Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

KENT, KILLINGLY, KILLINGWORTH, LEBANON, LEDYARD, LISBON, LITCHFIELD, LYME

KENT. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1739. Total area: 49.6 sq. miles; land area: 48.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,869. Voting district: 1. Rural residential community with a variety of retail, including art and antiques, various services, and summer camps and resorts. Site of Bull's Bridge, one of two remaining covered bridges open to vehicular traffic in Connecticut. Post offices: Kent and South Kent.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Darlene F. Brady; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs., closes at Noon on Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 41 Kent Green Blvd.; Mailing Address: P.O. Box 843, 06757-0843; Tel., (860) 927-3433. Website: www.townofkentct.org. E-mail: townclerk@townofkentct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Marie France Corsini, Linda B. Hall.--Selectmen, 1st, Bruce K. Adams (D) Tel., (860) 927-4627, FAX, (860) 927-1313; Jeff Parkin (R), Michael VanValkenburgh (D).--Treas., Barbara E. Herbst.--Bd. of Finance, Nancy O'Dea-Wyrick, Chm., James Blakketter, Maureen Brady, Edward D. Epstein, Mark McWhinney, Mark Sebetic.--Tax Collector, Deborah J. Devaux.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Rufus P. deRham, Chm., Sabine M. Gibson, Robert Indorf.--Assessor, Patricia Braislin.--Registrars of Voters, Karen Chase (D), Janice Gadiel (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Chamberlain.--Bd. of Education, Allan Priaulx, Chm., Gonzalo Garcia-Pedroso, Martin J. Lindenmayer, Carolyn C. Nielson, Rob Ober, Dana Slaughter.--Planning and Zoning Comm., John A. Johnson, Chm., Karen Casey, Darrell Cherniske, Alice Hicks, Adam Manes, Matthew A. Winter, Wes Wyrick; Alternates, Richard Chavka, Anne McAndrew, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Anthony F. DiPentima, Chm., Nick Downes, Edward S. Hoffman, Daniel Murray, Michael Van Valkenburg; Alternates, Anne C. Bisenius, John Noneman.--Land Use Admin., Donna Hayes.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Lynn Werner, Chm., Eric J. Cieplik, Rex Newton, Margaret Smith, Paul Yagid; Alternates, Scott Finucance, Fred Hosterman.--Conservation Comm., Connie A. Manes, Chm., Liddy Baker, Dennis DePaul, Carol Franken, Wendy Murphy; Alternates, Melissa Cherniske, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., James S. Vick, Chm., Andrew Arthur, Karen Chase, Margaret G. Rundall; Alternates, Jeffrey P. Morgan, Anne P. Todd, vacancy.--Social Services, Agent for the Elderly, Leah Pullaro.--Municipal Historian, Francelia C. Johnson.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Jerry Decker, Chm., Dave Dunleavy, Michael D. Green, Lynn A. Harrington, Cathy Montemorra, Glen Nielsen, Jessie Rundall; Alternates, John Grant, vacancy.--Building Inspector, William Jenks.--Town Engineer, Anchor Engineering.--Sewer Comm., Elissa Potts, Chm., John E. Casey II, John Grant, Stan Jennings, Jack Nelson, Susi Williams, vacancy; Alternate, Matt Palumbo.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Dog Warden, Lee Sohl.--Tree Warden, Bruce B. Bennett.--Lake Waramaug Auth., Kevin M. Brady, Gary C. Davis, Christopher J. Garrity.--Housatonic River Comm., Jesse W. Klingebiel; Alternate, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Bruce K. Adams.--Chief of Fire Dept., Eric Epstein.--Fire Marshal/Open Burning Official, Stanley MacMillan.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Brian Hunt.--Town Atty., D. Randall DiBella.--Justices of the Peace, Fremont E. Besmer, Karen A. Chase, Nicholas Downes, Therese Duncan, Ruth S. Epstein, William C. Gawel, Denise Howard, Juan J. Moreno, Kevin F. Place, James Rundall, Margaret G. Rundall.

