michael Gaudio, James A. Micca, David Zoni.--Chief of Fire Dept., Eric Heath, Acting Chief; Asst. Chief, Thomas R. Wisner.--Fire Marshal, Thomas R. Wisner.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Michael C. Bunko, Chm., Mary E. Baker, Vice Chm., David F. Kanute, Christopher Robertson, Wayne W. Stanforth.--Town Atty., Mark Sciota; Asst., Jeremy Taylor.--Justices of the Peace, Elaine D. Bedard, Robert M. Berkmoes, Doreen Ann Bottone, Louis Bruno, Eric Daigle, Jennifer Danko-Mangiafico, David J. Derynoski, Dennis Dolce, Prudence Doty, Melissa Ericksen, Christine Ford, John Fusco, Keith B. Gray, Douglas C. Hageman, Timothy G. Johnson, Ronald A. Lamoreux, Jr., Louis R. LaRouchelle, Dolores L. Longo, Joseph Markley, Daniel Mrazik, Cherrie A. Porter, Constance C. Proll, Donald S. Rinaldi, Rae L. Robinson, Ryan P. Rogers, Edward M. Rosenblatt, John O. Sforza, James Sinclair, Gail Vogal, Ewa Wojewodzki.

SPRAGUE. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1861; acquired from Lisbon and Franklin. Total area: 13.8 sq. miles; land area: 13.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,951. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of paper board and boxes and lithographing. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Baltic, Hanover, and Versailles. The rural free delivery route from Baltic supplies mail facilities for part of Scotland.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Jennifer M. Synnett; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Wed.; Address, 1 Main St., P.O. Box 162, Baltic 06330-0162; Tel., (860) 822-3000, ext. 220; FAX, (860) 822-3016. Website: www.ctsprague.org. E-mail: townclerk@ctsprague.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Mary B. Chartier, Claire B. Glaude, Colette J. Hoffman.--Selectmen, 1st, Catherine A. Osten (D), P.O. Box 677, Baltic, Tel., (860) 822-3000, ext. 202; Cheryl A. Blanchard (R), Denise E. Dembinski (D).--Treas., JoAnn Lynch.--Bd. of Finance, Claude R. Pellegrino, Chm., Joan M. Charron, Gerard R. Lachance, Mark Lounsbury, Ann Marie Osowski, Catherine R. Tiffany.--Tax Collector, Mary B. Chartier.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Richard Waterman, Chm., William B. Lynch, Ann Marie Osowski.--Assessor, Lynn Byberg.--Registrars of Voters, Elizabeth Calderon (D), Barbara R. Crouch (R).--Supt. of Schools, vacancy.--Bd. of Education, Michael W. Smith Chm., David A. Giroux, Geraldine Meadows, Joseph A. Osowski, Janet M. Piezzo, Sr., Megin Sechen, Michael Meadows.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Sandor Bittman, Jr., Chm., John S. Adams, Jr., Warren Baker, Phyllis Arpin Nelson, Paul F. Piezzo, Arthur E. Spielman, Jr., vacancy; Alternates, Kathleen Z. Boushee, Christian P. Mueller, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Amy M. Lounsbury, Chm., Raymond P. Arpin, Raymond E. Bernier, Sr., Keith Duprey, Mark A. Lounsbury; Alternates, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joseph D. Smith.--Housing Auth., James R. Salvas, Chm., Kenneth P. Allyn, Patricia L. Collis, Annette Lussier, Nancy Smith; Darleen M. Caisse, Asset Mgr.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Paul Cipriani, Jr., Chm., Dennison Allen, Margaret J. Campanelli, Arthur E. Spielman, Jr., Emile Tackling; Alternates, John Dunn, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Sandor Bittman, Jr., Chm., John S. Adams, Jr., Phyllis Arpin Nelson, Paul F. Piezzo, Arthur E. Spielman, Jr., Warren A. Baker; Alternates, Kathleen Z. Boushee, Christian P. Mueller, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Margaret J. Campanelli, Margaret Delaney, Claire B. Glaude, JoAnn Lynch, Mary Papineau, two vacancies.--Agent for Elderly, Edward C. Meadows.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Uncas Health Dist.--Library Dirs., Sally A. Exley, Chm., Lois Chrzanowski, Marsha D. Cirrito, Megan Feinglass, JoAnn Lynch, Cynthia Rutigliano, Victoria Ann Wold; Alternates, Margaret J. Campanelli, Contessa Big Crow Jenkins.--Municipal Historians, Roy D. Hoffman, Judith D. Synnett.--Recreation Comm., Adam Martin, Allison Martin, Heather Hawkins, Christopher Jewel, Craig Staggs.--Dir. of Public Works, Mark M. Benson.--Water and Sewer Auth., Dennison Allen, Chm., Thomas J. Hannon, William A. Idarola, John F. Malone, Christopher Smith.--Building Inspector, Joseph D. Smith.--Supt. of Water and Sewer Dept., Todd Hastings.--Tree Warden, David Gustafson.--Chief of Fire Dept., George Allen; Deputy, Thomas J. Girard.--Fire Marshal, Richard A. Hamel; Deputy, Joseph Grenier.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Robert C. Tardif.--Town Atty., Richard S. Cody.--Justices of the Peace, Dennison L. Allen, Kim M. Begin, Deneane L. Congdon, Barbara R. Crouch, Jane H. Desrosiers, Evan D. Feinglass, Neal M. Fireman, Maria M. Gladue, Thomas P. Gouin, Stanley H. Hospod III, Ana E. Lassu, Erik L. Reyer, Carol S. Shefer, Erin B. Spitale, Andre Trudelle.

