Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

MADISON, MANCHESTER, MANSFIELD, MARLBOROUGH, MERIDEN, MIDDLEBURY, MIDDLEFIELD, MIDDLETOWN, MILFORD, MONROE, MONTVILLE, MORRIS

MADISON. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1826, taken from Guilford. Total area: 36.8 sq. miles; land area: 36.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,223. Voting districts: 2. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Conn. Transit from New Haven, and by Dattco Bus Line. Freight: Served by Shoreline East and Amtrak. Post office: Madison.

TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy J. Martucci; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Summer Hours June, July & August 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M. Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-2:00 P.M. Fri.; Address, Madison Town Campus, 8 Campus Dr., 06443-2563; Tel., (203) 245-5672; FAX, (203) 245-5675. Website: www.madisonct.org. E-Mail: martuccin@madisonct.org. Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kathryn E. Champagne, Kristen Panzo.--Selectmen, 1st, Thomas J. Banisch (R), Tel., (203) 245-5602, Al Goldberg (D), Robert Hale (R), Scott Murphy (D), Bruce Wilson, Jr. (R).--Bd. of Finance, Joseph MacDougald, Chm., Mark Casparino, Ron Cozean, Bennett Pudlin, Jennifer S. Tung, Jason Ulstad.--Tax Collector, Alma D. Carroll.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jerry Koch, Chm., Judith Friedman, William Lewis, Richard Robinson, Shirley Taylor.--Assessor, Orietta Nucolo.--Registrars of Voters, William B. Gowanlock (D), Peter Metz (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Scarice.--Bd. of Education, Jean T. Fitzgerald, Chm., Jessica Bowler, Galen Cawley, Dean John, Alison Keating, Matthew Keller, Seth C. Klaskin, Happy Marino, Kathleen Stein.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Ronald Clark, Chm., Joseph S. Bunovsky, Jr., Thomas Burland, Francine Larson, John Mathers, James K. Matteson, Joel S. Miller, Amanda Mitchell, Brian Richardson; Alternates, Richard Chorney, Elliott Hitchcock, Madhavan Parthasarthy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jeanne W. Stevens, Chm., Kenneth Kaminsky, Thomas Kelty, Ned Moore, William Piggott; Alternates, Pat Melady, Stephen Somma, Charon Squitiero.--Dir. of Planning and Economic Development, David Anderson.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, John DeLaura.--Economic Development Comm., Ryan A. Duques, Chm., James Ball, Anne Foley, Lisa Miksis, Edward Pellegrino, Eric Perrelli, Chris Weiler.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Robert Zdon, Chm., Glenn W. Falk, John Mathieu, David C. Newton, C. Thomas Paul, Lee Schumacher, Barbara Yeager; Alternates, Joseph Budrow, Mark Ferris, Kealoha L. Friedenburg.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Ronald Clark, Chm., Joseph S. Bunovsky, Jr., Thomas Burland, Francine Larson, John Mathers, James K. Matteson, Joel S. Miller, Amanda Mitchell, Brian Richardson; Alternates, Richard Chorney, Elliott Hitchcock, Madhavan Parthasarthy.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., five vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Henry Griggs.--Dir. of Madison Youth and Family Svs., Scott Cochran.--Dir. of Senior Svs., Austin Hall.--Agent for the Elderly/Asst. Dir. Senior Svs., Heather Noblin.--Asst. Dir. Social Svs., Wendy Larson.--Dir. of Health, Trent Joseph.--Beach and Recreation Comm., Paul Maxwell, Chm., Mike Ciotti, Shane Kokoruda, Mary Patricia Nardino, Emily Rosenthal.--Dir. of Public Works., John Iennaco.--Dir. of Engineering Svs., Michael Ott.--Building Official, Vincent Garofalo III.--Building Code Appeals Bd., Benson Werthan, Chm., Mitch Cohan, Tom MacDonald, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Thomas Hansen, Chm., Graham Curtis, Thomas Dolan, Peter R. Pastore, Abigail White.--Shellfish Comm., Stephen Nikituk, Chm., John Strong Edwards, David Newton, Edward Raff, Jr., Perry Rianhard, two vacancies; Alternates, Kristine Capstick, Robert Cika, Eric Thal.--Tree Warden, Robert Kuchta.--Police Chief, Jack Drumm.--Police Comm., Eric Thornburg, Chm., Thomas Cartledge, Edward Dowling, Marietta S. Lee, Peggy Lyons.--Animal Control, Fran Fellows.--Blight Appeals Comm., Richard Gedney, Chm., John Dean, Nils Gyllensten, Joe Maco, vacancy.--Madison/Guilford Joint Veterans Advisory Comm., Ted Aub, (M) Chm., John Henningson (G), Mary Molitor (M), Helen Keiser-Pederson (M), Larry Santamaria (G), Ronald Vedrani (G).--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Madison: Robert Kyttle, North Madison: Donald MacMillan.--Fire Marshal, Samuel DeBurra, Jr.--Dir. of Emergency Svs., Samuel DeBurra, Jr.--Town Atty., Berchem, Moses and Devlin.--Justices of the Peace, Ronald Clark, Mitchell H. Cohan, Marc Darren, Geraldine W. Dearington, Brian Fellows, Judith Hession Friedman, Robert Gerard, Al Goldberg, Deirdre Alison Keating, Thomas Kelty, Noreen Kokoruda, Peter K. Manko, Cheryl A. Martone, Nancy J. Martucci, Sandra Olenik, Virginia Raff, Eileen C. Waldman, Joan Walker.

MANCHESTER. Hartford County.--(Form of government, general manager, board of directors.)--Inc., May, 1823; taken from East Hartford. Total area: 27.7 sq. miles; land area: 27.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 58,007. Voting districts: 8. Principal industries: engineered fibers, steel metal fabrication, plastics, machine tool companies, printing, warehouse/distribution facilities, electronic equipment, aircraft and missile components. Manchester is also home to one of the largest regional retail concentrations in New England. The Buckland Hills area includes over 3 million square feet of retail and service anchored by the Pavillions at Buckland Hills mall, over 300 hotel rooms, restaurants, movie theaters. The town also boasts the Cheney Brothers National Register Historic District which includes historic mills and housing, and the downtown Main Street National Historic Register district. Manchester is located halfway between New York and Boston on Interstates 84, 291, and 384. Routes 44 and 6 are located in Manchester. Transp.--Served by buses of Connecticut Transit, Conrail Freight and various common carriers. Post Office: Manchester, Station A.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joseph V. Camposeo; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 41 Center St., P.O. Box 191, 06045-0191; Tel., (860)647-3037; FAX, (860) 647-3029. Website: www.townofmanchester.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Elisabeth D. Irish, Michelle Krampitz.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Carol DiTaranto, Gail G. Peck.--General Manager, Scott Shanley.--Dir. of Admin. Svs., Dede Moore.--Bd. of Dirs., Jay Moran, Mayor, Margaret Hackett, Deputy Mayor, Rudolph C. Kissmann, Secy., Timothy M. Devanney, Cheri Ann Eckbreth, Matthew S. Galligan, Steve Gates, Sarah L. Jones, Jennifer Towler Nye.--Selectmen, John Backer, Steve Cassano, Kevin Zingler.--Judge of Probate (Manchester Probate District), Hon. Michael Darby.--Dir. of Finance, Kimberly Lord.--Ethics Comm., James McCavanagh, Chm., Michael Cappucci, Yolanda Castillo, Geoffrey Naab, John Wilks, Aaron Wlochowski, William Wooldridge; Alternates, Owen Carroll, Pamela Cranford, Kevin Hood.--Dir. of Assessment and Collection, John Rainaldi.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, David Dumaine, Chm., Stephanie Knybel, William Overton; Alternates, Timothy Bergin, April Shines, David Wichman.--Registrars of Voters, James R. Stevenson (D), Timothy H. Becker (R).-- Supt. of Schools, Matthew Geary.--Bd. of Education, Chris Pattacini, Chm., Ranon Caldwell, Peter Conyers, Deborah Hagenow, Susan Jacobsen, Neal Leon, Jason Scappaticci, Melanie Stefanovicz, Darryl Thames.--Bennet Housing Corp., Thomas A. Robinson, Chm., David Golas, Janice Johnson, Jonathan Mercier, Paul Rubin.--Cable Television Advisory Comm., Eric Prause, Chm., Gail Dunnrowicz, James Griffin, Kerri Kearney, Donald Modean, Timothy O'Neil.--Cheney Hall Foundation, Inc., Michael Pohl, Pres., David Newirth, Vice Pres., Sarah Burke, Secy., Ronald Conyers, Lynne Ferrigno, William Johnson II, Stephen Penny, Stacey Ross, Darryl Thames, Andrew Vincens, Brian Wolverton.--Greater Hartford Transit Dist., James McCavanaugh, Paul McNamara.--Central Reg. Tourism Dist., Joyce Hodgson.--Golf Course Lease Oversight Comm., William Gochee, Chm., Carl Stafford, Secy., Kimberly Lord, Alex Pazda, Chris Silver.--Permanent Memorial Day Comm., Cherie Guimond, Chm., Delia Skrainski, Vice Chm., Jean Kelsey, Secy., Sandra Cappellucci, Asst. Secy., Karen Moore, Treas., Eileen Christensen, Asst. Treas.--Veterans' Grave Custodians, William Miller, David Morsey, Paul Scappaticci.--Youth Comm., Heather Wlochowski, Coordinator.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Eric Prause, Chm., Andy Kidd, Vice Chm., Timothy Bergin, Jessica Scorso, Michael Stebe; Alternates, Teresa Ike, Patrick Kennedy, Julian Stoppelman.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James Stevenson, Chm., Albert Gionet, Vice Chm., Robert Haley, Sr., Secy., Armando Darna, Edward Slegeski; Alternates, Sandy DeCampos, Matthew Peak, John Topping.--Dir., Office of Neighborhoods and Families, Chris Silver.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Davis.--Property Maintenance Code Bd. of Appeals, Edward Peterson, Vice Chm./Acting Chm, Robert Barker, Chuck Barrera, Kevin Beebe, S. Lee Bogli, John Cunnane, April Shines, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., John B. Sayre, Jr., Chm., Thomas Deffenbaugh, Norm Delaura, Joy Dorin, Peter Helms II, Margaret J. Jacobson, G. Jeffrey Keith, Sean Lindsay; April DiFalco, Pres., Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce, Patrick Greene.