Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

HADDAM, HAMDEN, HAMPTON, HARTFORD, HARTLAND, HARWINTON, HEBRON, JEWETT CITY

HADDAM. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct. 8, 1668. Total area: 46.4 sq. miles; land area: 44.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,292. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: marinas, and manufacture of metal-working machinery, yacht design, banquet facility, gyro manufacturing, plastics, molding, extruding and offset printing. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Haddam and Higganum.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Scott R. Brookes; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 30 Field Park Dr., 06438; Tel., (860) 345-8531, Ext. 211, 212; FAX, (860) 345-3730. Website: www.haddam.org. E-mail: townclerk@haddam.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Barbara D. Galloway, E-mail: townclerkasst@haddam.org; Anna D. Riebold, E-mail: townclerkasst@haddam.org.--Selectmen, 1st, Lizz Milardo (R), Tel., (860) 345-8531. E-mail: selectmen@haddam.orgSean Donlan (D), Robert P. Duval (R); Admin. Asst. to the Selectmen, JoAnn Ricciardelli.--Treas., Robin C. Muster.--Bd. of Finance, Chris Alexy, Joe Centofanti, Marjorie DeBold, Harlan K. Fredericksen, Cheryl Haase, David P. Kapitulik; Alternates, James Bucko, Robert McGarry, Joanne Nesti.--Tax Collector, Kristin Battistoni.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Judith Goldfarb, Lisa Lawrence, JoAnn Woickelman.--Assessor, Jennifer L. Gauthier; Asst Assessor, Tammy Anderson, CCMA1 .--Registrars of Voters, Saralyn Twomey (D), Raymond Skarsten (R).--Supt. of Schools, Howard Thiery.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jamin Laurenza, Chm., Steven Bull, Arthur Kohs, Michael R. Lagace, Wayne S. LePard, Carmelo Rosa, Edward Wallor; Alternates, Robert Braren, Raul deBrigard, Frank Frey.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robin C. Munster, Chm., Margo Chase-Wells, Marjorie DeBold, Mary Hickish, Kenneth W. Wendt; Alternates, Thomas G. Berchulski, Anthony Matterazzo, Neal Perron.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jim Puska.--Conservation Comm., Gail Reynolds, Chm., Walter Bragoni, Ian Gibson, Mardi Hanson-d'Alessandro, Thomas Worthley.--Economic Development Comm., Kate Anderson, Stephen Bayley, Joseph Bergin, Dan Dachelet, Michael Farina, Jr., David Fleig, Brenda Hunter, Cynthia MacNeal-Sola, Lori Maggi, Edward Vynalek.--Wetlands Comm., Mark Stephens, Chm., Paul Best, Curt Chadwick, Jeremy DeCarli, David Dan Iwanicki, Joe Stephens, Thomas Worthley; Alternates, David Costa, Gail Reynolds.--Comm. for the Aging, R. Thurson Clark, Jacquelyn Crylser, Marjorie DeBold, Elizabeth Hartke, Mary Lou Heger, Sue Horan-DeCarli, Mark Lundgren, Helen Marica, Gloria Maynard, Gloria Reiss, Sue Ruddy, Adele Vynalek, Robert Waller, Suzanne Wintsch.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Eleanor Farrell.--Dir. of Health, James Monopoli, Connecticut River Area Health District.--Library Dirs., Elizabeth F. Anderson, Jamie Beckman, Marijean Conrad, Pam Crum, Raul deBrigard, Virginia Evenson, Paul Geraghty, Michael D. Jordan, Mary Ellen Karkutt-Kulak, Bille Jean Nooran, James Simpson.--Municipal Historian, Jan Sweet.--Parks and Recreation Comm., David Feig, Mary Alice Hughes, Jason Lonergan, Anthony Sledzik, Lisa Weise.--Tree Warden, Christopher Corsa.--Asst. Dir. of Public Works., Christopher Corsa.--Admin. Asst. Public Works., Bunny Batzner.--Town Planner, Elizabeth W. Glidden.--Town Engineer, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Lizz Milardo.--Building Official, Gary D. Vivian.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Co. No. 1: Sam Baber; Co. No. 2: Robert McGarry.--Fire Marshal, Bill Robbins.—Civil Preparedness Dir., Allen Alonzo.--Town Atty., Richard Carella.--Judge of Probate, Terrance Lomme.--Justices of the Peace, Christopher Alexy, Paul J. Best, Sidney Blackmon, Shelly Brookes, Kathryn Brown, Howard J. Burr, Brenda Buzzi, Margo Chase-Wells, Susann Costa, Samuel D. Crum, Jr., Kimberly Sondra DiMauro, Tammie Dunbar, Harlan K. Fredericksen, Valerie Lynn Heise, Iris Laurenza, Gerry Matthews, Elizabeth Milardo, Robin Munster, Jeffrey Mutherbaug, Cynthia Nicastro, Amelia Marston Roper, Wayne M. Rutty, Robert J. Ruzzo, Craig Salonia, Melissa Schlag, Edward Schwing, Jane T. Sibley, Jonathan W. Sibley, Robert Siegrist, Mark W. Stephens, Maureen Tary, Jeannine Baehr Wiese, Jonathan Gates Wintsch, Michelle Wytas, Alice W. Zanelli. 

HAMDEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, legislative council.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from New Haven. Total area: 33.3 sq. miles; land area: 32.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 61,218. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: retail trade, computer products, manufacturers of wire and cable, concrete, pump mixer products, fabricated metals, construction and business services. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Hamden, Mt. Carmel, and Whitneyville, branches of New Haven post office.

TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Vera A. Morrison; Hours, 8:45 A.M.-4:15 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Hamden Government Center, 2750 Dixwell Ave., 06518-3320; Tel., (203) 287-7000; FAX, (203) 287-7025. Website: www.hamden.com.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Joanne Cifarelli, Cynthia B. Esposito, Joanne Leone.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda Bykowski.--Mayor, Curt Balzano Leng (D).--Legislative Council: Councilmen-at-Large, Austin Cesare (R), Al Gorman (D), John Kennelly (D), Carol L. Noble (D), Berita Rowe-Lewis (D), Elizabeth S. Wetmore (R); 1st Dist., Michael McGarry (D); 2nd Dist., Harry A. Gagliardi, Jr., (D); 3rd Dist., Oswald Brown (D); 4th Dist., Eric Annes (D); 5th Dist., Kathleen Schomaker (D); 6th Dist., Myron Hul (D); 7th Dist., Michael R. Colaiacovo, Jr. (D); 8th Dist., James Pascarella (D); 9th Dist., Marjorie M. Bonadies (R).--Dir. of Finance, Sal DeCola.--Bd. of Ethics, Anne Balough, Melissa Callender, Charles A. Elbert, Philip Kent, Walter Rochow; Alternates, Reginald Jackson, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Kathleen Flynn.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stephen Mongillo, Chm., Kurt Bauknecht, John DeNicola III.--Chief Assessor, Ross Murray.--Registrars of Voters, Rose Mentone (D), Anthony Esposito (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jody Goeler.--Bd. of Education, Adam M. Sendroff, Chm., Lynn D. Campo, Catherine Corso-White, Christopher Daur, Vic Mitchell, Walter Morton, M. Arturo Perez-Cabello, Melinda L. Saller, Christopher S. Vega.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Herbert Brockman, Wanda Lary, Anne Ramsey, Sharon Wetmore, vacancy.--Civil Service Comm., Guy Guarino, Chm., Elliott Kerzner, Judith Kozak.--Retirement Bd., Mayor Curt Balzano Leng, Chm., Gregory Bannon, Henry G. Dove, Robert Freeman, Kathy Kordek, Gary Merwede, Carl M. Porto III, Patricia Riccitelli, John Sullivan, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Brack Poitier, Chm., Robert Anastasio, Paul Begemann, Robert Cocchiaro, Jennifer Cutrali, Joel Mastroianni, Michelle Mastropetre, Joseph McDonagh, Robert Roscow; Alternates, Joseph Banks, Frank Ladore, Peter Reynolds.--Town Planner, Daniel Kops.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jeff Vita, Chm., Suzanne Carrol, Wayne Chorney, Elaine Dove, Francis Nelson; Alternates, Rochelle Cummings, Andrew Houlding, Steven Walsh.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Holly Masi.--Community Development Advisory Council, Joyce Blandon, Chm., Candace Birks, Michael Brooks, Brian Courtney, Mike Johnson, Janet Lyons, Michael McGarry, Laura Santino, Robert Werner.--Economic Development Comm., Anthony Sacchetti, Jr., Chm., Anthony J. DelGrego, David DeNicola, Steven M. Diaz, Ken Good, Rachel Gretencord-Cutter, Donald Moses, A. E. Rodriguez, Steven R. Rolnick, Jennifer Sacco, Robert Zambrano.--Housing Auth., Mary DeSarbo, Chm., John Cabral, Philip Goldblatt, Marvin Michalsen, Sheila Thomas; Hazelann Cook, Dir.--Fair Rent Comm., Kenneth Riordan, Chm., Sharon Bradford, Elizabeth Cipriano Burton, Shenae J. Draughn, Tenant vacancy; Alternates, Seymour Hatkin; Tenant, William G. Dennis.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Joan Lakin, Chm., Lee Campo, Jonathan Clapp, Lauren Garrett, Dan Liston, Michael Milazzo, Kirk P. Shadle, Dan Smolnik, Michael Stone, Lauren Wholey, vacancy; Thomas Vocelli, Insp. Officer.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Brack Poitier, Chm., Robert Anastasio, Paul Begemann, Robert Cocchiaro, Jennifer Cutrali, Joel Mastroianni, Michelle Mastropetre, Joseph McDonagh, Robert Roscow; Alternates, Joseph Banks, Frank Ladore, Peter Reynolds.--Natural Resources and Open Space Comm., Michael Horn, Chm., Robert Bailin, Richard Bell, William L. Doheny, Jr., Marygrace Larke, Michael McManus, Phillip Nista, Richard Pearce, Craig Repasz, George Schneider, Peter Vitali.--Clean and Green Comm., Ellen Endriss, Chm., Ashley Alcott, Richard Beck, Ann Griffin, Salman Hamid, Shelby Irwin, Carl Jordan, Margo Best Nabors, three vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, Suzanne Burbage.--Mental Health Catchment Area Council, Sergeant Michael Cirillo.--Dir. of Health, Leslie A. Balch.--Quinnipiack Valley Health Dist., Donald CoFrancesco, Chm., Joy Donaldson, Alicia Hanke, Ann Levison, Peter Marone, Jr.; Alternates, Kyle Blake, Brian Weeks.--Comm. on Disabilities, Bryan W. Barry, Co-Chm., Rosalie Caranaugh, Co-Chm., Eileen Carpinella, Carlena Cavanaugh, Patricia Delaney, Rachel Scolnic Dobin, R. Marc Dupont, Jon Aldo Dwyer, AnnMarie McConville.--Cable Television Advisory Council, George Alexander, Laurel Ann Coleman, three vacancies.