Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

CANAAN, CANTERBURY, CANTON, CHAPLIN, CHESHIRE, CHESTER, CLINTON, COLCHESTER, COLEBROOK, COLUMBIA, CORNWALL, COVENTRY, CROMWELL

CANAAN. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1739. Total area: 33.3 sq. miles; land area: 33.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,185. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, mail order book dealer, and manufacture of lime and limestone. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Falls Village. Rural free delivery, daily.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary M. Palmer; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; Address, Town Hall, 108 Main St., P.O. Box 47, Falls Village 06031-0047; Tel., (860) 824-0707; FAX, (860) 824-4506. Website: www.canaanfallsvillage.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Patricia Fife, Rebecca Juchert-Derungs, Carole K. McGuire.--Selectmen, 1st, Patricia Allyn Mechare (D), P.O. Box 47, Falls Village, Tel., (860) 824-0707, Charles Holmes Lewis (R), Greg D. Marlowe (R).--Treas., Linda S. Paviol.--Bd. of Finance, John B. Allyn, Co-Chm., Henry Todd, Co-Chm., Thomas R. Grayson, Joel Jones, Louis G. Timolat; Alternates, three vacancies--Tax Collector, Rebecca M. Juchert-Derungs.--Asst. Tax Collectors, Ann Z. Miller, Mary M. Palmer.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Susan J. Kelsey, Tami Lois Reed, Louis G. Timolat.--Certified Assessor, Hazel K. McGuire; Clerk, JoAnne Dodge.--Registrars of Voters, Carole K. McGuire (D), Susan J. Kelsey (R); Deputy Registrars, two vacancies.--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Chamberlain.--Bd. of Education, Lara D. Mittaud, Chm., Rachel E. Gall, Karen Lindquist, James March, Adam L. Sher.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Frederick J. Laser, Chm., Gregory B. Bidou, Vincent Inconiglios, Clifton Jaeger, Alice N. Macchi, Greg D. Marlowe, Thomas M. Scott; Alternates, Mark Rosen, Adam Sher, Ruth Skovron.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John P. Holland, Chm., Ruth G. Giumarro, Richard Heinz, Dennis H. Jasmine, Ellery W. Sinclair; Mary Lu Sinclair, Clerk; Alternates, Barbara C. Riley, Keven Titus.--Zoning Officer, Michael Owen O'Neil.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Ellery W. Sinclair, Chm., Felicia Brodsky-Jones, Mark Burdick, Brant L. Burz, Susan J. Kelsey.--Agent for the Elderly, Teresa Graney.--Dir. of Health, Torrington Area Health.--Library Dirs., George F. Elling, Pres., Henry Todd, Vice Pres., Rebecca Juchert-Derungs, Secy., Carol Taylor, Treas., Lonnie Carter, Barbara Deinhardt, Zoe Fedorjackzenko, Ruth Giumarro, Garth Kobal, Greg Marlowe, Ellery W. Sinclair, Leone Young.--Municipal Historian, Elizabeth Clark.—Recreation Comm., Nicholas Boyden, Chm., Margaret Caiati, Dan Carr, Darin J. Dodge, Melissa Lopes, Shamu Saduh, vacancy; Alternate, vacancy.--Tree Warden, Cory Bush.--Building Inspector, James Clarke.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Eugene F. Wright, Chm.--River Comm., Ellery W. Sinclair; Alternate, Karl Munson.--Water Comm., Dennis Jacobs, Supt., David James Blass, William S. Blass, Michael DeMazza, Patricia Allen Mechare.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health, Julie Prue.--Energy Coordinator, Teresa Graney.--Constables, F. George Anastasio, Tim Downs, George Elling, John Holland, Susan J. Kelsey, Ellery W. Sinclair, Louis G. Timolat.--Chief of Fire Dept., Timothy Downs.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., David A. Seney, Chm., Lawrence Bulson, Tim Downs, Kim Mahoney, Hazel K. McGuire.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Michelle McGuire-Hansen.--Town Atty., Judith Dixon.--Justices of the Peace, F. George Anastasio, Lonnie Carter, Michael S. DeMazza, John P. Holland, Dennis M. Jacobs, Susan J. Kelsey, Louise M. March, Carole K. McGuire, Hazel G. McGuire, Patricia A. Mechare, Mary M. Palmer, Barbara C. Riley, Louis G. Timolat, Kevin W. Titus, Sr.