KILLINGLY. Windham County.--(Form of government, town council, town manager, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1708. Total area: 50.0 sq. miles; land area: 48.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 17,131. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: snack foods, molded rubber products, plastic products, medical supplies, mattresses, cosmetics, distribution centers, molded circuits. Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Ballouville, Danielson, Dayville, East Killingly, and Rogers.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Elizabeth M. Wilson; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Tues.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Recordings taken until half hour before closing; Address, 172 Main St., 06239; Tel., (860) 779-5307; FAX, (860) 779-5316. Website: www.killinglyct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kelsey Morissette, Jo-Ann S. Perreault.--Town Manager, Sean Hendricks, Tel., (860) 779-5335.--Town Council, Dist. 1, Joyce Ricci; Dist. 2, Ed Grandelski; Dist. 3, Adam Griffiths; Dist. 4, Gail Oakley Pratt, Vice Chm., Dist. 5, Lynn LaBerge.--Town Council at Large, David Griffiths, Chm., Dennis Alemian, Randy Duquette, Kevin Ide.--Dir. of Finance, Agata Herasimowicz.--Tax Collector, Patricia Monahan.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Dale Dauphinais, Scott Heap, Lorraine J. LaGarde.--Assessor, Paul Hopkins.--Registrars of Voters, Janice Thurlow (D), Deborah Couture (R).--Supt. of Schools, Steven Rioux.--Bd. of Education, Jennifer Thompson, Chm., Diane Summa, Vice Chm., Jeffrey Buchbinder, John Burns, Jr., Hoween R. Flexer, Richard Murray, Alexis Rich, Lydia Rivera-Abrams, Christopher Viens.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Keith Thurlow, Chm., Brian N. Card, Todd Nelson, Sheila Roddy, Milburn Stone; Alternates, Virge Lorents, Matthew Wendorf, vacancy.--Dir. of Planning and Development, Ann-Marie Aubrey.--Planner I, Eric Rumsey.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Patrick Garrity, Chm., Paul J. Gazzola, Jr., Secy., Andrew Farner, David Izzo, Sr., William Menghi; Alternates, Jaymie Cellucci, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jonathan Blake.--Agricultural Comm., Frank Anastasio, Chm., Byron Martin, Vice Chm., James Stevens, Secy., Jim Burlingame, Tina Stevens; Alternates, Christel Shaw, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Dale Desmarais, Chm., Mark Tillinghast, Vice Chm., Rand Joly, Secy., William Cheng, Kevin Cole; Alternates, Todd Cooke, Steven Gilbert.--Economic Development Dir., Elsie Bisset.--Historic District Comm., Teresa Barton, Chm., Rebecca Gadbois, Anne Milliard, Mary Taaffe, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., Andrea Jacobi, Chm., Roxanne Pappas, Vice Chm., Robert Loiselle, Eileen Page, Philip Stedman.--Municipal Historian, Margaret Weaver.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Sandy Eggers, Chm., Jasen Cusson-Malone, Vice Chm., Ronald Dass, Elizabeth Dubofsky-Porter, Rodney Galton, Lucille Garcia, Corina Torrey; Alternates, Frederick Ruhlemann, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Sandy Eggers, Chm., Jasen Cusson-Malone, Vice Chm., Ronald Dass, Elizabeth Dubofsky-Porter, Rodney Galton, Lucille Garcia, Corina Torrey; Alternates, Frederick Ruhlemann, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Donna M. Bronwell, Chm., Ralph Chartier, Sharon Fekete, Bonnie Piccione, Shane White; Alternates, Bruce Kohl, Carol Wood.--Agent for the Elderly, Lisa Baxter.--Bd. of Recreation, Melissa Phillips, Chm., Janet Hallbergh, James Milliard, two vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Dir. of Parks and Rec., Tracy Mason.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, David Capacchione.--Building Inspector, Tracy Bragg; Asst., Timothy Brennan.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Steven Barry, Raymond Brien, three vacancies.--Permanent Bldg. Comm., Thomas Weaver, Chm., Kyle Zadora, Vice Chm., Stewart Rivers, Secy., Marcel Lussier, John Navarro; Alternates, Mark Dumas, Daniel Toth.--Public Safety Comm., Amy Shatney, Chm., Scott A. Clifford, Dylan Desmarais, Maurice Knorr, Tammy Wakefield; Alternates, Jason Anderson, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Gerard E. Cinqmars, Chm., Patrick McLaughlin, Vice Chm., Jason Hoffman, Arlene Gauthier, Joseph Higgins; Alternates, two vacancies.--Special Comm. on Law Enforcement Strategies, Tammy Wakefield, Chm., Randy Duquette, Fred Gillette, Kevin Ide, Joyce Ricci, Warren P. Scholl, Amy Shatney, vacancy.--Town Atty., William St. Onge.--Justices of the Peace, Jason J. Adams, Dennis S. Alemian, Teresa M. Barton, Jeannette A. Beaudry, Stephen C. Bennardo, Jr., Luba Bugbee, Jack Burke, John W. Burns, Jr., Jennifer M. Cabrol, Helen Dauphinais, Cindy B. Davy, Sandy Eggers, Hoween R. Flexer, Nancy L. Grandelski, Sean Hendricks, Jason A. Hoffman, Kevin T. Hubert, Kevin Ide, Jane A. LaFleche, Elaine B. Lippke, William L. Nagel, Roxanne T. Pappas, Bonni Piccione, Gail Oakley Pratt, Joyce A. Ricci, Janice L. Thurlow, Alan M. Turner.

