Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

NAUGATUCK, NEW BRITAIN, NEW CANAAN, NEW FAIRFIELD, NEW HARTFORD, NEW HAVEN, NEW LONDON, NEW MILFORD, NEWINGTON, NEWTOWN, NORFOLK, NORTH BRANFORD, NORTH CANAAN, NORTH HAVEN, NORTH STONINGTON, NORWALK, NORWICH

NAUGATUCK. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor and burgesses.)--Inc., May, 1844; taken from Waterbury, Bethany and Oxford. Borough and town consolidated, 1895. Total area: 16.5 sq. miles; land area: 16.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 31,538. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: chemicals, brass novelties, plastics, aerosols, molded aluminum and iron, glass, brass and copper goods, screws, hospital supplies. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of The Northeast Transportation Bus Line; Valley Transp. Co. from Bridgeport. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Naugatuck and Union City.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Michelle Dowling; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 229 Church St., 06770; Tel., (203) 720-7055.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leslie K. Mazur.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Levesque.--Mayor, N. Warren "Pete" Hess (D).--Controller, Robert W. Butler, Jr.--Treas., Judy E. Anderson.--Bd. of Finance, Diane Scinto, Chm., Andrew Bottinick, Vice Chm., Robert P. Burke, Sara Euvino, Edward J. Fennell, Mayor N. Warren " Pete" Hess, Adam I. Lopez, Joseph Savarese, Daniel Sheridan, Jr., Samantha Stirk; Alternates, Seth Bronko, Anthony Campbell, Alexander Olbrys.--Tax Collector, James J. Goggin.--Assessor, Carol Ann Tyler.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Judy E. Anderson, Christine Kuczenski, Joseph E. Kusiak; Temporary members, Saurin Desai, two vacancies.--Registrars of Voters, Louise Sheedy (D), Matthew R. Katra (R).--Supt. of Schools, Sharon Locke.--Bd. of Education, Dorothy G. Neth-Kunin, Chm., Jason L. Celozzi, Glenn P. Connan, Ethel S. Grant, David M. Heller, Mayor N. Warren "Pete" Hess, Diana V. Malone, James M. Scully, Scott H. Slauson.--Planning Comm., Anthony A. Whelan, Chm., Robert S. Pease, Vice Chm., Robert Clark, E. Harry Jancis, Raymond P. Krzykowski; Alternates, Doylre Anderson, Sally Brouillet, vacancy.--Town Planner/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Susan Goggin.--Zoning Comm., William A. Stopper, Chm., Richard W. Cool, Sr., Wendyann C. Fowler, Neil Mascola, April L. Slauson; Alternates, Caroline J. Hennessey, George Amanze Williams, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles L. Marino, Chm., Arlene Schwartz Regan, Vice Chm., Kimberly Kenneson, Basiliza MacCalmon, Edward Rachuba; Alternates, David Cronin, Edwin Parzyck, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Theresa Swanson, Chm., Joan B. Taf, Vice Chm., Helen F. Borbas, Maria Fidalgo, Arthur Smith; Christine Warren, Dir.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Carlos S. Batista, Tracy L. DeBarber, Marcia Puc, two vacancies; Alternates, Jeffrey S. Litke, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, William A. Stopper, Chm., Richard W. Cool, Sr., Wendyann C. Fowler, Neil Mascola, April L. Slauson; Alternates, Caroline J. Hennessey, George Amanze Williams, vacancy.--Comm. on Svs. for the Elderly, James Gagnon, Kathryn Green, June Jarvis, Dorothy Knowles, Ruth Kovach, Carole Mancini, Dr. Robert Matusz, Lucille Morrisette, Robert Shaw, Marsheila Spuriell, Stephen Zembruski, two vacancies; Harvey Frydman, Municipal Agent.--Human Resources Development Agency, Maria DaSilva, Chm., Steve Rosenblatt, Vice Chm., Robert Genovese, Neal Hanlon, Brian Newman, Mary Ann Reilly, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Karen Spargo.--Park Comm., Linda Ramos, Chm., Michael Falcha, Jr., Vice Chm., Michael Caetano, Elizabeth Forlenzo, Elma Solomon.--Recreation Dir., Kim Eyre.--Supt. of Streets, Robert Roland.--Town Engineer, Wayne Zirolli.--Dir. of Public Works, James Stewart.--Building Inspector, William Herzman.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Cary Lennon, Chm., Vincent Cascella, Alberto A. Janeiro, Peter Meleschnig, Robert Schmidt; Alternates, Carlos Antunes, vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, Wendy Hozer.--Chief of Police, Christopher Edson.--Police Comm., Stephanie Gunnoud Savoy, Chm., Steven Smith, Vice Chm., Linda Mayfield, Pedro Pires, Ralph Roper, Jr.; Alternates, John Manuel Alves, Alfred Rollinson, two vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ellen Murray.--Fire Marshal, Robert Weaver.--Fire Comm., John Ford, Chm., Thomas McKirryher, Vice Chm., Joseph Corona, Mayor N. Warren "Pete" Hess, Henry Kuczenski, Jr., Raymond J. Savoy; Alternates, Rick Martin, vacancy.--Civil Preparedness Dir., W. Francis Dambowsky, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Roland O. Allen, Leigh Aronin, Kathleen Ayotte, Santina Brouillet, Robert P. Burke, Rose-Ann C. Chrzanowski, Sally J. Cyr, W. Francis Dambowsky, Jr., Tracy L. DeBarber, Kevin M. DelGobbo, Stewart W. Dotson III, Brian M. Falcha, John W. Ford, Louise A. Gertz, N. Warren Hess, III, Laurie A. Taf Jackson, Christine Kuczenski, Elena Maldonado, Francisco Maldonado, Anthony F. Malone, Jr., Diana Malone, Charles P. Marenghi, Kevin H. McSherry, Ronald J. Merancy, Anna E. Montalvo, Jeremy C. Nelson, Dorothy G. Neth-Kunin, Diane M. Ostuni, Cindy M. Peterson, Michael C. Pietrantuono, Jonnelle Reboira, Angela C. Rovinelli, Raymond J. Savoy, Stephanie L. Savoy, Louise L. Sheedy, Daniel Francis Sheridan, Jr., Rita P. Sousa, Judy Staskiewicz.

BOROUGH OFFICERS. Borough Clerk, Nancy K. DiMeo; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M.; Address, 229 Church St., 06770; Tel., (203) 720-7008; FAX, (203) 720-7099. Website: www.naugatuck-ct.gov.--Mayor, N. Warren "Pete" Hess (D).--Burgesses, Robert A. Neth, Deputy Mayor; Robert J. Burns, Kathleen L. Donovan, Carl J. Herb, Dorothy Hoff, Laurie Taf Jackson, Patrick J. Scully, Sr., Rocky Vitale, Donald Wisniewski.--Treas., Judy E. Anderson.--Tax Collector, James J. Goggin.--Controller, Robert W. Butler, Jr.--Bailiffs, Michael L. Caron, Steve Loban, Joy A. Parise, Daniel J. Renzoni III, Raymond Savoy, Gregory R. Smith.--Borough Planning Comm., Anthony A. Whelan, Chm., Robert S. Pease, Vice Chm., Robert Clark, E. Harry Jancis, Raymond P. Krzykowski; Alternates, Doylre Anderson, Sally Brouillet, vacancy.--Town Planner/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Susan Goggin.--Borough Engineer, Wayne Zirolli.--Street Supt., Robert Roland.--Public Works Dir., James Stewart.

NEW BRITAIN. Hartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Founded, 1754. Town and borough, inc., May, 1850; taken from Berlin. Inc. as a city, 1870. Town and City consolidated, April, 1905. Total area: 13.4 sq. miles; land area: 13.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 72,808. Voting districts: 17. Principal industries: manufacture of builders' hardware, engineering firms, banking, hoists, mechanics' tools, etc. Transp.--Passenger: Served locally by CTFastrack and buses of Dattco Inc., New Britain Transp. Co., Inc., Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc., Connecticut Transit and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: New Britain.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mark H. Bernacki; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-3:45 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; 8:15 A.M.-6:45 P.M., Last Thurs. of the month only; Address, City Hall, 27 West Main St., 06051-2298; Tel., (860) 826-3344; FAX, (860) 826-3348. Website: www.newbritainct.gov.--Asst. Clerks, Marie Haze, Audrey Malkemus, Jennifer McMahon, Judith McMahon, Theresa Szmurlo.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Corrine Teti, Maria Torres.--Mayor, Erin E. Stewart (R).--Mayor Pro Tempore, Jamie Giantonio.--Common Council: Aldermen, Shirley A. Black, Carlo Carlozzi, Jr., Tremell Collins, Daniel Davis, Jerrell Hargraves, Don Naples, Wilfredo Pabon, Christopher Polkowski, Kristian Rosado, Danny Salerno, Louis Salvio, Emmanuel Sanchez, Jim Sanders Jr., Robert Smedley.--Treas., Mark DeGrandis.--Bd. of Finance, Mary Marrocco, Chm., Maritta Daddio, Michael Halloran, Robert Kusiak, Josephine Moreno, Richard Reyes, Meiline Smith.--Ethics Comm., Kathleen B. Blint, Catherine Cheney, Nelson Dooman, Marion Fischbein, Jennifer Polkowski.--Tax Collector, Cheryl Blogoslawski.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Todd Cheney, Chm., Mary Lou Sanders, Mario Santos.--Assessor, Michael Konik.--Registrars of Voters, Lucian Pawlak (D), Peter J. Gostin (R).--Supt. of Schools, Nancy Sarra.--Bd. of Education, Sharon R. Beloin-Saavedra, Chm., Grisselle Aponte, Gayle Connelly, Mallory DuPrey, Merrill Gay, Miriam Geraci, Nicholas Mercier, Nicole Rodriguez, Daisy Sanchez, Elaine Zottola.--Personnel Dir., Linda Guard.--Civil Service Comm., Anthony Cane, Chm., Roger Peterson, Marianne Salerno, Michael Yagmin, David Zielinski.--City Plan Comm., Louis Amodio, Chm., Geoffrey Bray, Craig Diangelo, Dorothy Dilernia, Eileen Gorczyca, Barbara Kirejczyk, Todd Skutnik.--Acting Dir. of Planning, Steven P. Schiller.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Edward Dzwonkowski, Chm., James Adams, Peter Denuzze, Kathy Olandt, Margaret O. Roden, Brock Weber, Henry S. Zembko III; Alternates, Peter Oshana, Alan Zaniewski, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Patricia Jakatavich, Patricia Johnson, Elizabeth King, Richard Suprynowicz, Thomas Talalaj; Alternates, vacancy.--Ordinance Bd. of Appeals, Robert D. Clinch, Daniel DePinto, John Melecsinsky.--Dept. of Municipal Development, Alphonse Wright, Chm., Tammy Bacho, David Buckwell, Anthony Kane, Elizabeth Nkonoki-Ward, Clifford Parker, Carlos Pina, Nancy Rodriguez, Peter Spano, Jon Zipadelli.--School Building Comm., Sheila Smith, Chm., Carmen D'Agostino, Angelo D'Alfonso, Ryan Pinard, Peter Smulski, Timothy Stewart, Frances B. Wolski.--Housing Auth., Peter C. Steele, Chm., Jason O. Gibson, Arelis Kinard, Stanford Lebby, Frank D. Marrocco; Mary E. Royce, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Kenneth Haas, Patricia Jakatavich, Patricia Johnson, Elizabeth King, Richard Suprynowicz, Thomas Talalaj.--Parking Comm., Brendan Brown, Chad Gibbs, Alexis Hart, Paul Owczarczyk, Sean Steele.--Parking Ticket Bd. of Appeals, Robert Clinch, Chm., Daniel DePinto, John Melecsinsky.--Comm. on Aging, Arnold Schwartz Chm., Berta Burkes, Rita Cefaratti, Dennis Collins, Judith Dunn, Carol Marold, Georgianna Pollowitz, Helen Mary Schwartz, S. Wendy Whicher.--Human Rights and Opportunities, Michael T. Koch, Chm., Jessica Angelo-Julien, Janice Delagado-Pina, Mallory Deprey, Bessie Jefferys, Joan Pina, Luz Vega.--Dir. of Health, Sergio Lupo.--Bd. of Public Health, Diane Domejczyk Chm., Roberta Chant, Karen Fiori, Rita Grygus, Chelsie Johnson, Wanda Radziewicz, Jessica Reder.--Comm. on Persons with Disabilities, Tracey Kralik Raymond Lebel, Bryan Morris, Antonio Orriola, Alicia Rostkowski.--Library Dirs., Francis Volz, Pres., Deidra Ierardi, Vice Pres., Ann Anderson, Secy., Michael Humen, Treas., Maria Agramonte-Gomez, Geoffrey Bray, E. Ann Carabillo, Kenneth Carifa, Esq., Paulette Fox, Andrea Goodison, Ald. Jarrell Hargraves, Ron Jakubowski, Mary Anne Kolitsidas, Ald. Don Naples, Aimee Pozorski, Vira Riley, Ann Speyer, Mary Ann Varga.--Comm. on the Arts, Stephen F. Hard, Chm., Frank E. Bradley, Melanie Carr, Patricia A. DonAroma, Adrian Elliott, Alexandra Fischbein, Lisandra Lassa, Felicia Leone, Duane Pierre.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Patrick Dorsey, Chm., Nicholas Hudyma, Lisa Kawecki, Kyle Kummer, Roberto Mercado, Alan Parlow, Vernon Pindar, Paul Shaker, Sr., Robert Zadrozny; Erik Barbieri, Dir.--Dept. of Property Mgmt., Denis Pelligrino, Dir.--Building Comm., Gary J. Robinson, Chm., Robert Ames, John Canora, John Golas, Michael Kardok.--Cemetery Comm., Kent Carlson, Chm., Wilfred Beloin, Susan Mazzoni, Dominic Palmisano, Geraldine Tucker.--Veterans Comm., Peter Scirpo, Chm., John Buckley, Danielle Cummings, Virginia Gagliardi, James Griffin, Samuel Jimenez, Daniel Lutty, Joe Rapisarda, Mona Starczewski.--Bd. of Public Works, John Saccente, Chm., Norman Brochu, Peter Hart, Christopher Ryba, John Whalen; Mark Moriarty, Dir.--Mattabassett Dist. Comrs., Paul D. Catanzaro, Peter Centurelli, Tonilynn Collins, Mary Marrocco, Timothy Stewart.--Purchasing Agent, Jack Pieper.--City Engineer, Robert Trottier.--Fair Rent Comm., Patricia Allen, Doris Camacho, Roy Centeno, Frank Maccarone, Issac Ortiz, Debra Scarlett.--Sanitarian, Sergio Lupo.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, vacancy.--Dept. of Licenses, Permits, Inspections/Chief Building Official/Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Zajac.--Bd. of Water Comrs., Louise P. Belkin, Efrain Rosado, Iwona Rutkowski, Homer White, Mark Zenobi.--Chief of Police, James Wardwell.--Police Comm., Howard B. Dyson, Chm., Bridgette Brown, Richard Lorch, Edwin Mercier, Wilfredo Pabon, Jr.--Constables, Wilfredo Justiniano, Richard Moreno, Rose Samuel-Hodge, Thomas Shields, Peter Spano, Sean F. Steele, Alan Zaniewski, Henry Zembko III.--Chief of Fire Dept., Thomas Ronalter, Fire Marshal, Donald King.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Ron Marold, Chm., James Bascetta, John Biskupski, Brian Crowley, Sharon Rodrigue-Baretta.--Corporation Counsel, Gennaro Bizzarro, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, Maria M. Agramonte-Gomez, Melissa M. Doran Aiudi, Brian K. Albert, Paul J. Amenta, Jr., Louis Gerald Amodio, Jr., Kyle D. Anderson, Jessica Angelo-Julien, Jannet Asakzey, Wilma E. Barbosa, Louise P. Belkin, Kristin A. Belmonte, Wilfred L. Beloin, Robert W. Berriault, Shirley A. Black, Cheryl S. Blogoslawski, Katherine Breslin, George E. Brophy, Briggitte P. Brown, Valeria Burkes, Isabelita Cancel, Shirley B. Candelori, William P. Candelori, Anthony A. Cane, Carlo Carlozzi, Jr., Daniel Allen Cassolino, Paul D. Catanzaro, Adrian Cieplinski, Robert D. Clinch, Luz D. Colon, Zaida J. Concepcion, Christian Luis Contreras, David A. Cruickshank, Evelyn S. Cruz, Sebastiano S. D'Agostino, Angelo D'Alfonso, Daniel Aaron Davis, Ronald P. Davis, Nicholas E. DeNigris, Diane Domejczyk, Justin R. Dorsey, Halyna Drebot, Edward J. Dzwonkowski, Janice C. Edwards, Olga E. Egipciaco, Ronald E. Fedele, David E. Felth, Zulma M. Garcia, Audrey Honig Geragosian, Joseph J. Girgenti, Susan M. Girolomoni, Irene Goracy, Eileen Gorczyca, Peter J. Gostin, Jeffrey A. Gumbs Sr., Elizabeth Halla-Mattingly, Ellwood Joseph Harris, Lawrence J. Hermanowski, Harry Hernandez, Brenda S. Humphrey, Rosa M. Irene, Jacqueline Johnson, Richard L. Judd, Wilfredo Justiniano, Curtis Kendricks, Rosemary Klotz, Raymond R. Lebel, Richard P. Lopes, Barbara P. Luchansky, Bianca A. Luciano, Gerald Q. Lugli, Jr., Eva C. Magnuszewski, Donald S. Malinowski, Kenneth A. Malinowski, Margaret Malinowski, Matthew D. Malinowski, Enid Martinez, Jessy Rf Matthews, Casimir G. McDonald, Nicole McGuire, John H. McNamara, Vicky Rivas Mota, James P. Mulrooney, Izabela J. Najdzien, Jose A. Nunez, Mary M. O'Brien, Carl R. Olandt, Kathy W. Olandt, Antonio L. Orriola, Peter A. Oshana, Wilfredo Pabon, Pearl Y. Paris, Todd F. Parisi, Helena T. Pawlak, Lucian F. Pawlak, Lucian J. Pawlak, Sarah V. Pawlak-Sharma, Natasha Perry, Jonathan Michael Perugini, Adam Platosz, Robert B. Pleines, M. Robin Puchala, Maria Quinones, Wanda F. Radzewicz, Theresa Reid, Maria M. Reyes, Gary J. Robinson, Ruth Robledo, Carmelo Rodriguez, Jr., Luz E. Rodriguez, Sharon Lee Rodrique-Baretta, Max P. Salazar, Jr., Daniel M. Salerno, John D. Salvetti, Jr., Louis G. Salvio, James E. Sanders, Jr., Mary Lou S. Sanders, Francisco A. Santiago, Sr., Lisa Santiago, Mario Victor Santos, Teresa Sapieha-Yanchak, Arnold P. Schwartz, Carlos M. Sgro, Thomas J. Shields, Joe D. Shilinga, Violet Sims, Robert C. Smedley, Peter Spano, Mark E. Staranchak, Peter C. Steele, Sean F. Steele, Irena Stepanczak, Erin E. Stewart, Timothy T. Stewart, Alicia M. Strong, Bessie B. Surratt, Rostyslav Svystun, Isabel Torres, Eva Torres-Luciano, Piotr Turczanik, Dorothy R. Turnrose, John P. Valengavich, Joseph S. Veneziano, Sandra E. Veneziano, Juan Verdu, Barry L. Wescott, James A. Wyskiewicz, Barbara L. Yezierski, Henry S. Zembko III, Francis P. Ziccardi.