--Citizens Television, Stephen Ullman.--Arts Comm., Ruth Resnick Johnson, Chm., James Brewster, Loraine Brown, Deborah Dozier, Donna Elkin, Marita Gargiulo, Ricardo Henriquez, Lois Jason, Charles Kortsep, Janet Hunter, Cheryl Riello, Douglas Riccio, Sandra Schiff, Nancy Torello, vacancy; Julie Smith, Dir. of Arts and Culture Coordinator.--Human Rights and Relations Comm., David Lee Ashbury, Chm., Mr. Tracey Bowens, Sean Cardwell, Michelle Forte, Wanda Anderson Harris, Fred Kuo, Aissa Lugo, Ganiyu Mimiko, Martha Walker, Steven F. Wilson.--Human Svs. Comm., Wendy Weeks, Chm., Peter Carbine, Donald CoFrancesco, Jami DeSantis, Mary DeSarbo, Patricia Krafcik, Wanda Lary, Montrell Morrison, Richard M. Weiss.--Library Bd., Janis Glover, Chm., Christine Esposito, Irene Fiss, Alyson Heimer, Alexandra Roman.--Municipal Historian, Kenneth Minkema.--Historic Properties Comm., Todd Levine, Chm., Daniel Ioime, Kenneth Minkema, two vacancies; Alternates, Giovanna Coppola, David Johnson, Joseph Race.--Veterans Comm., Abner Oakes III, Chm., Johnnie Best, Alyssa Goggin, Lauren Goodwin, David Lewis, Elissa Lupi, Tyrone Mitchell, Wayne Roundtree, Calvin Shepard, Robert Weil, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Richard Leonardo, Chm., Christine Huber, Benjamin Klein, Arnold Mann, Sarah Morrill, Chris Ruggerio, Thaddeus Watson.--Dir. of Arts and Culture, Julie Smith.--West Rock Ridge State Park Advisory Council, Dr. William Doheny, Theodore Lynn, Gilbert J. Spencer, Paul Wetmore, Jr.--Farmington Canal Comm., David Schaefer, Chm., Mark Anton, Joanna Becker, Bill Horowitz, Katherine Larson, Earon Ryan, Yashoda Sharma, Richard Weiner, Robert Workman.--Tree Warden, Anthony Greene.--Tree Comm., Thomas Parlapiano, Chm., Andrew Brand, Michael Montgomery, Jill Nathanson, Susan Sternberg.--Youth Svs. Bureau Coordinator, Susan Rubino.--Dir. of Public Works, Craig Cesare.--Personnel Dir., Ken Kelley.--Purchasing Agent, Phillip Goodwin.--Building Inspector, Robert Labulis.--Supt. of Highways and Streets, Joseph Longobardi.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Richard Baker, Michelle Helou, Edward Peterson, two vacancies.--Greater New Haven Water Pollution Control Auth., Russell Cyr, Stephen Mongillo, Hamden Reps.--Hamden Solid Waste and Recycling Comm., Robert F. Mark, Chm., Jayme Clark, Laura Honis, Scott Howland, Amy Ruhlman, William Sikorsky, Jennifer Stockwell.--Technology Comm., William Folsom, Chm., Gary Lee Beard, Kenneth Devins, Paul Garych, Michael Healy, Jeffrey Krupel, Michael LaVorgna, Bradley Macdowell, Colin Yankee.--Chief of Police, Thomas Wydra.--Police Comm., Raeanne Curtis, Larry Esposito, Michael Iezzi, Robert LaTorraca, Mitchell Strickland.--Chief of Fire Dept., David Berardesca; Deputy, Gary Merwede.--Fire Marshal, Brian Dolan; Deputy, Tim Lunn.--Fire Comm., Henry Candido, Chm., Eric Curtis, Andrea Lobo, James O'Brien, Richard Reilly.--Civil Preparedness Dir., David Berardesca.--Town Atty., Susan Gruen; Assts., Timothy Lee, Brendan Sharkey.--Energy Use and Climate Change Comm., David Cooper, Thomas Fortuna, Susan Kulis, Sappani Kumar, Martin Mador, Kevin Monahan, Brianne Mullen, Amy Sowitcky, vacancy.--Town Center Park Commission, Matthew Fitch, Chm., Michael D'Andrea, Jessica Hazen, Meg Nowacki, Gerry Tobin.--Justices of the Peace, Elizabeth Alberico, Lisa M. Antonecchia, Anne M. Balough, Tanisha Batiste, Joseph C. Bertini, Jr., Karen Nepomuceno Bivens, Oswald J. Brown, Vanessa Brown, Christine Buechele, Lynn Campo, Leonard Caplan, Suzanne Ciaburri, Marjorie Clark, William B. Cohen, Catherine Corso-White, Raeanna V. Curtis, Jennifer Cutrali, David D’Agostino, Leslie C. Delaney, Calvin W. DeMarsilis, Steven Diaz, Sharon Lynn Drumm, Douglas Dupuis, Christine P. Esposito, Ellen Freiler, Catherine Gempka, Arthur Giulietti, Steven Hall, Michael R. Iezzi, Herman Jackson, Reena Judd, Paul C. Kaiser, Norman Kamienski, Geoffrey E. Kanner, Elliott Kerzner, Dale Kroop, Deborah M. Laffin, John Lee, Gaynell Martin, Scott Matheson, Gail Mitchell, Victor J. Mitchell, Charles Mosher, William S. Nathanson, James O'Brien, Ronald I. Osokow, Shawn O’Sullivan,  Steve Packard, Lewis Panzo, Quemillar Payne, Richard A. Pearce, Henry Platt, Jr., John Proto, Patricia Pulisiano, Cheryl Riello, Gwendolyn Robinson, Myra M. Rochow, Paula Roll, Michael Ross, Berita Rowe-Lewis, William Sanford, Anthony Santino, Laura Santino, William Sarris, Fred Sette, Raymond L. Sims, Sr., Gary R. Smart, Mary Snyder, Elizabeth Sohl, Amy Sowitcky, Wayne Spies, Walter B. Tucker, Jr., Emilio Velez, Elizabeth S. Wetmore, Paul Wetmore, Paul Wetmore, Jr., Sharyn H. Wetmore, Christine Whitten, Jacqueline Wieronski, Beth Wolak, Robert Workman.