STAFFORD. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled, 1719. Total area: 58.8 sq. miles; land area: 58.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,837. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: manufacture of woolen, printed circuits, filters, metal bushings and bearings, precision medical devices, fly rod components, nursery and horticultural products, nameplates and labels, health care services, seasonal camping, motor sports, and recreation. Transp.--Freight: Served by rail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Stafford Springs, Stafford, and Staffordville. Other parts of the town are served by rural delivery from Stafford Springs, Somers, and Monson, MA.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Karen G. Troiano; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Warren Memorial Town Hall, 1 Main St., P.O. Box 11, Stafford Springs 06076-0011; Tel., (860) 684-1765; FAX, (860) 684-1795. Website: www.staffordct.org. E-mail: clerk@staffordct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ialeen M. Dunn, Doreen D. Moulton.--Selectmen, 1st, Anthony Frassinelli (D), Tel., (860) 684-1777, John Locke, Sr. (R), John Perrier (D).--Treas., Ann Maynard.--Bd. of Finance, Jane Slater, Chm., Brian J. Bagley, Gary Fisher, Francis J. Moriarty, Mark J. Richens, David Walsh; Alternates, Steven Geryk, Michael Pifer, Conrado Ulloa.--Tax Collector, Stephanie Irving.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jennifer Julian Davis, Erin D. Kirchhoffer, Dock R. Sellers.--Assessor, Tami Rossi.--Registrars of Voters, Sue Armstrong (D), Eleanor Canestrari (R).--Deputy Registrars of Voters, Candace Higgins (D), Lisa Carter (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Patricia A. Collin.--Bd. of Education, Sonya Shegogue, Chm., Peter Kovaleski, Andrea Q. Locke, George Melnick, Jeffrey A. Roberts, Tracy Rummel, Kathleen Walsh.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Nancy H. Ravetto, Chm., Kathy Bachiochi, Ronald C. Houle II, Gene J. Julian, Roger V. Pelizari; Alternates, Leonard Clark, Douglas Fassett, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Dennis C. Kaba, Jr., Chm., Timothy R. Armstrong, Henry J. DaDalt, Anthony Guardiani, Richard Longmore; Alternates, Thomas R. Carter, Judith A. Mordasky, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Perkins.--Stafford Housing Auth., Leonard Champagne, Carol Davis, Karen Michaud, Joy Pierce, Linda Wotherspoon; Ann Marie Perrone, Exec. Dir.--Economic Development Comm., Andra Smith, Chm., Daniel Burnett-Pollock, Michael Pifer, Stephen D. Squire, Salverio P. Titus, five vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Ingrid Aarrestad, Chm., Jennie Arpin, Arlene Avery, Kirby Judd, Michael Mocko, Steven A. Munn, Paul Pearson, Katherine Schooley, Brian Zawodniak, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Barry Locke, Chm., William Dixon, Dennis Hodgin, Hickory Lake, Thomas F. Topping, Jr., John D. Wilson; Alternates, Ronald Laiho, David A. Smith.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Nancy Ravetto, Chm., Kathy Bachiochi, Ronald C. Houle II, Gene J. Julian, Roger V. Pelizari; Alternates, Leonard Clark, Douglas Fassett, vacancy.--Family Svs. Clinical Dir., Judy K. Gardner, LMFT.--Dir. of Health, Michael Pirro, M.P.H., M.P.A., R.S.--Arts Comm., Tannis Longmore, Chm., Reena Allen, Caroline Cichocki, Rachel Clark, Nancy Dutton, Teri Herel, Franceen Munson, Jacqueline M. Sidor, Cheryl Wilson-Maynard, three vacancies.--Community Center Dir., Cheryl Wilson-Maynard.--Library Dir., Christopher Frank.--Library Bd., Susan J. Phillips, Chm., Linda Callahan, George Melnick, Ann Puglisi, Mary C. Quinn.--Municipal Historian, Duane Beffa-Negrini.--Recreation Comm., David G. Bachiochi, Chm., Richard Deary, Mark Dunn, Harold Blake Hatch, Todd Levesque, Rebecca Murphy, David Roy, Kevin Roy, Jennifer R. Starrett, Thomas F. Topping, Jr., Barron Utter.--Supt. of Parks, Peter Williams.--Dir. of Public Works, Richard Zulick.--Tree Warden, Burton Davis.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Paul Burns, Chm., Scott Bonett, Douglas Fassett, Michael Flynn, James B. Tantillo, David F. Walsh, B. Allen Warren.--Constables, William E. Bradshaw, Wallace Brisson, Richard F. Hartenstein, Jr., Harold Blake Hatch, Barry W. Locke, Gary A. Quinn, James E. Ravetto, Jr.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Stafford Fire Dept. No. 1: David Lucia; West Stafford: Joseph Lorenzetti.--Fire Marshal, Thomas Finch; Deputy, Mark Morrison.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Frank Prochaska.--Town Atty., Edward Muska.--Justices of the Peace, Debbie J. Alberts, Anthony R. Armelin, Arlene Avery, Wendellin D. Avery, Corey Bennett, Dianne E. Bilyak, Kathryn J. Bradshaw, Thomas R. Carter, Dana Michele Dillon, Frederick J. Dion, Mark L. Dunn, Bosco Fowler, Gordon J. Frassinelli, Jr., Jennifer Glinka, Richard F. Hartenstein, Jr., John Hinchliffe, Ronald Houle II, Dennis C. Kaba, Jr., Erin D. Kirchhoffer, Ann T. Maynard, Kenneth J. McQuaid, Dianne L. Mendez, Joan Posocco, Deborah M. Rodriguez, Nancy M. Rudek, Patrick D. Soucy, Tina M. Spallacci, Amy M. Stegall, Cheryl Vail, Brian J. Zawodniak, Andrew M. Zelonka.