KILLINGWORTH. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1667. Total area: 35.8 sq. miles; land area: 35.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,455. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, and steel fabricating. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Killingworth.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dawn Rees Mooney; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 323 Rte. 81, 06419-1298; Tel., (860) 663-1765, ext. 502; FAX, (860) 663-4050. Website: www.townofkillingworth.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ellen Nixon, Michele O'Toole.--Selectmen, 1st, Catherine Iino (D) Tel., (860) 663-1765, ext. 501, Louis C. Annino, Jr. (D), Fred Dudek, Jr. (R).--Treas., Claudette Lagasse.--Bd. of Finance, Nancy M. Gorski, Chm., Carolyn D. Anderson, Gwenne Celmer, Marcel Couture, Shawn E. O'Connell, Robert Rimmer.--Tax Collector, Michele B. Nuhn.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Sheila E. Ahearn, Richard W. Albrecht, Daniel J. Haas.--Assessor, Terence Dinnean.--Registrars of Voters, Elizabeth W. Dennis (D), Lauren K. Blaha (R).--Supt. of Schools, Howard Thiery.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Thomas L. Lentz, Chm., Geoffrey Cook, David W. Gross, Thomas Hogarty, Paul McGuinness, Stephanie Warren; Alternates, Robert D. Drew, Jr., Joan D. Gay, Alec Martin.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Bruce E. Dodson, Chm., Charles E. Martens, Jr., Leslie A. Riblet, Brian Patrick Young, Matthew D. Young, Sr.; Alternates, Cindy Lou Adametz, Nancy M. Gorski, John Himmelman.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Cathie S. Jefferson.--Conservation Comm., Susan P. Dean, Chm., Marilyn C. Campbell, James W. Fullmer, Joan D. Gay, Brandy Richards, Lewis W. Scranton, Stephanie Warren.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Carolyn M. Reimers, Chm., David L. Adametz, Terrence W. Doyle, Glenn A. Johnson, Ernest J. Pizzuto, Jr., Christopher C. Plum, vacancy.--Area Agency Dept. on Aging, vacancy.--Municipal Agent to the Aging, Mercedes M. Ricciuti.--Dir. of Health, Paul Hutcheon.--Public Health Agency, Natalie Ortoli-Drew, Chm., Elizabeth Dennis, Robin P. Duffield, Martha S. Hogan, Catherine Iino, Susan Mary Nesci, Ernest J. Pizzuto, Jr., Michael A. Stehney, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Thomas L. Lentz.--Recreation Bd., Danilo A. Colonia, Chm., Brian James Blair, William Raymond Burley, Donna M. Clark, James Joseph Duffield, Glenn A. Johnson, Scot R. Thomas.--Town Engineer, N. Jacobson and Associates.--Building Inspector, Gerald M. Russ.--Tree Warden, Robert Bruce Fagan.--Chief of Police, Catherine Iino.--Chief of Fire Dept., Arnold N. Moore, Jr.; Deputy, Jeremy Adametz.--Fire Marshal, James R. McDonald.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Richard M. Darin, Todd Hajek, W. Bryan Mahoney.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Donald B. McDougall, Chm.; Deputies, Tage A. Carlson, Timothy C. Withington, three vacancies.--Town Atty., David J. Tycz.--Justices of the Peace, Kathleen Ann Amoia, Suzanne G. Anziano, Richard A. Bauer, Darcey Beausoleil, Gwenne Celmer, Diane M. Condon, Frank N. Cunningham, Christina Blaha Forristall, Doreen Gambardella, M. Eileen Gannon, Catherine Iino, Jonathan Jennings, Barbara W. Klein, Stephanie M. LeMay, Mark F. Williams.