HAMPTON. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1786; taken from Windham, Pomfret, Brooklyn, Canterbury and Mansfield. Total area: 25.5 sq. miles; land area: 25.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,849. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Danielson, and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Hampton; 1 rural free delivery route.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leslie M. Wertam; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.; 10:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Assessors: 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Noon-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Building: 6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M., Thurs., Zoning: 2:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M. and 6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 164 Main St., P.O. Box 143, 06247-0143; Tel., (860) 455-9132; FAX, (860) 455-0517. Website: www.hamptonct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ann Bushey, Karlene Deal, Melissa Vincent, Johanna Wolfe.--Selectmen, 1st, Allan R. Cahill (R), Tel., (860) 455-9132, ext. 2, Michael Chapel (R), Bob Grindle (D).--Treas., Ellen M. Rodriguez.--Tax Collector, Harry Baum, Jr.; Asst. Tax Collector, Pamela Lewerenz.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Carol Crawford, Chm., Angelika Hansen, Conrad Peters.--Assessor, Kathy Thornton.--Asst. Assessor, Jody Heon.--Registrars of Voters, Mary Oliver (D), Dayna McDermott-Arriola (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Frank Olah (grades Pre-K-6), Kenneth Henrici (grades 7-12).--Bd. of Education, Rose Bisson, Chm., Mark Becker, John Burnham III, Maryellen Donnelly, Ann Gruenberg, Susan Lovegreen, Stacy Ropka, Lisa Siegmund, Wesley Wilcox.--Bd. of Finance, Jeffrey Clermont, Chm., Ed Adelman, Nick Brown, Michael Higgins, Perry Matchinis, Rick Matejka; Alternates, Stanley Crawford, David Fowler, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kevin R. Grindle, Chm., Gary E. Decesare, Sue Hochstetter, Everett Hyde, Randy Thompson; Alternates, Wayne DeCarli, Gloria Langer, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Edward L. Burchfield, Chm., Morris L. Burr, Jr., Thomas Curry, Jr., George W. Miller, Jr., Linda Seretny; Alternates, Joann Freeman, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, John Valente.--Conservation Comm., Randy Thompson, Chm., Deborah Barton, Everett Hyde, Robert Johnson, Marcia Kilpatrick, Penny Newbury; Alternates, Linda Gorman, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Stanley Crawford, Chm., David Goodrich, Muriel Miller, Martin Mlyniec, Glen Newcombe; Alternates, Everett Hyde, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Agent, John Valente.--Agents for the Elderly, Jane Cornell.--Dir. of Health, Patricia Beckenhaupt (Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health, Danielson).--Building Inspector, John Berard.--Sanitarian, Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health.--Supt. of Highways, Donald Scholes.--Chief of Police, Allan Cahill.--Constables, Christopher Bayne, Jerry Figueroa, Harold Haraghey, Jr., Jeffrey E. Smith, Sr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Noel Waite.--Fire Marshal/Interim Civil Preparedness Dir., Noel Waite/Dan Meade.--Town Atty., Halloran and Sage, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Barbara Andersen, Juan Arriola, Susan Crawford, Karlene Deal, Kathleen Donnelly, Maryellen Donnelly, Wayne A. Erskine, Russell Fontaine, Angelika Hansen, Rebecca Huggler, Susan Kirsch, Troy Lake, Susan Martin, Jerry Misak, Mary L. Oliver, Marjorie Jeanne Romano, Lisa M. Sanchez, Richard Schenk.

HARTFORD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, court of common council.)--Settled in 1635; city inc., May, 1784. Town and city consolidated, Apr., 1896. Total area: 18.0 sq. miles; land area: 17.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 124,006. Voting districts: 24. Principal industries: electrical, insurance and financial, high-tech manufacturing, health care and retail, tools, automatic and special machines, data processing and telecommunications, automobile parts, precision machines, firearms, plastics, castings, vacuum systems, turbine and marine engines, drop forgings, oil burners, valves, glass machinery, sound equipment; and home of the AHL Hartford Wolfpack. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Connecticut Transit-Bradley Express, Hartford Flyer, and the Dash Shuttle, Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc.; Greyhound from Hartford to Boston, Cleveland, Pittsburgh, and New York City; Post Road Stages, Inc. from Hartford to Manchester, Vernon, and Rockville; Peter Pan Bus Lines; Dattco, Inc.; Megabus; Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Hartford, Main Office, 141 Weston St.; 189 Washington St.; Central, 80 State St.; Barry Square, 641 Maple Ave.; Blue Hills, 433 Woodland St.; Unity Plaza, 271 Barbour St.; classified branches in East Hartford, West Hartford, Wethersfield, Elmwood, Bishop's Corner (West Hartford), and Newington.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk, John V. Bazzano; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-4:45 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 550 Main St., 06103-2992; Tel., (860) 757-9751; FAX, (860) 722-8041. Website: www.hartford.gov.--Deputy City and Town Clerk, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerk, Kelly Bilodeau.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, John V. Bazzano.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kimberly Ashley, Eloise McCormack, Annette Rosado-Canada.--Mayor, Luke A. Bronin (D).