NEW CANAAN. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1801; taken from Norwalk and Stamford. Total area: 22.5 sq. miles; land area: 22.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 20,389. Voting districts: 3. Residential community with a compact business district of specialty shops, and some small office buildings. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Rail Company. Post office: New Canaan, 06840.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Claudia A. Weber; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 77 Main St., P.O. Box 447, 06840-0447; Tel., (203) 594-3070; FAX, (203) 594-3073. Website: www.newcanaan.info.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Janet R. Donohue, Ellen M. Petersen.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert E. Mallozzi III (R), Tel. (203) 594-3000, Elizabeth A. Jones (D), Nicholas R. Williams (R).--Town Council, William W. Walbert, Chm., Stephen J. Karl, Vice Chm., Penelope L. Young, Secy., Christina Aguirre-Ross, Kenneth D. Campbell, Jr., Kathleen A. Corbet, John A. Engel III, Sven R. Englund, Christa Kenin, James Kucharczyk, Kevin J. Moynihan, Joseph R. Paladino.--Treas., Andrew Brooks.--Bd. of Finance, John E. Sheffield, Chm., Colleen Dolan Baldwin, Neil G. Budnick, Sally T. Hines, John D. Kanter, M. Amelia Murphy, Judith A. Neville, Robert Spangler; Alternates, Stephen S. Boeschenstein, Christian Le Bris, Thomas K. Schute; Robert E. Mallozzi III, Ex-Officio.--Dir. of Finance/Comptroller, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Rosanna DiPanni.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Janis R. Hennessey, Chm., Robert W. Avery, Geraldine D. Harrington.--Assessor, Sebastian Calderella.--Registrars of Voters, George F. Cody (D), Joan McLaughlin (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Bryan Luizzi.--Bd. of Education, Dionna L. Carlson, Chm., Sheri F. West, Vice Chm., Jennifer S. Richardson, Secy., Sangeeta Kunwar Appel, Tom Cronin, Brendan Hayes, Hazel R. Hobbs, Maria Naughton, Penny Rashin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., John H. Goodwin, Chm., Jean N. Grzelecki, Secy., Elizabeth Deluca, John R. Flinn, Sr., Laszlo Papp, Daniel J. Radman, William E. Redman, Donald K. Turner, Richard S. Ward; Alternates, John J. Kriz, Krista L. Neilson, Claire M. Tiscornia.--Town Planner, Steven Palmer.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Carroll B. Yanicelli, Chm., Angelo A. Ziotas, Secy., Laura Edmonds, John Farrington Mahoney, Jeanne F. Rozel; Alternates, Benjamin S. Bilus, Luke Thomas Tashjian, Rebecca B. Walsh.--Housing Auth., Scott E. Hobbs, Chm., Kara-Marie LaViola, Bernard E. Simpkin, Michael P. Sweeney, Timothy J. Welch.--Parking Comm., Keith S. Richey, Chm., Pamela Crum, Christopher B. Hering, Peter P. Oglivie, J. Stuart Stringfellow.--Conservation Comm., Cameron E. Hutchins, Chm., Susan Sweitzer, Secy., Linda C. Andros, Heather J. Lauver, Robin O'Connell.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Daniel P. Stepanek, Chm., Thomas M. DeMartino, Colm J. Dobbyn, Paul R. Howes, Angela Jameson, Margaret A. Kirby, Penelope J Ross; Alternates, Kristen L. Mitrakis, George A. Perkins, Priscilla P Woyke.--Historic Dist. Comm., Janet R. Lindstrom, Chm., Terry Cody Spring, Secy., Mark J. Markiewicz, Richard Rose, Martin S. Skrelunas; Alternates, Thomas W. Nissley, Pamela Randon, Carl Rothbart.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Human Svs., Carol McDonald.--Dir. of Health, David Reed.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., James H. Beall, Jr., Chm., Lawrence W. Kessler, Alexander Turrentine.--Ethics Bd., Thomas F. Clauss, Jr. Chm., Tammie C. Garner, Secy., Patricia D. Calanca, Margaret C. Jay, Steven M. Simon.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Alicia L. Wyckoff, Pres., Kathryn T. Burt, Co-Vice Pres., Maya Frey , Co-Vice Pres., Robert E. Butman, Treas., Holly W. Parmelee, Secy., Alan Donaldson, Matthew A. Drapkin, Anda B. Hutchins, Martin P. McLaughlin, Sr., John R. Murphy, Christine Seaver, Kevin R. Seth, Harold J. Spitzfadden; Robert E. Mallozzi III, Ex Officio; Lisa Oldham, Exec. Dir.--Park and Recreation Comm., Sally M. Campbell, Chm., Francesca F. Segalas, Secy., Laura S. Costigan, Kathryn Devereaux, Gene W. Goodman, Andrew D. Gordon, Henry A. Green, Matthew L. Konspore, Jason D. Milligan, Kathleen L. Owsley, Douglas M. Richardson.--Dir. of Public Works, Howard J. (Tiger) Mann.--Town Engineer, Michael Pastore.--Supt., Highway, Mose Saccari.--Chief Building Official, Brian W. Platz.--Bd. of Building Appeals, Robin A. Foley, Peter Jennewein, Gary W. L. MacIntyre, Robert C. Purdy, vacancy.--Utilities Comm., Thomas Brian Tesluk, Chm., JoAnne Kennedy, Secy., Derek Bennett, Robert B. Clay, Wade A. D. Eyerly, Daniel R. Welch.--Dir. of Environmental Health, Jennifer Eielson.--Dir. of Inland, Wetland and Watercourses, Kathleen Holland.--Health and Human Svs. Comm., Judy T. Dunn, Chm., Renate Dolphin, Secy., Michael A. Allocca, Carol A. Blauvelt, Thomas Ferguson, Sarah A. Kahn, Lance C. Minor, Jr., Constanze A. Scheidl, Carlyn J. Tiefenthaler.--Tree Warden, Robert Horan.--Chief of Police, Leon Krolikowski.--Police Comm., Stuart Sawabini, Chm., Sperry Decew, Secy., Paul M. Foley.--Public Tree Bd., Richard R. Bergmann, Thomas G. Cronin, Tonya K. Gwynn, Bradley K. Johnson, Christopher G. Schipper.--Constables, John A. Amarilios, Cynthia M. Franco, Austin O. Furst, Jr., Arnold M. Karp, Gregory L. Pepe, Edward C. Vollmer.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jack Hennessey.--Fire Marshal, Frederick Baker.--Civil Preparedness Dir., vacancy.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., John Horner, Chm., Alfred R. Dupont III, Secy., Kerry J. Smith.--Town Atty., Berchem, Moses & Devlin PC.--Justices of the Peace, Cristina Aguirre-Ross, John A. Amarilios, George H. Blauvelt, Jr., Andrew S. M. Brooks, Timothy M. Brown, Susan Guthrie Ceresa, Kathleen A. Corbet, Kit Devereaux, Patrick Donovan, William D. Gardner, Hugh Halsel III, Wendy C. Hilboldt, Elizabeth A. Jones, Ellen Kiernan, Matthew L Konespore, John Kriz, Hector L. Lopez, Betty J. Lovastik, Mary Anne Marcella, Michael J. Mauro, Constance D. McManus, Tucker B. Murphy, Stephen Parrett, Anita Peters, Bernard Simpkin, Thomas R. Stadler, Bernard Patrick Tiani, Claudia A. Weber.

NEW FAIRFIELD. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 1740. Total area: 25.1 sq. miles; land area: 20.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 14,126. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: machined tools and electrical parts; well known summer resort. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: New Fairfield; Brewster, NY, R.F.D. 3.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela J. Dohan; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, Rte. 39, 4 Brush Hill Rd., 06812; Tel., (203) 312-5615; FAX, (203) 312-5618. Website: www.newfairfield.org. E-mail: PDohan@newfairfield.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Chrystie M. Bontempo, Holly Z. Smith.--Selectmen, 1st, Susan Chapman (R), Tel., (203) 312-5600, Michael Gill (D), Kim Hanson (R).--Treas., Philip A. Cammarano.--Bd. of Finance, Michael J. Cammarota, Tom Edwards, John E. Hodge, Jane E. Landers, Wesley G. Marsh, Anthony J. Yorio; Alternates, Cheryl D. Reedy, Richard A. Salem, Brian B. Shea.--Tax Collector, Kerrie Hess Greening.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Nicola A. Biasetti, Edward M. Glanz, Gregory B. Manning.--Assessor, Richard Seman, Jr.--Registrars of Voters, Elaine A. Jordano (D), Donna Freeborn (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Alicia M. Roy.--Bd. of Education, Stephen Burfeind, Amy Butterfield-Tozzo, Dominic A. Cipollone, Douglas J. DeRito, Kevin T. Hearty, Samantha M. Mannion, Susan M. Starr, Ed Sbordone, Jay Voss.--Planning Comm., Kirsten E. Bennett, Lisa Deldin, Peter A. Greco, Ernest A. Lehman, Cynthia G. Ross-Zweig; Alternates, Paul L. Bruno, Louis A. Giannini, Olga Nanocchio.--Zoning Comm., John C. Brown, Stephen J. Hanrahan, Joseph Letitzia, John T. Moran, Kevin R. VanVlack; Alternates, Lee D. Scott, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John M. Apple, Joseph DePaul, Patrick Hearty, Vincent Mancuso, John E. McCartney; Alternates, Ann M. Brown, Peter S. Hearty, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Evan White.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Patricia DelMonaco, Chm., Joan O'Connor Archer, Khristine L. Hall, Jennifer M. Licht, Thomas B. Quigley, Gerhard M. Schwalbe, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Environmental Enforcement Officer, Timothy Simpkins.--Comm. on Aging, Kathleen M. Hull, Roberta L. Ilardo, Kathryn D. Johanssen, Cynthia A. LaCour, Janet R. Loya, Maureen Salerno, vacancy; Alternates, Julia A. MacMillan, Jeanette H. Sweeney, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Timothy Simpkins.--Library Dirs., Gail V. DeFeo, Janet M. Hansen, Laurie Landa, Gail L. Lehman, Mary-Louise Taylor, Diane K. Welsh.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Sean C. Loughran, Chm., Stephen N. Burfeind, Thomas M. Edwards, Mike A. Ellenberg, Mark J. Lamanna, James E. Ogden II, Gary G. Remley, Jr., Fredik J. Testor, Chris S. Van Steen.--Town Engineer, Anthony Iadarola.--Building Inspector, Eric J. Kist.--Candlewood Lake Auth., John E. Hodge, John F. Keating, Jr., Brewster G. Kemble.--Sanitarian, Michael McCarthy.--Tree Warden, Rourk D. Traynor.--Chief of Police, Susan Chapman.--Constables, Oscar Johnson, David Koonitsky, Douglas Lange, John Moreno, Kevin Rafferty, Matthew Satkowski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Bruce Taylor.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, James Vigar.--Fire Marshal, Derek Guertin.--Town Atty., John F. Keating, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, John M. Apple, Andrew G. Balbus, Joshua T. Beckett-Flores, Leroy D. Blackwell, Laura A. Busse, Amy L. Butterfield-Tozzo, Philip A. Cammarano, Mary Ann Carson, Gail V. DeFeo, William P. DeFeo, Lisa B.G. Deldin, Michelle DeLuise, Susan W. Devine, Lucy M. DiRocco, Pamela J. Dohan, Donna A. Freeborn, Michael T. Gill, Edward M. Glanz, Annmarie Gorman, Christopher T. Gould, Peter A. Greco, Kerrie H. Greening, Diane Gucker, Kristine L. Hall, Kim D. Hanson, Kathleen M. Hull, Peggy A. Katkocin, Suzanne Kloos, Theda H. Lambert, Keith B. Landa, Laurie E. Landa, Ralph C. Langham, Joseph Letizia, Mary Levine, Norman Levine, Sean C. Loughran, Raymond C. Lubus, Gregory B. Manning, Samantha M. Mannion, Vincent Mancuso, Allen Mardis, Jr., Tera L. Martin, John E. McCartney, John L. Michinko, Vincent W. Montesano, William W. Moss III, Holly S. Murtha, Robert W. Murtha, Patricia Neal-Petrillo, Phillip A. Nelson, William O'Keeffe, John P. Parille, Diana M. Peck, Thomas B. Quigley, Cheryl D. Reedy, Craig D. Rosen, Ed Sbordone, Faline C. Schneiderman, John A. Scott, Holly Z. Smith, Richard A. Smith, Cynthia Stevens, Monika B. Thiel, Peter J. Viola, Janice D. Zackeo.