STAMFORD. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, strong mayor, board of representatives.)--Settled, 1641, under New Haven jurisdiction; named Town of Stamford in 1642; submitted to Connecticut, Oct., 1662; in 1893, the City of Stamford, comprising central portion of Town of Stamford, was incorporated. Henceforth, City of Stamford became a composite part of Town of Stamford, resulting in two separate governments--the Town of Stamford and City of Stamford. Town and City of Stamford were consolidated on April 15, 1949 and named City of Stamford. Total area: 52.1 sq. miles; land area: 37.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 128,874. Voting districts: 20. Third largest center of Fortune 500 Corporate Headquarters in the nation. Principal industries, corporate headquarters, reinsurance, investment banking, business and consumer credit, computer software development, magazine publishing, media production and distribution, owner/operators and brokers of bulk cargo ships, research laboratories, management consulting, instruments manufacturing, postage meter manufacturing, plastics. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, Metro-North; Connecticut Transit local from Darien, Norwalk, and Greenwich; and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous common carriers. Post offices: Stamford (four substations), Glenbrook, High Ridge, Ridgeway, and Springdale.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk, Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna M. Loglisci; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-3:45 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Stamford Government Ctr., 888 Washington Blvd., P.O. Box 10152, 06904-2152; Tel., (203) 977-4054; FAX, (203) 977-4943. Website: www.stamfordct.gov. E-mail: dloglisci@stamfordct.govIndex Clerk, Jeannie Laughlin, Alice Lyons, Diane Pesiri, Maria Stabile, Susan Sullivan.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Chanta Graham, Diane Molina, Odette Richards.--Mayor, David R. Martin (D), Stamford Government Ctr., 888 Washington Blvd., 06904-2902; Tel., (203) 977-4150; FAX, (203) 977-5845.--Bd. of Representatives: Dist. #1, Kieran Ryan, David Watkins; Dist. #2, Virgil de la Cruz, Elaine Mitchell; Dist. #3, Terry B. Adams, Elise Coleman; Dist. #4, Willy Giraldo, Mary Savage; Dist. #5, Gloria G. DePina, Lila Wallace; Dist. #6, Denis W. Patterson, Annie M. Summerville; Dist. #7, Monica Di_Costanzo, Lindsey Miller; Dist. #8, Anabel Diaz Figueroa, Eileen M. Heaphy; Dist. #9, Linda Custis, Rodney Pratt; Dist. #10, Philip J. Giordano, Mavina Moore; Dist. #11, Alice R. Liebson, John R. Zelinsky, Jr.; Dist. #12, Jonathan Jacobson, Marion T. McGarry; Dist. #13, Harry D. Day, Keith Silver; Dist. #14, Robert “Gabe” DeLuca, Carl J. Franzetti; Dist. #15, Frank Cerasoli, Joseph G. Coppola, Jr.; Dist. #16, Steven Kolenberg, Matthew Quinones; Dist. #17, Mary L. Fedeli, Jonathan Hoch; Dist. #18, Jim Caterbone, J.R. McMullen; Dist. #19, Gail Okun, Randall M. Skigen; Dist. #20, Dennis Mahoney, Susan Nabel, Jr.--Comptroller, David Yanik.--Bd. of Ethics, Cheryl Bader, Chm., Mark Brennan, Alan Lang, John Martelli, John J. Morgan, Monica Smyth, Adam Vandervoort; Alternate, Fred Springer, Michael B. Thomas.--Dir. of Admin., Mike Handler.--Golf Comm. (E. Gaynor Brennan), Thomas Birkett, Michael Briscoe, Edward Lindstrom, Alice Lyons, Robert Tyska.--Stamford Golf Authority (Sterling Farms), Henry Anderson, Stanley Friedman, Arnold Kapiloff, Alexander Lionetti, Brien Malloy, Paticia McGrath, Michael Miller, Richard Swatland, Anthony Tarzia.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Paul Adelberg, Joseph Bernadino, Robert Karp, Alexander Lee, Damian Ortelli, Raymond Redniss, Robert Strada, Michael Taylor; Alternates, Steven Loeb, Michael Pensiero.--Historic Preservation Advisory Comm., Lynn Drobbin, Anne Goslin, Barry Hersh, David W. Woods; Alternates, Elena Kalman, Rebecca Shannonhouse, Lynn Villency-Cohen.--Old Long Ridge Historic District, Marshall Millsap, Chm., William Bretschger, Lynn Drobbin, H. Theodore Graves III; Alternate, Thomas F. Rice.--Old Town Hall Redevelopment Agency, Gerald Bosak, Tim Curtin, Harry Day, Sandy Goldstein, Moira Lyons, Taylor Molgano, Annie Summerville.--Parking Violations Hearing Officers, George E. Christiansen, Robert E. King, Salvatore T. Ladestro, Alan M. Sosnowitz.--Patriotic and Special Events Comm., Pasquale Battinelli, Ralph Battinelli, Marc Lorenti, John Paul Marchetti, Penny Mazzucco.--Transit District, Robert Figueroa, Jon Gallup, Andrew Krill, Sybil Taccone.--Bd. of Finance, Richard Freedman, Chm., Mary Lou Rinaldi, Vice Chm., Sal Gabriele, David Kooris, Shelley Michelson, Dudley Williams.--Tax Collector, William Forker.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael Buccino, Larry Ginsberg, Raymond Leyden, Ralph Loglisci, George Sessa.--Assessor, Greg Stackpole.--Registrars of Voters, Ron Malloy (D), Lucy Corelli (R).--Supt. of Schools, Earl Kim.--Bd. of Education, Geoff Alswanger, Betsy Allyn, Mike Altamura, Jennienne Burke, Andy George, Jackie Heftman, David Mannis, Antoine Savage, Nicola Tarzia.--Personnel Comm., Beth Adamson, Peter Nanos, Marc Teichman, Carl Weinberg.--Human Resources Dir., Clemon Williams.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Beverly King, Margie Lanier, Margaret Northrop, two vacancies.