—Redevelopment Agency, Robert Schneider, Chm., Teri Bogli, Vice Chm., Gary Sweet, Secy., Aaron Ansaldi, Steve Carter, Richard Cormier, Jason Doucette, Michael G. Farina, Stephanie Knybel, Patricia McMann, Louis A. Spadaccini, Jim Williams, Aaron Wlochowski.--Housing Auth., Josh Howroyd, Chm., Mary Ann Creamer, Lisa O'Neill, Paul Rubin,  Judith Taylor, Tenant Comr.; Joseph D'Ascoli, Exec. Dir./Secy.--Cheney Brothers National Historic Dist. Comm., Vivian Ferguson, Chm., Emeritus, Susan Barlow, Joseph Diminico, Lynne Ferrigno, Leslie Frey, Bruce Hamstra, Mary Ann Handley, Bettye Kramer, Bruce May, Rita McParland, Alex Pazda, James Quaglia, John Wilks; Gary Anderson, Consultant; Jack Prior, Ex Officio.--Dir. of Neighborhood Svs./Econ. Dev., Gary Anderson.--Conservation Comm., John S. Weedon, Chm., Frank E. Belknap III, Patrick Clancy, Marc Connors, David Fiereck, Devleena Ghosh-Brower, Jonathan Mercier, Stephen Naczkowski, Bonnie Potocki, Helen Robbins, Molly Toomey.--Budget and Research Officer, Brian Wolverton.--Citizen Svs. Center Mgr., Doreen Petrozza.--Senior Center Dir., Eileen Faust.--Youth Svs. Dir. and Town Liaison, Sharon Kozey.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Eileen Faust, Dir., Senior Center.—Comm. on Human Relations, Elderly Svs. and People with Disabilities, John O'Connell, Chm., Joe Young, Vice Chm., Walter Bochnik, Maria Cruz, Michael Dyer, Nichole Easley, Ken Hagenow, Rudy Hrubala, Beth Stafford.--Pension Bd., Robert Huestis (Retiree Rep.), Chm., Joseph V. Camposeo, Sandy DeCampos (Union Rep.), Janice Johnson, Craig Lappen, Kevin Zingler; Dede Moore, Town Admin. Rep.--Dir. of Human Svs., Mary Roche Cronin.--Municipal Agent for Children, Mary Roche Cronin.--Dir. of Health, Jeffrey Catlett.--Advisory Bd. of Health, Karen Gionet, Chm., Kim Malone, Dr. Jamshid Marvasti, Mary Moynihan, Diane Strano.--Housing and Fair Rent Comm., Julian Stoppleman, Chm., Nonprofit Agency Member, Morgan J. Cummings, Sandra DeCampos, Collins Johnston, Stephanie Knybel, Antony Petrone, Karen Poirier, Dan Uhlinger, Nonprofit Agency Member, Marlene Walsh, Nonprofit Agency Member.--Town Historian, Vivian Ferguson; Alternate, Susan Barlow.--Chief Information Officer, Jack McCoy.--Arts Comm., Michele O’Neil, Chm., Robert Laughlin, Vice Chm., Catherine Thrall, Secy., Nico Arias, Jo-Ann Dorn, Pasqua Guzzi, Dwayne Harris, Roberta Irish, Rose Marie Papa, Jane Rainwater, Jessica Scorso, Gabi Stonoha, Jana Tierney.--Library Advisory Bd., Donnamarie Nakos, Chm., David Austin, Miriam Byroade, Grace Cedrone, Norman Delaura II, Mary Fischer, Karl Hasel, Sally Nyhan, Jessica Scorso.--Library Dir., Douglas McDonough.--Advisory Recreation and Parks Comm., Thomas Tierney, Chm., Owen Carroll, Dennis Cumberbatch, William Gochee, Jodi Kissmann Huyler, Robert Kilpatrick, William Wooldridge.--Dir. of Leisure, Families and Recreation, Chris Silver.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, Bob Reardon.--Dir. of General Svs., Adam Tulin.--Field Svs. Supt., Kenneth Longo.--Building Comm., Brian Murphy, Chm., Richard Cormier, Charles Crocini, Peter LaBelle, Paul Litrico, Edward Peterson, Steven Shanbaum, Michael Spellman, vacancy.--Chief Building Inspector, Greg Smith.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Eric Prause, Chm., Andy Kidd, Vice Chm., Timothy Bergin, Jessica Scorso Michael Stebe; Alternates, Teresa Ike, Patrick Kennedy, Julian Stoppelman.--Water and Sewer Admin., Pat Kearney.--Chief of Police, Marc Montminy.--Constables, Charles F. Barrera, Jr., Albert Gionet, Kevin Hood, Salvatore Mancini, John Orfitelli, Warren J. Packer, Ed Slegeski.--Manchester Fire Chief-Rescue-EMS/Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., David Billings, Fire Chief, Daniel French, Asst. Fire Chief; Donald Janelle, Deputy Dir. Emergency Mgmt.--Chief of Fire Dept. (Eighth Dist.), Ronald Russo.--Fire Marshal, Town: Larry Talbot.--Eighth Utilities Bd. of Dirs., Mary C. O'Marra, Pres., Deberah Bowen, Karen Gionet, Leonard Luzusky, Gerard A. Napoli, John Topping, vacancy.--Eighth Utilities Treas., Regina Cavagnaro.--Eighth Utilities Dist. Tax Collector, Al Gionet.--Eighth Utilities Dist. Clerk, vacancy.--Eighth Utilities Dist. Counsel, John D. Labelle, Jr.--Town Attys., Ryan Barry, Esq., John Sullivan, Esq., Timothy O'Neil, Esq., Admin. Staff Atty.--Justices of the Peace, Marjorie A. Berry, Yolanda Castillo, Margaret R. Churchill, Janice F. Dabate, Theresa A. Fanning, Thomas H. Ferguson,  Robert Haley, Kathleen S. Hartigan, Jonathan C. Heggenhougen, Kevin P. Hood, Wallace J. Irish, Jr., Mary-Jane Dodge Pazda, Michael E. Pohl, Joseph Reardon, Thomas M. Topping.

MANSFIELD. Tolland County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1702; taken from Windham. Total area: 45.5 sq. miles; land area: 44.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 26,043. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: higher education, service/commerce, agriculture. Location of University of Connecticut. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Peter Pan Bus Lines; UConn Transportation; WRTD Storrs-Willimantic. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railroad. Post offices: Mansfield Center, Mansfield Depot, and Storrs-Mansfield; rural free delivery from Mansfield Center and Storrs-Mansfield. Voted Limited Liquor Permit, 1969.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sara-Ann Chaine; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:15 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 4 So. Eagleville Rd., 06268; Tel., Storrs, (860) 429-3302; FAX, (860) 429-7785. Website: www.mansfieldct.gov. E-mail: chaines@mansfieldct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sarah Delia, Sharon Tyler.--Town Manager, Matthew W. Hart; E-mail: townmngr@mansfieldct.org.--Town Council, Paul M. Shapiro, Mayor; William Ryan, Deputy Mayor; Denise Keane, Peter Kochenburger, Alex Marcellino, Toni Moran, Virginia Raymond, Mark Sargent, Ben Shaiken.--Treas., Amy Meriwether.--Dir. of Finance, Cherie Trahan.--Collector of Revenue, Christine Gamache.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Carol M. Thomas, Chm., Anne E. Greineder, Eric Holinko.--Assessor, Irene Luciano.--Registrars of Voters, Jeanne Mogayzel (D), Beverly M. Miela (R).--Supt. of Schools, Kelly Lyman.--Bd. of Education, Kathleen Ward, Chm., Rebecca Aubrey, Susannah Everett, John Fratiello, Jr., Martha N. Kelly, Sarah Lacombe, Katherine S.B. Paulhus, Jay Rueckl, Carrie Silver-Bernstein.--Planning and Zoning Comm./Inland Wetlands Agency, JoAnn Goodwin, Chm., Charles J. Ausburger, Binu Chandy, Roswell G. Hall III, Gregory Lewis, Kenneth H. Rawn, Bonnie F. Ryan, Vera Stearns Ward, Susan Westa; Alternates, Paul Aho, Mary Terry Berthelot, Kathy E. Fratoni.--Aquifer Protection Agency, JoAnn Goodwin, Chm., Charles J. Ausburger, Binu Chandy, Roswell G. Hall III, Gregory Lewis, Kenneth H. Rawn, Bonnie F. Ryan, Vera Stearns Ward, Susan Westa; Alternates, Paul Aho, Mary Terry Berthelot, Kathy E. Fratoni.--Town Planner, Linda Painter.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Janell M. Mullen.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Sarah Accorsi, Chm., Rick Brosseau, Shirley R. Katz, Robert Stearns, Alicia Welch; Alternates, David Litrico, Tom Ward, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Richard P. Long, Chm., Edith Allison, Gretchen Hall, Jane Patnode, William S. Simonsen.--Conservation Comm., Quentin Kessel, Chm., Neil Facchinetti, Mary Harper, Scott Lehmann, Grant Meitzler, John Silander, Michael Soares; Alternates, Aline Booth, Erin King.--Open Space Preservation Comm., James R. Morrow, Chm., Kenneth Feathers, Quentin Kessel, Michael Soares, Vicky Wetherell; Alternates, Roberta Coughlin, Heidi Groeger.--Agriculture Comm., Ed Hall, Jeremy Jelliffe, Bryan Kielbania, Chris Kueffner, Stacey Stearns, Terry Wollen; Alternate, Heidi Groeger, Jason Stearns, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Gail Bruhn, Chm., Anita D. Bacon, Natalie Miniutti, David Spencer, Eric Spencer; Alternate, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Wilfred Bigl, Chm., Bettejane Karnes, Beverly Korba, Laurie G. McMorrow, Don Nolan, John Riesen, Nancy Trawick-Smith, Martina Wharton, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Roberta K. Smith.--Social Svs. Dir./Agent for Elderly, Pat Schneider.--Library Bd., Sheila Q. Clark, Chm., Edmond Chibeau, Janet Dauphin, Diane Dorfer, Barbara Katz, Noah Lerman, Lucy Maziar, Dale Truman; Leslie McDonough, Dir.--Parks Advisory Comm., Sue C. Harrington, Chm., Eric Apgar, Julianna M. Barrett, Tom Harrington, William Thorne; Alternate, vacancy.--Recreation Advisory Comm., Sheldon L. Dyer, Chm., Darren Cook, Donald J. Field, Anna Knuttel, David Palmer, Howard Raphaelson, Anne L. Rash, Jim Raynor, vacancy.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Curt A. Vincente.--Animal Control Officer, Noranne Nielsen.--Dir. of Public Works, John Carrington.--Supt. of Highways, Brian Lavoie.--Building Official, Michael Ninteau.--Dir. of Health, Robert L. Miller.--Solid Waste Advisory Comm., Jane Knox, Chm., Veronica Herrera, Rita Kornblum, Julia Sherman, Susan Spak, Penelope Williams, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Matthew W. Hart.—Chief of Fire Dept., Fran Raiola.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Adam B. Libros.--Town Atty., Kevin Deenen.--Justices of the Peace, Larry Alan, Stephen M. Bacon, Kelly A. Chicoine, Andrea Epling, Alfred Fratoni, Jr., Kathy E. Fratoni, Sharry L. Goldman, Edward C. Hall, Roswell G. Hall, April A. Holinko, Thayer L. Kitchen, Carol W. Lewis, James R. Mark, Julie A Menard, Joseph Phillips, Doryann Plante, Chandler H. Rose.