--Court of Common Council, Thomas J. Clarke II, Council Pres., Wildaliz Bermúdez, Julio A. Concepción, Larry Deutsch, John Q. Gale, Cynthia R. Jennings, James Sanchez, Gwendolyn L.H. Thames, rJo Winch; Legal Advisor, vacancy.--Chief Operating Officer, Bonnie J. Malley.--Treas., Adam M. Cloud.--Chief Financial Officer, Darrel V. Hill.--Tax Collector, Nancy Raich.--Assessor, John S. Philip.--Registrars of Voters, Giselle Feliciano (D); Cathy Brooks, Deputy; Sheila N. Hall (R); Deputy, vacancy.--Bd. of Education, Michael F. Brescia, Robert Cotto, Jr., Julio Flores, Tiffany Glanville, Kimberly D. Oliver, Beth A. Parker, Craig T. Stallings, Karen Taylor, Richard F. Wareing.--Supt. of Schools, Leslie Torres-Rodriguez.--Pension Comm., Adam M. Cloud, Secy., Gene Goldman, Frank Lord, Peter N. Stevens, Nicholas Trigilia.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Phylliss Airey, Amy E. Berquist, Gail M. Billet, Stephanie A. Johnson, Justin A. Zartman; Alternates, Johnathan M. Cabral, Lanika T. Walker.--Redevelopment Agency, Arunan D. Arulampalam, Steven Bonafonte, Moraima Gutierrez, David J. Jorgensen, Rafael Lopez-Hernandez, Arnaldo J. Sierra, Bernadine Silvers.--Housing Auth., William M. Brown, Toniko S. Cox, Raquel Rivera, Marilyn E. Rossetti; Annette Sanderson, Exec. Dir./Secy.-- Development Svs. Dir., Sean M. Fitzpatrick.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Jamie Bratt.--Greater Hartford Flood Comm., Constantin Banciulescu, P.E., Barry J. Berson, Harry Hartie, Joseph Hewes, Linda A. King-Corbin, Michael McGarry, Alan Wengell.--Comm. on Aging, Michelle L. Bicking, Althea E. Cordner, Harry W. Hartie, Lewis Myrick, Sr., John K. Nelson, Ruby J. Reese, Hector M. Rivera, Ethel M. Wallace-Jenkins.--Human Relations Comm., Michael Brescia, Walter Butler, Carol S. Dixon, Harry W. Hartie, Joanna Iovino, Marianne R. Landry, Lorraine Lee, Sylvia D. Reid, Benita Toussaint, three vacancies.--Dir. of Health and Human Svs., Dr. Gary Rhule.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Ana Alfaro, Andrea Comer, Julio A. Concepcion, Greg C. Davis, Andrew Diaz-Matos, Marc A. DiBella, Anne Melissa Dowling, Stephen B. Goddard, Jack Godsill, Connie B. Green, Edward C. Keith III, William M. Large, Gislaine Ngounou; Mayor Luke A. Bronin, Ex Officio.--Municipal Historian, Robert Pawlowski.--Parks and Recreation Advisory Comm., Joyce Bosco, Janier Caban-Hernandez, Jonathan M. Cabral, H. Charmaine Craig, Jeffry S. Devereuz, Brian Gallagher, Doris Johnson, Craig Mergins, David G. Morin, Mary Pelletier, Edith Pestana, David Rozza, Khadija Shakoora Abdul Salaam, Desmond Sinclair, Donna S. Swarr, Stanford G. Walker, Carl A. Williams.--Interim Dir. of Public Works, Reginald D. Freeman.--Procurement Mgr., Tara C. Washington.--Acting Deputy Dir. of Licenses and Inspections, Michael Fuschi, Elda Sinani.--Chief of Police, James C. Rovella.--Constables, Mamie M. Bell, A. Lloyd Carter, Ellen S. Nurse, Ronald J. Perone, Radames Vazquez, Ronnie Walker.--Chief of Fire Dept., Reginald D. Freeman; Interim Assts., Frank Costello, Darren Hudson.--Fire Marshal, Roger S. Martin, Jr.--Dir. of Emergency Svs. and Telecommunications, Clayton Northgraves.--Corporation Counsel, Howard Rifkin.--Justices of the Peace, Lydia Agosto, Joan R. Allman, Abdul-Shahid Ansari, Angel Arce, Hector Arroyo, Ramon L. Arroyo, Betty J. Ayers, Christine Baptiste-McCalla, Joseph Clifford Barber, Ella Baskerville, John V. Bazzano, Suzann L. Beckett, Henrietta Beckman, Albert E. Bell, Ellen Marie Bell, Mamie M. Bell, Marla R. Bell-Lovett, Lisa C. Bennett, Lacelles John Beverly, Jr., Dorothy M. Biggs, Kelly A. Bilodeau, Alffe Blake, David W. Bobowski, Sandra B. Bobowski, Steven J. Bonafonte, Maria Del Pilar Botero, Maritza M. Braithwaite, Michael F. Brescia, Shelia P. Briscoe, Luke A. Bronin, Sara C. Bronin, Cathy Brooks, Julia A. Brown, Donald S. Brown, Jr., Jonathan Bruce, Michael Budhram, Maria L. Burgos, Paul E. Burns, Walter R. Butler, Raquel Calderon, Mimi M. Cardwell, Sara F. Carson, Alexander L. Carter, Karen Cato, Erica Charles-Davy, Mavis J. Chen-Silvera, Darlene R. Childs, Garey E. Coleman, Carmen Colon, Olga M. Colon, Olga A. Concepcion, Joseph A. Coray, Alfredo M. Cordona, Sr., Rosalind Crumpton, Sonia N. Cruz, Tamara T. Cunningham, Ramon Andre Daniels, John B. Davis, Stranaza Dawson, Raul De Jesus, Jennifer L. Dibella, Marc A. Dibella, Barbara Diggs, David Mac Donald, Cleo Duke-Wright, Linda Duverger, Vincent Etwaroo, Breanne Evans, Kathy Evans, Kelly Evans, Patrice A. Evans, Giselle Gigi Feliciano, Stephanie M. Feliciano, Victoria L. Fennell, Carmelo Figueroa, Gloria E. Figueroa Garay, Matt Fleury, Beverly A. Fonfara, Licelia Fuentes, Deborah A. Gage, Linda Galarza, Carol A. Gale, Daniela B. Garay, Vanessa Garay-Jackson, Irma Iris Garcia, Annette Gaynor, Glenn E. Geathers, Dana A. Geter, Willie Mae Geter, Joan Harrison Gibson, Juanita M. Giles, Ethel D. Giraud, Maridory Gonzalez, Minnie Gonzalez, Wayne B. Goodson, Carlton Graham, Gennifer Grant-Browne, Kenneth P. Green, Andrew Whitney Grier, Joann Guzman, Joshua Malik Hall, Shelia N. Hall, Marie G. Hamilton, Nichelle Marie Hamilton, Shawn Harrell, Katrina L. Harris, Steven M. Harris, Harry W. Hartie, Elaine Hatcher, Cynthia Hernandez, Carlos Hernandez-Chavez, John W. Heslin, Andrea Hill, Pierre Michel Hill, Georgiana E. Holloway, Prenzina Raines Holloway, Virginia A. Holloway, Syed M. Hussain, Nicole Jackson, Shelly Jackson, Franklin D. James, Jennifer Jaroenkom, Carol I. Jauridez, Celestino Jimenez, Jr., Michelle Y. Jones, Margaret D. Joyner, John B. Kennelly, Jacqueline A. Kerr, Clarke King, Linda A. King-Corbin, Kelly G. Kirkley-Bey, Marie L. Kirkley-Bey, Estella Veronica Knight, Charles J. Kriss, David Lamon, Kenneth Lerman, Mark