CANTERBURY. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1703; taken from Plainfield. Total area: 40.2 sq. miles; land area: 39.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,089. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and dairy products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Canterbury. Voted Grocery Store Beer Permit, 1971; Restaurant Beer and Wine Permit, 1987; Restaurant All Alcohol Permit, 1990; All Alcohol Liquor Permit, 1996.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Natalie R. Ellston; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fridays. One Municipal Dr., P.O. Box 27, 06331-0027; Tel., (860) 546-9377; FAX, (860) 546-9295. Website: www.canterburyct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Joy A. Bissonnette, Beth L. Heon.--Selectmen, 1st, Roy A. Piper (R), Tel., (860) 546-9693, Michael J. Belmont (D), Christopher J. Lippke (R).--Treas., Cheryl LaFlamme-Miller.--Bd. of Finance, Louis J. Pecoraro, Chm., Ellen F. Chalfant, Robert J. Droesch, Raymond P. Sulich, Jr., Patricia A. Tracey, Howell Tuttle; Alternates, William Chalfant, Steve Pelletier, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Natalie R. Ellston.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael E. Bingham, Joe Sangermano, Ellen Wilson.--Assessor, Lynn Byberg.--Registrars of Voters, Loreen F. Hegan (D), Joanne M. Sheridan (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Lois Knapton.--Bd. of Education, Walter Petruniw, Chm., Stephen E. Brown, Nancy C. Duvall, John Gentry, Chris Lippke, Vivian Thumser, Leticia Velasquez.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Everett A. St. Louis, Chm., Christopher J. Bergman, Emil Dempsky, Jr., Gretchen O. Droesch, Michael Flynn, Martin Gumbs, Jason Smith, Howell R. Tuttle, Robert Veach; Alternates, Daniel E. Malo, Vivian Thumser, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Christopher J. Ferris, Chm., Gregory J. Arpin, Robert A. DeLuca, David Gray McKinley, Linda Pellechia; Alternates, James W. Craig, Christopher Logan, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Inland/Wetlands Agent/Town Planner, Melissa Gil.--Agriculture Comm., Dawn S. Pindell, Chm., Christina L. Fensley, Kevin A. Lindell, Charles H. Tyler, Jessica Vincent; Alternates, John R. Baldwin, Deborah Plantamuro, Howell R. Tuttle.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm. & Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas Brummett, Chm., Mathieu E. Bruneaux, Kathryn L. DeCarli, Nicholas Geragotelis David G. Ginnetti, Joseph Sangermano, Raymond C. Shinkiewicz; Alternates, Donald Wolford, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas Brummett, Chm., Mathieu E. Bruneaux, Kathryn L. DeCarli, Nicholas Geragotelis, David G. Ginnetti, Joseph Sangermano, Raymond C. Shinkiewicz; Alternates, Donald Wolford, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Jill Fritzsche, Chm., Stephen A. Donahue, Jobina G. Miller, Eric S. Swanson, Howell R. Tuttle, vacancy.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Ella Sylvia.--Library Dirs., Nancy P. Belden, Chm., Patricia A. Brummett, Lorna L. Champagne, Gretchen Droesch, JoAnn P. Johnson, Deborah A. Loser, Christine Petruniw, George H. Younger, Kate Zapadka.--Recreation Comm., James M. Glennon, Chm., Prentiss H. Balcom, Robert A. DeLuca, Michael Fitch, Roger F. Ings, Denise G. Lindell, James P. Molkenthin.--Building Inspector, Robert Kerr.--Chief of Police, Roy A. Piper.--Constables, William Lee Deason, Salvator J. DeCarli, Neil A. Dupont, Sr., Richard A. Littell, Walter Petruniw, Joseph Richard Sangermano, Raymond C. Shinkiewicz.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jason Matheau.--Fire Marshal, Paul Yellen.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Luther Thurlow.--Town Atty., Richard S. Cody.--Justices of the Peace, William L. Deason, Linda J. DiPasquale, Neil A. Dupont, Sr., John C. Gentry, Joanne M. Sheridan, John A. Tetreault, Vivian Thumser, Luther E. Thurlow, Katherine H. Zapadka.