MARLBOROUGH. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1803; taken from Colchester, Glastonbury and Hebron. Total area: 23.4 sq. miles; land area: 23.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,430. Voting district: 1. Residential community. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Eastern Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and New London; Barstow Transp. Co. and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Marlborough.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy W. Dickson; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Assessor's Office closed Fri.; Address, 26 No. Main St., P.O. Box 29, 06447-0029; Tel., (860) 295-6206. Website: www.marlboroughct.net. E-mail: townclerk@marlboroughct.net.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lauren A. Griffin.--Selectmen, 1st, Amy J. Traversa (D). Tel., (860) 295-6204, Evelyn L. Godbout (D), Richard A. Shea (R).--Treas., Michael J. O'Neil.--Bd. of Finance, Douglas Knowlton, Chm., Clifford M. Denniss, Ken Hjulstrom, Susan M. Leser, Erik Young, Dieter Zimmer; Alternates, Riva Clark, Midge Denno, Ryan Gritter.--Tax Collector, Barbara C. Murray.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, David W. Morganson, Chm, Joseph A. La Bella, William Lardi.--Assessor, Marie P. Hall.--Registrars of Voters, Ann M. Kilby (D), Dorothy Denniss (R).--Supt. of Schools, David Sklarz.--Bd. of Education, Theresa Brysgel, Louise L. Concodello, Judithe Hanover Kaplan, Ruth E. Kelly, Mimi Lapoint, Betty J. O'Brien, Patrick A. Pabouet, Susan Rapelye, Wesley Skorski.--Planning Comm., Wendy K. Nichols, Chm., Eric J. Kelly, Brendon Monstream, Mark A. Stankiewicz; Alternates, Laurence M. Pryor, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Kevin P. Asklar, Chm., Richard Banbury, Eric Colantonio, Susan R. McFarland, Mark Merritt; Alternates, Keith Coolbeth, David W. Fisher, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Alan W. Miller, Chm., John H. Grasso, Eric J. Kelly, Chris Lawson; Alternates, Todd Sun, Joseph Weber, Matthew Wilson.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Peter F. Hughes.--Economic Development Comm., Jim Shea, Chm., Michael Chotkowski, Jill Silliman, Jeremy Vigneault, vacancy; Alternates, Brett Cavalieri, Michele Kacy, vacancy.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., David Blish, Yvonne Bolton, Susan Jacobson, Emanuel Hatzikostas, vacancy; Alternates, Elliot Ortiz, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Welfare Dir./Agent for the Elderly, Violet J. Schwarzmann.--Dir. of Health, Don Mitchell, Chatham Health District.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Barbara Lazzari, Chm., Louise Concodello, David F. LeJune, Kendra Monstream, Michelle Padilla, Sarah Stock.--Public Works Supv., John Jones.--Sanitarian, Jamie Ellis.--Building Inspector, Joe Summers.-Planning Coordinator, Peter F. Hughes.--Tree Warden, John Jones.--Resident State Troopers, Jeff Dunshee.--Constables, Jay D. Kehoe, Julius Ransom.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kevin Asklar.--Fire Marshal, Joseph Asklar, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Michael E. Schadtle, A. Douglas Thibodeau.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Greg Lowry.--Town Attys., Halloran & Sage.--Justices of the Peace, Richard F. Denno, George W. Earley, Evelyn L. Godbout, John H. Grasso, Linda E. Herrmann, Ken Hjulstrom, Judithe Hanover Kaplan, David W. Morganson, Mary G.B. Rankl, Barbara W. Shepherd.

MERIDEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, city manager, city council.)--Town inc., May, 1806; taken from Wallingford. City inc., May, 1867. Town and city consolidated, Jan. 1, 1922. Total area: 24.1 sq. miles; land area: 23.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 59,998. Voting districts: 13. Once known as the Silver City of the World, it is now the home of Protein Sciences, Thompson Brands, RFS Cablewave, AMF Cuno, Packard BioScience, and Jonal Laboratories. Manufactured products are aircraft products, electronics, biotech filters, nuclear instrumentation, electrical signalling and communications equipment, tools, dies, molds and patterns, phosphorous brass and bronze in sheets, pewter products, automated buffing and deburring machines, plastics, engine gaskets, corrugated boxes and submersible pumps. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Connecticut Transit, from Hartford to New Haven; and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Connecticut Southern Railroad Company. Post office: Meriden.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Denise L. Grandy; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 142 East Main St., Rm. 124, 06450-5667; Tel., (203) 630-4030; FAX, (203) 630-4059. Website: www.cityofmeriden.org. E-mail: dgrandy@meridenct.gov.--Asst. City and Town Clerks, Krista Martino, Jennifer Tressel.--City Manager, Guy Scaife.--City Council, Kevin M. Scarpati, Mayor; Brian P. Daniels, Deputy Mayor; Michael Cardona, Majority Leader; Catherine R. Battista, Deputy Majority Leader; David D. Lowell, Deputy Majority Leader; Daniel Brunet, Minority Leader; Walter A. Shamock, Deputy Minority Leader; Joe Carabetta III, Miguel Castro, Larue A. Graham, Sonia Jelks, Lenny Rich, Bob Williams, Jr.--Dir. of Finance, Michael Lupkas.--Tax Collector, Michelle Kane.--Bd. of Tax Relief, George W. Dimella, Edward Eilertson, William Kroll, Michael Mordowski, Joseph Neumon.--Assessor, Deborah Zunda.--Bd. of Ethics, Joseph Galotti, Chm., Linda K. Braddock, Dan Daly, Loretta Edison Parisi, Kenneth Post.--Registrars of Voters, Maureen E. Flynn (D), Catherine Sarault (R).--Supt. of Schools, Mark D. Benigni.--Bd. of Education, Mark A. Hughes, Chm., Dr. Steven J. O'Donnell, Vice Chm., Robert E. Kosienski, Jr., Secy., John D. Lineen, Jr., Treas., Pamela S. Bahre, Kim A. Carbone-Pandiani, Marisol Estrada, Donald R. Green, Esq., Alan E. Pronovost.--Municipal Pension Bd., John Beardsley, Chm., Michael Cardona, Joe Carabetta III, George Delmastro, John DiRoma, William Kroll, Patrick Ladd, Michael Lupkas, Marci Nogueira, Justino Sampaio, Maryann Santos.--Planning Comm., Enrico Buccilli, Chm., James Belote, Ross Gulino, Laura Uhrig, David White; Alternates, Jack Brooks, David Cooley, Kevin Curry.--City Planner, Robert W. Seale; Asst., Tom Skoglund, Assoc. Paul A. Dickson--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Ferigno-Feest, Chm., Victor Mathis, Vice Chm., Eileen Bongiovanni, Bruce Burchsted, Mark Dupuis; Alternates, Art Peitler, Jason Nelson, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Cornelius J. Ivers Chm., Scott Griffith, Lawrence Kendzior, Emily Morales-Varona, Carlos Ruiz; Robert V. Cappelletti, Exec. Dir.--Design Review Bd., Robert Andrade, Chm., Pamela Craig-White, Vice Chm., Paul Mik, Sr., Steve L. Robichaud, vacancy.--Aviation Comm., Donnie Cariate, Stephen Fraas, Robert Hettrick, Philip Massicotte, Mark Poole.--Inland Wetland and Watercourse Comm., Robert Burns, Frank B. Lewandowski, Anna Neumon, Lee Pandiani, Don Smith, Laura Uhrig, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Enrico Buccilli, Chm., James Belote, David Cooley, Laura Uhrig, David White; Alternates, Jack Brooks, Kevin Curry, Rosario Gulino.--Land Conservation Comm., Mary Ellen Mordarski, Chm., Christina Davis, Seth Eddy, Erin Holland, Elizabeth Kielbasinski, Anna Newman, Carmen Trotta, Councilor Bob Williams; Alternates, William Godburn, Joseph Shiels.--Human Rights Advisory Bd., Hector Cardona, Sr., Laura Elliott, Ernestine Holloway, Vanessa Hutchins, Susan Niemczyk, Rhudean Raye, Ronald Scott; Deborah Moore, Atty.