LEBANON. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1700. Total area: 55.2 sq. miles; land area: 54.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,259. Voting district: 2. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Lebanon.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Susan C. Coutu, CCTC; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Thurs., Fri.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Tues.; closed Wed.; Address, Town Hall, 579 Exeter Rd., 06249; Tel., (860) 642-7319; FAX, (860) 642-7716. Website: www.lebanonct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary Ellen Wieczorek CCTC.--Selectmen, 1st, Betsy Petrie (R). Tel., (860) 642-6100, John A. Bendoraitis, Jr. (D), Glen Coutu (R).--Treas., James Forrest.--Bd. of Finance, Elizabeth S. Charron, Chm., Meghan Bruce, Kevin Cwikla, Philip R. Johnson, Diane Malozzi, David A. Scata; Alternates, Michael E. Ninteau, Stephen F. Salisbury, Vin Shea.--Tax Collector, Joyce A. Hofmann.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, T. Allan Palmer, Chm., Scott H. McCall, Stephen F. Salisbury.--Registrars of Voters, Berkeley C. Nowosad (D), Catherine L. McCall (R).--Supt. of Schools, Robert J. Angeli.--Bd. of Education, Albert B. Vertefeuille, Chm., Berthier R. Bosse, Nicole McGillicuddy, James Mello, Stephen J. Nelson, Jason E. Nowosad, Sandra J. Tremblay, Keith Wentworth, Mary Ellen Wengloski Wieczorek.--Planning and Zoning Comm., James W. Jahoda, Chm., Wayne M. Budney, Robin A. Chesmer, Keith L. LaPorte, Francis Malozzi, Oliver J. Manning, Kathleen L. Smith; Alternates, Lanny P. Clouser, Thomas G. Meyer, Joyce R. Okonuk.--Town Planner, Philip S. Chester, AICP.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jeffrey T. Walsh, Chm., Mark P. DeCaprio, David M. Geligoff, Michael E. Ninteau, Keith A. Sczurek; Alternates, Kathy Marie Dunnett, Donna R. Skaats, Jerome Walsh.--Conservation and Agriculture Comm., Marc Lang, Chm., Alton Blodgett, Jan Fitter, Emery Gluck, Keith LaPorte, John Slate, Howard Wayland; Alternates, Ethan Stearns, Paul Trubey, Antoinette Willard.--Inland Wetlands Comm., James E. McCaw, Chm., Carl Bender, James Bender, John Drum, Dean Gustafson, James Hallene, Dennis Latchum, David Martin, Robert M. Slate.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., John A. Bendoraitis (D), Glen Coutu (R), Betsy Petrie (R).--Economic Development, James Smith, Chm., Marc Cohen, Jan Grigas, Carl Skaats, vacancy; Alternates, Patricia McCarthy, Ethan Stearns, Christine Warner.--Solid Waste Comm., Dave Geligoff, Chm., Harry W.K. Anderson, John Huling, Carol Morris-Scata, Martha Shea; Alternates, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Harry W.K. Anderson, John A. Bendoraitis, Jr., Steve Farrick, David Hartley, Carol Morris-Scata.--Comm. on Aging, Bonnie LeBlanc, Chm., Jane Cady, James Donnelly, Darlene Hathaway, Donna Lennox, Geraldine E. McCaw, Gerritt Rockefeller, Marion Russo, Elizabeth Shilosky.--Municipal Agent on Aging, Darcy Battye.--Dir. of Health, Uncas Health District.--Sanitarian, David Coughlin, R.S.--Library Trustees, Catherine L. McCall, Chm., Kathryn Chesmer, Nowosad, Judith Vertefeuille, Mary B. Withey.--Cemetery Comm., Howard Wayland, Chm., Marc Lang, Keith LaPorte, Paul Maffiolini, Shaun McCarthy, Robert Parker, Keith Wentworth.--Sexton, Marcia Schuett.--Recreation Comm., Enes Martineau, Chm., Laura Davidson, Alan Dunnack, Robert Gentes, Kristina Johnson, Alexis Margerelli-Hussey, Nicholas Poppiti, Susan Smith, Aline Souler.--Building Inspector, Jason E. Nowosad.--Tree Warden, Jay Tuttle; Deputy, Jason Nowosad.--Constables, Joseph Dolan, Christopher Dwyer, Brice F. Padewski.--Chief of Fire Dept., John Lyon; Deputy, Mark Elliott; Asst., Alan Olenick.--Fire Marshal, Scott Schuett: Deputy, Mark Waters.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Betsy Petrie.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Mark DeCaprio.--Justices of the Peace, Mary P. Anderson, Raymond F. Andrews, Ellen L. Bauwens, Pierre A. Belisle, Nancy A. Brouillet, Karen K. Buffkin, Sandra D. Dearborn, G. Scott Deshefy, Mark C. Favrow, Linda R. Finelli, Robert M. Gentes, Brian Green, Melissa A. Hofmann, Bonnie L. LeBlanc, Robert A. Leone, Oliver J. Manning, Alan Miller, Joyce R. Okonuk, Michael A. Okonuk, T. Allan Palmer, Arthur B. Richardson, Nancy Ann Roberts-Schweitzer, Michael P. Samaha, Donna Skaats, Robert M. Slate, Edward W. Tytor, Michael P. Wallace, Jerome E. Walsh, Karen A.K. Wax, Frederick W. Wright.