Lewis, Daniel E. Lilly, Jacquelyn C. Lilly, Marilyn A. Logan, Natasha Rose Lombardi, Ruby L. Long, Marc H. Lucier, Victor Mauel Luna, Jr., Michael J. Lupo, Eric T. Lusa, Lillian Maldonado, Nelky Maldonado, Ivan J. Maldonado, Sr., Dannel P. Malloy, Joseph R. Marfuggi, Alphonse S. Marotta, Bonita A. Martin, Shirley V. Matthews, Petrel L. Maylor, Katherine M. McCormack, Marguerite McGarry, Michael T. McGarry, Edward F. McGinn II, Andreen L. McGregor, Noel F. McGregor, Naomi C. McKoy, Annette Medero, Orlando Medina, Richard J. Meehan, Tony Mein, Janice M. Melesko, Irma R. Milton, Beverly J. Monts, Angel Morales, David G. Morin, Yvette M. Mosely, Luverne Mott, Lori-Beth Munoz, Kevin Louis Murray, Sr., Joseph Musumeci, Jacqueline Nadal, Krishna P. Naraine, Helen B. Nixon, Nancy G. Noli, Ellen S. Nurse, Ramon Orgando, Talia R. Orr, Charles F. Oxley, Charles R. Oxley, Jr., Lillie B. Parker, Michele Parrotta, Virma I. Perez, Franklin E. Perry, Jr., Cyril B. Persaud, Uranaia Petit, Sally Ann Pistorio, James E. Quint, Elpidio Ramos III, Natalie Jean Real, Sheila A. Reese, Arielle R. Reich, Janielee Reyes, Matthew D. Ritter, Paul M. Ritter, Thomas D. Ritter, Jose A. Rivera, Melania Rivera, Hector M. Rivera, Alejandro Rodriguez, Maly D. Rosado, Lenny E. Rosario, Valentin Rosario, Janice Rossetti, Christian Sager, Albi Sako, Barbara T. Samuels, James B. Sanchez, Wilnelia Santos, Pedro Segarra, Frank X. Sentner, Freda Seritella, Susan Sheppard, Ewan A. Sheriff, Barbara Silva, Edison Silva, Bernadine Silvers, Althea Smith, Sharon C. Smith, William R. Smith, Andrew J. Sokolik, Clorinda S. Soldevila, Evelyn Soler, Craig T. Stallings, Ronnie R. Stallings, Sharon P. Stallings, Sharon C. Steinle, Jeffrey A. Stewart, Shirley A. Surgeon, Louella Hinton Tate, Linda L. Tedeschi, Elvis R. Tejada, Charles Terry III, Kishan Sri Thakur, Donna Y. Thompson-Daniel, Eloy Toppin, Juan L. Torres, Pedro Torres. Jr., Benita G. Toussaint, Norman Octavious Townsend, Sr., Andrea M. Trowers-Hewitt, Raymond E. Vail, Jr., Yomarie S. Valez, Edwin Vargas, Jr., Maria Yise Vasquez, Olga Iris Vasquez, Kevin Vega, Natalie R. Velaquez, Ronnie E. Walker, Denise M. Walters, Marjorie K. Whittingham, Barbara S. Wiggins, Beulah J. Williams, Carl A. Williams, Diane E. Williams, Sweets S. Wilson, Rjo Winch, Patricia C. Wood, Hyachinth A. Yennie, Diane York.

HARTLAND. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1761. Total area: 34.6 sq. miles; land area: 33.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,127. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of wood products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: East Hartland.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Therese Gundersen; Hours, 10:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 22 South Rd., P.O. Box 297, East Hartland 06027-0297; Tel., (860) 653-0285; FAX, (860) 653-0452. Website: www.hartlandct.org. E-mail: tclerk@hartland.necoxmail.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda G. Gundersen.--Selectmen, 1st, Wade E. Cole (D) 22 South Rd., East Hartland, Tel., (860) 653-6800, Scott Levan (R), Magi Winslow (D).--Treas., Karen T. Eseppi; Asst. Treas., Cynthia M. Rines.--Bd. of Finance, Deborah P. Gilpin, Chm., Nicole Bernabo, Philip H. Groth, Timothy J. Irwin, Holly Martin, vacancy; Alternates, John A. Ferro, Frank J. Monchun, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Cheryl Higgins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Frederick G. Wright, Chm., Beatrice Y. Isabelle, Brett Watson.--Assessors, Douglas L. Hazall, Chm., June Shew, Maureen Watson.--Registrars of Voters, Joan Makowski (D), Patricia G. Raskauskas (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anthony Distasio.--Bd. of Education, Pamela J. Weber, Chm., Steven A. Abrahamsen, James Bonetti, Alana D. Bordewieck, Andrew Fenn, Ellen M. Graziano, Staci E. Hastey, Timothy J. Irwin, Christopher Metcalfe.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Warren K. Haag, Chm., Paul Lachapelle, Kevin Mahon, Henry Miga, Ellen Smith; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Brian Bedard, Chm., Joshua Frenette, Harold P. Groth, Elliott E. Jessen, Pam Weber; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Carol Mierzwa, Chm., William W. Bakken, Dennis Brady, Thomas Daukas, Margaret Kawa, Donald Murray, Keith Reinhard, Enos Stevens.--Agent for the Elderly/Municipal Agent, Beatrice Y. Isabelle.--Dir. of Health, Beatrice Y. Isabelle, Farmington Valley Health Dist.--Dir. of Social Svs., Magi Winslow; Asst., Jen Abalan.--Comm. on Aging, Harlan Brose, Irene Eseppi, David Faye, Joseph Haag, James G. Holcomb, C. Grace Jones, Robert Mocarsky, Mary M. Ransom, Susan B. Reinhard, Art Sorensen.--Library Trustees, Brenda Babbitt, Sue Forsyth, Cherie Henselder, Connie Irwin, Jane Jones, Rebecca LaPane, Seth Lovell, Karen McNulty, vacancy.--Recreation Comm., Todd Shelansky, Chm., April Johnson-Thrall, Dietrich J. Krauland, Wayne Napierata, Craig Olsen, Sheri Wesche.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Alicata, Chm., Donald E. Hawley, Philip Skaret, vacancy.--Building Inspector, William Volovski.--Chief of Police, Wade E. Cole.--Constables, Jennifer L. Abalan, William A. Hilbrecht, Peter Sevetz, Jr., Brett Watson, Brad A. Wright, Frederick G. Wright.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., East Hartland: Norman Gundersen; West Hartland: Morris Bateson.--Fire Marshal, Peter P. Sevetz, Jr.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Theodore A. Jansen; Asst. Dir., Magi Winslow.--Town Atty., Cohn and Birnbaum, Hartford.--Justices of the Peace, Melissa H. Bellerose, Richard J. Nurge, Timothy Soldate, Barbara H. Terry, Marianne M. Winslow, Frederick G. Wright, Gordon C. Wright.