--Dir. of Health, Lea Crown.--Environmental Health Admin., Scott Bryden.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Richard Fuqua, Chm., Debra Belancik, Hasty Foreman, Ernestine Holloway, Larry McDonald, Robin Trowbridge, Daniel Zabrowski.--Library Bd., Joan Edgerly, Chm., Sue Burchsted, Diane Canova, Alan Church, Nydia Dominguez, Janis M. Lloyd, Irene G. Masse, Dave White, Fred Zierler.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Chris Bourdon.--Dir. of Public Works, Robert J. Bass.--City Engineer, Howard J. Weissberg.--Building Official, Donald Angersola.--Purchasing Agent, Wilma Petro.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Richard Fuqua, Kevin Mackey, Thomas McGuire, Michael Tiezzi, vacancy.--Public Utilities Comm., William Cook, William Godburn, Scott Poryanda, Nadar Saleh, John S. Volopini.--Parking Comm., Joshua Broekstra, Michael Carabetta, Aida Carrero, Amy Fitzgerald, Martin Horsky.--Dir. of Public Utilities, Dennis Waz.--Chief of Police, Jeffry W. Cossette.--Constables, James Belote, John Benigni, Joseph Feest, John Garlock III, Rosario Gulino, E Jonathan Hardy, Mark Hughes.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kenneth E. Morgan; Asst. Fire Chiefs, Robert Burdick, Louis Digennaro, Russell Donovan, Mark Finnegan.--Fire Marshal, Steven Trella; Deputy Fire Marshal, John P. Yacovino.--Emergency Mgmt., Tom Cossette, Michael Shaw.--Corporation Counsel, Atty. Michael Quinn.--Justices of the Peace, Dante Bartolomeo, Daniel R. Brunet, Michael Carabetta, Hector M. Cardona, Sr., Cynthia J. Carrasquillo, Luis M Cordero, John H. Dalton, Christopher Donovan, Thomas Fitzgibbons, Daniel S. Flynn III, Maureen E. Flynn, James R. Fusaro, Craig J. Hanson, E. Jonathan Hardy, Lydia Heredia-Vasquez, Cornelius J. Ivers, Esq., Angelica Jandreau, Sonya Jelks, Patricia A. Kirouac, Irene G. Masse’, Kim T. Morris, Thomas W. Neill, Anna P. Neumon, Joann F. Noonan, Beulah Ward Preston, Zoraida Rosa, Charlene D. Rowe, Staci M. Roy, Hilda E. Santiago, Manuel Santos, E. Jack Shorr, Arthur E. Skinner, Lillian Toni Soboleski, Scott G. Soboleski, Jennifer M. Speeg, Janet L. Taylor.

MIDDLEBURY. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1807; taken from Waterbury, Woodbury and Southbury. Total area: 18.5 sq. miles, land area: 17.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,634. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: corporate headquarters and manufacture of clocks, watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of North East Transp. Co., Inc. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Middlebury.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Edith Salisbury; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 1212 Whittemore Rd., 06762-2425; Tel., (203) 758-2557; FAX, (203) 758-2915. Website: www.middlebury-ct.org. E-mail: townclerk@middlebury-ct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Brigitte M. Bessette.--Selectmen, 1st, Edward B. St. John (R), Tel., (203) 758-2439, Michael J. Mccormack (D), Elaine M. R. Strobel (R).--Treas., Robin Stanziale.--Bd. of Finance, William J. Stowell, Chm., Dawn Calabrese, Vincent F. Cipriano, Jr., Joseph J. Drauss, Stephen Ruccio, Rita H. Smith; Alternates, Ralph J. Barra, Kelly A. Bollard, Peter Joseph Trinchero.--Ethics Comm., Raymond E. Sullivan, Chm., Mary C. Bulkovitch, Patricia C. Fahey, Vincent Thomas Graziano, Sr., Arlene B. McAuliffe.--Chief Financial Officer, Lawrence S. Hutvagner.--Tax Collector, Jean C. Dawes.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stephen R. Ferrucci III, Chm., Brendan Browne, Robert J. Flanagan, Jr.--Assessor, Christopher Kelsey.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas McCormack (D), Nancy S. Robison (R).--Supt. of Schools, Regina L. Botsford.--Bd. of Education, Paul T. Babarik, Brenda Carter, John R. Cookson, Richard Spierto.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Terry Smith, Chm., Erika Carrington, Joseph J. Drauss, Matthew R. Robison, William J. Stowell; Alternates, Paul T. Babarik, Jeffrey John Grosberg, Christian M. Yantorno.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Kenneth Long, Chm., William R. Bellotti, Raymond A. Caruso, Candice A. Graziano, Brian E. Proulx; Alternates, Bernard L. Evans, Linda D. Herrmann, Daniel J. Mahaney.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Curtis S. Bosco.--Economic and Industrial Dev. Comm., Terrence S. McAuliffe, Chm., David A. Cappelletti, Ted J. Mannello, Joseph A. Mengacci, Frank Joseph Mirovsky, Jr., Armando Paul Paolino, Mark M. Petrucci.--Conservation Comm., Mary Green Barton, Chm., Kelly A. Bollard, Curtis S. Bosco, Paul J. Bowler, Terence J. Manning, Justin Scott Stanziale, George C. Tzepos.--Conservation Enforcement Officer, Deborah Seavey.--Land Preservation Open Space Acquisition Comm., Raymond Pietrorazio, Chm., John R. Cookson, James G. Crocicchia, Patrick T. Dwyer, Robert J. Jokubaitis, Ted J. Mannello, Richard Spierto, Malcolm S. Todt.--Water Comm., Paul P. Dente, Thomas L. Ford, Raymond M. Petrucci, Howard K. Sturges, Jr., vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Judith Mirrer, Chm., Barbara D. DeRiu, Nancy G. Mastroianni, Noa Silberberg Miller, Geraldine P. Perrella, Nancy E. Pun, Ann V. Spierto, vacancy.--Municipal Agent, Jo-Ann Cappelletti.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Rita H. Smith, Chm., Ronald G. Clark, Sr., Robert C. Desmarais, Marilyn S. Engelman, William J. Stowell, Peter C. Vaccarelli.--Library Dir., Joann C. LoRusso.--Municipal Historian, Robert L. Rafford.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Betty A. Proulx.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Ronald G. Clark, Sr., Chm., Ralph J. Barra, Raymond J. Kasidas, John F. Worgan, vacancy.--Building Official, Oliver R. LeDuc, Sr.--Pomperaug Valley Water Auth., Rito C. Albini, Francis L. Barton, Jr., Michael B. Dayton.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Robert W. Smith, Chm., Daniel J. Civitello, Ted J. Mannello, Noa Silberberg Miller, Paul J. Phillips.--Chief of Police, Francis L. Dabbo.--Police Comm., George Moreira, Chm., Francis L. Barton, Jr., Paul J. Bowler, Francis J. Cipriano, Thomas C. King.--Constables, Francis J. Cipriano, Stephen R. Ferrucci, III.--Chief of Fire Dept./Civil Preparedness Dir., Anthony M. Bruno.--Fire Marshal, John J. Proulx, Jr.--Town Counsel, The Middlebury Law Firm.--Justices of the Peace, Raymond A. Albini, Rito C. Albini, Edward G. Asselin, Paul T. Babarik, Gregory Barnes, Francis L. Barton, Jr., Brigitte M. Bessette, Kelly A. Bollard, Sharon Swan Bosco, Charles Roy Bosman, Yolande D. Bosman, Paul J. Bowler, Marcia K. Braun, John N. Calabrese, Jr., Richarda R. Chovau, Francis J. Cipriano, Neil Culhane, Barbara M. DeLong, Barbara D. DeRiu, David B. Erwin, Bernard L. Evans, Patricia C. Fahey, Bryan A. Ferrucci, Stephen R. Ferrucci III, Elizabeth V. Fumire, Linda D. Herrmann, Ronald C. Herrmann, Gary S. Kean, Charles G. Kuehnle, Jr., Ned A. Love, Terence J. Manning, Thomas McCormack, Michael J. McDonald, Michael J. McVerry, Gerald P. Miller, Noa Silberberg Miller, Traci D. Morgan, Christine Nelson, Susan A. Peck, Anastasia V. Persico, James A. Petrauskas, Mary Jean Pisani, Robert C. Ranaldo, Matthew R. Robison, Nancy S. Robison, Joseph J. Rock, John H. Salisbury, Robert P. Scholl, Robert W. Smith, Edward B. St. John, William J. Stowell, Elaine M. R. Strobel, Rosalyn Ann Teleposky, Kristin J. Tiso, George C. Tzepos, Amanda M. Vagnini, Nancy Dzija Vaughan, Virginia M. Whiteley, Sandra D. Young, Kathleen D. Zembrzuski.