LEDYARD. New London County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council.)--Inc., Jun., 1836; taken from Groton. Total area: 40.0 sq. miles; land area: 38.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 15,025. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: manufacture of chemicals, plastics, indian casino, orchards and nurseries. Semi-rural residential community. Transp.--Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Air freight out of Groton/New London Airport, Groton. Post offices: Gales Ferry and Ledyard.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia A. Riley; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 741 Col. Ledyard Hwy., 06339-1541; Tel., (860) 464-3257; FAX, (860) 464-1126. Website: www.ledyardct.org. E-mail: town.clerk@ledyardct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Littlefield.--Mayor, Fred B. Allyn III (R). Tel., (860) 464-3222.--Town Council, Linda C. Davis, Chm., vacancy, Kevin Dombrowski, Steve Eichelberg, Louis Gabordi, Thomas Malone, John Marshall, Mary K. McGrattan, William D. Saums.--Treas., Nancy R. Gosselin.--Tax Collector, Joan L. Carroll.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Roger Codding, Joanne Kelley, Eric Treaster.--Assessor, Adrianna Hedwell.--Registrars of Voters, Hazel M. Gorman (D), Nancy Lozier (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jason S. Hartling.--Bd. of Education, Anthony Favry, Chm., Michael Brawner, Karen Butterworth-Erban, Stephanie Calhoun, Kevin Diflippo, Robert Guerrera, Andra Ingalls, Steve Shuttleworth, Janis Vajdos.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michael J. Cherry, Chm., Tom Baudro, Jeffrey Kulo, Edmond Lynch, Nathaniel Woody; Alternates, Robert Rasmussen, two vacancies.--Town Planner, Charles Karno.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John Proctor, Chm., Richard Murphy, Sharon Pealer, Charles Priebe, Eric Treaster; Alternates, Marie Boyhan-Pedro, Ernest Disco, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joe Larkin.--Hearing Officer, Frank Rowe.--Economic Development Comm., Elizabeth Peterson, Chm., Michael Dreimiller, Howard C. Dunn, Eric McDermott, Joanna Oat, Carol Schneider, Richard D. Tashea.--Housing Auth., Patricia Weiner, Chm., Matthew Briscoe, Joseph Lozier, Roland Mckay, Louis Tedeschi; Jane Christensen, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Michael E. Marelli, Chm., Barbara Duncan, Julie A. Dupont-Woody, Hilary Jantzi, Roberta Levandoski, Meghan Read, M. David Schroeder; Alternates, Robert Burns, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., LynnMarie R. Thompson, Chm., Justin DeBrodt, David Leach, Dan Pealer, Michael A. Washington; Alternates, Hilary Jantzi, Beth E. Ribe, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Michael J. Cherry, Chm., Tom Baudro, Jeffrey Kulo, Edmond Lynch, Nathaniel Woody; Alternates, Robert Rasmussen, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., William D. Fossum, Chm., Ellen Fossum, Vincent Godino, Douglas Kelley, James A. Sweet; Alternates, Ken Geer, Lance Mayer, Jay Pealer.--Comm. for Senior Citizens, Mary Jane Peterson Chm., Anne Baron, Alma Dougherty, Margaret Anne Harding, Timothy Holmes, Patricia Nall, Lucille Paulk, S. Naomi Rodriguez, Norma Sokolski.--Agent for the Elderly, Pamela A. Shaia-Bessette.--Dir. of Social Svs., Fred B. Allyn III.--Social Svs. Bd., Sue Anderson, Virginia Beall, Lisa Duzy, Pamela Gray, Diane Kelley, Cindy Mason-Jones, Brenda McDonald, L. Kathy Uschmann, Monika Verebelyi.--Regional Visiting Nurse Agency, Elizabeth Scott, Chm., J. David Olsson, Vice Chm., Colleen Miller, Finance Chm., Jacqueline Baudro, Secy., Mary-Ellen Doblecki, Joan Guarino, Claire Krieger, Marcia Reece, Margaret Simon, Clare Strickland, Mary Beth Warwick; Karen Goetchius, Adm. Supv.--Library Comm., John Phetteplace, Chm., John Bolduc, Barbara Candler, Brian M. Cronin, Carol Ganz, Ellin M. Grenger, Rebecca A. Nash, Cheryl Schulman, Susan Warren.--Municipal Historian, Christopher G. Foster.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Todd Davies, Kenneth J. DiRico, Shaileen C. English, Lucrezia Finegan, Loretta Kent, Barbara Leandri, Thomas Olsen, Maze Stephen.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Steven Masalin.--Supt. of Highways, Joe Tillman --Town Engineer, Steven Masalin.--Finance Dir., Marcia Hancock.--Building Inspector, Randy Dalton.--Sanitarian, Ledge Light Health Dist.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Wayne Chiapperini, Chm., Stanley Juber, Ernest A. Maynard, Jr., Hubert G. Sokolski, Gabriel Stern.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Steve Banks, Plant Supv.--Town Council, Linda Davis, Chm.--Chief of Police, John J. Rich.--Police Officers, Ernest Bailey, Benjamin Burbank, Eric Bushor, Gary Butters, Chris Cadro, Lt. Kenneth Creutz, Ryan Foster, Daniel Gagnon, Craig Getter, John Gorman, Troy C. Johnson, Bobby Kempke, Kyle Long, Rick McSwain, Alan C. Muench, William Nott, Jr., Thomas Olson, Jason Pudvah, Michael J. Ravenelle, Frederick Whitlock.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., 1st Dist., Jon Mann; Deputy, vacancy; 2nd Dist., Anthony G. Saccone, Sr.; Deputy, Steve Holyfield.--Fire Marshal, James O. Mann, Jr.; Deputy, Mark Gillot.--Pension Bd., Alfred Marquardt, Daniel Panosky, William Thorne, Sharon Wadecki, Alan M. Wrobel.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, Russell Shaw.--Town Atty., Meredith Diette.--Justices of the Peace, William B. Armitage, Jeffrey Erhart, Benjamin Hewes, Andra E. Ingalls, Stanley Juber, Peter G. Kallan, George Scott MacGregor, Thomas Malone, Mary K. McGrattan, Elizabeth W Peterson, S. Naomi Rodriquez, F. Russell Smith III, Richard D. Tashea, Spiros Vitouladitis, Sharon L. Wadecki, Rose Whipple, G. P. Wong, Wendy Yagarich.