CANTON. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1806; taken from Simsbury. Total area: 25.0 sq. miles; land area: 24.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 10,336. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: small business and large commercial retail, healthcare, restaurants, small farming, art galleries, antique shops. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit Authority from Hartford. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Canton, Canton Center, Collinsville, and North Canton.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda Smith; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:15 A.M.-6:45 P.M., Wed.; 8:15 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 4 Market St., P.O. Box 168, Collinsville 06022-0168; Tel., (860) 693-7870. Website: www.townofcantonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christopher O'Herron.--Selectmen, 1st, Leslee B. Hill (R), P.O. Box 168, Collinsville, Tel., (860) 693-7847, William Canny (R), Beth Kandrysawtz (R), Larry Minichiello (R), Thomas Sevigny (D).--Treas., Amy O'Toole.--Chief Admin. Officer, Robert Skinner.--Town Meeting Moderators, David Leff, Lorinda Pane, vacancy.--Bd. of Finance, Richard W. Eichenhorst II, Brian D. First, Arnold Goldman, Kenneth S. Humphrey, David Markowitz, Mary B. Tomolonius.--Tax Collector, Erin Johnson.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Margo Espinosa, Joe Pelehach, David P. Sinish.--Registrars of Voters, Lynn Homan (D), John Miner, Jr. (R).--Supt. of Schools, Kevin Case.--Bd. of Education, Julie Ausere, Peg Berry, Maria Bradley, David Briggs, Ana Cavanaugh, Dana Kosior, Jack Powell, Joseph Scheideler, Helen Treacy.—Planning and Zoning Comm., Kevin Baldwin, Thomas Blatchley, David Evens, John Huyghebaert, Philip Pane, Lansford Perry, Jonathan Thiesse, Katie Villa.--Town Planner, Neil Pade.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Gary Adajian, Robert Brainard, Jr., Robert Celmer, Guerry Dotson, Christopher Kerr, Stephen Kinosh, Lucien Rucci.--Economic Development Comm., Theresa Barger, Robert Bessell, Anne Hunter, Tyla Permenter, William Volovski.--Permanent Municipal Building Comm., Karen Berry, Ronald Dymicki, David Madigan, Peter Reynolds.--Housing Auth., Sarah Cheney, Bette Lowell, Linda Spiers.--Conservation Comm., Hedy Barton, Sarah Faulkner, Jay Kaplan, Michael Pendell, William Spatcher, Cynthia Zdanzukas.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert Bahre, Al Bombassei, Eric Henry, David Rosenfeld, David Shepard, David Sinish, Richard VandeBogart.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Kevin Baldwin, David Evens, John Huyghebaert, Philip Pane, Lansford W. Perry, Jonathan Thiesse, Katie Villa; Alternate, William Sarmuk.--Canton Center Historic Dist. Comm., Christopher Bonelli, Marianne Burbank, Evelyn Kubas, Susan Lampros, Timothy LeGeyt, Gina Magennis, Kenneth Schwartz.--Collinsville Historic Dist. Comm., Jennifer Barlow Asaro, Sylvia Cancela, James Grant, Eric Jackson, Walter Kendra, David Leff, Stephen Veilette, Robert Yagid.--Comm. on Aging, Mary Ann Christensen, Priscilla Cifone, Kenneth Daniels, Marylou Erardi, Michie Hesselbrock, Lori Kluessendorf, Dorothea Murray, Maureen Wallison.--Agent for the Elderly, Claire Cote.--Juvenile Review Bd., Lee Brown-Egan, Kara Corcoran, Kelly Conway, Linda Spiers, Elizabeth Taylor-Huey, Tracy Whittingslow.--Youth Svs. Bureau, Glenn Barger, Karen Fillian, Stanley Krzanowski, Laura Meheran, Thomas Narducci, Sue Saidel, Maria Skinner.--Dir. of Social Svs., Claire Cote.--Pension Comm., Sergio Benedetti, John Britt, Diane Daley, David Chellgren, Michael "Ken" Griffin.