MIDDLEFIELD. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jun., 1866; taken from Middletown. Total area: 13.3 sq. miles; land area: 12.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,407. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of cement products, novelties in plastics, thermometers, hardware specialties such as wire cutters, tools, dies, fixtures, machinery, and work holding devices. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Dattco Inc. Freight: Served by Conrail from New Haven and Middletown and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Middlefield and Rockfall. Rural free delivery from Middlefield and Rockfall post offices.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna M. Golub; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.; 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.-Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Town hall office hours: 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.; 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.-Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Administration Bldg., 393 Jackson Hill Rd., P.O. Box 179, 06455-0179; Tel., (860) 349-7116; FAX, (860) 349-7115. Website: www.middlefieldct.org. E-mail: d_golub@middlefield-ct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Judi Rand.--Selectmen, 1st, Edward P. Bailey (U), Tel., (860) 349-7114, Jon A. Brayshaw (R), Taryn R. Ruffino (D).--Treas., Mary Ann Zieminski.--Bd. of Finance, Robert C. Yamartino, Chm., James Irish, David Lowry, Alice M. Malcolm, Joel O. Nick, Mary Wolak.--Tax Collector, Anne L. Olszewski; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri. except during the months of Jan. and Jul., same as Town Hall offices.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Nancy L. Currlin, Robert E. Liptak, Mark A. Myjak.--Assessor, vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Jean DiMauro (D), Jeffrey G. Drenzek (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kathryn Veronesi.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert K. Johnson, Chm., Kevin Boyle, Brooke Carlson, Peter Tyc, J. Scott Wheeler, Erin Wilson; Alternates, Jay Brown, vacancy.--Town Planner, Geoffrey Colegrove.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Christopher M. Champagne, Chm., Joseph Angello, Charles Augur, David Glueck, Michael Janis; Alternates, Peter Neidhardt, two vacancies.--Building Inspector, Jerry Russ.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jerry Russ.--Housing Auth., Alma Elder, Chm., Barbara Jean DiMauro, Mark Gribko, Barbara Shiffert, Kathy Vincent.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Rebecca Adams, Chm., Irene A. Angeiltta, Randolph Bernotas, Dr. James Brown, Linda Li, Robert Porturnicki, Patrick Manning; Alternates, Robert C. Veeley, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Authority, Edward P. Bailey, Chm., Kathleen Kokoszka, Robert J. Porturnicki, Jr., Richard F. Rynaski, Peter B. Sibley, Robert C. Veeley.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Matthew Huddleston, M.D.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Cynthia DiLauro, Chm., Carrie L. Anderson, Chris Hurlbert, Brian McDermott, Frank Wolak; Alternates, David Lowry, Heide Pizzo, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Nathan Jacobson Associates.--Sanitarian, Lee Vito.--Tree Wardens, Bruce Vilwock, John Wyskiel.--Resident State Trooper, Timothy Kendrick, Brendan Rea.--Chief of Police, Edward P. Bailey.--Chief of Fire Dept., Peter Tyc.--Fire Marshal, Peter Tyc.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Robert J. Poturnicki--Emergency Planning Comm., Fire Marshal, Peter Tyc; First Selectman, Edward P. Bailey, Chris Cahill, Beth Johnson; Resident Trooper, Brendan Rea; Fire Chief, Peter Tyc; Sanitarian, Lee Vito, Charles J. Zieminski.--Town Atty., Bruno Morasutti.--Justices of the Peace, Jon A. Brayshaw, William E. Currlin, Barbara J. DiMauro, Allison Dodge, James E. Gibbons, Cathleen Hinsch, Lisa A. Irish, Melissa Kowal, Gina L. Layman, William F. Mackey, Robert G. Monthei, Cheryl Ann Pizzo, Howard A. Randlett, Carol Schilling, Emalee B. Schilling, Georgene M. Smith, Robin R. White, John W. Wyskiel.

MIDDLETOWN. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Town inc., Sept. 11, 1651, named, Nov. 1653; city inc., 1784, town and city consolidated, 1923. Total area: 42.3 sq. miles; land area: 40.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 46,756. Voting districts: 14. Principal industries: information technology, switches, paper boxes, internet publishing, office machinery, aerospace products, tools and dies, metal and wire goods, brass hardware, heat elements, plastics, sheet metal, chemicals, jet engines and insurance. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit to Hartford and the Middletown Transit (local); Greyhound from East Hampton, New Haven and Willimantic, and by Trailways. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Middletown.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk, Linda Bettencourt; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 245 DeKoven Dr. and Court St., 06457-1300; Tel., (860) 638-4910; FAX, (860) 638-1910. Website: www.cityofmiddletown.com. E-mail: townclerk@MiddletownCt.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerks, Cheryl B. Melkonian, Tina Ranno.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joseph A. Havlicek.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Judy Kudrak, Camille Salamone.--Mayor, Daniel T. Drew (D); Chief of Staff, vacancy.--City Council, Robert P. Santangelo, Deputy Mayor, Mary A. Bartolotta, Robert Blanchard, Carl Chisem, Gerald E. Daley, Grady Faulkner, Sebastian N. Giuliano, Deborah A. Kleckowski, Eugene Nocera, Philip J. Pessina, Linda Salafia, Thomas J. Serra.--Bd. of Ethics, Corrine Dorsey, Gregory Harris, John Shaw, Ted Stein, Kelly Robin Sweeney; Alternates, Caitlin Fitzgerald, Stanley Sadinsky.--Treas., Quentin Phipps.--Dir. of Finance, Carl Erlacher.--Finance and Government Operations, Thomas J. Serra, Chm., Mary A. Bartolotta, Gerald E. Daley, Sebastian N. Giuliano, Linda Salafia.--Tax Collector, Lee Matterazzo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Kathryn Adams, Ryan Kennedy, Artistia Partiss.--Tax Assessor, Damon Braasch.--Insurance and Claims Comm., Grady Faulkner, Chm., Robert Blanchard, Linda Salafia.--Registrars of Voters, Elizabeth Santangelo (D), David P. Bauer (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Patricia Charles.--Bd. of Education, Vincent Loffredo, Chm., Franca Biales, Deborah Cain, Sheila C. Daniels, Christopher Drake, Marilyn Dunkley, Cheryl McClellan, Linda Szynkowicz, Anita Dempsey White.--Human Resources Dir., Thomas Tokarz.--Retirement Bd., Mary Bartolotta, Carl Erlacher, Mayor Daniel T. Drew, Steven Gomes, John Milardo, James Reynolds, Linda Salafia, Joseph Serra.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Stephen Devoto, Chm., Corrine Dorsey, Elizabeth Emery, Richard Pelletier, Joyce Rossitter, Molly Salafia, Vincent Szynkowicz; Alternates, Nicholas Fazzino, Steve Kovach, Thom Pattavina.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Dina Ford, Gary Middleton, Judy Pehota, Jonathan Pulino, Linda Reil, vacancy; Alternates, Brandon Chafee, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Gerald E. Daley, Chm., Deborah Kleckowski, Philip J. Pessina, Robert P. Santangelo, Thomas J. Serra.--Parking Dir., Geen Thazhampallath.--Parking Advisory Comm., Jennifer Alexander, Welles Guilmartin, Peter Harding, Marc Levine, Quentin Phipps, Linda Salafia, Robert P. Santangelo.--Housing Auth., Philip Cacciola, Izzy Greenberg, Evan Noglow, Sebastian Santacroce, Senova Stone.--Housing Code Enforcement Officer, Dennis Murray.—Conservation/Agriculture Comm., David Bauer, Jane Brawerman, Elisabeth Holder, Ellen Lukens, Kate Miller, Jonathan Morris, Katherine Owens, Sheila Stoane; Alternates, Brian Gartner,  Jammie Middleton, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Joseph Carta, Chm., Hector Bartoli, Trevor Davis, Jennifer Greenberg, Ken McClellan, David Pritchard, Fred Terrasi, Paul Turenne, Robert Whitney, two vacancies; Alternates, Constance Kisluk, Kayleigh Lombardi, Philip Nettis, John Pieper, Gabriel Russo.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Stephen Devoto, Chm., Molly Salafia, Vice Chm., Corrine Dorsey, Elizabeth Emery, Richard Pelletier, Joyce Rossitter, Vincent Szynkowicz; Alternates, Nicholas Fazzino, Steven Kovach, Thom Pattavina.--Citizens Advisory Comm., Ronnie Bantam, Jessica Broderick, Harvey Cushing, Kathy Duplesis, Grady Faulkner, Sean King, Deborah Kleckowski, Jammie Middleton, Susan Owens, Richard Pelletier, Howard Reid, John Rumberger, Nicholas Fazzino, Dolly Haddad, William Prevatte.--Middletown Preservation and Design Review Bd., Jeffrey D. Bianco, Chm., Harvey Cushing, David Greaves, Brian Kronenberger, Maria Holzberg, Jammie Middleton, Marilyn Mills, Bruce Plumley, Christina Wasch.--Municipal Agent for Elderly, Laura Runte.--Office of Equal Opportunity & Diversity Mgmt., Faith M. Jackson.