--Planning Bd., Theresa Dell, Claire Fishman, Jennifer Godzeno, Jay Tepper, Michael Totilo; Alternates, Michael Buccino, William Levin, Roger Quick.--Planning and Zoning Dir., Ralph Blessing.--Zoning Bd., Thomas Mills, Chm., Joanna Gwozdziowski, Rosanne McManus, William Morris, David Stein; Alternate, Sandra Dennies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Claire Friedlander, Chm., Nino Antonelli, Jonathan Hoch, John A. Sedlak, Georgiana White; Alternates, Ernest Matarasso, Matthew Tripolitsiotis.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Lunney.--Urban Redevelopment Comm., Mark Diamond, Comr., Jim Huerta, Taylor Molgano, Jonathan Winkel.--Dir. of Economic Development, Thomas Madden.--Community Enterprise Zone Bd., Sheila Barney, Joel Brest, Elise Coleman, Jack Condlin, Gene Dohman, Dr. Tom Failla, Richard Fedeli, Conor Horrigan, Greg Karas, Vincent Tufo.--Economic Development Comm., Mark Diamond, Stephen Fischer, Jim Huerta, Taylor Molgano, Jonathan Winkel.--Energy Improvement District, Henry Ashforth III, Robert Hartt, Michael Pollard, Polly Rauh, Joel Selden.--Housing Auth. Bd. of Commissioners, Courtney Nelthropp, Chm., Tim Hodges, Bill McCullough, Esq., Jack Penfield, Sheila Williams-Brown (Resident of the Housing Authority); Vincent Tufo, Exec. Dir.--School Building Committee, Lou Casolo, Norman Cole, Robert DeMarco, Jon Hoch, Thomas Mills, Nancy Ormsby-Flynn, Mary Lou Rinaldi.--Environmental Protection Bd., Ashley Ley, Louis Levine, Richard Rosenfeld, Leigh Shemitz, Gary Stone; Alternates, Emily M. Gordon, Brad Kent Spaulding, Laura Tessier.--Comm. on Aging, Sandra Bardsley, Mark Diamond, Michelle Piskin, Donald Sherer.--Dir. of Public Health, Safety and Welfare, Ted Jankowski.--Dir. of Health, Dr. Jennifer Calder.--Health Comm., Roslyn Burton-Robertson, Peggy Cobb, M.D., Dr. Barbara Decker, Thomas Getreuer DDS MAGD, Patricia D. Parry R.N.--Library Trustees, Ernest Abate, Michael Cacace Esq., Greg Caggainello, William Callion, Thomas Cassone Esq., Steven Fredrick, Sandy Goldstein, Leandro Rizzuto, Dr. Edward Schuster, Stephen Wayne.--Social Svs. Comm., Sandra Peterkin, Chm., Benjamin Aponte, Mark Evens, Kathleen Lombardo, Caroline Temlock Teichman.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Althea Brown, John Rovegno, Lyda Ruijter, Michael Tedder, Dave Winston.--Dir. of Operations, Ernie Orgera.--Purchasing Agent, Beverly Aveni.--City Engineer, Lou Casolo.--Anti-Blight Committee, Robert Figueroa, Rosanne McManus, Franklin Melzer, Patricia Parry, Kieran Ryan.--Water Pollution Control Authority, Christina Andreana, Daniel Capano, Monica DiCostanzo, Michael Handler, Edward Kelly, Shelley Michelson, Merritt Nesin, Ernie Orgera.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas R. Mills, Chm., William Morris, Vice Chm., Rosanne McManus, Barry S. Michelson, David Stein; Alternate, Joanna Gwozdziowski.--Solid Waste Supv., Dan Colleluori.--Shellfish Comm., Anthony Battinelli, Michael Jachimczyk, Vito Sileo, Gene Sullivan.--Dir., Environmental Health and Inspections, Ronald Miller.--Chief of Police, John Fontneau; Asst. Police Chiefs, James Matheny, Tom Wuenneman.--Police Comm., Tim Abazzia, Chm., Robert Figueroa, Frank J. Mercede, Cheryl Palmer, Milton Thomas.--Constables, John Corelli, Gloria DePina, Jon Gallup, Philip J. Giordano, Bill Kemp, Ralph F. Loglisci, Ralph J. Serafino.--Chief of Fire Dept., Trevor Roach; Asst., Robert Morris, Mike Robles.--Fire Marshal, Charles Spaulding.--Fire Commission, Franklin Meltzer, Chm., Andrew Holmes, Constance Hubbard, Gregory Lodato, Richard Lyons, Sr.--Dir. Of Public Safety, Ted Jankowski.--Dir. of Legal Affairs, Kathryn Emmett.--Camera Review Committee, Gilbert Rozier, Ron Thomas, Paul Waldron.--Citation Hearing Officers, Mark Diamond, Donald Sherer.--Justices of the Peace, Marcos Alarcon, Cristina Andreanna, Ralph Antonacci, Jane Austin, Philip Balestriere, Jacqueline Bartram, Jacqueline Beirne, Philip E. Berns, Maureene Bingham, Theresa Bivona, Chrisaundra M. Blanks, Fritz Blau, Stephen Bowling, Ellen Bromley, Chunfang Calzone, Carola C. Cammann, Margaret M. Cluceru, Bonita Cohen, Audrey Cosentini, Patricia Dayan, Gloria Depina, Suzanne Doyle, Richard Fajardo, Tim Ferrone, Roberto Figueroa, Claire Fishman, Alice Fortunato, Philip Giordano, Willy Giraldo, Barbara Griffin, Jack Halpert,  onald Huppert, Anthony Imbrogno, Rita Jagodzinski, Youssef Khammouch, David Daniel Klipper, Bob Kolenberg, Jeanne M. Laughlin, Marggie Laurie, Donna Loglisci, Ralph Loglisci, Thomas Lombardo, Carmine Longo, Bill MacInnis, Eva A. Maldonado, Maria Mallozzi, Mary Ann Mammana, Corine Matarasso, Carol Ann McClean, Stephen McDermott, Marion McGarry, Laura McGeachy, Rosanne R. McManus, Denise Meceli, Barry Michaelson, Elaine Mitchell, Harry D. Mohan, George Moschos, Denis W. Patterson, Diane M. Pesiri, Thomas A. Pia, Sr., Renee Pierre-Louis, Clement L. Raiteri, Xinia Robles, Judith Romanello, James M. Rubino, Kiernan M. Ryan, George M. Sanchez, Cora M. Santaguida, Joseph P. Sargent, Ralph J. Serafino, George Sessa, Alfonso Sgritta, Alan Shaw, Sherrill A. Stover, Annie M. Summerville, Sarah Summons, Joseph Tarzia, Joseph S. Tarzia, Nicola Tarzia, Francky Trofort, Kate Urbank, Andrew Wainwright, Christopher J. Ward, Jan Wawak, Diane White, Somar Wijayadasa, David Winston, John R. Zelinsky, Jr., Kurt Zimbler.