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Marjorie Clarke, Jeffrey Dill, Nancy Donoghue, Walter Gillette, Michael Leonard, Richard Matos, Rowena Okie, David Owen, Beverly Schott, Sue Ann Uccello.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Rebecca Andrews, Christopher Eckert, Julius Fialkiewicz, Ben Holden, Todd Jacobs, Brian Miller, Elaine Vallo.--Dir. of Public Works, Robert Martin.--Project Administrator, George Wallace.--Building Inspector, Jerry Waters.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Paul Balavender, Stuart Greacon, Robert Sutmiller.--Chief of Police, Christopher Arciero.--Constables, Dan Barnhart, Karen Berry, Julius Fialkiewicz, Charles Hammond, Carlene Rhea, Stephen Roberto, Carrie Sinish.--Chief of Fire Dept., Craig Robbins.--Fire Marshal/Office of Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Timothy Tharau.--Town Attys., Murtha Cullina (for labor and employment issues), Halloran & Sage (for general and land use issues), Updike Kelly & Spellacy (for Special Counsel in the case of conflicts or specialized legal matters).--Justices of the Peace, Robert Bessel, Diana D. Boorjian, Gregory Boyko, Margaret Carlin, Kathleen C. Corkum, Mary Dean, Dory D. Dzinski, Kenneth Humphrey, Diane L. Krzanowski, Timothy P. LeGeyt, David Markowitz, Stephen Roberto, David Sinish, Paul Stansel, Janet Tocco, Mary B. Tomolonius, Kevin Witkos.

CHAPLIN. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., 1822; taken from Windham, Mansfield and Hampton. Total area: 19.6 sq. miles; land area: 19.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,255. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Post office, Chaplin. Rural free delivery for part of the town from Chaplin, Mansfield Center, and North Windham post offices.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Shari Smith; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 1:00 P.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; Address, Town Hall, Rte. 198, 495 Phoenixville Rd., 06235; Tel., (860) 455-0073, ext. 312; FAX, (860) 455-0027. Website: www.chaplinct.org. E-mail: townclerk@chaplinct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann Bushey.--Selectmen, 1st, Matthew Cunningham (R), Tel., (860) 455-0073, ext. 311, William H. Rose IV (R), Irene J. Schein (D).--Treas., Diana Fiasconaro.--Bd. of Finance, Richard G. Weingart, Chm., Linkesh A. Diwan, Vice Chm., Cesar Beltran, Doug Dubitsky, Marc Johnson, Jean Lambert.--Tax Collector, Gay St. Louis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Eugene V. Boomer, Jr., Chm., Matthew Foster, Bruce Raymond.--Assessor, Chandler Rose.--Registrars of Voters, Bruce Raymond (D), Eugene V. Boomer, Jr. (R). Supt. of Schools, Kenneth V. Henrici.--Bd. of Education, Stacy Foster, Chm., William Hooper, Vice Chm., John F. Bolduc, Jr., Jaclyn Chancey, Stephanie L. Harrington, Justin A. Rondash, Jamison L. Spalding.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Doug Dubitsky, Chm., Pietro Fiasconaro, Vice Chm., Helen Weingart, Secy., Eric D. Beer, Alan Burdick, David P. Garceau, Randy J. Godaire; Alternates, Brandon Cameron, Kenneth P. Fortier, William Ireland.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Susan M. Peifer, Chm., Douglas Cates, Lisa Courcier, Rosalie Gifford, William L. Jenkins; Alternates, Kitty Leshay, Paul Tetreault, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Gigliotti.--Building Inspector, Terry Bellman.