--Human Relations Comm., Tamika Browne, Justin Carbonella, Brandie Doyle, Henry Fernandez, Richard Kagan, Marcia McIntosh, Thea Leticia Racelis, Debbie Ruimerman, Howard Thody, Jeannette White.--Social Svs. Liaison, Salvatore Nesci.--Comm. Concerning People with Disabilities, Philip Cacciola, Joseph Carta, Jr., August DeFrance, Marie Hurley, Martin Knight, Richard Pelletier, Keith Vinci; Staff, Faith Jackson; Alternates, Joe Bibisi, Elderrean Paules, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Joseph A. Havlicek, M.D.--Bd. of Health, Robert Blanchard, Nicole Davis, Patricia DeStefano, Raven Fenmore, Deborah Kleckowski, Stanislaus Opalacz, M.D., Aaron Roome.--Russell Library Trustees, Jennifer Hadley, Bruce Markot, A. Stephen Nelson, Justin Carbonella, Geen Thazhampallath, Sowgol Zakarian; Matthew Poland, Dir.--Municipal Historian, Deborah D. Shapiro.--Middletown Comm. on the Arts, Barbara Arafeh, Franca Biales, Cassandra Day, Julie Faraci, Sebastian N. Giuliano, Lee Godburn, Jay Hoggard, Joyce Kirkpatrick, Joseph McCarthy, Charlotte McCoid, Marc Pettersen, Robert P. Santangelo; Stephen Allison, Arts Project Mgr.--Recreation and Community Svs., Mary Bartolotta, Lucy Bettencourt, Edward Dypa, Lincoln Everest, Anthony Jascot, Mitchell Motlagh, Philip Pessina, Rick Romano, Sal Ucello.--Youth Svs. Bureau Advisory Bd., Jill Amaio, Edwin Anderson, Michael Awdziewicz, Melinda Brainard, Tylrell Brown, Kyle Burreuther, Supt. of Schools Dr. Patricia Charles, Mayor Daniel T. Drew, Grady Faulkner, Sebastian N. Giuliano,  Joanne Jukins, Jim Lacasse, William McKissick; Justin Carbonella, Youth Svs. Coordinator.--Dir. of Public Works, William Russo.--Purchasing Agent, Donna Imme.--Building Official, Dean Lisitano.--Assistant Bldg. Officials, Richard DeMaio, Bill Lardi.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Dale Aldieri, Scott Bishel, Emanuel DiMauro, John Giuliano, Eugene Nocera, Philip J. Pessina, Jack Pieper.--Acting Dir., Water and Sewer, Robert Young.--Harbor Improvement Agency, Clayton Becket, Thomas A. Chace, Joseph Childs, Jr., Peter Gillies, Tom Hibbard, Eugene Nocera, Philip J. Pessina, Gabriel Russo, Wendy Shiel.--Pollution Control Supt., Alton Sanders.--Sanitation Comm., Monica Belyea, Thomas Goglia, John Porter, Sebastian J. Santacroce, John Uccello.--Sanitarians, Kevin Flak, Vincent Mazzotta, Jennifer Sawicki; Salvatore Nesci, Chief.--Chief of Police, William McKenna; Deputy Chief of Police, Michael Timbro.--Public Safety Comm., Robert P. Santangelo, Chm., Mary Bartolotta, Carl Chisem, Deborah A. Kleckowski, Philip Pessina.--Fire Chiefs, Central: Robert Kronenberger; South: Robert Ross; Westfield: William Balch.--Emergency Mgmt., Chief Robert Kronenberger.--Central Communications Dir., Wayne Bartolotta.--Supt. of Fire Alarms, Joseph Rigano; Asst. Supt., Ken Skomro.--Public Works and facilities Comm., Carl Chisem, Chm., Sebastian Giuliano, Eugene Nocera, Philip Pessina, Thomas J. Serra.--Corporation Counsel, Daniel B. Ryan.--City Atty., Brigham Smith; Christopher Smedick, Kori Wisneski, Deputy City Attys.--Justices of the Peace, Leslie P. Adams, Jr., Patricia Alston, Daniel Barone, Wayne Bartolotta, David P. Bauer, Todd G. Berch, Lucy Bettencourt, Maryann Birdsall David A. Boyce, Margaret E. Chabak, Carl Chisem, LeQueshia Clemons, James Dawson, William Dillon, Mayor Daniel T. Drew, Gary W. Faraci, Sandra L. Faraci, Stephen T. Gionfriddo, William F. Gregorio, Sr., Callie Grippo, Maria Madsen Holzberg, Kimberly Inglis, Tami Kapacziewski, Kevin Kelly, Ryan Kennedy, Deborah Kleckowski, Matthew James Jones, Vittorio Lancia, Marie Kalita Leary, Matthew L. Lesser, Vincent Marotta, Tammy Marzik, Ralph Matteo, John C. Mayoros, Sr., Victoria McDowell, Laurie L. Moore, Anthony Moran, Salvatore G. Nesci, John Norko, Anton A. Petras, Diane A. Petras, Quentin Phipps, John Pieper, Jr., Linda Pierce, Mario Pierce, Donna Puzycki, Annabel L. Resnisky, Guy P. Russo, Sandra Russo-Driska, Helen Ryan, Elizabeth N. Santangelo, Joseph C. Serra, Thomas J. Serra, Jonathan Sousa, Leslie A. Spatola, Mari-Jo Stevens, Domenique Thornton, Lea L. Tomaszewski, Anne M. Tommasi, Marcella Trowbridge, Paul H. Turenne, William S. Wilson.

MILFORD. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Settled in 1639, under New Haven; named, Nov. 24, 1640; united with Connecticut Colony, 1664. Inc. as a city, June 15, 1959. Town and city consolidated, 1959. Total area: 26.2 sq. miles; land area: 22.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 53,592. Voting districts: 8. Regional Center Retail Trade, principal industries, electric power generation, corporate headquarters, healthcare, financial services, software design, lodging, entertainment, food service, sales and service, construction, telecommunications, recreational boating, marinas, distribution and warehousing. Manufacturing including specialty tools, consumer products, high-tech components, fabricated metals, instruments, defense-related products, plastics and other items. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Connecticut Transit between Milford and New Haven and Milford Transit for local and service to Stratford. Major corporate headquarters center and limousine service to Hartford, New York, and Newark airports. Post offices: Milford Center, Devon, Pepe's Farm Rd.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joanne M. Rohrig; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Parsons Complex, 70 West River St., 06460-3364; Tel., (203) 783-3210; FAX, (203) 783-4856. Website: www.ci.milford.ct.us. E-mail: jrohrig@ci.milford.ct.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Rose M. Elliott, Suzanne Horvath, Bonnie Peloso.--Mayor, Benjamin G. Blake (D).--Bd. of Aldermen, Phillip J. Vetro, Chm., Bryan N. Anderson, Ellen Beatty, Bill Bevan, Brian Bier, Michael S. Casey, Daniel J. German, Anthony S. Giannattasio, Janet A. Golden, Jeremy Grant, Martin B. Hardiman, Susan Shaw, Frank Smith, Nick Veccharelli, Jr., Raymond G. Vitali.--Treas., Michael Antonicelli.--Bd. of Finance, Brian A. Lema, Chm., Joseph L. Castignoli, Joseph J. Fitzpatrick, Jr., Mickel Montano, Lauren A. Secondi.--Dir. of Finance, Peter Erodici.--Tax Collector, Marianne Klinga; Deputy, Linda Catino.--Bd. of Assessment Review, Henry B. Healey, Chm., Gregory F. Harla, Carolyn L. Ramadon-Augur; Alternates, Sarah Tullo, Jason P. Zammiello.--Assessor, Dan Thomas; Deputies, Marcus Irrek, Sandy Rainieri.--Registrars of Voters, Kerri T. Rowland (D), Debra D. Fellenbaum (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Elizabeth Feser.--Bd. of Education, Susan Glennon, Chm., Claire I. Casey, Michael DeGrego, Suzanne L. DiBiase, Jennifer Federico, Dr. Jess Gregory, Walter W. Hagedorn, Thomas Jagodzinski, Susan Krushinsky, Earl Whiskeyman.--Ethics Comm., Chad Bedell, Alexander G. Egelson, Thomas Mercaldo, James Trowbridge, Craig Zentkovich.--Pension and Retirement Bd., Christopher Cody, Chm., Thomas J. Beirne, Timothy Bradbury, Matthew C. Chaco, Richard L. Elwell, Michael Hedman, Gregory S. Kimmell, Ann Maher, Leo T. Mahoney, Brandon D. Marschner, Christian McInnis, Frank J. Murphy, MaryRose Palumbo, C. Robert Satti, Jr., Mark Tutino; Alternates, Michael Catanuto, Scott Firmender, Judy Keeler, Jeffrey A. Maurutis, Janet Montalbano, Michael Moreno, Robert J. Smith.--Personnel Dir., Tania Barnes.--Civil Service Comm., Joel Baldwin, H. James Haselkamp, Henry B. Healey, Twig Holland, Janice Tantimonico.--Planning and Zoning Bd., Michael Dolan, John L. Grant, Jr., Richard Lutz, Scott Marlow, Carl Moore, Thomas C. Nichol, Thomas Panzella, Jim Quish, Anthony Sutton, Richard Varrone.--Dept. of Planning and Land Use, Joseph Griffith, Exec. Dir.--City Planner, David B. Sulkis.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph A. Tuozzola, Sr., Chm., Sarah Ferrante, Benjamin Gettinger, William Soda, John J. Vaccino, Jr.; Alternates, Gary DuBois, Jeane Huber-Happy, Robert Thomas.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Stephen H. Harris.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Brendan Magnan, Chm., James D. Connors, Kenneth R. Cowden, David DeFlumeri, Carol Dunne, Lily Flannigan, Stephen V. Munson, Philip W. Zetye; Alternates, Nathan Buchok, Daniel F. Schopick, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Michael P. Lynch, Chm., Gregory Harla, Vice Chm., Jennifer Clinton, Michael Crowley, John T. DePalma, Victor M. Ferrante; Julie Nash, Exec. Dir.--Milford Redevelopment and Housing Partnership, Charles Montalbano, Chm., Samuel S. Bergami III, H. Richard Borer, Jr., Suzette Hallstrom, Robert J. Testo III; Anthony Vasiliou, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Janet C. McAllister, Chm., Dan C. Drago, Vice Chm., Carolyn Alling, Claire I. Casey, Keith Dunn, Ryan A. Keeler, Gerard E. Loiselle, Jr., Oden H. Seaholm.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Thomas E. Bach, Drew Berndlmaier, J. Andrew Bevilacque, John R. Casey, Jr., Michael Zabinski.