STERLING. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 4, 1794; taken from Voluntown. Total area: 27.3 sq. miles; land area: 27.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,764. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: poultry and dairy farming, manufacturing, stone quarry. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Sterling and Oneco.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Heather R. George; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, 1183 Plainfield Pike, P.O. Box 157, Oneco 06373-0157; Tel., Moosup, (860) 564-2657; FAX, (860) 564-1660. Website: www.sterlingct.us. E-mail: townclerk@sterlingct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dale F. Boisselle.--Selectmen, 1st, Russell M. Gray (R), Tel., (860) 564-2904, Lincoln A. Cooper (R), John F. Firlik (D).--Treas., Penelope L. Keith.--Bd. of Finance, David W. Shippee, Chm., Neil H. Cook, Neil A. Delmonico, Robert M. Lassan, Bruce A. Lindberg, C. Peter Rabbitt.--Tax Collector, Anna M. Gagner.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John F. Firlik, Keith Richards, Dean N. Roussel.--Assessor, William N. Sebastian.--Registrars of Voters, vacancy (D), Katherine A. Hermonot (R).--Supt. of Schools, Brenda Needham.--Bd. of Education, Rosalind Choquette, Chm., Dorothy Capobianco, Kathryn J. Fantoli, Barbara J. Salisbury, Leatrice L. Shippee, Renee Theroux-Keech.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Dana Morrow, Chm., Frank Bood, Cindy Donall, Ross Farrugia, Christopher Turner; Alternates, Caren Bailey, Walter Moriarty, vacancy.--Inland Wetland and Watercourses Comm., Roger Gibson, Chm., Jen Mossner, Vice Chm., Maggie Camplin, Kimberly Gunn, Brad Herman, Richard McGarry, Robert McLevy; Alternates, Dori Cote, James Hawkins, Jr.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Stephen Offiler, Chm., Diane Leduc, Vice Chm., Stacy Abua, Christine Farrugia, Robert Lassan; Alternates, Betsy Chamberland, Lincoln A. Cooper, Russell Dexter.--Economic Development Comm., Geoffrey Cooper, Chm., Judith Andrade, Andre Benoit, Scott Blinkhorn, Neil Cook, Ulric Deojay, Cindy Donall, Ross Farrugia, James Filice, Andrew Hadfield.--Library Dirs., Kristine D. Clark, Verna Cole, Marlene A. Cook, Anna M. Gagner, Penelope L. Keith, Leatrice L. Shippee, Holly J. Wood.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Agriculture Comm., Joyce Jordan, Chm., Verna Cole, Robin Cousens, Megan Johnson, Betsy Molodich; Alternates, Katherine A. Hermonot, Howard Hopps, Robert Zavistoski.--Recreation Comm., Judith Gooslin, Chm., Dan Currier, Tammy Etheridge, Luigi Vergato; Alternate, Tammy Rose, Anthony Tran.--Sterling Family Day Comm., Michael Molodich, Chm., Jackie Angelone, June Bonner, Russell Bonner, Don Buell, Lincoln Cooper, Kris DelRusso, Jinny Forcier-Robicheau, Judy Gooslin, Kim Griffin, Lynn Hopkins, Darlene Larned, Mark Leach, Elizabeth McGarry, Mike Morneau.--Acting Building Inspector, Kyle Collins.--Water Pollution Control Comm., Russell M. Gray, Chm., Neil H. Cook, Lincoln Cooper, John F. Firlik, C. Peter Rabbitt.--Conservation Comm./Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Lincoln A. Cooper, John F. Firlik, Russell M. Gray.--Voluntown/Sterling Transfer Station Comm., Geoffrey Cooper, Chm., Neil Cook, John Firlik; Alternate, Fred Parker.--Chief of Police/Tree Warden, Russell M. Gray.--Constables, Craig S. Bein, Jeff Griffin, John J. Mackie, Jr., Richard J. Wood, Phillip E. Young.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Peter Capobianco, Brian Glaude.--Fire Marshal, James Sweet.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Donald Buell.--Justices of the Peace, Judith Andrade, Rosalind Choquette, Dale P. Clark, Verna Cole, Neil H. Cook, John F. Firlik, Leatrice L. Shippee, Richard J. Wood.

STONINGTON. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled, 1649; named, 1666. Total area: 50.0 sq. miles; land area: 38.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,370. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: tourism, agriculture, fishing, boat building, oceanographic research and manufacture of machinery, plastic products, electrical parts, screen printing, boat livery, harpsichord manufacturing, extrusion machines. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Southeast Area Transit (SEAT). Freight: common motor carriers. Post offices: Stonington, Mystic, Old Mystic, and Pawcatuck.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cynthia Costa Ladwig; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 152 Elm St., 06378-1166; Tel., (860) 535-5060; FAX, (860) 535-5062. Website: www.stonington-ct.gov. E-mail: cladwig@stonington-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sally J. Duplice, Leslie Packer.--Selectmen, 1st, Rob Simmons (R), Tel., (860) 535-5050, Kate Rotella (D), Michael Spellman (U).--Treas., Paul Cravinho.--Bd. of Finance, Bryan A. Bentz, Chm., Mike Fauerbach, Glenn J. Frishman, Timothy O'Brien, June Strunk, Blunt White.--Dir. of Finance, James Sullivan.--Tax Collector, Linda Camelio.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stephen M. Palmer, Chm., David Harma, Betty Richards; Alternates, two vacancies.--Assessor, Marsha L. Standish.--Registrars of Voters, Margaret Cawley (D), Karen Linehan (R).--Supt. of Schools, Van Riley.--Bd. of Education, Frank Todisco, Chm., Candace Anderson, Deborah Downie, Craig Esposito, Alexa Garvey, Faith Leitner, Terry Stefanski.--K-12 School Bldg. Comm., Rob Marseglia, Chm., George Crouse, Deborah Downie, Julie Holland, Dan Oliverio, Kate Rotella, Kathy Stanford, Robert Sundman, June Strunk, Wendy Wilbert; Alternates, Robert Mitchell, Debra Widmer, vacancy.--Architectural Design Review Bd., Michael McKinley, Chm., Robert Birmingham, Mollie Burton, Mark Comeau, Susan Cullen, Christopher Delaney, Christopher Thorp.