--Conservation Comm., Christopher Komuves, Scott Matthies, Philip E. Rusch, Juan A. Sanches, Jr., two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Scott R. Matthies, Chm., Paul J. Deveny, Michael R. Jenkins, Peter E. Kegler, Sharyn Rusch, Peter Stick, vacancy; Alternates, Michael J. O'Neil, Virginia Walton, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Paul Peifer, Chm., Warren Church, Diane Cox, Jean Givens, Kitty LeShay; Alternates, Carl W. Lindquist, Paul Siege, Catherine W. Smith.--Emergency Preparedness Dir., Jim Randall.--Welfare Dir./Agent for the Elderly, Carol Palonen.--Dir. of Health, Robert Miller, Eastern Highlands Health Dist., Audrey P. Beck Municipal Bldg., 4 South Eagleville Rd., Mansfield 06268.--Library Dirs., Victor N. Boomer, Chm., Alan Burdick, Vice Chm., Eunice B. Edelman, William L. Jenkins, Kelly Pothier, Rebecca Stockdale-Woolley, Priscilla Willey-Diwan.--Senior Center Bd. of Dirs., Doreen Bolduc, Chm., Patricia D. R. Boyd, Carl Linkkila, Neil Muckenhoupt, Marilyn Nurme, Shirley Rakos, Ruth Randall, Walter Zlotnick; Alternates, Randy J. Godaire, two vacancies; Roxanne St. Jean, Dir.--Recreation Comm., Matthew Foster, Chm., Paul Deveny, Vice Chm., Tim Barr, Gary Bennett, Matthew Cunningham, John Smith, David Stone.--Road Foreman, Steve Guay.--Burning Official, Jason Chilly.--Tree Warden, David Stone.--Sanitarian, Jeffrey Polhemus, Eastern Highlands Health Dist., Audrey P. Beck Municipal Bldg., 4 South Eagleville Rd., Mansfield 06268.--Eastern Highlands Health Dist. Rep., Alisa Bray.--Chief of Police, Matthew Cunningham.--Chief of Fire Dept., Christopher W. Bray; Deputy, Joe Pinto.--Fire Marshal, Noel Waite.--Fire Investigator, Daniel S. Garrett, Chad Molochnick.--Town Atty., Dennis O'Brien (Willimantic).--Mystic Country Connecticut Rep., Peggy McKleroy.--Justices of the Peace, Eugene V. Boomer, Jr., Victor N. Boomer, Patricia R. Boyd, Jack J. Collins, Amy Cournoyer, Diane Cox, Diana Fiasconaro, Bert D. Gunn, Henry E. Hansen, William L. Jenkins, Jean Lambert, Rusty Lanzit, Hugh MacKenzie.

CHESHIRE. New Haven County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1780; taken from Wallingford. Total area: 33.4 sq. miles; land area: 32.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 29,262. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: agriculture, distribution, and manufacturing. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven and Waterbury. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Cheshire.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Laura Brennan; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recording Hours, 8:30 A.M.-3:30 P.M.; Address, Town Hall, 84 So. Main St., 06410; Tel., (203) 271-6601; FAX, (203) 271-6615. Website: www.cheshirect.org.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia King.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kirsten Augliera, Francine Bowman, Anne F. McBain.--Town Manager, Michael A. Milone.--Councilmen at Large, Robert J. Oris, Jr. (R), Chm./Mayor; Paul A. Bowman, Patti Flynn-Harris, Sylvia P. Nichols, Timothy P. Slocum.--Dist. Councilmen, Michael Ecke, Jeffrey Falk, Thomas J. Ruocco, Peter Talbot.--Finance Dir., James Jaskot.--Tax Collector, William Donlin.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Kathleen Held, Chm., Laura DeCaprio, Michael O'Brien.--Assessor, Diane Waller.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas Smith (D), Susan D. Pappas (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jeff Solan.--Bd. of Education, Cathy Hellreich, Chm., Kathryn Fabiani, Anne Harrigan, Sandra Pavano, Anthony Perugini, Marlena Soble, Neeta M. Vatti.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Earl Kurtz III, Chm., S. Woody Dawson, Edward Gaudio, John Kardaras, Vincent Lentini, Gil Linder, Sean Strollo, Louis B. Todisco, David Veleber; Alternates, Jon Fischer, James Jinks, Jeffrey Natale.