--Historic Dist. (South of the Green), Arthur Paulson, Chm., Carol Molloy Smith, Vice Chm., Gary M. Becker, M. Elizabeth Kennard, Walter Ortoleva; Alternates, Arthur W. Stowe, Christopher Thomas, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Robert Berchem, Chm., John Carissimi, Katherine Lutz, Arthur W. Stowe, Suzanne Whittaker; Alternates, Timothy Chaucer, Michele A. Kramer, Linda B. Stephenson.--Council on Aging, Lillian Holmes, Chm., Philip A. Caporusso, Cynthia R. DeLuca, Richard E. Dowin, Doreen Fontana, Teresa Nolan, Michael J. Petrucelli, Shirley A. Serrano, Beverly Streit-Kefalas.--Human Services Dept., Donna Nunno, Chm., Karen L. Barnett, Joan Campbell, Brendan D. Casey, Rev. Karl Deutzmann, Kathleen Hurley, Gina Badalamenti, Scott Moulton, Susan M. Stango; Deepa Joseph, Dir.--Dir. of Health, Deepa Joseph.--Chief Environmental Officer, Laura Miller.--Milford Energy Advisory Bd., Alan Brewster, Chm., Curt Krushinsky, Diane Lentakis, Pieter Moen, Silvestre Moura, Susan K. Stokes, James Whitaker.--Bd. of Health, Dr. Constance Young, Chm., Joan Cagginello, Joan M. Costello, Christine M. Gonillo, Ernest Judson, Jr., Holly E. Mulrenan, Dr. Mitchell Quintner.--Library Bd., Scott Barnett, Linda Creedon, Suzanne E. D'Anna, Telka diFate, Constance C. Gaynor, Alice F. Oliver, Alicia Piselli, Linda L. Wanosky, Toby Zabinski; Christine Angeli, Librarian.--Fine Arts Council, Paige Miglio, Exec. Dir.--Park, Beach and Recreation Comm., Daniel W. Worroll, Jr., Chm., Ann Fabian, Frank R. Giustino, Kerri Rowland, Felicia Shashinka.--Dir. of Recreation, Paul Piscitelli.--Golf Course Comm., Richard J. Austin, Chm., George J. Amato, Jr., Marilyn W. Blake, William D. Healey, John H. O'Connell, Ronald Peruzzi, Daniel W. Worroll, Jr.--Dir. of Public Works, Chris Saley.--City Engineer, Gregory Pidluski.--Purchasing Agent, Frederick Bialka.--Building Inspector, Charles Corell.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Louis J. D'Amato, Chm., Richard F. Jagoe, Ray S. Oliver, John Wojnarowski, vacancy.--Sewer Comm., Robert J. Carroll, Chm., Vito Castignoli, Edmund Q. Collier, Lee S. Cooke, Bradford W. Hubler.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Robert C. Post, Chm., James R. Beard, Nancy Berrien Bennett, Robert M. Brennan, John L. Nevin, Ray S. Oliver; Alternates, Raymond Kirmaier, Dora A. Kubek.--Dir. of Harbor Operations, Raymond Swift.--Sanitation Foreman, William Plantamura.--Tree Warden, Richard Tomasco.--Tree Comm., Bryan J. Mancini, Chm., Seny J. Riccardi, James T. Malaney, Kate D. Orecchio, David Skirkanich, vacancy; Alternates, Marianne Klinga, Melissa Smith.--Animal Shelter Comm., Marilyn Blake, Chm., Karen Dorney, Carrie L. Harla, Sarah Nierenberg, Susan Stanek.--Chief of Police, Keith L. Mello; Deputy Chief of Police, Kenneth Rahn; Admin. Captain, John Alexopoulos.--Police Comm., Richard Smith, Chm., Samuel Bergami, Jr., Carol Faruolo, Alberta Jagoe, Sharon Marrone, David Rubenstein, Jerold M. Wanosky.--Constables, Linda J. Hardiman, George A. Marshall, John Moffitt, Joan Rousseau, Shirley A. Serrano, Peter Smith, Steven T. Visconti.--Chief of Fire Dept., Douglas A. Edo; Fire Marshal, Bernard L. Begley; Asst. Chiefs, Gary R. Baker, Bernard L. Begley.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Kevin C. McGrath, Chm., William A. Brennan, Thomas Riso, Jr., Richard W. Smith, Greta J. Stanford, Howard S. Stein, Joseph G. Weber.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Douglas A. Edo; Asst. Emergency Mgmt., Bill Richards.--City Atty., Jonathan D. Berchem.--Justices of the Peace, Bryan Anderson, Bill Bevan, Benjamin G. Blake, Linda M. Casey, Allan E. Cegan, Don DiNapoli, Robert M. Eldridge, Harvey Elson, Una A. Glennon, David W. Griffin, Linda M. Gustafson, William D. Healey, Thomas Jagodzinski, Douglas Kovacs, George Marshall, Daniel L. McAllen III, Thomas Miller, James L. Richetelli, Jr., Joan Rousseau, Shirley Serrano, Paula Smith, Richard Smith, Marilyn Wardell, Karen Zaneski.

MONROE. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, 1st selectman, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1823; taken from Huntington (now Shelton.) Total area: 26.3 sq. miles; land area: 26.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,833. Voting districts: 4. Principally residential, varied small industries. Transp.--Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Monroe and Stevenson. Sixteen rural delivery routes supply the inhabitants with mail daily.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Vida V. Stone; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 7 Fan Hill Rd., 06468-1800; Tel., (203) 452-2800; FAX, (203) 452-2253. Website: www.monroect.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sandra Maleski, Barbara Agee Pringle.--1st Selectmen, Stephen Vavrek (R), Tel., (203) 452-2821.--Town Council, Frank Lieto, Chm., Enid S. Lipeles, Vice Chm., Daniel Hunsberger, Nicholas Kapoor, Kenneth Kellogg, Dee Dee Martin, Sean O'Rourke, Kevin Reid, Terry Rooney.--Treas., Deborah Heim.--Bd. of Ethics, Robert Roche, Chm., Bob Burnaska, Felix Giannini, Matthew Nyden, Brian Purdy; Alternates, Carrie Lamply, Anthony Marciano, Norman Rancourt.--Bd. of Finance, Michael Manjos, Chm., John Ostaszewski, Vice Chm., Craig Hirsch, Patrick O’Hara, Ted Quinlan, Christine Rigby.--Tax Collector, Emanuel Cambra, Jr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Victor Yanosy, Chm., Marcy LaFollette, Jan Larsen.--Assessor, Richard Lasky.--Registrars of Voters, Jaimeson Campbell (D), Margaret Villani (R).--Supt. of Schools, James Agostine.--Bd. of Education, Donna Lane, Chm., George A. King III, Vice Chm., Christine Cascella, David H. Ferris, Jr., James Martinez, Shannon Monaco, Carlos Reinoso, Jerry Stevens, Alan Vaglivelo.--Planning and Zoning Comm., William Porter, Chm., Leon Ambrosey, Paul Lisi, David Townson; Alternates, Jonathan Formichella, Cathleen Lindstrom, Bruno Maini.--Planning Admin., Will Agresta.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James Wendt, Chm., Marion Callo, Domenic J. Paniccia, Robert Saraco, Jr.; Alternates, Ryan Condon, Andrew Marone, Michael Pinto.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joseph Chapman.--Economic Development Comm., Barbara Fahr, Chm., Michel Benedetto, Herman Olivera III, Donna Verdisco, Ashish Verma.--Housing Auth., Walter Hedden, Chm., Jan Larsen, Karen Linden, Mary Provenzano, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Karen Burnaska, Chm., Ryan Driscoll, Jeffrey Fulchino, Cynthia Giancaspro, Ellie Krevolin, Marven Moss, Barbara Thomas.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Michael S. Muttitt, Chm., Jason Grady, Vice Chm., Meghan Hayden, Ross M. Mastrorocco, Lois Spence, James Stewart, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Chuck Woerner, Chm., Aaron McGoldrick, Vice Chm., Alice Pulliam, Gary Thompson, Karen L. Woodford; Alternates, Edward N. Coffey, Joshua Iannarone, Rebecca O’Donnell.--Municipal Historian, Edward N. Coffey.--Youth Comm., Jennifer Aguilar, Chm., Lauren Mary Gotimer, Jennifer Heitzke, Peter Laquesse, Pamela Orszag Luise, John L. Salvatore, Elaina Weiser.--Comm. for the Aging, Helma Chartier, Chm., Vivian Capoccitti, Sandra Desai, Leslie Gosselin, Jaime Geisel, Jason Maur, Beverly Zwierlein.--Agent for the Elderly, Barbara Yeager.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., John Brenna, Chm., Paul Resnick, Vice Chm., Lisa Pane, vacancy.--Library Bd., Gary Thomas, Chm., Pat Shea, Vice Chm., Linda Fracassini, Erin T. Passineau, Emily Serniak, Kathy Stevens, Roberta Weinberg.--Library Dir., Margaret Borchers.--Lake Zoar Auth., Jerry Isleib, Ed Kusinski, Mark Saksa, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Tony Scott, Chm., Andrew Csire, Vice Chm., Dawn Barbeiri, Joseph Iannucci, Angelo Lisi, Jr., Agostino Modaffari, Jen Pinto, Jonathan Stone, Patricia A. Tomchik.--Recreation Dir., Frank Cooper.--Town Engineer, Scott Schatzlein.--Highway Foreman, James Robinson.--Building Inspector, James Sandor.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Salvatore Morabito, Chm., Al Cascella, Michael Mount, Christopher Thornley, Jr., Joseph Viglione, Jr.--Water Pollution Control Auth., John T. Dunne, Jr., Chm., Tanya Bombero, Kris Carpenter, John Epifano, Michael Wellman.--Sanitarian, Richard Jackson.--Tree Warden, David Solek.--Chief of Police, John L. Salvatore.--Police Comm., Ronald Villani, Chm., James E. Bresnahan, Edward J. Deak, Jr., Bill Florin, Gary Scrofani.--Constables, Patricia A. Tomchik, Victor W. Yanosy.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., David York.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Monroe: George Lattanzi; Stepney: Scott Rose; Stevenson: Robert Galbraith.--Fire Marshal, William Davin.--Town Atty., John P. Fracassini.--Justices of the Peace, Susan Bannay, Karen L. Burnaska, Sandra Gabriel-Busa, Albert B. Civitelli, Andrew F. Csire, Debra Lynn Dutches, Bari S. Dworken, Elizabeth Edgerton, David D. Halliwell, Nicholas Kapoor, Kenneth Kellogg, Susan A. Koneff, Enid Lipeles, Dee Dee Martin, Raymond McPadden, Sr., Michele Mount, Fatima M. Silva, J. P. Sredzinski, Judith J. Stripay, Patricia A. Tomchik, Margaret J. Villani, James R. Weinberg, Joseph F. Wright, Gary E. Zenobia.