HARWINTON. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1737. Total area: 31.1 sq. miles; land area: 30.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,493. Voting Districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, retail services, construction, landscaping, tools and dies. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Harwinton.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy E. Eldridge; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, P.O. Box 66, 100 Bentley Dr., 06791; Tel., (860) 485-9613, FAX, (860) 485-6903. Website: www.harwinton.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Colleen Slason.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael R. Criss (R), Tel., (860) 485-9051, FAX, (860) 485-0051, Evan Brunetti (R), Nancy Shanley Schnyer (D).--Treas., Janet R. Russo.--Bd. of Finance, Peter B. Thierry, Chm., Margaret M. Arigoni, Timothy G. Bobroske, Edwin G. Booth, Jr., Sandra K. Davis, George B. Nashe.--Tax Collector, Beth G. Hamel.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mary Ellen Connors, Chm., John W. DiCarlo, Terrence P. Ferrarotti.--Assessor, Michele DaSilva.--Registrars of Voters, Candace Lee Crawford (D), Deborah Shea (R).--Supt. of Schools, Alan Beitman.--Bd. of Education, Thomas R. Fausel, John Goodno, Corey Rewenko, John Vecchitto.--Zoning Comm., Michelle G. Rewenko, Chm., Cynthia Kasey, Deborah C. Kovall, Matthew G. Szydlo, Daniel Thurston; Alternates, Brooke Cheney, Don W. Truskauskas, vacancy.--Planning Comm., Michael J. Orefice, Chm., William Lee Hall, Roland Perreault, Paul G. Roche, William F. Starr, Jr.; Alternates, Debra Freidus, Michael J. Rewenko, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas J. Rotondo, Chm., Michael Durstin, Mark L. Gelormino, Theodore W. Root, Jr., vacancy; Alternates, Peter Brazaitis IV, John Dicostanzo, vacancy.--Agricultural Comm., Michael J. Orefice, Chm., Stephen H. Camp, Mark D. Gauger, Gene Heavens, Cory E. Iacino, Gretchen E. Mathes, Patricia J. Sederquist; Alternate, Brooke Cheney.--Historic Dist. Comm., Carole A. Romano, Chm., Peter J. Brazaitis IV, Bree Gurin, Joann Hohensee, Gregory E. Marshall; Alternates, Power Boothe, two vacancies.--Town Historian, Roger P. Plaskett.--Housing Auth., David E. Eylers, Chm., Larry Adkins, Lynne Bobroske, Harry Buck, William R. Gangloff.--Conservation Comm., Suzanne S. Barlow, Herbert H. Etter, Joan E. Kirchner, four vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Thomas Schoenemann, Chm., John DiCarlo, Kevin Moran, Terri Ruot, Noreen Saksa, Jonathan Sederquist, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Bruce R. Burnett, Chm., Timothy Bobroske, Victoria B. Elliot, Merrill S. French, Susan P. Ryan, Robert Wesneski, Paul Whiton, vacancy; Alternates, Robert Orciari, Eric G. Rahm.--Comm. on Aging, Peggy Shanahan, Chm., Sandra Alexander, Joan Cominotti, Ann N. DiMauro, JoAnn B. Jayne, Marilyn Mitchell, vacancy; Sharlene Copeland, Municipal Agent.--Dir. of Social Svs., Jen Minery.--Recycling Coordinator, Terri Christenson.--Library Dir., Alice Freiler.--Library Bd., Leslie A. Flowers, Co-Chm., Karen J. Kelleher, Co-Chm., Richard Agoston, Malcolm H. Beatty, Barbara Buss, Jamie O'Meara Cartwright, Deborah Janssens, Arthur Potwin, Patricia J. Sederquist.--Recreation Comm., S. Michael Flowers, Chm., Darren K. Brown, Wayne D. Delmonte, John Goodno, Stephen J. Graboski, Sabrina A. Janco, Bruce W. Wilcox; Suzanne Stich, Recreation Dir.--Highway Supvr., John D. Fredsall.--Tree Warden, Daniel Gervais, Jr.; Asst., John D. Fredsall.--Land Use Coord., Polly Redmond.--Municipal Animal Control Officer, Tom Mitchell.--Open Burning Official, Bill Rinko.--Blight Comm., Betsy Bosco, Chm., Robert Barry, Evan Brunetti, Michael R. Criss, Nancy Shanley Schnyer.--Town Engineers, WMC Consulting Engineers.--Building Official, Jeff Neumann.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Michael R. Criss, Chm., Dennis Baerny, James Clavette, Jr., Christopher Janco, Glenn McGrane, Gil Roberts; Alternates, Sal Bonola, Gene Daily.--Emergency Mgmt., Vincent W. Wheeler.--Emergency Svs. Comm., Scott Kellogg, Chm., Kevin Ferrarotti, Deputy Chief, Robert Collins, Todd DeDominicis, Jason Emery, Terrence P. Ferrarotti, James Keith, Jeffrey Neumann, Vincent Wheeler.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Center: William Buys, Jr.; West Side: Scott Kellogg.--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin.--Town Attys., Guion, Stevens and Rybak.--Justices of the Peace, Dale M. Adkins, Sr., Joseph Arcuri, Christopher M. Beyus, Peter John Brazaitis IV, Michael J. Conroy, Michael R. Criss, Terrence P. Ferrarotti, Cathleen M. Gautherin, Bree B. Gurin, Marie M. Knudsen, Roland J. Perreault, Roland D. Smith, Sandra A. Sulek.