--Town Planner, William S. Voelker.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Kenneth Wilson, Chm., Marion Nero, John Pepper, Breina Schain, Agnes White; Alternates, Jackie Cianci, Gerald Devine, Robert Formica.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jim Fasano.--Beautification Comm., William Bonaminio, Chm., Patricia Archibald, Pauline Cacace, Susan Dillman, Jessica Fischer, William Meyerjack, Michael O'Donnell, Jane Presnick-Lyon, Jo-Ann Vitarelli.--Economic Development Comm., David Pelletier, Chm., Derek Gromko, Donald Dobbs, Peter Nichols, Daniel O'Connell, Stephen Sidoruk, William Stanley.--Performing and Fine Arts Comm., Donna Lodynsky, Chm., Monique D'Onofrio, Ophelia Frazier, Leslie Hutchison, Joyce Karklel, Denise Lohr, Signian McGeary, Donna Myjak, Youchung Torok, Jackie Townes, Jill Veiga.--Environmental Planner, Suzanne Simone.--Environment Comm., William Sherman, Chm., Matt Abdifar, Robert DeVylder, Jodee Heritage, Douglas Noble, Jacqueline Sima, Carrie Collins White.--Housing Auth., Marcel Gauthier, Chm., Alan Cashmore, Christopher Daddi, Jane Lint, Louis M. Nero, Sr., Bill Tanner.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert deJongh, Chm., David Brzozowski, Sr., Charles W. Dimmick, Kerrie Dunne, Earl Kurtz, Will McPhee, Thom Norback.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Earl Kurtz III, Chm., S. Woody Dawson, Edward Gaudio, John Kardaras, Vincent Lentini, Gil Linder, Sean Strollo, Louis B. Todisco, David Veleber; Alternates, Jon Fischer, James Jinks, Jeffrey Natale.--Energy Comm., Richard Ogurick, Chm., Robert Brucato, Martin Cobern, David Gavin, Walter Gayeski, Paul Michalowski, Timothy White.--Public Safety Comm., Steve Larson, Chm., Nancy Blomstrom, Joseph Cassella, Jr., Nick Cifarelli, James MacDonald.--Town and Police Retirement Bd., Michael Evans, Chm., Jeremy Beitel, W. Dennis Flagg, Mark Izzo, Paul Shay.—Senior and Transportation Svs. Municipal Agent, Stephanie Ferrall.-- Dir. of Human Svs., Michelle Piccerillo.--Human Svs. Comm., Ruth Veleber, Chm., Barbara Barlok, Deb Kelleher, Susan D. Pappas, Martha Pickett, Elizabeth Ryducha, Sherry Stekloff.--Dir. of Health, Maura Esposito.--Library Bd., Carol DiPietro, Chm., James Conroy, Dalena Desena, Tod Dixon, Theresa Grahame, Mark W. Hostage, Kathy Nankin.--Municipal Historian, Jeanné Chesanow.--Parks and Recreation Comm., James Nankin, Chm., Karen Bertoni, Patrick Duffy, Paul Fracasse, Dan Nowak, Michael O'Donnell, Steve Trifone.--Youth Svs. Comm., William Kalinowski, Chm., Tom Bergvik, Eric Gunther, Lisa A. Keegan, Rose Solla, Kimberly Turret, Michelle Wynne.--Dir. of Public Works and Engineering, George Noewatne.--Operations Mgr./Town Engineer, Walter Gancarz.--Building Inspector, Keith Darin.--Electrical Inspector, Anthony D’Aquila.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, George Bowman, James Doheny, Daniel Mahieu, Richard Mouris, Philip Newton.--Water Pollution Control Auth., John Perrotti III, Chm., Matthew Bowman, Steve Carroll, Kenneth Cianci, Thomas Scannell, James Sima, James Urbano.--Supt. of Sanitation, Dennis Dievert.--Sanitarian, Susan Lonczak.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Neil Dryfe.--Constables, Ronald Gagliardi, M. John Lyons, James A. Nankin, Randy Raines.--Prison Advisory Comm., Travis Daughenbaugh, Joseph Holstein, Jim Neilson, Margaret Rodgers, Trip Sanders.--Public Building Comm., Mark Nash, Chm., David Arai, Phillip Bowman, Richard Clavet, Art Crooker, Steven Durkee, Richard Levy, James McKenney, Vincent Robitaille.--Historic Dist. Comm., Jeanné Chesanow, Joseph Dattillo, Lisa Franco, George Pawlush, James Vibert, Sr.; Alternates, Elizabeth Ryducha, John Torello, Helen Wilson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jack Casner.