NEW HARTFORD. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1738. Total area: 38.1 sq. miles; land area: 37.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,764. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: machine parts, springs, guitars. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: New Hartford and Pine Meadow.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna N. LaPlante; Call for hours; Address, Town Hall, 530 Main St., P.O. Box 426, 06057-0426; Tel., (860) 379-5037; FAX, (860) 379-0614. Website: www.town.new-hartford.ct.us. E-mail: nhtownclerk@town.new-hartford.ct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Deborah Ventre.--Selectmen, 1st, Daniel V. Jerram (R), Tel., (860) 379-3389, Laura Garay (D), Alesia R. Kennerson (R).--Treas., Gordon Ross.--Bd. of Finance, James J. Fitzgerald, Chm., Bart Baxter, Daniel M. Charest, Reginald J. Smith, Jr., Stephen R. Tuxbury, Bernard J. Witte; Alternates, Maria Moore, Robert J. Nilsson.--Tax Collector, Linda M. Sheffield.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Rob Jerram, Chm., John H. Casey, Laura White.--Assessor, Cory Iacino.--Registrars of Voters, Jill Hermonat (D), Jill Healey (R).--Bd. of Education, Jennifer W. Benaitis, Chm., Joshua Adams, Stacie Cull, Cindy M. Duval, Karl Hermonat, Eleanor "Penny" Miller, Mary Misiorski, Patricia Spaziani, Jennifer Phelps Zenuh.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Theodore Stoutenberg, Chm., David Krimmel, Daniel E. LaPlante, Robert G. Moore, Jr., James E. Steadman; Alternates, Thomas J. McLoughlin, Martin J. Post, Peter A. Ventre.--Economic Development Comm., Mark Russo, Chm., Robert M. Boyan, Jim Brett, John H. (Jack) Casey, Maryann Gunning, David Krimmel, Lori LaMere, Donna LaPlante, Shelly Lloyd; Alternates, William F. Baxter, John Burdick, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mary Lou Rayno, Chm., Bert Brander, Lewis W. Chappel, N. Scott Goff, Paul R. Griffin; Alternates, John Joseph Rouleau, Jr., Keith Schaufler, John Stuart Wilhelm.--Land Use Admin., Ruth Mulcahy.--Open Space Preservation Comm., Jean Cronauer, Chm., Jean Darlington, Madeline McClave, William Michaud, Karen Griswold Nelson, Caren Ross, Seth Warner, Jr.; Alternates, Terrence Moreschi, Jr., vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Alison Murdock, Chm., Gwen Ashbaugh, Stan Brobston, Harlan Gustafson, Paul Mahoney, Tony Mitchell, five vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., James C. Hall, Chm., James Chakulski, Anne Hall, Lou Moscaritolo, Nancy Schroeder-Perez, Steve Unger, Regina Wexler; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Theodore Stoutenberg, Chm., David Krimmel, Daniel E. LaPlante, Robert G. Moore, Jr., James E. Steadman; Alternates, Thomas McLoughlin, Martin J. Post, Peter A. Ventre.--Stanclift Cove Auth., Carlene Jerram, Chm., Eleanor "Penny" Miller, vacancy.--Reg. Refuse Disposal Dist. One, William Marchand, Chm., Hans Andersen, Brenda Schaufler.--Agent for the Elderly, Jean Barnicoat.--Comm. on Aging, Eleanor "Penny" Miller, Chm., Laura Garay, Karen Gauthier, Karen Kuhl, Fran LaCroix, Christine Ringuette, Linda Sheffield; Alternates, two vacancies.--Retirement Bd., Debra Brasfield, Elizabeth Connors, Friday Easton, two vacancies.--Recreation Comm., Sally O'Neill, Chm., Arnold Helt, Roxanne Helt, Edward McCann, Mark McCarthy, Joe Petrarca, vacancy; Christy Tellier, Dir.--Historic Dist. Comm., Jerry Ecklund, Chm., Sibyl Pellum, Dan Romaniello, Frances Stoffer, vacancy; Alternates, Gary Colbert, MaryAnn Gunning, Katheryn Wall.--Municipal Historian, Anne Hall.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Denton Butler, Chm., David Douyard, Mary Beth Greenwood, Michael LeClaire, Wesley Marsh, Polly Pobuda, Joseph Toro.--Town Engineer, Lenard Engineering, Inc.--Provisional Building Inspector, Mike Carbone.--Chief of Fire Depts., New Hartford: Mark Worsman; Pine Meadow: Walter Wabrek; South End: Robert Diorio.--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin.--Municipal Animal Control Officer, Les Archer; Asst., Daniel LaPlante.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Kevin Parsell.--Town Atty., Charles E. Roraback (Torrington).--Justices of the Peace, Les Archer, William Bart Baxter, William F. Baxter, Jonathan L. Benner, Mary Anne Casey, James Comerford, Caleb John Cutler, Donna S, Duffy, Neil English, James J. Fitzgerald, Laura Garay, Kathleen S. Govotski, Paul Griffin, Daria K. Hart, Robert H. Howson, Daniel Jerram, Alesia Kennerson, Patricia E. Koch-Lewin, Robert J. Krzys, Lori LaMere, Donna N. LaPlante, Arthur E. Lavoie, Richard Marshall, Frederick S. Mertz, Eleanor "Penny" Miller, Tamaria Muirhead, Diane Mundo, Kathleen Nelson, Gregory J. O’Brien, Mary Louise Rayno, Sally Rosengren, Helen D. Sellei, Linda M. Sheffield, Reginald J. Smith, Jr., Patricia A. Spaziani, Kristen J. Tangarone, Steven Tuxbury, Regina Wexler, Kelsey E. Whittemore, John Wilhelm, Diana M. Witte.

NEW HAVEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, bd. of alders.)--Settled, Apr., 1638; named, Aug., 1640; Inc., 1784; town and city consolidated, Nov., 1895. Total area: 20.3 sq. miles; land area: 18.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 130,322. Voting districts: 33. Principal industries: health, educational and business services. New Haven's industries include manufacturing and such business services as accounting, engineering, research and management. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Connecticut Transit locally and from Milford, Branford and Wallingford; Cross Country Coach from Bridgeport; The Arrow Line from Waterbury, Torrington and Winsted; Connecticut Transit; Empire Bus Lines, Inc. from Danbury, and by Greyhound and Trailways. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation, Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: New Haven, Fair Haven, Westville, Amity, Kilby and Yale Station.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Michael B. Smart; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Kennedy Mitchell Hall of Records, 200 Orange St., Rm. 202, 06510-2067; Tel., (203) 946-8349; FAX, (203) 946-6974. Website: www.cityofnewhaven.com. E-mail: msmart@newhavenct.gov.--Asst. City Clerk, Mamie Gardner-Reed.--Deputy City Clerk, Sally J. Brown.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Wilson.--Mayor, Toni N. Harp (D).--Alders, 1st Ward, Sara Eidelson; 2nd Ward, Frank E. Douglas, Jr.; 3rd Ward, Latrice E. James; 4th Ward, Evelyn Rodriguez; 5th Ward, Dave Reyes Jr.; 6th Ward, Dolores Colon; 7th Ward, Alberta L. Witherspoon; 8th Ward, Aaron S. Greenberg; 9th Ward, Jessica Holmes; 10th Ward, Anna M. Festa; 11th Ward, Barbara Constantinople; 12th Ward, Gerald M. Antunes; 13th Ward, Rosa Santana; 14th Ward, Kenneth Reveiz; 15th Ward, Ernie G. Santiago; 16th Ward, Jose Crespo; 17th Ward, Alphonse J. Paolillo, Jr.; 18th Ward, Salvatore E. DeCola; 19th Ward, Alfreda Edwards; 20th Ward, Delphine Clyburn; 21st Ward, Brenda Foskey-Cyrus; 22nd Ward, Jeanette L. Morrison; 23rd Ward, Tyisha Walker; 24th Ward, Evette Hamilton; 25th Ward, Adam J. Marchand; 26th Ward, Darryl J. Brackeen, Jr.; 27th Ward, Richard Furlow; 28th Ward, Jill L. Marks; 29th Ward, Brian Wingate; 30th Ward, Carlton Staggers.--Bd. of Ethics, Leslie Arthur, Tyler D. Kuhn, Rev. Roger Wilkins.--Controller, Daryl Jones.--Tax Collector, Maureen Villani.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Cordelia Benoit, Jeffrey Granoff, Sarah McIver, Christopher Moredecai.--Acting Assessor, Alex Pullen.--Registrars of Voters, Shanel Evans (D), Dolores Knight (R).--Supt. of Schools, Garth Harries.--Bd. of Education, Che Dawson, Darnell Goldson, Daisy Gonzalez, Dr. Edward Joyner, Coral Ortiz, Frank Redente, Kimberly Sullivan, Carlos Torre.--Dir. of Organizational Dev., Stephen Librandi.--Civil Service Comm., John Cirello, Dennis W. Daniels, Wendy Mongillo, Carmen Rodriguez, Dr., James Williams.--Retirement Bd., Thomas Cama, Kevin Diaz, Cathy Graves, Daryl Jones, Evelise Ribeiro, Mario Zangari, two vacancies.--City Plan Comm., Kevin Diadamo, Elias Estabrook, Adam Marchand, Edward Mattison, Leslie Radcliff, Marcial Ramos-Valcarcel, Audrey Tyson, Jonathan Wharton.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles Decker, Patricia King, Benjamin Trachten, Shirl Wilkins, two vacancies, Mildred Melendez, Alphonse Paolillo, Sr.--Zoning Admr., Thomas Talbot.--Economic Development Admin., Matthew Nemerson.--Development Comm., Robert Bolduc, Richard Buckholz, Teresa Dunbar, Sarah Edelstein, Kevin Ewing, Sarahi Jordan-Vega, Lawrence Morico, Anthony Sagnella, Antoine Scott, Pedro Soto, Rodney Williams, three vacancies.--Redevelopment Agency, Kenneth Boroson, Richard A. Bryant, Brian McGrath, Jeanette Morrison, Joel Schiavone, Linda Townsend-Maier.--Housing Auth., Waleska Canderlaria, Erik Clemons, Rosemary Foluke-Morris, William Kilpatrick, Matthew Short.--Fair Rent Comm., Ann Boyd, Hyla Greenberg, Kenneth Jones, Patricia Mabry, Elizabeth McCrae, George Surface, Albert Wise, two vacancies.--Comm. on Disabilities, Jennifer Blemings, Patrick DePaolo, Sally Esposito, Billy Huang, Sara Hungerford, Kurtis Kearney, Iva Long, Benjamin Nadolsky, Tricia Palluzzi, Matthew Ranelli, Maria Rivera, Robin Tousey-Ayers, Jason Tsai, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., Susan Godshall, Thomas Kimberly, George Knight, Katherine Learned, Doug Royalty, Judith Schiff, three vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Judith Schiff.--Comm. on Aging, Elizabeth Bennett, Mabel Carroll, Ann Cavaliere, Nicholas Colavolpe, Celestino Cordova, Arlene David-Rudd, Howard Saroff, Carolyn Scott, Jeannette Thomas, six vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Dr. Byron Kennedy.--Bd. of Health Comrs., Katrina Clark, Reid Davis, Dr. James Hadler, Dr. Tamiko Jackson-McArthur, Frank Mongillo, Heather Reynolds.--Library Dirs., Roxanne Coady, Dolores Garcia-Blocker, Sheila Stiles Jewell, Michael Morand, Jeannette Morrison, Abie Qinones-Benitez, Abigail Roth, Shana Schneider, vacancy.--Bd. of Parks Comrs., Carl Babb, David Belowsky, Clifton Bush, Jr., Ronnell Higgins, Georgina Miller, Honorable Santiago, Hector Torres, vacancy.--Dir. of Parks, Recreation and Trees, Rebecca Bombero.--Dir. of Public Works, Jeffrey Pescosolido.--City Engineer, Giovanni Zinn.--Purchasing Agent, Michael Fumiatti.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Kristen Bayer.--Building Official, James Turcio.--Deputy Building Inspector, Daniel O'Neill.--Supt. of Trees, William Carone.--Acting Dir. of Environmental Health, Paul Kowalski.--Acting Chief of Police, Anthony Campbell.--Police Comm., Anthony Dawson, Kevin Diaz, Stephen Garcia, Evelise Ribeiro, Gregory Smith, Donald Walker.-- Fire Chief, John Alston, Jr.--Acting Fire Marshal, Robert Doyle.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., William Celentano, Rev, Steven Cousin, Maurice Douglas, Vincent E. Mauro, Paul Nunez, Jr.--Corporation Counsel, John Rose, Jr.; Deputies, Christopher Neary, Cherie Phoenix.--Justices of the Peace, John Abbagnaro, Nancy Ahern, Sarah E. Allen, Gerald M. Antunes, Nilda Aponte, Frank J. Ardizzone, Michael Argento, Shelley A. Armatino, Christopher Arnott, Leonard Aronow, Leslie Arthur, Martiza Arvelo, Charles Atkinson, Fernando Ayala, Dawn M. Bailey-Johnson, Hugh Baran, Christine Bartlett-Josie, Norma Beamon, David Belowsky, Muntega Belton-Moore, Ethel Berger, Mona Berman, Kathryn E. Bessen-Johnson, Charles A. Blango, Rebecca L. Bombero, Rosemarie J. Bonito, Sharon Bowes, Bianca J. Bowles, Donald Boyce, Kenneth Braffman, Griselle Brenes, Sally J. Brown, Dale Bruckhart, Sabrina Bruno, Richard Buckholz, Tina Burgett, Florence Caldwell, Tiffany N. Caldwell, Lucille Caliendo, Henry C. Campbell, Naomi L. Campbell, Edward Camposano, Maria Canales, Carmen Canales-Matthews, Barbara Canali, Juan Candelaria, Waleska Candelaria, Elizabeth Cangiano, Colin M. Caplan, Francine Caplan, Robert Caplan, George E. Carter, Jayuan Carter, Loretta C. Casey, Migdalia Castro, William Celentano, Jr., Barbara C. Celotto, Ann E. Chambers, John A. Cirello, Claudine G. Civitello, William F. Clark, Rev. Michael Clyburn, Jack Cockerill, Beatrice Codianni, Maria Codianni, Nicholas Colavolpe, Pierrette Comulda-Silverman, Kathy Cooke, Louise A. Coppola, Celestino Cordova, Jess Corbett, John E. Cox, Mechelle Y. Craddock-Spence, John D. Cretella, Cristina Marie Cruz-Uribe, Andrew P. Cucuzza, Marcial Cuevas, Rebecca Cuevas, Rosalie D'Agostino, Sylvia Almeida Daluz, Victoria Dancy, Maria DeGaetano, Gloria E. Dejesus-Cruz, Theresa C. DeLeon, Elaine deLucia, Angelina DelVecchio, Kathleen DelVecchio, Enrico V. DeMarzo, Elizabeth DeMatteo, Rosemarie DeMatteo, William Denby, Linda DeRosa, John DeStefano, Lynette DeVore, George DeYounge, Arthur DiAdamo, Lorraine DiAdamo, Gabrielle Diaz, Patricia Dillon, Shirley A. Dixon, William L. Dixon, Agatha Doyle, Linda DuBose, Edmund Duenkel II, Johnny Dye, Christine Earehart, Alfreda Edwards, Kimberly Edwards, Constance Ellison, Richter Elser, Shannel Evans, Linda Falcigno, Victor P. Fasano, Abigail Feldman, Donna Ferrucci, Sharon Ferrucci, Malinda Figueroa, Michael A. Fimiani, Tracy L. Fiorillo, Mark Firla, Brenda Foskey-Cyrus, Michael Fox, Angela Marie Franco, Robert Frew, Lisa Furino, Joseph Fuce, Andrew Gambardella, Joyce A. Gamble, Maritza Gant, Lillian J. Gardner, Mamie Gardner-Reed, Lisa Garrett, Nicholas Gauthier, Keith D. Geriak, Alberta R. Gibbs, Mae Gibson-Brown, Florita Gillespie, Mildred Godfrey, Ziamerria Gordon, Carmen Goycoechea, Linden Grazier, Aaron Greenberg, Gary D. Gregory, Denise Hallums, Evette Hamilton, Toni N. Harp, Jacqueline M. Harris, Michael Harris, Robert F. Hart, Douglas Hausladen, Donald A. Hayden, Renee Haywood, Alison C. Heimer, Ruth Henderson, Ismael Heredia, Edwin Hernandez, Ruth Herring, Beverly J. Hodgson, Victoria Hoffer, Donald Holevoet, Elaine Holevoet, Jessica Holmes, Sheldon D. Hosen, Joseph J. Hull, Carolyn B. Hurling, Christine Irizarry, Teresa Jacobs, Andrea Jackson-Brooks, Jacqueline James, Tina Jendrzewski, Arnold Johnson, Tammy R. Johnson, Kelli L. Jones, Sharon C. Jones, Ohan Karagozian, Kurtis Kearney, Jeffrey P. Kerekes, Gina M. Kilian, William E. Kilpatrick, Jane Kinity, Delores M. Knight, John B. Kozin, Sharon M.K. Kugler, Tyler Kuhn, Josephine Langello, Charles Lankford, Doreen Larson-Oboyski, Gloria Lee, Thomas L. Lehtonen, Anika Singh Lemar, Sesalena Lewis, Loretta Lincoln, Cicely Little, Francis M. Lobo, George E. Longyear, Sr., Marcella A. Longyear, Keith Lorch, Matthew F.A. Loter, Paul Lukasiewicz, Mary Todd Lyon, Carrie Lytle, Edith R. Macri, Anastasia Makris, Gerald M. Mallison, Thomas P. Malone II, Noelia E. Marcano, Anna Mariotti, Eli Debs Markham, Jill Marks, Scott Marks, Benjamin C. Martin, Gloria Martinez, Marcos Martinez, Anne Massaro, Edward Mattison, Vincent Mauro, Jr., Seashore R. May, Sean P.C. McAvoy, Elizabeth M. McCrea, Joyve McCleese, Christopher McDaniel, Brian McGrath, Virginia McHugh, Sarah McIver, Mildred Melendez, Judith C. Michaud, Steven R. Miller, Lisa A. Milone, Lukas J. Moe, Wendy J. Mongillo, Richard Monteiro-Furlow, Willie Joe Moore, Rafael Morales, David Moulton, Talib S. Muhammad, Audrey Murriell-Tyson, Dyamond L. Myers, Jaime Myers-McPhail, Patrick Myrthil, Marlene Napolitano, Vincent M. Napolitano, Nicholas E. Neeley, Alma Nelson, Claire-Bette Newman, Deborah A. M. Newton, Gwendolyn E. Newton, Patricia Newton-Foster, Brian Noonan, James O'Connell, Carmen Ortiz, Irrita Osborn, Melissa J. Papantones, Janette Parker, Judy Martone Peluso, Emilia M. Perez, Michelle Perez, Gina Phillips, Christina H. Plass, Walter Poe, Geneva Chappell Pollock, Joyce C. Poole, Seth Poole, Helen Powell, Dalia Quinones, Patricia A. Raccio-Brasile, Christopher Randall, Babz Rawls-Ivy, Ennever Reid, Erin Reilly, Kenneth Reveiz, Carmen J. Reyes, Gloria Richardson, Marie Rigoulot, Shawn Rigoulot Sr., Pablo Rivera, Deborah Robin-Amendola, Claudette Robinson-Thorpe, Carmen Rodriguez, Carmen Rodriguez, Evelyn Rodriguez, Maria Rodriguez, Michelle Lee Rodriguez, Miguel Rodriguez, Norma Rodriguez-Reyes, Sergio Rodriguez, Margaret Rogers, Robert Romano, Eric B. Rowe, Andrew Rubenoff, Henry Ruggiero, Theresa Sabo, Peter Salovey, Catherine M. Sansone, Rosa Santana, Ernie G. Santiago, John J. Scafariello, Teresa Scarpellino, Joel Schiavone, Anna Schildroth, Eileen Segui, Paul H. Serenbetz, Yusuf Shah, Daphine Shepard, Richard P. Silverstein, Kampton S. Singh, Ian Skoggard, Michael B. Smart, Caroline Smith, Honda Smith, Ophelia Smith, Samuel Smith, Kathleen Smith-Bogan, Richard K. Snyder, Kiomary Sotillo, Ola Spann, Edith Spruill, Alice Joyce Stewart, Arthur Gary Stewart, Anne Stone, Richard A. Sussman, Kenneth Suzuki, Theresa F. Szemanczky, Blanca Toledo-Perez, Blanca Torres, Charisse Townsend, Paulette Trimble, Cheever Tyler, Janis Underwood, John C. Varrone, Barbara Vereen, Ella Vereen, Marieah C. Viviel Rozo-Guallpa, Mary E. Wadley, Donald Walker, Lynair Walker, Mary N. Wall, Hope Wallace-Howard, Barbara Watley, Ovella Watts, Claudia Weis, Maya G. Welfare, Marilyn G. Wenzel, Yolanda P. M. Whichard, Barbara Whitaker, Frankie L. White, Paul Wiley, Jean Williams-Bowden, Jonathan P. Wilson, Gary A. Winfield, Ana Winn, Alberta L. Witherspoon, Shawnte Woods, Kim Zabilowski.