MONTVILLE. New London County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, limited town meeting.)--Inc., Oct. 12, 1786; taken from New London. Total area: 44.1 sq. miles; land area: 42.0 sq. miles. Population: est. 19,396. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: the manufacture of paper board, paper boxes, computer boards, electricity, tachometers, aluminum doors and windows, and Indian gaming. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of SEAT. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor carriers. Post offices: Montville, Oakdale and Uncasville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Terry; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 310 Norwich-New London Tpke., Uncasville 06382; Tel., Norwich, (860) 848-6784; FAX, (860) 848-9784. Website: www.townofmontville.org. E-mail: townclerk@montville-ct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Katie Sandberg.--Mayor, Ronald McDaniel, Jr. (D), Tel., (860) 848-6778.--Town Council, Joseph W. Jaskiewicz, Chm., William P. Caron, Cyril Longton, Tim May, Kathy Pollard, Joseph Rogulski, Laura Tanner.--Finance Dir., Theresa Hart.--Treas., Pamela Bonanno.--Tax Collector, Jerl Casey.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Wills Pike, Chm., Stanly Gwudz, Florence Turner.--Assessor, Lucy Beit.--Registrars of Voters, Christine Kutz (D), Dana McFee (R).--Supt. of Schools, Brian C. Levesque.--Bd. of Education, Robert R. Mitchell, Jr., Chm., Joe Aquitante III, Carrie Thomas Baxter, Sandra Berardy, Daniel Boisvert, Steven J. Loiler, Monica Pomazon, Colleen Rix, James B. Wood.--Town Planner, Marcia Vlaun.--Planning and Zoning Comm., William Pieniadz, Chm., Ronald Bolles, John Desjardins, Bruce Duchesneau, Michael Hillsberg, Thomas NcNally, Allen V. Polhemus, Anthony Siragusa, James K. Toner; Alternate, Wills Pike, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John R. MacNeil, Chm., Joe Aquitante III, Joseph Berardy, Denise Gladue, Richard Gladue; Alternates, Carl Freeman, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Liz Burdick.--Economic Development, Karl Butzgy, Chm., Walter Hewitt, Christopher Napierski, Jim Toner, three vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Michael Brower, Michael P. Fecher, Robert Macher, Vincent James Roemmele, Timothy Sullivan.--Conservation Comm., Paul Chase, William Hornok, Jessica LeClair, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Douglas K. Brush, Chm., Sandra Berardy, Philip Houk, Jessica LeClair, Charles H. Obday III, Howard V. Riske, Jr., Anthony C. Tufares; Alternates, two vacancies--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Town Council.--Municipal Historian, John Chase.--Comm. on Aging, Kathleen Doherty-Peck, Chm., Mary Adams, Karen Doherty, Monica MacNeil, Margaret Skinner, Irene Taylor, Louis Ziegler.--Social Svs. Dir., Kathleen Doherty-Peck.--Youth Advisory Bd., Daniel Dunn, Chm., Leonard Bunnell, Sr., William Carlos, Jr., Bethany Caron, Brianne Messier, Robert R. Mitchell, Jr., Susan Rickards, Allyson Schmeizl, Timothy Shanahan.--Youth Svs. Dir., Barbara Lockhart.--Dir. of Health, Patrick McCormack.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Ryan Hartman, Chm., Matthieu Beaupre, Rachel Berlardo, Joseph S. Berardy, Danielle Butzgy, Jennifer Hajj, Dawn Penman, Karen Perkins, Kristin Ventresca; Peter Bushway, Recreation Dir.--Chief Plant Operator/Water Pollution Control Auth. Supt., Michael Didato.--Water and Water Pollution Control Auth., Timothy A. May, Chm., Gary Murphy, Deborah Schober, Anthony Siragusa, Robert R. Thorn.--Dir. of Public Works, Donald Bourdeau.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, William Pieniadz, Chm., John Biederka, Lisa Przybyl, David Turner, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Vernon D. Vesey II.--Sewer Admin., Brian Lynch.--Gardner Lake Auth., Kate Johnson, Michael Magliano, Sr., Scott D. Soderberg, William A. Wrobel.--Recycling Admin., Donald Bourdeau.--Public Safety Comm., David P. Jetmore, Chm., Elizabeth Adams, Gary S. Allyn, Michael C. Doherty, Jr., James Moran, Karen Perkins, Wills Pike.--Chief of Police, Ronald McDaniel.--Constables, Leonard Bunnell, Gary Galdenzi, Gregg Jacobson, Mark Manley, Dennis Mathers, Karen Moorehead, Matthew Northrop, Brittany Noyes, Thomas Occhialini, Michael Pelletier, Michael Pierce, David Radford, Bruce Rebelo, Bruce Rockwell, Addison Saffioti, Robin Salvatore, Stacie Savage, Kathleen Schmelzer, Matthew Shepard, Ryan Spring, Kenneth Stuart, Travis Sumpf, Robert Sundman, Vincent Weyel, Daniel Witts.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Chesterfield: Keith Truex.--Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Raymond Occhialini.--Town Atty., Matt Auger.--Justices of the Peace, Betty J. Allard, Paul J. Allard, Lisa E. Atkinson, Joe Aquitante III, Herbert H. Bachelder, Jr., Deborah Beebe, Howard R. Beetham, Jr., Patricia A. Beetham, Sandra Berardy, Catherine Buebendorf, Teri A. Bruce, Angelo Callis, Gina M. Carano, William P. Caron, Bridget M. Caviness, Betty J. Cooper, Donald E. Dykes, Lorraine A. Elliott, Marjorie Fisher, Michael J. Grelle, Sr., Katie L. Groome, Michael P. Gurchik, Harry B. Heller, Ellen L. Hillman, Michael S. Hillsberg, Joseph W. Jaskiewicz, Jill B. Johnson, James A. Knighton, Peter F. Ladd, Kerri Lawton, Steven J. Loiler, Ronald K. McDaniel, Jr., Dana J. McFee, Thomas McNally, Lynne Miner, Beth Marie Missios, Ronald Moore, Shirley I. Morphis, Gary M. Murphy, Marion H. Ouellette, Marie A. Pineault, Rosemary Platt, Patricia Plaszczynski, Monica A. Pomazon, Lisa K. Przybyl, James Radgowski, Kevin Ryan, Wayne D. Scott, Ellen A. Thomas, James K. Toner, Deborah Wehner.

MORRIS. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jun., 1859; taken from Litchfield. Total area: 18.7 sq. miles; land area: 17.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,293. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture and light industry. Bantam Lake, the largest natural lake in the state and a popular summer resort lies mostly within the town. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Morris.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Laura Halloran; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, First Saturday of each month; Address, 3 East St., P.O. Box 66, 06763-0066; Tel., (860) 567-7433; FAX, (860) 567-7432. Website: www.townofmorrisct.com E-mail: townclerk@townofmorrisct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Susan Jeanfavre.--Selectmen, 1st, Thomas Weik (R), Vincent Aiello (D), Erica Dorsett-Mathews (R).--Treas., Nancy Skilton.--Bd. of Finance, Scott Petbecker, Chm., Philip D. Birkett, Tracy,Martin, Jill Roberts, Lawrence W. Sweeney, Hunter Weik; Alternates, Jessica MacDonald, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Dwight Rollins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Eric F. Cook, James Orzell, vacancy.--Assessor, Betsy Quist.--Registrars of Voters, Carrie Keppler (D), Kristen Edwards (R).--Supt. of Schools, Edward Drapp.--Pension Fund Trustees, Suzanne Sheahan, Mary Skilton, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert McIntosh, Chm., David P. Geremia, Lisa Harrison, Hal Patterson, Robert M. Paradis, Robert Whipple, David Wiig, two vacancies; Alternate, Del Knox, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Allen Bernardini, Chm., Mark Conlon, Lisa Haley, James Wheeler; Alternates, Eric M. Edwards, F. Giles Giovanizzi, Margaret Palumbo.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Mark Halloran, Janine Shailer, Denise Weik, two vacancies; Jim Simoncelli, Jr., Exec. Dir.--Economic Development Comm., Benjamin Paletsky, Chm., Robert Kluge, Anne Murdica, Joseph Nash, Mark Skilton, Ryan Taylor.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Michael Doyle, Chm., F. Giles Giovinazzi, Kendall Shailer, Jr., Constance Trolle, Clifford Wheeler.--Agent for the Aging, Kristen DaVila.--Senior Center Comm., Harriett Ellis, Joyce Finch, Margaret Lilley, two vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Robert Rubbo (Torrington).--Library Trustees, Nancy Lundquist, Chm., Mary Erin Clem, Sarah P. Irwin, Beth Lovallo, Jennifer Whittlesey, Virginia Williamson.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Beach and Recreation Comm., Lisa Harrison, Chm., Kathy Bugnacki Laura Crane, Jamie Keppler, Stephany Paletsky, Kelly Taylor, Lauren Wheeler.--Dir. of Community Activities, Kristen Davila.--Building Official, Vincent D'Andrea.--Sewer Auth., Michael Doyle, Chm., James Halloran, Philip Moncuse, Suzanne Nemeth; Alternates, Robert McIntosh, Jr., vacancy.--Bantam Lake Auth., Russell Hubbard, two vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., Joel Skilton.--Fire Marshal, David Hardt.--Animal Control Officer, Cynthia Brissett.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Anthony Gerdraitis.--Sandy Beach Comm., Karen Brady, Corinne Houle, Tom Matthews, Pamela Wray, vacancy.--Town Attys., Michael Rybak.--Justices of the Peace, Barbara E. Bongiolatti, Bridget Garrity, Laura Halloran, Susan Schoenbach, Lawrence Sweeney.