LISBON. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Norwich. Total area: 16.6 sq. miles; land area: 16.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,310. Voting districts: 2. Principal industry, agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Jewett City. Rural free delivery Routes 2, 3 and 4 from Jewett City supplies mail facilities for the town.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Laurie Tirocchi; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., 6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M., Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 1 Newent Rd., 06351-9802; Tel., Lisbon, (860) 376-2708; FAX, (860) 376-6545. Website: www.lisbonct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Marjorie D. Wakely.--Selectmen, 1st, Thomas W. Sparkman (R). Tel., (860) 376-3400, Robert T. Browne, Sr. (R), William C. Surfus (D).--Treas., Chris Maynard.--Bd. of Finance, Michael Zelasky, Chm., Frank Burzycki, Robert T. Dufort, Dennis A. Duplice, Jim McCloud, Thomas J. Wakely, Jr.; Alternates, Wayne Donaldson, Miles Lafemina, Leo MacDonald.--Tax Collector, Gail L. Izbicki.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Steven M. Beck, Chm., Ronald V. Babbitt, Kimberly Ann Lang.--Assessor, Deborah Copp.--Registrars of Voters, Stephen Barrett (D), Mary Grant (R).--Bd. of Education, Ian A. Rogers, Chm., Melissa Becotte-Avery, Jenny Danburg, Judith Jencks, Joseph P. Lewerk, Joan Marshall, Scott McCabe, David Nowakowski, Damian Rickard.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert D. Adams, Chm., Cheryl Blanchard, Trevor Danburg, Sharon R. Gabiga, David E. Gagnon, Ronald E. Giroux, Ben E. Hull III, Gary Ritacco, Kim E. Sperry; Alternates, John Dempsey, James E. Labonne, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven M. Beck, Chm., Ronald V. Babbitt, Robert J. Jencks, Fredrick Kral, Leo A. MacDonald; Alternates, Robert Chubka, Kirk Miles, vacancy.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Richard Hamel, Chm., Erik Freidenfelds, Joseph Lewerk, Mark Robinson, Leonora J. Szruba; Alternates, Mark Sullivan, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Karen Washington.--Comm. on Aging, Leonora Szruba, Chm., Dorothy Coggins, Joseph Doran, Donna Gahram, Mary Grant, Fidelis Kershaw, Carol Sadowski, Daniel Teper, Karen Washington.--Dir. of Health, Uncas Health District.--Municipal Historian, Marcia Shafer.--Recreation Comm., Chad Johnson, Chm., Daren Butts, Chris Fabry, Andrea Kelly, Thomas Restivo, Nancy Smigiel, Lauren Sylvestre, James Synott, Keen Tart.--Tree Warden, Terry Joseph.--Building Inspector, Carl Brown.--Sanitarian, Uncas Health District.--WPCA, Robert LaCapelle, Chm., James K. Arpin, Joseph Lewerk, Kenneth Robb, David Wawrzynowicz.--Acting Chief of Police, Thomas W. Sparkman.--Constables, Steven M. Beck.--Chief of Fire Dept., Mark Robinson.--Fire Marshal, Richard Hamel.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Jonathan Arpin.--Town Counsel., Murtha Cullina LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Steven Beck ,Diane M. Dempsey, Daniel J. Finn, Edward P. Hogan, Frederick Kral III, Miles Lafemina, Ruth E. MacDonald, Doreen M. Mainville, Susan G. Rainville, Gary M. Ritacco, Karen M. Washington.