NEW LONDON. New London County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Settled, 1646; named, Mar. 11, 1658. Inc., Jan., 1784. Town and City are co-extensive. Total area: 10.8 sq. miles; land area: 5.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 27,179. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: high technology research and engineering, shipping, ship building and repair, medical and healthcare services, fishing, entertainment and tourism. Home of United States Coast Guard Academy, Connecticut College, Mitchell College, Lyman Allyn Art Museum, and Lawrence and Memorial Hospital. Transp.--Passenger and freight served by Amtrak and the New England Central Railroad. Numerous motor common carriers; high speed passenger and vehicle ferry boat connections with Long Island, Block Island, and Fishers Island. International trade through State Pier. Post Office: New London.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk, and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Jonathan Ayala; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Vault closes at 3:50 P.M., Last recording accepted at 3:45 P.M.; Address, City Hall, 181 State St., 06320-6346; Tel., (860) 447-5205; FAX, (860) 447-1644. Website: www.ci.new-london.ct.us. E-mail: jayala@ci.new-london.ct.us.--Asst. City Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dawn E. Currier.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Krystal Alexander, Adriana Reyes.--Mayor, Michael E. Passero (D), Tel., (860) 440-6690.--Dir. of Public Works, Brian Sear.--City Council Pres., Anthony Nolan (D).--Council Members: Efrain Dominguez (D), Martha Marx (D), Erica Richardson (D), William Satti, Jr. (D), Michael Tranchida (D), Wayne Venditto (D).--Bd. of Ethics, Dennis Downing, Minerva Dudley-Cook, Constance Fields, David Hersant, K. Robert Lewis, Karen Paul, vacancy.--Treas., Donna Rinehart.--Dir. of Finance, Don Gray.--Bd. of Finance, Lonnie Braxton, Stephanie Brown, Jerome Fischer, Roger L. Funk, Donald Macrino.--Tax Collector, Maureen Farrell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lorraine Allen, Kathryn Schargus, Earl Wilson.--Assessor, Paige Donovan.--Registrars of Voters, William F. Giesing (D), Rob Pero (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Manuel Rivera.--Bd. of Education, Jason Catala, Margaret Mary Curtin, Elizabeth Garcia-Gonzalez, Barbara Major, Bill Morse, Delanna Muse, Sylvia Potter.--Personnel Bd., Sara Chaney, James Dixon, Ryan Henowitz, Shawn Procuriar, Ron Ward.--Zoning Board of Appeals, Ann M. Keating Chm., Armand Beaudette, Donald T. Curcuro, Alan Mayer, Derron W. Wood, two vacancies; Alternate, Daniel Docker.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Lloyd Beachy, Dick Humphreville, Barry Levine, Teresa D'Angelo Rakow, Paul Reid, Karl Saszik, Ronna Stuller, vacancy; Alternates, Nancy Anglin, Alma D. Nartatez.--Charter Review Bd., William F. Giesing, Chm., Clark Van Der Lyke, Deputy Chm., Elain Maynard Adams, Jonathan Ayala, Evan Brown, William R. Hathaway, Timothy Ryan.--Port Authority, Jefferson Harris, Jessie Marshall, CEO-Mayor Michael E. Passero, Melissa M. Root, Steve Schneidermeyer, James A. Stidfole, John Wetnur.--Film Comm., Inactive.--Foreign Trade Comm., Eleanor Butler, Carolyn Leuze, Paul Reid, Henry Savin, Nora Venne, two vacancies.--Bd. of Compensation, Inactive.--Parking Authority, Alexander Bochain, Benjamin Burdick, Mayor Daryl J. Finizio, Larry Hample, Daniel Karp, Charles Sotir.--Historic Dist. Comm., Kathleen Wick Chm., Laurie Deredita, Vice Chm., Mary E. Baker, Sara Chaney, Laura Nadelberg; Alternates, three vacancies.--Senior Affairs Comm., Karen Paul, Chm., Lydon McAllister, Co-Chair, Lauren Chepp, Mary A. Francis, Judith A. Kierys, Linda Langua, Hugo Paredes.--Dir. of Health, Ledge Light Health Dist.--Pedestrian Advisory Committee, Jeffrey Hart, Chm., Kathryn Cole, Jessie Damon, Ronald Gaska, Terry Horton, Beverly Knapp, three vacancies.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Nancy Baude, Margaret Cotnoir, Nicole T. Dallas, James Diaz-Saaverda, Norman Harrison, Michael Hudson, Robert Nenna, Sr., George Potts, Willie Quinones.--Beautification Comm., Diane Smith, Co-Chm., Gary Baillargeon, Mary E. Baker, Renee Beaulieu, Deirdre F. Cavanagh, Elizabeth Daly, Susan R. Davis, Caroline Driscoll, Kaye Franke, Blythe Henry, Marc McConnel, Carol Morth, Daneen Roth, Donna Vendetto, Martha Williams.--Citizens Advisory Comm., Gloria Dover, Naomi McClure, Waldren Phillips, William Vogel, Patricia Zalesny; Alternates, Kathleen Kanovff, Kaeshla Vega.--Conservation Comm., Robert Stuller, Chm., Armand Beaudette, Naomi McClure, Patricia Zalesny, three vacancies.--Purchasing Agent, Alicia Smith.--Water and Water Pollution Control Auth., Barry Weiner, Chm., Gregory S. Dzilzek, Robert Grills, Scott Loring, Margarita Mogollon, Martin T. Olsen, Jr., John Russell.--Police-Community Relations Comm., Habibah Abdul-Hakeem, Richard Baez, Robert Bareiss, Tara Bernoudy, Marie Gravell, Paul Reid, Tracee Reiser, Wayne Vendetto, Kristen Wraight, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Margaret Ackley.--City Sheriffs, Joseph Heap, Joseph Logioco.--Chief of Fire Dept., Henry Kidd.--Fire Marshal, Vernon Skau.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Inactive.--Economic Development Comm., Abel Donka, Deborah Donovan, Frank McLaughlin, Rosanne M. Sinagra, Dr. George Sprecace, Elaine Stattler, Shirley Zaccheo.--Dir. of Law, Jeffrey Londregan, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, Michelle Allen, Annette Anderson, Jonathan Ayala, Yamaira Badillo, Maria Bareiss, Anthony J. Basilica, Sr., Anthony R. Basilica, Lorraine J. Basilica, Debbie Riddick Basnight, Lloyd H. Beachy, Kimberly Brito, Deborah Burgess, Nancy Cole, Dawn Currier, Margaret M. Curtin, Dino Dart, Daniel Docker, Michael Doyle, Kenneth W. Edwards, Catherine Foley, Carmelo L. Foti, William Giesing, Shirley Gillis, Rose Ann Girard, Sandra E. Grady, Mathew H. Greene, Gloria A. Hatfield, Marjorie E. Heap, Robert Hoy III, Michael F. Hudson, Jessie M. Hyslop, Gloria C. Jackson, Peggy Jackson, Jane B. Jepsen, Suzanne Karp, Alexander Kimball, William Keith Kimball, Alvin G. Kinsall, Jay B. Levin, K. Robert Lewis, Rena Linder, Evelyn B. Louziotis, Susan P. Mack, Richard M. Mallove, Linda L. Mariani, Kate McKenzie, Gail Schwenker Meyer, Mary Minton, Sean Murray, Donald J. O'Neill, Jr., Jeanne F. Pasqualini, Raquel Perkins, Kenny Quintero, Mark Ribchinsky, Elizabeth Rivera, Frederick Roe, Patricia Romano, Ivan Sadler, William Satti, Sr., Kathryn L. Schargus, Michele Shannon, Jean L. Silverstein, Loraine Simister, Luther L. Simonds, Daniel Spurr, Elaine Stattler, Sherburne H. Stidfole, Robert Stuller, Ronna Stuller, Cynthia B. Suntup, Michael J. Tranchida, Keith Turner, Clark van der Lyke, Gretchen van der Lyke, Karen Westerberg.