HEBRON. Tolland County.--(Form of government, town manager, selectmen, board of finance, town meeting.)--Inc., May 26, 1708. Total area: 37.3 sq. miles; land area: 36.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,552. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Hebron and Amston; also rural free delivery from Hebron and Amston.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carla A. Pomprowicz; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 15 Gilead St., 06248; Tel., (860) 228-5971; FAX, (860) 228-4859. Website: www.hebronct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann E. Hughes.--Town Manager, Andrew J. Tierney.--Selectmen, Daniel E. Larson (R), Chm., Clara O'Brien (R), Brian D. O'Connell (D), Gail B. Richmond (R), Mark E. Stuart (D).--Finance Dir., Elaine Griffin.--Bd. of Finance, Malcolm Leichter, Jr., Chm., Ramon Bieri, Peter Kasper, Henry J. Sawicki, David Veschi.--Revenue Collector, Adrian MacClean.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Ted Bromley, Mark Falade, Phil LoBianco.--Assessor, Debra Gernhardt; Asst., Christina Ristaino.--Registrars of Voters, Elizabeth T. Fitzgerald (D), John F. Richmond (R).--Supt. of Schools, Timothy Van Tasel.--Bd. of Education, Erica E. Bromley, Chm., Phillip Booe, Carol A. Connolly, Geoffrey Davis, Maryanne Leichter, Kathy Williams, Kevin Williams.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Natalie Wood, Chm., Devon S. Garner, Lewis Hinman III, Judith P. Podell, Frank J. Zitkus; Alternates, Eric Brancard, Jeffrey Cormier, vacancy.--Town Planner, Michael O'Leary.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jardo Opocensky, Jr., Chm., June Danaher, Michael McCormack, Anthony Novak, Gil Salk; Alternates, Marilyn Alden, Jane Golino.--Economic Development Comm., Victoria Avelis, Chm., Neil Amwake, Gerald Garfield, Jon Lesisko, Mary G. Moon; Alternates, F. Peter Casarella, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Florence O'Sullivan, Chm., Anne-Lee Boynton, Joan Conley, Karen Emmons, Robert Pisker.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Agency, Thomas A. Loto, Chm., Katherine Caddy, Christopher Frey, Guy Holzer, Ed Meincke; Alternate, two vacancies.--Historic Properties Comm., Deena Watson, Chm., Mary Ann Foote, Jon Minard, Susan Morin, Rebecca Scorso; Alternates, Richard Cassata, Janice Porter Tarbell, vacancy.--Town Historian, Hebron Historical Society.--Comm. on the Aging, Laura Bennett, Chm., Gertrude Catullo, Ed Meincke, Pamela Meliso, Cecile Piette, Lynn Sansone, Barbara Soderberg; Alternates, Warren Holbrook, Beth Schmeizl.--Municipal Agent for Elderly, Sharon Garrard.--Dir. of Health, Donald Mitchel, Chatham Health District.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Ken Jardin, Co-Chm., Claudia Natorski, Co-Chm., Chris Cowels, Charles Daniels, Machel Gauthier, Daniel Grabowski, John Russo; Alternates, Eric Lemioux, Jessica Petro.--Douglas Library Bd. of Trustees, Susan Porter, Chm., Althea Carr, Vice Chm., Dale Bland, F. Peter Casarella, Mary Ann Foote, Danielle Galligan, Gail Richmond, Julie Veschi, Deborah Witt.--Building Inspector, Joseph Summers.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Clara O'Brien, Chm., Mark Falade, Kevin Grady, Chris Hemberger, James R. Riley.--Sanitarian, Steven Knauf.--Resident State Police, Kyle Fitzgibbons, Daniel Greenwood.--Hebron Police, Ricardo Martinez, Marc Rubera, James R. Tilley.--Chief of Fire Dept., Nicholas Wallick III; Deputy Fire Chief, Dan Huppe.--Fire Marshal, Randy Blais.--Office of Emergency Mgmt., Sean Shoemaker.--Town Atty., Kenneth Slater, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Randy Anagnostis, Phillip Booe, F. Peter Casarella, James P. Cordier, Rodney Goldberg, Marjory W. Graham, Carol Holcomb, John D. Hooker, Gary D. Hummel, Patricia Kamarowski, Scot R. Kauffman, Mary Beth Lombardi-Mack, Phil LoBianco, Richard M. Marzi, Robert J. McKay, Cathleen R. Murphy, Jardo Opocensky Jr., John O. O'Sullivan, Paul L. Pomprowicz, Eaglemoon Raes, Gail Richmond, John F. Richmond, Paul Rosati, Gilbert Salk, Robert Sehi, Jeffrey Standish, Stella S. Stanescu, Robert N. Warner, Natalie Wood.

JEWETT CITY.* BOROUGH OFFICERS. Town Hall, 28 Main St., Jewett City 06351; Tel., (860) 376-7060, ext. 211.--Warden, Alan D. Geer.--Burgesses, James Krueger, Laura Laidley, Timothy P. Sharkey, Laurie Sorder.--Clerk, Valerie A. Pudvah.--Treas., Linda Cote.--Assessor, Evelyn Spagnolo.--Bailiff, Cathlene Briody.--Dir. of Health, Uncas Health District.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Fred Marzec.--Chief of Fire Dept., Louis Demicco III.

*See Town of Griswold.