LITCHFIELD. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1719. Total area: 56.8 sq. miles; land area: 56.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,212. Voting districts: 4. Principal industry: agriculture. The town is a well-known summer resort. Post offices: Litchfield and Bantam. Five rural free delivery routes.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa A. Losee; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 74 West St., P.O. Box 488, 06759-0488; Tel., (860) 567-7561; FAX, (860) 567-7552. Website: www.townoflitchfield.org. E-mail: townclerk@townoflitchfield.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, L. Robyn Ryle.--Sub. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Bradford H. Rowe, Jeffrey R. Thurston.--Selectmen, 1st, Leo Paul, Jr. (R) Tel., (860) 567-7550, Diane Knox (D), Paul J. Parsons (R), Jonathan Torrant (R), Jeff J. Zullo (D).--Treas., David T. Wilson.--Bd. of Finance, David W. Wilson, Chm., Helen Bunnell, Anne Dranginis, Edward Gadomski, Matt Terzian, vacancy; Alternates, Rose A. Blondin, William S. Post.--Tax Collector, Nancy W. Southard.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Steve Z. Ardussi, L. Cleveland Fuessenich, H. James Stedronsky.--Assessor, Kathy A. Brown.--Registrars of Voters, Edith M. King (D), Nancy C. Knowlton (R).--Supt. of Schools, Sherri Turner.--Bd. of Education, Frank J. Simone, Chm., John P. Bongiorno, Gayle C. Carr, Daniel B. Clock, Betsy Fabbri, Donald R. Falcetti, David E. Pavlick, Wayne F. Shuhi, Lynn Stone.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Thomas H. Waterhouse, Chm., Guy Baldwin, Carol Bramley, Abby Conroy, Peter G. Losee, Denise Schlesinger, Michael Thomas; Alternates, William Conti, Mitchell J. Samal, Nancy C. Tarascio-Latour.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Brian Donohue, Chm., Jeffery Legendre, Brian H. McKernan, Bruce Watts, vacancy; Alternates, Virginia Dean, two vacancies.--Land Use/Zoning Enforcement Dir., Dennis Paul Tobin, Ph.D.--Conservation Comm., Mark I. Austin, Chm., John Baker, John L. Cox, L. Cleveland Fuessenich, Jordan M. Richards, Diane Stoner, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Sandra Becker, Chm., Thomas I. McClintock, Robert C. Miller, Barbara Spring, Ruth W. Torizzo.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert T. Blazek, Chm., Barbara Brower, John R. Hamill, Jack Healy, Frederick Minck, Anthony G. Paradise, Jr., vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas H. Waterhouse, Chm., Guy D. Baldwin, Carol Bramley, Abby Conroy, Peter G. Losee, Denise Schlesinger, Michael Thomas; Alternates, William Conti, Mitchell J. Samal, Nancy C. Tarascio-Latour.--Milton Historic Dist. Comm., Mark Heilshorn, Chm., Malcolm H. Forbes, Carol Metro, Chad Mitchell, Mitchell Samal; Alternates, Carol Bramley, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Renee Betar, Kay Carroll, Frederick A. Colson, David E. Dean, L. Cleveland Fuessenich, Pamela Orde, Paula Hains Rolleston; Alternates, Ann Haas, Thomas Roman, two vacancies.--Social Svs. Bd., Denise Correia, Chm., Elisa Bauer, Thomas McClintock; Philip Birkett, Coordinator.--Torrington Area Health District, Thomas I. McClintock.--Park and Recreation Comm., James R. Keller, Chm., Elisa C. Bauer, Helen Bunnell, Edward J. Fabbri, Robert Gallow, Pamela M. Orde, Raymond Schmid; Alternates, two vacancies; Brent Hawkins, Coordinator.--Public Works, Raz Alexe, Dir.--Building Inspector, John T. Worthington.--Water Pollution Control Auth., David R. Wilson, Chm., Christian Bratina, William J. Buckley, Jr., Robert A. D’Andrea, James C. Koser; Alternates, David Geiger, vacancy.--Bantam Lake Auth., Oren Boynton, Michael Cicchetti.--Tree Warden, George Humphrey.--Chief of Police, Leo Paul, Jr.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Bantam: Richard Duffy; East Litchfield: Mark Cattey; Litchfield: David Roger; Northfield: Ryan Crichton.--Fire Marshal, Sam Kinkade.--Bd. of Fire Comrs. and Emergency Medical Svs., John Campbell, Chm., Douglas Hatstat, Jack Hodges, Paul J. Parsons, Gary Shuhi, Francine Spencer.--Pension Bd., Francis Carpentier, Michael W. Dunn, Joseph Manes, John Morosani, Margaret Perusse; Alternates, David T. Wilson, vacancy.--Sandy Beach, Ed Ryle, Chm., Constance Gillman, Andrew Parker, Denise M. Parker, Jennifer Parsons.--Local Emergency Preparedness Comm., Steve Ardussi, Michael Berry, Roxanne G. Carroll, Nicole D'Orio, Richard Duffy, James Koser, Leo Paul, Jr., David Rogers, Timothy Sparks.--Prevention Council, Jennifer Abbott, Robert Berson, Kelly Garden, Jill Johnson, Dana Moore, Meredith Shafer, Jacqueline Tiul; Alternates, Marion Pettinicchi, three vacancies.--Town Atty., Michael D. Rybak.--Justices of the Peace, Karen L. Anderson, Steve Z. Ardussi, Robert C. Berson, Jr., Rose Audrey Blondin, Helen Ruwet Bunnell, Ann Marie Charest, Darlene L. Clouther, Daniel V. Fowler, Mark McIntyre, Barbara W. Paradise, Paul M. Rosenberg, Stephen P. Simonin, Marie H. Wallace, Brett J. Zuraitis. 