NEW MILFORD. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1712. Total area: 63.7 sq. miles; land area: 61.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 27,276. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: processing of concentrated foods; manufacture and processing of paper products; electronics and precision instruments production; two hydro-electric plants are located here. New Milford's historic village surrounds the charming town green and boasts several interesting shops and fine eateries. New Milford is situated on the eastern shore of Lake Candlewood; Lynn Deming Park is located on the shore of Lake Candlewood. Lake Candlewood and Lake Lillinonah afford recreational facilities. New Milford is the locale of "Naromiyocknowusunkatankshunk Brook". The Aspetuck and Housatonic Rivers also flow through town. Northville, Gaylordsville and Lanesville Districts are located within the town. Transp.--Passenger: Bus service by the Housatonic Area Regional Transit District of Danbury. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: New Milford and Gaylordsville. City and rural delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Noreen H. Prichard; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; 8:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M., Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve; Address, Town Hall, 10 Main St., 06776-2831; Tel., (860) 355-6020; FAX, (860) 210-2096. Website: www.newmilford.org.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Gale L. Fernandez.--Asst. Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, vacancy.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics and Land Records Clerk, Cathy Talmadge.--Mayor, David Gronbach (D), Tel., (860) 355-6010; FAX, (860) 355-6002.--Town Council, Mary Jane Lundgren, Vice Chm., Pete Bass, Walter M. Bayer, Scott Chamberlain, Tom Esposito, Katy Francis, Jessica Richardson, Paul Szymanski, Frank E. Wargo.--Bd. of Finance, Gale M. Alexander, Chm., Laurence I. Tripp, Vice Chm., Joseph Angelo Degregorio, Beth A. Falder, Walter O'Connor, Barbara Mary Wolf; Alternates, Trevor M. Herbest, Mohammed R. Karim.--Dir. of Finance, Wallace Lee Palmer.--Tax Collector, Nancy McGavic, Asst., Doreen Shrack.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Al Brant, Chm., Sheri-Lynn Gunn, Jeffrey S. Winter.--Tax Assessor, Kathy Conway, Asst., Michael Cilfone.--Registrars of Voters, Marcel R. Grenier (D), John C. Gaiser (R).--Supt. of Schools, Joshua Smith.--Bd. of Education, David A. Lawson, Chm., Angela Chastain, Robert W. Copolla, Bill Dahl, Wendy Faulenbach, David Littlefield, Brian McCauley, Tammy McInerney, Jason T. Schemm.--Planning Comm., Jon Seidman,Chm., Michael Nahom, Vice Chm., Joe Davis, Joseph W. Girardot, John Kane; Alternates, Gerard J. Monaghan, Mark Anthony Telesca, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Pauline Brannigan, Chm., Terry C. Ellis, Vice Chm., Sandro Carvalho, Rosaleen H. Gill, Pat Hembrook; Alternates, James J. Corbett, Eleanor A. Florio, Timothy J. Harkin.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Laura Regan.--Zoning Comm., Bill Taylor, Chm., Sharon Ward, Vice Chm., Charles Bogie, Thomas O'Brien, James E. Volinski, Jr.; Alternates, Robert Edward DiMichele, Richard A. Saitta, vacancy.--9/11 Comm., Daniel A. Sullivan, Chm., Walter M. Bayer, Cheryl A. Bonis, Doreen A. Gray, Patrick J. Maguire, Tammy Lee Reardon, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Gretchen O. Reynolds, Chm., Robert W. Bennett, Patricia E. Hammer, Rudolf L. Kuss, Jr., Mary Jane Lundgren, Michael J. Moran, Deborah Arlene Wilcox.--Dir. of Senior Center, Carolyn M. Haglund.--Alarm Appeal Bd., James J. Corbett, two vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Comm. on the Arts, Linda G. Breen, Joanne M. Lillis, Betty Lou Mandler, Barbara S. Payne, Jachym Jiri Porizka, Jayson C. Roberts, James R. Scrimgeour, Mary F. Tanebaum, Lacee Yurtoglu, three vacancies; Alternates, Robert M. Brophy, Jeremy A. Ruman.--Town Attorney's, D. Randall DiBella, John Tower.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Marcel R. Grenier, Eugene J. Schilling, three vacancies.--Building Inspector, Thomas Hackett; Assts., Shawn Murphy, William Murphy.--Building and Property Nuisance Appeal Bd., Three vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Cable Advisory Council, George W. Fletcher, two vacancies.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, Brian Ohmen.--Conservation Comm., Adam T. Halasi-Kun, Chm., Michael John Cavallaro, Vice Chm., Christopher Ryan Easton, J. Robert Hutchings, Helen A. Lillis, Lynn A. Webster; Alternates, Michael M. Bird, Howard I. Russock.--Economic Development Comm., Frank E. Wargo, Chm., Kevin B. Cox, Christopher P. Gardner, John Vincent Geary II, Michael P. Gold, Andrew B. Grossman, James Mckeon, Thomas A. McSherry, Darren A. Piper, Nancy I. Saggese, Keli M. Solomon, William D. Taylor, Michael Vochis, Arthur A. Whiteway; Alternates, David O. Elmore, Monica R. Harcken; Kevin Bielmeier, Supv.--EMS, Chief Matt Barksdale.--Ethics Comm., Michael Francis Barnes, Susan C. Pettibone, Daniel K. Readyoff, Ari B. Rosenberg, Michele Dee Schackelford; Alternates, Dawn-Marie Looney, David R. Shaffer, Theresa A. Volinski.—Farmland and Forest Preservation Comm.,  Kathleen M. Castagnetta, Suzanne Patricia VonHolt, three vacancies; Alternates, Curtis C. Ek, Nicholas A. Pouder.--Film Comm., Valerie Lorimer, Chm., DeAnne P. Biglin, Scott B. Chamberlain, Nina G. Mack, Simon Melzer, Keli M. Solomon, Joan S. Wyner.--Fire Dept. Chiefs, Water Witch Hose Co.: Todd Russell; Northville: Alan Harris; Gaylordsville: David Williamson.--Fire Marshal, Brian Ohmen; Deputy, Kevin Reynolds.--Dir. of Health, Michael Crespan; Sanitarian, Suzanne Von Holt; Asst. Sanitarian, Christine Thomas.--Health Review Panel, Michael Crespan, James Ferlow, Laura Regan, Michael F. Zarba.--Municipal Historian, Joanne R. Chapin.--Historic Properties Comm., Helen Applebaum, Walter M. Bayer, Andrew B. Grossman, Ron J. Suresha, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housatonic Area Regional Transit, Thomas Philip O’Brien, Jr.--Housatonic Mental Health Council CAC #21, Linda G. Breen.--Housatonic Regional Resources Recovery Authority, David Gronbach; Alternate, Suzanne Patricia Von Holt.--Housatonic River Comm., Robert B. Gambino; Alternate, vacancy.--Housing Code Enforcement Comm., Christopher P. Gardner, two vacancies.--Housing Partnership, David Gronbach, Mary Jane Lundgren, Margaret H. Molina, Robert Rush, Eugene J. Schilling, C. Brooks Temple, ten vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Catherine S. Setterlin, Vice Chm., Adrienne M. Aurichio, Scott M. Leddy, Kathleen L. Nelson, three vacancies; Alternates, Thomas A. Lappala, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, John Seidman, Chm., Joe Davis, Joseph W. Girardot, John Kane, Michael Nahom; Alternates, Gerard J. Monaghan, Mark Anthony Telesca, vacancy.--Enforcement Officer, James Ferlow.--Lake Authorities; Candlewood: Peter Karl Eng, Mark S. Toussaint, Joseph Paul Wordarski, Jr.; Lillinonah: three vacancies.--Lanesville Fire Substation Trustees, Frederick C. Aldrich, Bruce B. Taylor, Robert B. Webster.--Library Trustees, Joanne M. Lillis, Pres., Helen A. Cherney, Dian Knepper Eng, Joyce Hermonat, Kathleen R. Hyland, Rosemary L. Kelly, Jolene R. Mullen, John G. Oxton.--Dir. of Library, Sally Tornow.--Local Emergency Planning Comm., Michael Crespan, Chm., Frederick Aldrich, Bob Dumas, Karl Fuchs, Joseph M. Golden, David Gronbach, David A. Grossenbacher, Donna T. Hespe, Brian Ohmen, Charles F. Pomeroy, Monika I. Roberts, Ronald Edward Stephens II, Albert L. Tani, Suzanne Von Holt, Michael F. Zarba, two vacancies.--Municipal Citation Hearing Officers, Walter M. Bayer.--Northville One Room Schoolhouse Comm., Elaine V. Barksdale, Patricia A. Greenspan, Eric Lundgren, four vacancies.--Northwest Connecticut Public Safety Communication Center Inc., Donna T. Hespe.--Northwestern Reg. Tourism Dist., vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Thomas W. Beecher, Chm., Lisa M. Arasim, Alfred John Esposito, William C. Kamp, Lisa A. Lawson, Thomas K. Saunders, Douglas Lester Skelly.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Daniel Calhoun.--Passport/Mail Clerk, Holly Paradise.--Pension Comm., George Thomas Barnett, Joanne R. Chapin, Thomas L. Pilla, Frank E. Wargo, vacancy.--Dir. of Personnel, Gregg Bollaro.--Chief of Police, Shawn M. Boyne.--Dir. of Public Works, Michael F. Zarba; Town Engineer, Dan Stanton; Asst. Engineer, vacancy.--Highway Supt., Robert Rzasa.--Purchasing Auth., David Gronbach, Wallace Lee Palmer.--Sewer Comm., Frank T. Bidetti, Chm., Michael James Bensema, Vice Chm., William J. Buckbee, Scott Chamberlain, Theresa A. McSpedon, Gary Pfaff; Alternates, Peter H. Bass, Jeffrey E. Vill, vacancy.--Dir. of Social Services, Margaret H. Molina.--Traffic Auth., Christopher Ryan Eaton, Chm., H. Jonathan Seidman, Joseph Paul Wodarski, Jr.; Alternate, Teresa A. Gregory.--Tree Warden, Carlos Caridad; Deputy, Mary Wilton.--Youth Agency, Eugene Marino II, Chm., James M. Dzamko, Patricia Hembrook, Virginia Landgrebe, Merriah Waters, five vacancies.--Dir. of Youth Agency, Mark Mankin.--Justices of the Peace, Gale M. Alexander, Peter Bass, Pauline H. Brannigan, Al Brant, Barbara A. Brickley, William J. Buckbee, Scott B. Chamberlain, Helen A. Cherney, Seth R. Chickering, Tammy Clinton, Robert Coppola, Leonard Paul Corso, Joseph James Crowley, Jr., Cindy Ellen Davis, Barbara McMahon Dratch, Katherine A. Francis, Joseph W. Geyer, Marcel Grenier, David R. Gronbach, Vanessa M. Gronbach, Andrew B. Grossman, Marilyn Gunerman, John E. Kane, Mary Kimball, Martin F. Landgrebe, David James MacNutt, Barbara C. Parks, Patricia Polk, Noreen H. Prichard, Tammy S. Reardon, Nancy Saggese, Marla J. Scribner, H. Jonathan Seidman, Keli Solomon, Ron J. Suresha, Roger J. Szendy, Kenneth E. Taylor, Ramona A. Tito, Theresa Volinski.

NEWINGTON. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, mayor-town council.)--Inc., July 10, 1871; taken from Wethersfield. Total area: 13.2 sq. miles; land area: 13.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 30,604. Voting districts: 8. Principal industries: retail, printing and manufacture of airplane parts, dies, gauges, tools and plumbing supplies. Location of the Veterans Administration's Connecticut Health Primary Care Facility, the Connecticut International Skating Center and the American Radio Relay League. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Conn. Transit from Hartford; Dattco Inc. from New Britain; Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Waterbury and Danbury; by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Newington. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, James E. Krupienski; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 131 Cedar St., 06111-2644; Tel., (860) 665-8545; FAX, (860) 665-8551. Website: www.newingtonct.gov. E-mail: jkrupienski@newingtonct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Traci Alves, Jennifer Robinson.--Town Manager, Tanya Lane.--Town Council, Roy Zartarian (R), Mayor; Carol Anest, Gail Budrejko, Beth Kinsey Delbuono, Maureen Klett, Timothy Manke, James Marocchini, David J. Nagel, Diana Serra.--Deputy Treas., Jeffery Baron.--Dir. of Finance, Ann Harter.--Tax Collector, Corinne Aldinger.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jennifer Ancona, Frederick Callahan III, Maria Pane.--Assessor, Steven Kosofsky.--Registrars of Voters, Marie M. Fox (D), Linda B. Cultrera (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. William C. Collins.--Bd. of Education, Nancy Petronio, Chm., Sharon R. Braverman, Emily Guion, Joshua Shulman, Jane Ancona Siegel, Steven Silvia, Cindy Stamm, Robert Tofeldt, Sr., Paul Vessella.--Town Plan and Zoning Comm., Frank Aieta, Chm., Brian Andrzejewski, Michael Camillo, Chris Miner, Dominic Pane, Robert Serra, Stanley Sobieski; Alternates, John J. Bottalico, Paul Giangrave, vacancy.--Town Planner, Craig Minor.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Nicole Pane, Chm., Willard Bechter, Audra Ekstrom, Timothy Hutvagner, vacancy; Alternates, Judith Igielski, Michael Karanian, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Michael D'Amato.--Development Comm., Maria Pane, Chm., Jennifer Ancona, Dan Fischer, Michael Fox, Dana Havens, Tina Lenares, Clifford Stamm, two vacancies; Alternates, Linda Woods, two vacancies.--Environmental Quality Comm., Michael Camillo, Chm.; Public Reps., Frank Aieta, Michael Fox, Deborah Ann Krawiec, Dominic Pane, Joseph Trombetta; Industry, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Constance Ayers, Robert Counihan, Gary Guyette, Kenneth Langille, Susan Robins; Melinda Harvey, Exec. Dir.--Fair Rent Comm., Frank Aieta, Cathleen Hall, Gloria Olesen, two vacancies; Alternates, Nicole Pane, Donald Woods, vacancy.--Bd. of Ethics, John Donahue, Andrew Follo, Scott Greczkowski, Frank Marci, Sue Mazzoccoli, Kimberly Ramstad, Mark Welch; Alternates, Judith Mortensen, vacancy.--Conservation/Inland Wetlands Comm., Jeffrey Zelek, Chm., Philip Block, John Casasanta, Kathleen-Marie Clark, John Igielski, Peter Manke, Andreas Sadil; Alternates, Peter Arburr, John Bachand, Alan Paskewich.--Comm. on Aging and Disabled, Tony Boni, Karen Brecher, Roberta Byron-Kolej, Patricia Hanbury, Therese Nadeau, Jerilyn Nagel, Urania Nicholson, Gregory Stelmak, vacancy.--Dir. of Senior and Disabled Center Svs., Dianne Stone.--Human Rights Comm., Jayne Boulay, Phyllis Dicara, Teresa D'Ippolito, Suzanne Dobskins, Mitchell Page, Barbara Wiley, three vacancies.--Dir. of Social Svs., Karen Futoma.--Library Bd., Christopher Bieszczad, Patricia Foley, Pamela Raynock, Neil Ryan, Sharon Sharpe, Ellen Vessella; Lisa Masten, Dir.--Municipal Historian, Gail F. Kelly.--Parks and Recreation Bd., Donald Woods, Chm., Jennifer Crowley, James Cultrera, Bill DeBlasio, Eileen Francolino, Mary Beth Kelliher, Mike Lenares, Beth Manke, Edward Marchion, Suzanne Reniewicz, Mary Udice.--Supt. of Parks and Recreation, William DeMaio.--Recreation Supvrs., Karen Gallicchio, Sharon O'Neil.--Youth Svs. Coordinator, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Chris Greenlaw.--Supt. of Highways, Tom Molloy.--Building Inspector, Douglas Jourdan.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Ellen Connery, Pauline Kruk, Pamela Raynock, two vacancies.--Central CT Health Dist. (CCHD) Dir. of Health, Charles Brown.--Tree Warden, Steve Tofeldt.--Chief of Police, Stephen Clark.--Constables, John J. Bottalico, Frederick Callahan.--Chief of Fire Dept., Chris Schroeder; Deputies, Victor Depamphilis, Bob Regina, Jeffrey Trommer.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Chester Bogacz, Brian Gallagher, Jerry Langille.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Chris R. Schroeder.--Town Atty., Benjamin Ancona, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Frank Aieta, Vincent Alianiello, Jennifer Ancona, Carol-Anne Anest, Lynn Boorman, Gary Byron, Lorraine G. Cariseo, Kathy Clark, Ellen L. Connery, Cheryl R. Constantine, James J. Cultrera, Marina Epshtein, Roy E. Goldstein, Cathleen Hall, Carl S. Henry, Marie Jeudy, Sarah Jorgensen, Colleen S. Kornichuk, Theodore Kowzun, Deborah Anne Krawiec, Timothy Manke, David C. Marsden, Jeffrey D. McLain, Jerilyn K. Nagel, Maria Pane, Sue Reniewicz, Fernando G. Rosa, Chris R. Schroeder, Jay Slater, Faye Soltys, Kenneth St. Onge, Clifford Stamm, II., Albert Eugene Stanley, Gregory Stelmak, Carol E. Tracy, Christine B. Urciuoli, Paul J. Vessella, Michael J. Waugh, Mary C. Woods, Jonathan R. Yoder, Roy C. Zartarian, Raymond Zinkerman.