--Town Engineer, Scot Deledda.--Planning and Zoning Comm., David Rathbun, Chm., Frances Hoffman, Curtis Lynch, Shaun Mastroianni, A. Gardner Young; Alternates, Harry Boardsen, Lynn Conway, vacancy.--Town Planner, Keith Brynes.--Dir. of Planning, Jason Vincent.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Matt Berger, Chm., Bill Lyman, Virginia McCormack, Russell McDonough, Mark Mitsko; Alternates, James Kading, J. Jeffrey Walker, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Thomas Hyland, Chm., Janice Bogue, Kate Careb, Elizabeth Leamon, Julie Savin.--Conservation Comm., Ben Baldwin, Stuart Cole, James Friedlander, Sheila Lyons, Michael Schefer, vacancy; Alternate, Robert Dewire.--Economic Development Comm., Dave Hammond, Chm., Virginia Abernathy, Richard Balestracci, Kevin Bowdler, Danielle Chesebrough, Suzanne Lane, Peter Robinson, Joel Valenti, Blunt White; Alternates, Mark Dupont, Edward Planeta, Ward Smith.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Howard Reichart, Chm., Raul Ferreira, Michael Finiguerra, Alisa Morrison, Nicholas Salerno, Nathaniel Trumbull, Dennis Unites; Alternates, Deborah Downie, Jon Mitchell.--Climate Change Task Force, Jeffrey Callahan, Scot Deledda, Ed Hart, Susan Hibbard, Rick Newton, Maryellen Mateleska, Lyndsey Pyrke-Fairchild, Dennis Unites.--Agent for the Elderly, Carol Umphlett.--Dir. of Human Svs., Leanne Theodore.--Comm. on Aging, Robert Connelly, Chm., Maryann Bessette, Stacy Cassata, Betty Croteau, Mary Ferguson, Joanne Kelly, Russell McDonough, Susan Peglow, Marilyn Riley, Shaun Savoie, Willemina Ward, vacancy.--Retirement Bd., Vincent Pacileo, Chm., Bill King, Tim O'Brien, Terry Stefanski, vacancy.--Health District, Ledge Light Health District.--Municipal Historian, Frederick Burdick.--Recreation Comm., C. Michael Crowley, Chm., Joseph Ciriello, Joseph McKernan, Jr., Jeffrey Moore, Jennifer Norcross, Frank Prachniak, Jr., Larry Theadore; Alternates, two vacancies.--Public Works Dir., Barbara McKrell.--Supt. of Highways and Bridges, Tom Curioso.--Building Inspector, Larry Stannard.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, David Capizzano, Steven D. Grills, three vacancies.--Resource Recovery Auth., Rob Simmons, Chm., Kate Rotella, Michael Spellman.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Richard Cody, Chm., Peter Balestracci, Deborah Downie, James Petrosky, Lynn Young; Douglas Nettleton, Dir.--Beautification Committee, Julie Holland, Chm., Eric Beverly, Ayo Bryant, Antonio Mastroianni, Shaun Mastroianni, Barbara McKrell, Carole Nossek, Dan Oliverio, Kate Rotella, Leanne Theodore, Jason Vincent.--Waterfront Comm., Sandy Grimes, Chm., William Bomster, Ethan Grimes, Michael Grimshaw, Stephanie Hayes-Houlihan, Alene Whipple, vacancy.--Shellfish Comm., Donald Murphy, Chm., Alan Banister, Stephen Brown, Donald Raffo, John Swenarton; Alternates, Tessa S. Getchis, vacancy.--Mystic Harbor Mgmt. Comm., David Carreau, Chm., Frederick Allard, Louis Allyn, Rodney Cook, Kenneth Scott; Alternates, two vacancies.--Pawcatuck River Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Raul Ferreira, Sandy Grimes, Carol Huskes, Tim O’Brien, vacancy; Alternates, Neil Orkney, vacancy.--Stonington Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Jay Spalding, Chm., Bruce Anderson, Sherman Crites, Melanie Degler, Jesse Diggs, Rodney Johnstone, Bruce MacKinnon, Paul O'Neill, Caleb Rose, Edward Smith.--Mystic River Boathouse Park Implementation Committee, Scott Bates, Bryan Bentz, Mike Crowley, Nick Kepple, Mike O’Neil, Steve Planchon, Tom Switz, Frank Todisco, Steve White; Alternates, Kathryn Burchenal, Jim Kelley, Breck Perkins, Alan Strunk.--Tree Warden, Dan Oliverio.--Chief of Police, J. Darren Stewart.--Police Comm., Harry Holt, Chm., Henri Gourd, Robert O’Shaunessy, Robert Tabor, Raymond Trebisacci.--Constables, Daniel N. Booker, Sandy Grimes, Anthony D. Lombardo, Edward McCabe, Daniel Oliverio IV, David J. Santos, Bob Suchy, Susette Tibus.--Town Atty., Thomas J. Londregan.--Justices of the Peace, William V. Abt, Peter L. Balestracci, Bryan Bentz, Matthew Berger, Robert J. Bessette, Stephen E. Bessette, Dan E. Blackstone, Neal Bobruff, David Brown, William S. Brown, Martha Brown Booker, Linda M. Camelio, Chase Carnot, Patricia B. Copp, Kathleen T. Cravinho, Paul E. Cravinho, George Crouse, Joan Marie DiMartino, Jonathan Ellis, Stephanie M. Ellis, Robert E. P. Elmer III, Sue Evarts, Glenn J. Frishman, Ashley Gillece, Gisela M. Harma, Elizabeth W. Henry, Stephanie Houlihan, Leon Jacobs, Eric M. Janney, James J. Kelley, Marion K. Krepcio, Theodore M. Ladwig, Veronica M. LaVista, Michael Lloyd, Anthony D. Lombardo, Douglas J. Lyons, Donald R. Maranell, Edward O. McCabe, Mary T. McCrea, Patricia A. Moody, Frank C. Musante, R. Cris Palmer, Antoinette E. Pancaro, Teresa Prue, Robert R. Simmons, Susette Tibus, Patrick Trebisacci, Derek Scot Tyrseck.

BOROUGH OFFICERS. Borough Hall, 26 Church St., P.O. Box 328, Stonington 06378-0328; Tel., (860) 535-1298; FAX, (860) 535-2351. Website: www.borough.stonington.ct.us.--Warden, Jeffrey Callahan.--Burgesses, Michael Adair, Amanda Barnes, Amy Nicholas, Shaun Mastroianni, Robert Scala, Karen von Ruffer Hills.--Clerk/Treas., Bergin O’Malley.--Assessor, Michael Schefers.--Tax Collector, Thomas D. Sanford.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Douglass Lyons, Chm., Julia Leeming, Jan Lindberg, Donald Maranell, Pam Mola, Clance Peterson, Stuart Schwartzstein; Alternates, Betsy Carr, Albert Razzano, Jean Fiore.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robert Montgomery, Chm., Tiffany Cook, Tony Crane, Lissa van Dyke, Rowland Stebbins III; Alternates, Paul Janssens, Richard Larkin, John Spencer.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Thomas Zanarini.