BOROUGH OFFICERS. Address: 28 Russell St., P.O. Box 913, 06759-0913; Tel., (860) 567-8866.--Warden, Lee Losee.--Senior Burgess, Gerald Perusse.--Burgesses, Elisa Bauer, Peter Gay, Dirk Patterson, vacancy.--Borough Clerk, Alissa L. Bumstead.--Borough Tax Collector, Judy Elliott.--Borough Treas., Nancy Southard.--Assessor, Kathy Brown.--Historic Dist. Comm., Glenn Hillman, Chm.; Comrs., Judith K. Acerbi, David Bernard, Julia Metcalf, Wendy P. Simoncelli; Alternates, three vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm. Recording Clerk, Alissa L. Bumstead.

LYME. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1667; set off from Saybrook, now Deep River, in 1665. Total area: 34.5 sq. miles; land area: 31.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,374. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, boat yards and dairying. Fine harbor. Many summer homes. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carrier. Post office: Hadlyme; rural free delivery from Old Lyme post office, Routes 2, 3, and 4.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda A. Winzer; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 480 Hamburg Rd., 06371; Tel., (860) 434-7733; FAX, (860) 434-2989. Website: www.townlyme.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kathleen A. Gigliotti, Laurie E. Sulger.--Selectmen, 1st, Ralph F. Eno, Jr. (R) Tel., (860) 434-7733, Parker H. Lord (R), Steven E. Mattson (D).--Treas., William L. Hawthorne.--Bd. of Finance, Matthew Sharp, Chm., David M. Brown, Sr., Judith H. Duran, Peter S. Evankow, Herbert Ross, Kathryn R. Wayland; Alternates, Lori Caine, Jarrod M. Leonardo, Thomas D. Wing.--Tax Collector, Linda B. Ward.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Harry P. Broom, Jr., Hayden Reynolds, John Kiker.--Board of Assessors, Fredrick J. Platt III, Chm., Madeleine H. Mattson, Debra A. Yeomans.--Registrars of Voters, Dianne Ahlberg (D), Jane Boyd (R).--Supt. of Schools, Ian Neviaser.--Planning and Zoning Comm., David J. Tiffany, Chm., Ross C. Byrne, William T. Koch, Jr., Steven E. Mattson, Phyllis Ross, Kelvin N. Tyler, E. Hunter Ward.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David Lahm, Chm., Fred W. Harger, Winnifred Gencarella, John Kiker, Jack F. Sulger; Alternates, Salvatore Caruso, Jr., Judith Davies, Toni Phillips.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Bernard Gigliotti.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Paul Armond, Chm., Patrick Crowley, Beverly Crowther, Roger Dill, Priscilla Hammond, Ben Kegley, Thomas Reynolds; Alternates, Susan Hessell, Steven Kurlansky.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Kathleen Tisdale.--Dir. of Health, Dana Cavicke, M.D.--Library Trustees, Jack Sulger, Chm., Diane Brown, Susan Cole, Jerry R. Ehlen, Diana Fiske, Eugene "Chuck" A. Lynch, Holly Rubino, George J. Willauer, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Carolyn Bacdayan.--Recreation Comm., Jason Thornton, Chm., Trudy Burgess, Robert Cope, Heidi Meyer, Carmela Monte, two vacancies.--Building Inspector, Ronald Rose.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Roger F. Mayotte, Francis M. Roche, three vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., David Cook, J. Carter Courtney, J. Melvin Woody.--Rogers Lake Auth., Tom Mondelci, Dennis Overfield, Robert Roach.--Sanitarian, George P. Calkins.--Chief of Fire Dept., James Leatherbee III.--Fire Marshal, David Roberge.--Civil Preparedness Dir., John L. Evans.--Town Atty., Kenneth McKeever (P.O., Niantic).--Justices of the Peace, David Michael Adams, Jr., Charlotte Beers, Emily Bjornberg, Christie Christensen, Daniel A. Hagan, Fred W. Harger, Patricia A. Harris, Isabel S. Roberge, Jack F. Sulger, Jr., Eleanor B. Sutton, Karen Thomas.