NEWTOWN. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, legislative council, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1711. Total area: 60.38 sq. miles; land area: 57.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 28,022. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: manufacture of pressure gauges, plastics, paper boxes, wire brushes, biomedical research instruments, corrugated cartons, copper tubing, wire coating, warehouse distribution centers. Transp.--Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Newtown, Botsford and Hawleyville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debbie Aurelia Halstead; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Newtown Municipal Center, 3 Primrose St., 06470; Tel., (203) 270-4210; FAX, (203) 270-4213. Website: www.newtown-ct.gov. E-mail: town.clerk@newtown-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Monica E. Duhancik, Aileen Barreto, Renee Weimann.--Selectmen, 1st, E. Patricia Llodra (R), Tel., (203) 270-4201, William F.L. Rodgers (R), Herbert C. Rosenthal (D).--Legislative Council, Mary Ann Jacob, Chm., Daniel J. Amaral, Phil Carroll, Neil Chaudary, Judith DeStefano, Christopher C. Eide, George Ferguson, Anthony Filiato, Daniel T. Honan, Ryan Knapp, Paul J. Lundquist, Dan Wiedemann.--Bd. of Finance, John Godin, Chm., Mark Boland Sr., Aaron Carlson, James O. Gaston, Kelley Johnson, Sandy T. Roussas.--Bd. of Managers, Margot S. Hall, Chm., Jennifer Chaudhary, James Shpunt Sr., Marie D. Smith, Anna Wiedemann, vacancy.--Bd. of Ethics, Jacqueline Villa, Chm., Suzanne Copp, Thomas Fuchs, Laurie Kilchevsky, Joyce Murty, Kristen Provost Switzer; Alternates, two vacancies.--Finance Dir., Robert Tait.--Tax Collector, Donna Saputo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Marianne Brown, Chm., James McFarland, Maureen Crick Owen.--Assessor, Penny Mudgett.--Registrars of Voters, LeReine Frampton (D), Carey Schierloh (R).-- Supt. of Schools, Dr. Joseph V. Erardi, Jr.--Bd. of Education, Keith Alexander, Chm., Andrew Clure, Daniel Cruson, Jr., Rebekah Harrimann-Stites, Michelle Embree Ku, Debbie Martha Leidlein, John N. Vouros.--Pension Comm., Ellen Whalen, Chm., Patrick Burke, Joseph Dicandido, Charles Farfaglia, Mark W. Korotash, Scott Schwartz, Paula Wickman.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert A. Mulholland, Chm., Frank Corigliano, Corinne Cox, Don A. Mitchell, Jim Swift; Alternates, Barbara Manville, Roy Meadows, Fredrick Taylor.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles E. Annett III, Chm., Ross P. Carley, Alan J. Clavette, Barbara A. O'Connor, Jane Sharpe; Alternates, Joseph Bojnowski, Stephen Singlak, vacancy.--Senior Enforcement Officer, Steve Maguire.--Zoning/Wetlands Officer, Cathy Monckton.--Public Building and Site Comm., Robert Mitchell, Chm., Tom Catalina, Anthony M. D'Angelo, Robert Edwards, Roger Letso, Rick Matschke, Michael Murphy; Alternates, Phil Clark, Art Norton.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Kristen Hammar, Chm., Mary Curran, John Davin, Craig Ferris, Suzanne Guidera, Michael McCabe, Sharon W. Salling.--Aquifer Protection Agency, George Benson.--Land Use Dir. of Planning, George Benson, Robert Sibley, Dept. Dir. of Planning.--Conservation Comm., James A. Ryan, Chm., Mark Boland Sr., Cindy Joyce, Holly Kocet, Thomas C. Philbrick, Chris Smith, Karlyn Sturmer.--Environmental Enforcement Officer, Robert D. Sibley.--Economic Development Comm., Robert Rau, Chm., Michael Boyle, Amelia Dent, William May, Matthew Mihalcik, Cramer Hill Owen II, Al Roznicki, Wes Thompson, Dana Trado.--Deputy Dir. of Community Development, Christal Preszler.--Newtown Water and Sewer Auth., Marianne Brown, Chm., Louis Carbone, George Hill, Alan Shepard, Eugene Vetrano, Richard B. Zang, Carl J. Zencey.--Cultural Arts Comm., Laura Lerman, Chm., Jennifer Cebry, John Conk, Robert Kaiser, Donna A. Monteleone, Grant Ossendryver, Andrea Spencer, Scott Switzer, Tracy VanBuskirk.--Design Advisory Bd., Phil Clark, Peter Cloudas, Kathy Geckle; Alternates, two vacancies.--Sustainable Energy Comm., Kathleen Quinn, Chm., Allen Adriani, George Brown, Graham Matthew Clifford, Jeffrey Jorgenson, Mark Sievel, David Stout, Thomas Snayd, Barbara Toomey.--Comm. on Aging, Anna Wiedemann, Chm., Barbara Bloom, John S. Boccuzzi, Sr., George Guidera, Margaret A. Imbro, Anne Rothstein, Ruby Ryles, Mae Schmidle; Alternates, LeReine Frampton, Lisa Krauss, Claire Theune.--Dir. of Health, Donna Culbert.--Library Trustees, Robert Geckle, Chm., Amy Dent, Beth Hamilton, Bill McCarthy, Steve Meeker, Matthew Mihalcik, Walt Motyka, Michelle Rosenthal.--Lake Authorities, Lillinonah: Susan Bot, William Pelletreau, Cherie Sheridan; Zoar: Ray Hoesten, Chm., Gary Fillion, Robert Mouchantat.--Hattertown Historic Dist. Comm., Christopher Layda, Chm., Joel Malin, Kelley Michael, Joan Peterson, Michelle W. Rosenthal; Alternates, Bruce Degen, Christine A. Degen, Evelyn Watts.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Edward J. Marks, Chm., Patrick M. Barczak, Linda Hess, Maureen Crick Owen, Warren Spencer, Vincent Yanni, Jr., P. J. Yochum; Amy Mangold, Recr., Dir.--Town Engineer, Ronald Bolmer.--Building Inspector, John Poeltl.--Tree Warden, Michael McCarthy.--Dir. of Public Works, Frederick Hurley.--Chief of Police, James Viadero.--Police Comm., Joel T. Faxon, Chm., Brian Budd, Virgil Procaccini, Jr., Dan Rosenthal, Andrew H. Sachs.--Constables, Andrew J. Buzzi, Jr., Robert W. Connor, Jr., R.M. Giannettino, Louis J. Mattegat, James R. Stiewing, two vacancies.--Public Safety Comm., Neil Chaudary, Gino Faiella, E. Patricia Llodra, Rob Manna, Jay Mattegat, H. Joy Previdi, James Viadero.--Fire Marshal, Richard Frampton; Deputies, Steve Murphy, Dave Ober.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Robert Manna, Chm., Ron Bolmer, Bill Brunetti, Kevin A. Cragin, Elisa S. Goosman, Jay Nezvesky, Pat Reilly, Tim Whelan.--Deputy Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Maureen A. Will.--Town Atty., David Grogins.--Justices of the Peace, Joanne Albanesi, Mitchell Bolinsky, Matthew Bracksieck, William A. Brimmer, Jr., Jan Lee Brookes, Robin Buchanan, Gregory J. Bunger, Ross P. Carley, LeReine M. Frampton, J. David Goldin, Cheryl M. Johnson, Robert Morey, Barbara A. O'Connor, Evan Pitkoff, Deborah O. Stiewing.

BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O., c/o Clerk, P.O. Box 164, Newtown 06470-0164; Tel., (203) 648-6257.--Warden, James O. Gaston.--Clerk, Ann A. Scaia.--Sr. Burgesses, Joan G. Crick, Joseph M. Maher III.--Burgesses, Anthony P. Baiad, Jr., Chris Gardner, Betsy Kenyon, William J. Lucas III.--Treas., Paula Brinkman.--Assessor/Tax Collector, Jodie Enriquez.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John S. Madzula, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Douglas Nelson, Chm., David Francis, Vice Chm., Brid Craddock, Michael Guman, Lucy Emerson Sullivan; Alternates, Margaret Hull, Claudia Mitchell, Katherine G. Sclafani.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John S. Madzula, Chm., Katherine L. Geckle, John Fletcher, Jane Maher, Mary Thomas; Alternates, three vacancies.

NORFOLK. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1758. Total area: 46.4 sq. miles; land area: 45.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,643. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: summer resort, agriculture, manufacture of steel balls. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Norfolk.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda S. Perkins; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 19 Maple Ave., P.O. Box 552, 06058-0552; Tel., (860) 542-5679. Website: www.norfolkct.org. E-mail: nfkclerk@snet.net.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Barbara J. Perkins, Tara Yard.--Selectmen, 1st, Susan M. Dyer (D), Tel., (860) 542-5829, Leo F. Colwell, Jr. (D), Joshua N. DeCerbo (R).--Treas., Chelsea J. Byrne.--Bd. of Finance, J. Michael Sconyers, Chm., W. Graham Allyn, Jr., Leo A. Groppo, Nina M. Ritson, Karen D. Sebach, David S. Torrey; Alternates, Leslie Battis, Grant Mudge, Jeffrey Torrant.--Tax Collector, Sarah Brusso.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Matthew T. Riiska, Schuyler Thomson, Tara Yard; Alternate, Greg Currier.--Assessor, Michele J. Sloane.--Registrars of Voters, Danese Perron (D), Phylis Bernard (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Mary Beth Iacobelli.--Bd. of Education, Sally Carr, Chm., Carolyn S. Childs, Kim Crone, Ann R. DeCerbo, Jill A. Hall, Sara Heller, Donna T. Rubin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michele J. Sloane, Chm., Tom Fahsbender, Lawrence Freedman, Betsy Little, Paul Madore, Schuyler Thomson, Byron Tucker; Alternates, Marion Felton, Richard West Lowe, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mary J. Bazzano-Reeve, Sarah A. Bruso, William A. Couch, Daniel J. Green, Melissa J. Robinson; Alternates, Alan J. Boucher, Peter G. Mulville, Christopher Peterson.--Economic Development Comm., William Brown, Chm., Samuel A. Anderson, Elizabeth B. Borden, Marjory Sue Frisch, Laurence L. Hannafin, Doreen O. Kelly, Tony Kiser, Cathy Williams; Alternates, Dan Hincks, James Nelson, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., John P. Anderson, Chm., Mary M. Ackerly, Elizabeth B. Borden, Shelley E. Harms, Alnasir Pradhan; Alternates, Martha Klein, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Julia H. Scharnburg, Chm., Thomas H. McGowan, Michael A. Sinclair, I. Joseph Stannard, vacancy; Alternates, Samuel A. Anderson, Mark K. Burke, vacancy.--Norfolk Inland Wetlands Agency, Travis J. Charter, Chm., Hartley Mead, Melissa J. Robinson, Byron Tucker, Clint Webb; Alternate, Richard Kessin, Phillip A. Lovett.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Recreation Comm., Marc Crone, Chm., Jessica Bannerman, Frank Christinat, Josh DeCerbo, Linda Deloy, Sara G. Fiester, Jill A. Hall, Justin Lavertue, Lynette S. Patrick, Scott Vandiver; Alternates, three vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Richard Byrne; Asst. Historian, Anne Havemeyer.--Building Inspector, Jerry Waters.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health.--Sewer Dist., Ronald T. Zanobi, Chm., Louis Barbagallo, Sarah Bruso, Bill Hester, Nancy McGrath, Kathy Yelsits, John Zucco.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Daryl O. Byrne.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Richard C. Byrne.--Town Atty., Hinckley, Allen, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Louis J. Barbagallo, William A. Couch, Ann DeCerbo, Susan M. Dyer, Colleen E. Gundlach, Shelley E. Harmes, Barbara J. Perkins, Barbara Spiegel, Schuyler Thomson, Frank R. Trager, Ronald T. Zanobi.

NORTH BRANFORD. New Haven County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town budget meeting.)--Inc., May, 1831; taken from Branford. Total area: 26.7 sq. miles; land area: 24.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 14,263. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, trap rock (Tilcon Minerals, Inc. has one of the largest trap rock quarries in the East and ships by rail; has tidewater docks at Pine Orchard), plastic autobody filler, machine products, printing and microfilming, electronic instruments and solid state control circuitry. Location of New Haven Water Company's largest source of water, man-made Lake Gaillard, and their multi-million dollar water treatment facility. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: North Branford and Northford.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa A. Valenti; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 909 Foxon Rd., 06471; Tel., (203) 484-6015; FAX, (203) 484-6025. Website: www.townofnorthbranfordct.com. E-mail: townclerk@townofnorthbranfordct.com.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne P. Ashman.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela M. Deuss.--Town Manager, Michael T. Paulhus.--Town Council, Michael J. Doody (R), Mayor; Joseph E. Faughnan, Deputy Mayor; Rose Marie Angeloni, Daniel Armin, Anthony S. Candelora, Marie Diamond, Chris Manna, George Miller, Alfred D. Rose.--Treas., Anthony P. Esposito, Jr.--Tax Collector, Kenneth Delfini.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Dawn Pearson, Chm., Lawrence Casey, R. Steven Onofrio.--Assessor, David Ambrose.--Registrars of Voters, Maryann Manzi (D), Paulette C. Hart (R).--Supt. of Schools, Scott Schoonmaker.--Bd. of Education, Philip J. Dahlmeyer, Chm., Marcey Onofrio, Colby E. O'Rourke, Deborah Prunier, Sara-Jane R. Querfeld, Elizabeth Siena, Dianne Vumback.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Harry Dulak, Chm., William Galdenzi, David Hultgren, Frances Lescovich, Ronald Siena; Alternates, Tricia Mase, Stephen Scavo, vacancy.--Town Planner, Carey Duques.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven Kenning, Chm., Edward Boughton, John Doody, Melinda Fonda, Thomas Katon; Alternates, Peter Deyo, Vincent Vollero, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Jan Finch, Chm., Elisabeth Caplan, Chris Kranick, Joan Tutor, vacancy; Alternates, Scott Small, vacancy.--Agriculture Comm., William DellaCamera, Chm., Joseph DeFrancesco, three vacancies; Alternates, Dudley Harrison, vacancy.--Ethics Comm., Carl Belbusti, Chm., William Bergers, Sheree Dolan, Alice Lehr, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Mary Ann Augur, Chm., Beth Doody, Shirley Gagne, Tatjana McKosky, William Vincent.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Stephen Scavo, Chm., Frank Brigano, Lisa DePonte, Gerald Fischbach, Ashley Joiner; Alternates, William Galdenzi, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Lauren Munro.--Asst. Social Svs. Dir., Luisa Breen.--Library Bd., Carol Davidson, Chm., Joan Candelora, Virginia Fallon, Debra Falvey, Theresa Frandsen.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Park and Recreation Comm., Brian Lynch, Chm., John P. Onofrio, Victor Palma, Michelle Provencher, Steve Torino; Lauren Munro, Dir.--Town Engineer, Kurt Weiss.--Building Official, Thomas Cowell.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Alfred Buono, Sean Flynn, Kenneth Neubig, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Michael J. Doody, Chm., Rose Marie Angeloni, Daniel Armin, Anthony S. Candelora, Marie Diamond, Joseph E. Faughnan, Chris Manna, George Miller, Alfred D. Rose.--Dir. of Public Works, Francis Merola.--Chief of Police, Matthew L. Canelli.--Police Comm., David Palumbo, Chm., Tony Catapano, David Hall, John Landolfi, Craig Miller.--Chief of Fire Dept., William Seward.--Fire Marshal, Bert Bunnell, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Edmond Prunier, Chm., Kenneth Ash, Andrew Campion, Joseph Civitello, Anthony DellaCamera.--Town Atty., Pasquale Young.--Justices of the Peace, Joseph A. Anderson, Daniel M. Armin, John A. Baldino, Jill B. Bender, Carmel D. Castlevetro, Marlene K. Esposito, Melinda C. Fonda, Donald J. Fucci II, Robert J. Haley, Alice W. Lehr, Maryann Manzi, Karen K. McKosky-Jacobs, Glen Morgan, Michael Pompano, Pasquale Young.

NORTH CANAAN. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1858; taken from Canaan. Total area: 19.5 sq. miles; land area: 19.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,194. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of medical and surgical instruments, lime and limestone products, magnesium and calcium metals, electrical coils, sand and stone. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of The Arrow Line from Albany, NY to Hartford and New Haven, and by Bonanza Bus Lines from Albany to New York City. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Canaan and East Canaan. Rural free delivery from both post offices.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Jean A. Jacquier; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 100 Pease St., #7, Canaan 06018; Tel., (860) 824-3138, ext. 106; FAX, (860) 824-3139. Website: www.northcanaan.org. E-mail: townclerk@northcanaan.org. --Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Teresa A. Aitken, Pat Fife.--Selectmen, 1st, Douglas E. Humes, Jr. (R), 100 Pease St., #1, Canaan 06018, Tel., (860) 824-7313, ext. 103; E-mail: selectman@northcanaan.org. Susan J. Clayton (D), Charles P. Perotti (R).--Treas., Emily M. Minacci.--Bd. of Finance, Nancy J. O'Connor, Chm., Brian D. Allyn, Frank A. Ghi, William J. Minacci, Christopher A. Sorrell, Craig Whiting.--Tax Collector, Jennifer J. Jacquier.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Richard G. Crane, Sr., Thomas J. Gailes, David W. Jacquier.--Assessor, Linda Bertaccini.--Registrars of Voters, Lawrence Potts (D), Anna McGuire (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Chamberlain.--Bd. of Education, Karen G. Riccardelli, Chm., Claudia L. Callinan, Dorothy W. Cecchinato, Jayne M. Cosentino, Amy Dodge, Erin K. Drislane, Michael Ellington, Susan E. Warner.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Steven P. Allyn, Chm., Daniel J. Adam, Peter J. Brown, Frank A. Montagna, Michael S. O'Connor; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Brian D. Allyn, Matthew R. Freund, John W. Jacquier, Michael S. O’Connor, vacancy; Alternates, Diana Ghi, George H. Johannesen, Scott A. Zinke.--Housing Auth., Deborah A. Bergenty, Scott Hylton, Helen S. McGuire, Diana C. Rivard, Clifford H. Wohlfert.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Barry J. Brown, Peter Brown, Matthew Freund, Robert P. Jacquier, Michael O'Connor, Eric Whiting.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Steven P. Allyn, Chm., Daniel J. Adam, Peter J. Brown, Frank A. Montagna, Michael O'Connor; Alternates, three vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, BJ Christinat.--Dir. of Health, Torrington Area Health.--Library Dirs., Lance Beizer, Christine M. Claydon, Bonnie Kinsman, Rosemarie Lane-Lopez, Laura Leifert, Clementine C. McGuire, Melanie K. Neely, Carol Schulz, Catherine Wheeler.--Municipal Historian, Kathryn Boughton.--Recreation Comm., Tracey Allyn, Thomas J. Bunce, Jr., Marilisa Camardi, Lindsey Crane, Tina Hogan, Bryan Johnson, Tammy McDonald, Thomas Olownia, Denise Sorrell; Adam Bunce, Dir.--Building Inspector, James Clarke.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Chief of Fire Dept., Brian Allyn; Deputy, Michael O'Connor.--Fire Marshal, Robert V. Norton, Jr.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Dinnie Light.--Town Atty., Judith Dixon (45 Center St., Winsted).--Justices of the Peace, Rebecca Cahill, Jayne Cosentino, Anthony G. Gandolfo, Nancy L. Gandolfo, Sally Greco, Lynne H. Martin, Clementine C. McGuire, Carolyn C. O'Connor, Heidi L. Reineke-Kelsey, John T. Warner.