STRATFORD. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor-council.)--Settled, 1639. Total area: 19.9 sq. miles; land area: 17.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 52,609. Voting districts: 10. Principal industries: manufacture of aircraft, air conditioning units, cheese chemicals, electrical parts, hardware, helicopters, machine products, machinery, novelties, plastics, paper products, rubber goods, toys, etc. Home of the "Stratford Shakespeare Theatre." Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and by buses of Bridgeport People Mover Co., subsidiary of Greater Bridgeport Transit Dist. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post Office: Stratford.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Susan M. Pawluk; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 2725 Main St., Rm. 106, 06615-5892; Tel., (203) 385-4020, 4021; FAX, (203) 385-4005. Website: www.townofstratford.com. E-mail: spawluk@townofstratford.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Len Greene.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Deborah Brunson, Shannon Walters.--Mayor, John A. Harkins (R).--Council Clerk, Carol Cabral.--Council Chair, Beth O. Daponte.--Councilmen, 1st Dist., Beth O. Daponte; 2nd Dist., Scott Farrington-Posner; 3rd Dist., Wali Kadeem; 4th Dist., David Harden; 5th Dist., Gregory Cann; 6th Dist., Philip Young; 7th Dist., Marianne Antezzo; 8th Dist., J. Vincent Chase; 9th Alan Llewellyn; 10th Dist., Tina Manus.--Chief Admin. Officer, Christopher Tymniak.--Treas., Marie Craig.--Finance Dir., Jay Wahlberg.--Tax Collector, Deborah Heim.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael Henrick, Thomas McAlarny, Joseph Paul, vacancy; Alternates, Kenneth Caserta, two vacancies.--Assessor, Melinda Fonda.--Information Technology Dir., David Wright.--Registrars of Voters, Richard Marcone (D), Louis A. Decilio (R).--Supt. of Schools, Janet Robinson.--Bd. of Education, Maria Buturla, Christian Barnaby, James Feehan, Susan Lance, Eric Lazaro, Len Petruccelli, Terri Sheehy.--Planning Comm., Patricia Patusky, Charlie Senft, Christopher Silhavey, Joe Vecsey, James Vigliotti; Alternates, Jennifer Tremesani, Harold Watson; Jay Habansky, Admin.--Zoning Comm., Stephanie Philips, Chm., Dave Fuller, Mark A. Juliano, Joseph Paul, Linda Pepin; Alternates, Ronald J. Hojdich, Ronald Moreau.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David P. D'Ausilio, John M. Dempsey, Ronald J. Hojdich, Paul Tavaras, Mary Young, vacancy; Alternates, Alexander Florek, Thomas Grega, Ronald Moreau.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, John A. Rusatsky.--Town Planner, vacancy.--Economic Dev. Comm., John Dobos, Chm., James Benson, Christopher Pia, Michael Vickerelli, Randy Vidal.--Economic Dev. Dir., Mary Dean Grom.--Community Dev., vacancy.--Community Svs. Dir., Andrea Boissevain; Asst., Tamara Trojanowski.--Housing Auth., Kenneth Bishop, Barbara English, Evelyn Garofolo, Thomas Malloy, Arthur Miller; Kevin Nelson, Exec. Dir.--Fair Housing Officer, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Gregg Dancho, Chm., Robert Connolly, Joseph DiMenno, Richard Heiden, William McCann, Marcia Stewart; Alternates, Mark Calzone, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Dolores K. Zimmer, Chm., Kathleen Fagella, Linda Fernandes-Johnson, Geraldine Gemza, Gus Gsuka, George Hangos, Bob Hargus, Dale McClanan, Maryanne Semintora, Patricia Shaham.--Dir. of Health, Andrea Boissevani.--Stratford Library Assoc., Norman Aldrich, Margaret Bachtel, Thomas Hall, Deborah Pearman, Barbara Poisson, Robert Smith, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Supt. of Parks, Phil Handy.--Supt. of Recreation, Patricia L. Patusky.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Marianne Antezzo, John Dempsey, Paul Hoydick, Frank Langston, R. Langston, Edward Matosian, William O'Brien, Russell Payton, Scott Potter, Walter Stelmack, Jr.--Human Resources Dir., Ronald Ing.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Maurice McCarthy.--Purchasing Agent, Michael Bonner.--Town Engineer, John R. Casey, Jr.--Building Maintenance Supt., Maurice McCarthy.--Supt. of Highways Div., Kevin White.--Building Official, Brian Donovan.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Beth O. Daponte, Chm., Marianne Antezzo, Gregg Cann, J. Vincent Chase, Scott Farrington-Posner, David Harden, Wali Kadeem, Alan Llewellyn, Tina Manus, Philip Young.--Waterfront Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Bill Rock, Chm., Scott Corner, Thomas Gloersen, Patrick Gribbon, Alan Minter, David Salik, Bob Schaefer, Edward Scinto, Frank Stirna; Alternate, Devin J. Santa.--Harbor Master, Ross W. Hatfield; Deputy, vacancy.--Supt. of Sanitation, Gary Catalano.--Sanitarians, Dawn Severine, Maureen Whelan.--Environmental Health Supvr., Patrice Sulik.--Chief of Police, Joseph McNeil; Deputy, John Popick.--Constables, Frank Bevaqua, Richard P. Brown, Richard P. Brown, Jr., Robert J. Connolly, William B. DiFrederico, John A. Dobos, Edward Scinto.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert McGrath; Deputy, Jon Gottfried.--Fire Marshal, Brian Lampart.--E.M.S. Dir., Michael Loiz.--E.M.S. Admin., vacancy.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Jonathan Gottfried.--Town Atty., Christopher Hodgson.--Justices of the Peace, Thomas Angelo, Ivette T. Aquilino, Rae C. Bogusky, Mary A. Bradshaw, Adam H. Brill, Richard P. Brown, Carol G. Cabral, Angela Capinera, Tracey S. Chavis, Judy Cleri, Ann P. Coonley, Robert J. David, Louis A. DeCilio, Anne DeLottinville, William B. DiFederico, John A. Dobos, Jr., Karen E. Driscoll, Monserrate Falcon, Alexander Florek, Gavin B. Forrester III, Jay J. Genetti, Laura Hoydick, Allen S. Jennings, Jessica Johnson, Irene S. Kostzewski, Joseph Arthur Kubic, Richard Marcone, Paul R. Mathewson, Casimir A. Mizera, Edward A. Monroe, James Orlowe, Prez Palmer, Stephanie Philips, Douglas J. Pisano, Benjamin Proto, Linnea A. Scheck, Edward J. Scinto, Steven A. Taccogna, Kerry L. Whitham.

SUFFIELD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1674, by Massachusetts; annexed to Connecticut, May, 1749. Total area: 42.9 sq. miles; land area: 42.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 15,662. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of ice cream, gas, small tools, warehousing. Transp.--Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Suffield and West Suffield. Rural free delivery, R.F.D. Nos. 1 and 2 from Suffield office and R.F.D. No. 1 from West Suffield office.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kathleen C. Dunai; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 83 Mountain Rd., 06078; Tel., (860) 668-3880; FAX, (860) 668-3312. Website: www.suffieldct.gov. E-mail: kdunai@suffieldct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Raven Reid, Michele Urch.--Selectmen, 1st, Melissa Mack (D), Tel., (860) 668-3838, Melvin Chafetz (D), Krystal Holmes (D), Timothy J. Reynolds (R), Joanne Sullivan (R).--Treas., Christine R. Davidson.--Ethics Comm., Arthur G. Mandirola, Chm., George R. Dalrymple, Jr., Heather Lee, Carol B. Martin, Ellen Taylor-Stearns; Alternates, Michael DeVito, vacancy.--Advisory Comm. on Capital Expenditures, J. Michael Stevens, Chm., Seth Crocker, Kathleen Harrington, Kathleen Daly-Rietberg, Maureen Schorr; Alternates, Ryan Anderson, Peter Hill.--Bd. of Finance, Justin J. Donnelly, Chm., Ryan T. Anderson, Chris Childs, Brian Kost, Eric Harrington, Ann Huntington Mickelson; Alternates, Tracy Eccles, J. Michael Stevens, John Sullivan.--Tax Collector, Jill Schechtman.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lisa Anderson, George J. Roebelen, Jr., Mark Leichthammer.--Assessor, Helen Totz.--Registrars of Voters, Darlene F. Burrell (D), Lynn F. Joyal (R).--Supt. of Schools, Karen Berasi.--Bd. of Education, Jeanne Gee, Chm., George Beiter, Lori D'Ostuni, Susan Keane, John Richter, Natalie Semyanko, Alexander Sepko, Matthew Service, Kendra Wiesel.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Mark D. Winne, Chm., Virginia Bromage, James Henderson, Patrick Keane, Brendan Malone, Mark O'Hara, Gina M. Pastula, Jeffrey L. Peak; Alternates, Donald Rawling, Sean Sheridan, Jason Trombly.--Town Planner, William Hawkins.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William E. Ardent, Chm., Mark Blackaby Vice Chm., Susan R. Hastings, Renee Pacewicz, Christine Rago, John Schwemmer; Alternates, Rubina Addona, Despina Tartinis, Jr., vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Howard W. Orr, Chm., vacancy, Secy., Kathleen Rietberg, Gloria Smith, Susan M. Thorner, Roger F. Tracy; Alternates, Brian R. Banak, Arnold Magid; Patrick McMahon, Dir.--Housing Auth., Jonathan Carson, Chm., Viola Carney, Vice Chm., Kimberly Emmons, Secy., Kathleen Remington; Gloria Johnson, Debra S. Krut, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Arthur P. Christian, Chm., Glenn A. Neilson, Vice Chm., Elizabeth Fanous, Andrew Krar, Norman Noble, Patrick Reilly, Raymond Wilcox; Alternates, Brian Benito, Jr., Thomas Elmore.--Historic Dist. Comm., Douglas W. Mayne, Chm., Brendan Begley, Scott MacClintock, John Schwemmer, Margery C. Warren; Alternates, Camella Beiter, William Moryto, Lisa Sabbatino.--Dir. of Health, William H. Blitz, M.P.H., R.S., No. Central Dist. Health Dept. (P.O., Enfield).--Library Dir., Jacquelyn Hemond.--Library Dirs., Robert Brooks, Chm., Michael Alexopoulos, Muriel P. Coatti, Rebecca Fuller, Joan Greenfield, Joseph Mark Grimard, Kathleen Harrington, Ann Ho, Christine Rago, David Reitberg, Robert White.--Town Historian, Lester W. Smith.--Retirement Comm., Eric B. Remington, Chm., Ryan Burrell, Chris Childs, Christine R. Davidson, Kathleen Daly-Rietberg, Glen Gadzik, Melissa M. Mack, Daniel Sheridan.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Louis J. Casinghino, Chm., Jay Bombard, William Boucher, Leeayn Burke, Brian Casinghino, Cynthia Nicholson, David Rusnock; Alternates, Stephanie Dolan, Scott Tobey; Wendy Lamontagne, Dir.--Tree Warden, Joseph Duval, Michael Turgeon.--Town Engineer, Gerald Turbet.--Building Inspector, Edward Flanders; Asst., Lionel Mailloux.--Building Code of Appeals, Glenn A. Neilson, Chm., Catherine Elithorpe, Kevin W. Goff, William J. Gozzo, Joseph Sangiovanni, Heather Van Deusen.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Bruce G. Remington, Chm., Richard Barthelmess, Janet Davis, Roger Ives, Jr., John Murphy, Wallace G. Rodger, Charles Roumas; Shane McCannon, Chief Operator; Julie Nigro, Bus. Mgr.; Kira Kilosky Asst. Business Mgr.--Sanitarian, Michael Caronna, North Central Health Dist.--Chief of Police, Richard D. Brown.--Police Comm., Kevin Armata, Chm., Jeffrey Davis, Kenneth Pascoe, Jack Quinn, Jr., Linda C. Stevenson, Rick Stromoski.--Constables, Richard F. Miner, Joseph J. Quinn, Jr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Charles M. Flynn.--Fire Marshal, Michael P. Thibedeau; Deputy, Ronald Carlson.--Fire Inspector, John Golec, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Jeremiah D. Mahoney, Chm., Jason Caron, Paul Christian, Richard W. Gemme, Edward O'Hurley, Andrew Parrish.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Art Groux.--Town Atty., Derek E. Donnelly.--Justices of the Peace, Charles T. Alfano, Jr., David George Beiter, Eleanor Butler Binns, Muriel P. Coatti, Kathleen C. Dunai, Amy E. Egan, Charles M. Flynn, Louis N. Hawkins, Bobbie C. Kling, James L. Kozikis, Cheryl Leach, Brendan M. Malone, Joyce K. McIntyre, Catherine Morrow, Margaret Parks, Paula J. Pascoe, Kelly Poudrette, Suzanne Romano, Charles J. Roumas, Joanne M. Sullivan, Daisy Wilkins-Saunders, Morgan Wilson.