NORTH HAVEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1786; taken from New Haven. Total area: 21.1 sq. miles; land area: 20.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 23,828. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: manufacture of surgical equipment, paper boxes, miscellaneous non-metallic mineral products, cutlery, tools and general hardware, industrial chemical, miscellaneous wood products, manufacture of medical devices, fertilizers, machinery, professional and services equipment, plumbing and heating, manufacture of firearms, commercial printing, sporting goods, electrical and electronic cable and parts, printed circuit boards, aluminum strip mill, steel fabrication, food distribution, die casting, ceramic products, milt and products, scrap reduction, agriculture, insurance and real estate. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro-North, Amtrak and buses of The Connecticut Transit, Inc. from New Haven and Hartford. Freight: Served by CSX and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: North Haven.

TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, J. Stacey Yarbrough; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 18 Church St., 06473; Tel., New Haven, (203) 239-5321, ext. 765; FAX, (203) 985-8252. Website: www.northhaven-ct.gov/.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Mary-Jean Aimi, Shari O'Mara, Donna Smith.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael Freda (R), Tel., (203) 239-5321, Sally J. Buemi (D), Timothy M. Doheny (R).--Tax Collector, J. Stacey Yarbrough.--Asst. Tax Collection Clerks, Philomena Barecchia, Maria Greco, Stacy Wuchek.--Treas., Laurie-Jean Hannon.--Bd. of Finance, Patricia Brown, Michael J. Freda, Michael T. Hallahan, James J. Lianos, Richard Monico, William J. Pieper, Dyann M. Vissicchio.--Dir. of Finance, Edward Swinkoski.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jane Andrews, Michael E. Fletcher, Norman J. Juniewic, Ralph L. Ricciardelli, Kathy A. Spinato-Grant.--Assessor, Gary E. Johns.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia Jackson-Marshall (D), Lauri Brangi (R).--Supt. of Schools, Robert D. Cronin.--Bd. of Education, Goldie Adele, Anita B. Anderson, Bryan Bogen, Jennifer Ann Caldwell, Jennifer D. Cecarelli, Randi M. Enrico-Petersen, Matthew Kerzner, Dorothy Logan, Wesley J. O'Brien, Jr.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Curtis D. Andrews, Sr., Vern E. Carlson, James J. Giulietti, Ronald Penton, Theresa Ranciato-Viele; Alternates, Edward M. Homa, Mary Jane Mulligan, E. Richard Wilson.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Donald F. Clark, Caren M. Genovese, Robert F. Hannon, Joseph Villano, Albert J. Wambolt; Alternates, Robert A. Lockery, Jr., William D. O'Hare, Jacob M. Piekarski.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Arthur Hausman.--Land Use Admin., Alan Fredricksen.--Economic Development Comm., Michael J. Freda, Steve Gifford, Richard Lopresti, Frank Maher, Walther L. Mann, Deborah L. Moore, Marc Olins, Radha R. Prasad, Alan Sturtz.--Housing Auth., Ralph W. Cook IV, Marise Krampovitis, Richard Lopresti, Kevin Smith, Anthony P. Solli.--Conservation Comm., Hugh Davis, Chm., Dorie Baker, Salvatore Bonito, Gerri Giordano, Mary S. Mahon, Raymond Sola, Sandra Stetson.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Ann Garsten, Cheryl Ann Juniewic, Pat Libero, Steven J. Nugent, Joseph Louis Tenedine, Peter Tenedine, Mark R. Trojanowski; Alternates, Frank H. Bumsted, Stephen Miller, Pam Sletten.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Vern E. Carlson, Chm., Curtis D. Andrews, Sr., James J. Giulietti, Ronald Penton, Theresa Ranciato-Viele; Alternates, Edward M. Homa, Mary Jane Mulligan, E. Richard Wilson.--Cemetery Comm., Michael J. Freda, Lynn Fredricksen, Rev. Scott Morrow, James Redman, Todd Ricci, Pamela Trepanier, Karl Veith.--Open Space Advisory Comm., Patricia Brown, Mark V. Confrancesco, Hugh H. Davis, Stephen J. Fitzgerald, Cheryl Juniewic, Theresa Ranciato-Viele, Mary Lou Stamp, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Fran Bartlett, Deacon Ronnie Bicknell, Kimberly Y. Carew, Frank Contento, Sr., Alan F. Fontana, Claudia Giulietti, Donna Levine, Amee Lunn, Joseph P. Viallano.--Dir. of Health, Leslie A. Balch, M.P.H.--Community Svs. Comm., Ronald Bathrick, Jr., Kristen M. Brandt, Carole Franceschet, Donna L. Malley, Michael Nappe, Christine Orris, Michelle Spader, two vacancies.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Ruth Bryant, Kimberly Y. Carew, Paul Colella, Michael E. Fletcher, John Graef, Jr., Mary Ann Hardy, Erin S. MacDonnell, Peter McPhedran, M.D., Jeanne Saldanhan; Lois Baldini, Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Alfred A. Centone, Robert Kowalewski, Frank A. Montagna, Christopher J. Pagan, Susan F. Puzycki, Mary Lou Stamp, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, Lynn Sadosky.--Supt. of Highways, Victor Palma.--Building Inspector, Elio Floriano.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Peter Criscuolo, Peter Fuhrmann, Norman Juniewic, Philip Kinsella, Karl C. Veith; Alternates, Virginia Kramer, Carmen J. Pedalino, vacancy.--Blight Prevention Appeals Bd., Robin M. Clark, Lynn Fredricksen, James H. Iovieno, Adam Mattei, Steven M. Miller; Alternate, James Nesdale.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Scott Abercrombie, Michael J. Freda, William J. Lane, Jr., Bernard Pellegrino, Dayle Sheridan, Earl Stamp, Richard A. Werner.--Animal Control Officers, David Carney, Chrystal Rashba.--Cable T.V. Advisory Council, Walter Mann, Alden Mead, Michael Parisi, vacancy.--Catchment Area Council, vacancy.--Clean Energy Task Force, Sarah Baird, Hugh Davis, Caroline Dumont, Kenny Foscue, Sharon G. Huttner, Jacqlyn A. Ladutko, Maurice Libson, Mary Mahon, Lisa Manfredi, Diantha Thorpe, Georgann Wittle, David Yaccarino.--Community Svs. and Recreation Dir., Edward J. Swinkoski.--Convention and Visitor Bureau/Central Reg. Tourism Dist. Municipal Dir., Anthony P. Rescigno.--I.T./Data Processing Mgr., William Bennett.--Town Engineer, Jonathan Bodwell.--Bd. of Ethics, William R. Brown, Kerri Kennealy, Marne Usher, Thomas Wydra, vacancy; Alternates, Ronald L. Bathrick, Jr., Pamela DeSimone.--Land Records Auditors, Jeremy J. Bykowski, Robert Bykowski.--Land Trust, Heidi A. Boettger, John L. Tibor, Jr.--Parking Violation Hearing Officer, Robert F. Hannon.--Chief of Police, Thomas J. McLoughlin.--Police Comm., Joseph F. D'Errico, Sr., Chm., Marc J. Calafiore, Lawrence Lazaroff, David J. Monz, Walter M. Spader, Jr.--Constables, Lewis Borrelli, Joseph A. Cappucci, Bertram Martus, Thomas Muir, Walter M. Spader, Jr., Mildred S. Stankiewicz.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Paul Januszewski.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Pasquale F. Nuzzolillo, Chm., Joseph Cappucci, Peter J. Criscuolo, Jr., Mary Jane Mulligan, Michael J. Zuccarelli, Jr.--Acting Civil Preparedness Dir., Paul Januszewski.--Town Atty., William A. Ryan.--Justices of the Peace, Kurt Anderson, Sal Bonito, Barbara Dutra, Lynn Fredricksen, Madelyn M. Guarnieri, Anthony P. Jeanette, Cheryl Maratea, Patricia Jackson Marshall, Angela Miller, Krista T. Mondo, Joan Morgan, William D. O'Hare, John A. Parese, Pamela J. Parrella, Gary A. Simpson, Walter M. Spader, Jr., Richard Werner, Michael Zuccarelli, Jr.

NORTH STONINGTON. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1807; taken from Stonington. Total area: 55.0 sq. miles; land area: 54.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,256. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: North Stonington. Rural deliveries from North Stonington post office and R.F.D. 7 from Ledyard.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Norma J. Holliday; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 40 Main St., 06359; Tel., Mystic, (860) 535-2877, ext. 21; FAX, (860) 535-4554. Website: www.northstoningtonct.gov/pages/index.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cheryl Konsavitch.--Selectmen, 1st, Shawn P. Murphy (R), Mark S. Donahue (D), Nicholas H. Mullane II (R), Tel., (860) 535-2877.--Treas., Robin D. Roohr.--Bd. of Finance, Timothy O. Main II, Chm., Charles Steinhart, Vice Chm., Carolyn Howell, Emil W. Pavlovics, Tim Pelland, Mustapha Ratib; Alternates, Christopher Hundt, Robert Testa.--Tax Collector, Amy Snell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Paula Woodward, Chm., Charlie R. Burger III, Candy Lynn Palmer.--Assessor, Darryl DelGrosso.--Registrars of Voters, Gladys I. Chase (R), Joan Kepler (D).--Supt. of Schools, Peter L. Nero.--Bd. of Education, Dave McCord, Chm., Robert Carlson, Vice Chm., Walter Mathwich, Secy., Julia Buzzee, Alexander P. Karpinski, Philip M. Mendolia, Darren L. Robert, Christine Wagner.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Louis E. Steinbrecher, Chm., Elaine Boissevain, Vice Chm., Joseph J. Siner, Secy., Ann C. Brown, Wayne M. Wilkinson; Alternates, Julie A. Lanier, Priscilla A. Lewis, Edmond P. McGowan III.--Town Engineer, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charlie R. Burger III, Chm., James E. Lord, Vice Chm., Robin L. Hall, Secy., Heather L. Chrissos, Candy L. Palmer; Alternates, Amy Kimball, Anne Nelson, Gary Thompson.--Senior Planning and Zoning Official, Juliet Hodge.--Economic Development Comm., Brett Mastroianni, Chm., David Isom, Chm., George Tattersal, Secy., Bernard B. Bartick, Andrea Sadowski, Dugan C. Tillman-Brown, three vacancies; Alternates, Barbara Campagna, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Bill Ricker, Chm., Michael Charnetski, Stephen T. Colgan, Doug Farrand, Arnold Vlieks; Alternates, Anthony Rose, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Mark Grigg, Vice Chm., Cody Bill, Marvin Chase, Kevin Geary, Alton Gray, Ronald K. Lewis, Robert J. Miner, Candy L. Palmer; Wayne Berardi, Enforcement Officer.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Louis E. Steinbrecher, Chm., Elaine Boissevain, Vice Chm., Ann C. Brown, Joseph J. Siner, Wayne M. Wilkinson; Alternates, Julie A. Lanier, Priscilla A. Lewis, Edmond P. McGowan II.--Dir. of Health, Frank Greene--Welfare Dir., Pawcatuck Neighborhood Center.--Recreation Comm., Michael Delzer, Emily Mastroianni, Julia McGowan, Megan Perkins, Jennifer Peterson, Emerson Rusich, Earl Wagner; Thomas Fabian, Dir.--Supt. of Highways, Stephen D. Holliday; Asst. Foreman, Donald Hill.--Building Inspectors and Sanitarians, Louis DiCesare II, Theodore A. Faulise.--Chief of Police, Shawn P. Murphy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Charles A. Steinhart V; Asst. Chief, James Tuttle; Deputy Chief, Giuseppe Cassata.--Fire Marshal, George P. Brennan.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, Gary Baron.--Advisory Comm., Brian Elias, Stephen D. Holliday, Nicholas H. Mullane II, Charles A. Steinhart V.--Town Attys., O'Brien, Stuart, Eppinger & Collier, LLC.--Justices of the Peace, Henry S Barsky, Bernard Bartnick, Barbara Brant, Bonnie D Bosse, Charlie R Burger III, Barbara A. Campagna, Heather L. Chrissos, Mary N. Colechia, Robbin L. Donahue, Raymond Geer, Bradley K. Kazarian, James E Lord, Brett Mastroianni, Stephen G. Misovich, Anne M Nelson, Mary Ann Ricker, April Ann Smith, Sandra M. Steinhart, Sharon M. Stewart, Carol A. Umphlett, Michael A. Urgo.

NORWALK. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Inc., Sept. 11, 1651. Town and city consolidated, Oct., 1913. Total area: 36.3 sq. miles; land area: 22.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 88,485. Voting districts: city elections, 13; state, 14. Principal industries: Economic diversity provides strength and consistency to the Norwalk economy; the City is home to 6,440 companies providing approximately 60,000 jobs. These companies fall into seventy-four different Standard Industrial Codes. 6.8 million sq. ft. of class A office space provides headquarter space to many of the world's most recognized corporations. Long Island beaches and redeveloped districts offer myriad recreational and tourism destinations. Transp.--Passenger: Four train stations served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. The Norwalk Transit District "Wheels" services local bus routes connecting Norwalk districts and surrounding municipalities. Norwalk harbor provides a variety of commercial and recreational transportation facilities. Freight: Served by Metro North and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Norwalk, South Norwalk, and Rowayton.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Richard A. McQuaid; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed., Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, City Hall, 125 East Ave., P.O. Box 5125, 06856-5125; Tel., (203) 854-7746. Website: www.norwalkct.org. E-mail: rmcquaid@norwalkct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, N. Jill Champaigne.--City Clerk, Donna I. King; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Tel., (203) 854-7703, (203) 854-7701.--Mayor, Harry W. Rilling (D).--Councilmen-at-Large, Richard J. Bonenfant, Michael R. Corsello, Douglas E. Hempstead, Bruce I. Kimmel, Nicholas P. Sacchinelli.--Common Council, Dist. A, Eloisa M. Melendez, Steven Serasis; Dist. B, Phaedrel I. Bowman, Travis J. Simms; Dist. C, John Kydes, Michelle A. Maggio; Dist. D, Shannon O'Toole Giandurco, Michael Depalma; Dist. E, John Igneri, Thomas P. Livingston.--Selectmen, Andy Garfunkel, Kathryn Angela Martino, Johnnie Mae Weldon.--Treas., Joseph S. Tamburri.--Comptroller, Frederick Gilden.--Dir. of Finance, Robert Barron.--Bd. of Estimate and Taxation, Gregory Burnett, Edwin Camacho, Esq., Anne Yang Dwyer, James Feigenbaum, James K. Page, Mayor Harry W. Rilling, vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, Bejamin Luce.--Tax Collector, Lisa Biagiarelli; Asst. Tax Collector, Alfred C. Palumbo, Jr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jane Ready, Chm., Mary Ellen Barrelle, Vincent Boccanfuso, Arline Cioffi, Kathleen Clement, Josephine Deupree, Peter Lane, Donald Overton, Harriet Petrides, Tim Rorick, Steve Scatamacchia, Meggan Douglas Warren, Jan Woodward.--Tax Assessor, Michael S. Stewart; Asst. Tax Assessor, Bill O'Brien.--Registrars of Voters, Stuart Wells (D), Karen D. Lyons (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Steven Adamowski.--Bd. of Education, Michael Lyons, Chm., Erik Anderson, Michael Barbis, Yvel Crevecoeur, Sherelle Harris, Heidi Keyes, Artie Kassimis, Bryan Meek, Shirley Mosby, Mayor Harry W. Rilling.--Pension Bd., Judy Archer, Richard Baskin, Robert Barron, Beverly Dixon, Kari Fairchield, Frederick Gilden, James Hendrickson, Etta Lewis-Jones, Francis Nash, Charles Pirro III, Joseph Pramer III, Cheryl L. Witten, vacancy.--Personnel Dir., Raymond Burney.--Personnel Comm. of the Council, Michael Corsello, Michael DePalma, Shannon O'Toole Giandurco, Doug Hempstead, John E. Igneri, Michelle A. Maggio, Eloisa Melendez, Nicholas Sacchinelli.--Planning Comm., David Davidson, Frances DiMeglio, William Dunne, Steve Ferguson, Nora King, Walter McLaughlin, George Tsiranidis, vacancy; Steven Kleppin Dir.--Planning Comm. of the Council, Faye Bowman, Shannon O'Toole Giandurco, Doug Hempstead, John Igneri, John Kydes, Thomas Livingston, Travis Simms.--Zoning Comm., Roderick Johnson, Joseph Passero, Richard R. Roina, Louis Schulman, Douglas Stern, Nathan Sumpter, Michael L. Weatherspoon, Galen Wells, vacancy; Michael O'Reilly; Alternate, vacancy, --Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Beggan, Jennifer Nadine Campbell, Andrew Conroy, Keith Lyon, Taylor Strubinger; Alternates, Greg Brasher, Lee Levy, Junita Olquin.--Zoning Inspector, Aline Rochefort.--Redevelopment Agency, Felix Serrano, Chm., Lisa Cooper, Thomas Devine, Latanya Langley, Lori Torrano; Timothy Sheehan, Exec. Dir.--Sr. Environmental Officer, Alexis Cherichetti.--Housing Auth., Cesar Ramirez, Chm., Diedre Davis, Rev. Jeffery Ingraham, Brenda Penn-Williams, vacancy; Curtis Law, Exec. Dir.--Fair Housing Advisory Comm., Nancy Burke, Deidre Davis, Carol Frank, Daisy Franklin, Rev. Jeffrey Ingraham, Alan Jeffrey Mathis, Jalin Sead; Margaret Suib, Fair Housing Officer.--Fair Rent Comm., John Church, Fran Collier Clemmons, Patricia Genuario, Mary Geake, Todd Fagan, Manny Langella, Sonja Oliver, Brenda Penn-Williams, Enrique Santiago, Nabil Valencia, Johnnie Mae Weldon; Dora Witherspoon, Chris Yerinides; Adam Bovilsky, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Karen Destefanis, Chm., Ed Holowinko, Seeley Hubbard, Robert Mercurio, John J Moeling, William Nightengale, Mary Beth Sullivan, John P. Veral, vacancy; Alternate, Matthew Caputo, Robert Wagman.--Historical Comm., Suzanne H. Betts, Eric Chandler, Holly Cuzzone, Lisa Wilson Grant, John Kurtzman, Dana Laird, Thomas Livingston, Kathryn Martino, Richard McQuaid, David Westmoreland, Charles Yost.--Municipal Historian, Paul Keroack.--Human Relations Comm., Carol Frank, Chm., Timothy S. Buzzee, Rahoul Dupervil, Daisy Franklin, Rev. Julius Gamble, Carol Gavrielidis, Peter Halladay, Rev. Thomas Mahoney, Conor John Pfeifer, Yvonne Rodriguez, Karen Tobin; Adam Bovilsky, Exec. Dir.--Agent for the Elderly, Laura Epstein.--Dir. of Health, Timothy Callahan.--Bd. of Public Health, Vincent J. Amoruccio, Matthew Brovender, Gregory Burnett, Janet Karpiak, M.D., Kenneth Lalime, Theresa Quell, Edward J. Tracey, M.D.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Ralph Bloom, Patsy Brescia, Thomas Cullen, Taber Hamilton, Alex Knopp, Mary Mann, Moina Noor, Stanley Siegel, Janine Williams.--Dir. of Youth Svs., David Walenczyk.--Dir. of Public Works, Bruce Chimento.--Public Works Comm. of the Council, Richard Bonenfant, Faye Bowman, Michael Corsello, John Igneri, Thomas Livingston, Michelle Maggio, Eloisa Melendez.--Supt. of Highways, vacancy.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Jason Hanlon.--Tree Advisory Comm., Robert H. Frazier, Dan Landau, Gary Mac Leod, Andrew Strauss, Peter Viteretto, Arborist Richard Whitehead.--Tree Warden, Chris Torre.--Building Inspector, William Ireland.--Building Bd. of Appeals, William Andriopoulos, Patricia Gill, Stephen Smith, Kevin Vallerie, Paul Zeiss.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Joseph Santo, Chm., Emily Wilson, Vice Chm., Adam Blank, Jill Jacobson, Nora King, Linda Kruk, Nathan Sumpter; Alternates, Michael Coffey, Michael O'Reilly, James White.--Water Pollution Control Auth., John Bove, Gregory Burnett, Lewis Clark, John Flynn, Frederika Bikakis Hajian, John Igneri, Darren Oustafine, Mayor Harry W. Rilling, vacancy.--Shellfish Comm., Steven C. Bartush, Peter Johnson, Chm., Patrick Devito, Stephen Kvance, Nicholas R. Sacchinelli,--Sanitarians, Tim Callahan, Tom Closter, Clarence Joseph, William Mooney.--Chief of Police, Thomas Kulhawik; Deputy Chiefs, Ashely Gonzales, Susan Zecca.--Police Comm., Fran Collier-Clemons, Mayor Harry W. Rilling, Charles L. Yost.--City Sheriff, Robert Burgess.--Constables, Peter Andreoli, Fred Bondi, Ari S. Disraelly, Ernes Dumas, Brenda Penn-Williams, John C. Romano, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Lawrence Reilly.--Acting Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Michele DeLuca.— Fire Marshal, Broderick Sawyer, Deputy Fire Marshall, Kirk McDonald.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Pastor Oscar DeStruge, Curtis Langley, Mayor Harry W. Rilling.--Corporation Counsel, Mario F. Coppola.--Justices of the Peace, Emily Aguilar, Erik Anderson, Jim Anderson, Carol A. Andreoli, Fred Bondi, Peter A. Bondi, Emily Bonenfant, Richard Bonenfant, Phaedrel Bowman, Daniel Brookshire, Mary Burgess, Gregory D. Burnett, Sr., Donald F. Burr, Lawrence F. Cafero, Rose Caputo, Mayra Chavez, Jack Chiaramonte, Stephen Coe, Andrew Conroy, Ray A. Cooke, Athena Coroneos, Thomas Cullen, Marc, D’Amelio, Ari Disraelly, Irene Dixon, Mario Dobles, Bob Duff, Martha Wooten Dumas, William Dunne, James Feigenbaum, Maria Fernanda Flores, Carol Frank, Daisy Marie Franklin, Carolyn Fuller, Andy Garfunkel, Mary Geake, Salnave David Gilles, Colleen Hains, Peter Halladay, Chris Hanrinos, Michael Harden, Douglas Hempstead, John Igneri, Eileen Kelly, Heidi Keyes, Donna King, Laoise King, Jeffrey Konspore, Regina Krummel, John Kydes, Andrea Light, Rosemarie Lombardi, Maria A. Borges Lopez, Tony Lopez, Karen Doyle Lyons, Piet Marks, Kathryn A. Martino, Joseph Mastrianni, Frank Mauro, Richard A. McQuaid, Robert Mercurio, Rosa M. Murray, Francis John Nash, Margaret O’Neal, Daline Perpignan, Christopher F. Potts, Angela T. Prezzie-Blue, Mary Pugh, Mary Pugh II, Cesar Ramirez, Marilyn Ciccarello Robinson, John C. Romano, Enrique Santiago, Carlis Sead, Jr., Jalin Tyrell Sead, Steven Serasis, Beth Siegelbaum, Carol Simpson, Brian Smith, David Splan, Sandra Stokes, Elizabeth Merced Surapine, Joseph Tamburri, Wilbur Taylor, Karen Tobin, Robert Virgulak, Susan O. Wallerstein, Galen Wells, Brenda Penn-Williams, Ellen Wink, Eva Zoleska, Frank N. Zullo.

NORWICH. New London County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council, city manager.)--Settled, 1659; accepted as legal township, May, 1662; city inc., May, 1784; town and city consolidated, Jan. 1, 1952. Total area: 29.5 sq. miles; land area: 28.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 39,899. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: cartons, plastics, electronics, furniture, plumbing equipment, power tools, wire goods, photo engraving, computer services, lighting fixtures, power tools, marinas. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Southeast Area Transit, Norwich to Groton and New London. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway, Providence and Worcester Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Norwich, Taftville and Rural free delivery to country districts.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Betsy M. Barrett; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 100 Broadway, Rm. 215, 06360-4431; Tel., (860) 823-3732; FAX, (860) 823-3790. Website: www.norwichct.org. E-mail: bbarrett@cityofnorwich.org.-- Asst. City and Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Roseanne Muscarella.--Mayor, Deberey A. Hinchey (D).--City Council, H. Tucker Braddock, Jr., Stacy Gould, Gerald Martin, William Nash, Peter A. Nystrom, Joanne Philbrick.—City Manager, John Salomone.--Treas., Michael Gaultieri.--Comptroller, Joshua Pothier.--Tax Collector, Karlene Deal.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Demo Angelopoulos, Les B. King, Dennis Riley.--Assessor, Donna Ralston; Asst., Carol Wood.--Registrars of Voters, Dianne Daniels (D), Dianne Slopak (R).--Supt. of Schools, Abby Dolliver.--Bd. of Education, Robert J. Aldi, Margaret Becotte, Aaron Daniels, Rashid Haynes, Yvette Jacaruso, Kevin Saythany, Dennis Slopak, Joyce C. Werden, Angelo Yeitz, Jr.--Personnel and Pension Bd., Paul Schroder, Chm., Peter Barber, Shiela Hayes, John A. John, Scott Suplita; Alternates, Richard Morelli, Andre Rosendale, vacancy.--Comm. on the City Plan, Les B. King, P. Michael Lahan, Frank Manfredi, Arthur Sharron, Kathy Warzecha; Alternates, Jason M. Arndt, Swarnijit Singh Bhatia, Daniel Daniska.--Dir. Planning and Neighborhood Svs., Deanna Rhodes.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Marc Benjamin, Chm., Mark Kulos, Henry Olender, Jr., Dorothy L. Travers, vacancy; Alternates, Peter Cuprak, David S. Martin, Robert Phoenix.--Redevelopment Agency, Stacy Gould, H. Tucker Braddock, Jr., Robert Buckley, Anthony Jacobs, Mark Kulos, Sofee Noblick, James Quarto, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Hector Baillargeon, Chm., Alice Cunningham, Paul R. Gauthier, Marion G. Rucker, Wilma Sullivan.--Housing Inspector, James Troeger.--Inland Wetlands, Watercourses, and Conservation Comm., Brandon Hyde, Philip M. Kiley, Douglas Lee, Richard Morell, David Poore, Arthur Sharron, vacancy; Alternates, Michael Lahan, Robert McCoy, P. vacancy.--Public Utilities Dept. Mgr., John Bilda.--Public Parking Comm., John Solomone, City Manager, H. Tucker Braddock, Jr., Jeffrey Lord, William Nash, Joanne Philbrick, Sean Ryan, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Richard Guidebeck, Charles S. Learned, Pamela Muccilli, Nancy O'Neil, vacancy; Alternates, Timothy Dowhan, Christie Gilluly, Regan Miner.--Municipal Historian, Dale Plummer.--Senior Affairs Comm., Margaret Aldrich, Genevieve Bergendahl, Frank Jacaruso, P. Michael Lahan, Jacquelyn Randall; Alternates, Laurieann M. Messore, Janice Stewart, vacancy.--Social Svs. Dir., Lee-Ann Gomes.--Dir. of Health, Patrick McCormack.--Recreation Advisory Bd., vacancy, Rec. Dir., Jeffrey Blinderman, Julie Feindt-Cagle, Gerald Martin, William Nash, Raymond Stewart.--Dir. of Public Works, Ryan Thompson.--Dir. of Recreation, vacancy.--Supt. of Highways and Streets, Angelo Yeitz, Jr.--Purchasing Agent, William Hathaway.--City Engineer, Patrick McLaughlin.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Richard Schuck.--Building Inspector, James Troeger.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Scott Barbarossa, Thomas Cummings, Charles S. Learned, Peter Procko, vacancy; Alternates, Henry Olender, two vacancies.--Bd. of Public Utilities, Steven Becker, Grace Jones, Stewart Piel, two vacancies.--Sanitarian, Michael Kirby.--Chief of Police, Patrick Daley.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Kenneth J. Scandariato; Battalion Chiefs, Gregory Despathy, Scott Merchant, Tracy Montoya, Keith Wucik.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Lauren Casady, Mark Gilot, James Roberts.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Kenneth J. Scandariato.--Corporation Counsel, Michael Driscoll.--Justices of the Peace, Robert Aldi, Anna S. Alfiero, George Albert Archer, Christine Averna, Richard C. Benoit, Mark M. Bettencourt, H. Tucker Braddock, Jr., Tracey Burto, Steven Caisse, Homer D. Callicutt, Joan Campbell, Kiley Carlson, Jackie Caron, Sr., Kathleen H. Cummings, Peter V. Cuprak, James F. Daigle, Jr., Aaron Lester Daniels, Jr., Dianne M. Daniels, Pete Desaulniers, Abby Dolliver, Alex Dolly III, Talibah Domijan, Adacil Dominguez, Brian E. Eckenrode, William Eyberse, Al R. Fecteau, Iris D. Fernandez, Sandralee Fernandez, Beryl I. Fishbone, Louise H. Fisher, Paul J. Fleming, Thomas M. Foley, Jr., Margarita Fraguso-Codero, Bernard Gilbow, Kelly Ann Graves, Diane E. Hatfield, Brandon Hyde, Anthony J. Jacobs, Patricia Johnson, Les B. King, Paul B. Kramarewicz, Mark Kulos, P. Michael Lahan, Tamara Lanier, Mary Cate Larkin, Terri E. Lavallee, Bryan E. Lawson, Jr., Cathy Levin, Frank A. Manfredi, William P. Maruzo, Joan V. Mercier, John Paul Mereen, Mikel E. Middleton, Maria M. Miranda, Rachel Morales, Konstant W. Morell, Esq., William L. Nash III, Charles Andrew Newman, Chuck Norris, Lynn Marie Norris, Mary Elizabeth Pineault, Wayne A. Reay, Gail-Marie Rogers, Andre E. R. Rosedale, Sean J. Ryan, Leigh-Anne Sastre, Janis Sawicki, Lottie B. Scott, Paul H. Shaffer, Samantha Shanaberger, Arthur S. Sharron, Jr., Santa H. Sposato, Gregory Robert Stott, Miriam Torres-Thorburn, Dorothy L. Travers, Vinciente Verrazzano, Charles A. Witt, Jr., Paula Wyn, Angelo P. Yeitz, Jr., Tina M. Yeitz.