--Fire Marshal, John Andrews.--Town Atty., Al Smith.--Justices of the Peace, Richard J. Abbate, Marilyn Bartoli, Alan Behm, Meredith Berger, David J. Borowy, Leon Q. Brin, Stephen E. Canada, Stephen M. Carroll, Joseph Casella, Jr., Jacqueline Cianci, Nick Cifarelli, Martin E. Cobern, Mary Ann Dawson, S. Woody Dawson, Carol A. Dempsey, Tod Dixon, Carol Doheny, Scott Duff, Kerrie Dunne, Ronald A. Gagliardi, Ken Gertz, Richard Gumpert, Matt Hall, Kathleen S. Held, Jodee E. Heritage, Joy W. Hostage, Peter F. Jentzen, Kathy Kaplan, Donna Marie P. Kehoss, Robert J. Knowles, Michael J. Laden, Kim A. Larkin, Charles W. Liedke, Elizabeth Linehan, Aleta G. Looker, Andrea Mackey, Janice Mallon, William P. Meyerjack, Jr., Donna Adduci Mik, Arlene Rose Mittenthal, Rachel S. Munger, James A. Nankin, Kathleen E. Nankin, Susan D. Pappas, Kelly A. Salerno, Jonathan Schrumm, Rachel L. Shanok, Cordia Smart, Thomas C. Smith, Louis B. Todisco, Jacquelyn L. Townes, David S. Veleber, Judy C. Villa, Katherine S. Yacavone.

CHESTER. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1836; taken from Saybrook, now Chester. Total area: 16.8 sq. miles; land area: 16.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,277. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: windows, mailing equipment, emergency lighting equipment, and metal goods manufacturing. Transp.--Passenger and Freight: Chester Airport and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Chester.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debra Germini Calamari; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 203 Middlesex Ave., 06412-1221; Tel., (860) 526-0013, ext. 511; FAX, (860) 526-0004. Website: www.chesterct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sharon S. Echtman.--Selectmen, 1st, Lauren S. Gister (D), Tel., (860) 526-0013, Charlene Janecek (D), Carolyn S. Linn (R).--Treas., Elizabeth A. Netsch.--Bd. of Finance, Virginia E. Carmany, Chm., David W. Cohen, Bob Gorman, Jon Joslow, Charles T. Park, Jennifer H. Rannestad; Alternates, Lori Ann Sidoti Clymas, Richard C. Nygard, Glenn Reyer.--Tax Collector, Madaline A. Meyer; Tax Clerk, Kristie Valentino.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bruce H. Watrous, Chm., Dudley W. Clark, Jr., Daniel M. Watts.--Assessors, Loreta Zdanys; Asst., Darlene Pollock.--Registrars of Voters, Leslie Holbrook (D), Tracey B. Ohaus (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Ruth Levy.--Bd. of Education, David Fitzgibbons, Chm., Robert A. Bibbiani, Tommy Englert, Charlene O. Fearon, Arthur R. Hennick, Rebecca L. Iselin, John Ropiak, Maria Scherber, John Stack.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jon Mark Lavy, Chm., Doreen Joslow, Henry B. Krempel, Steven E. Merola, Sally L. Murray, Keith W. Scherber, Mel Seifert, Jacqueline Stack, Peter J. Zanardi; Alternates, Patricia Bisacky, Elaine Fitzgibbons, Michael Sanders.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark C. Borton, Chm., Robert J. Blair III, John J. DeLaura, Jr., Michael R. Desnoyers, Errol F. Horner; Alternates, Alexander C. Stein, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Judy Brown.--Municipal Economic Development Comm., Susan Wright, Chm., Patricia C. Bandzes, Felise Cressman, Michael A. Sanders, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Michael P. Prisloe, Jr., Chm., Margot D. Burns, Richard P. Holloway, Theodore Taigen, Margaret Wilson, Patrick L. Woomer, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Albert G. Bisacky, Chm., Robert J. Blair III, Christine A. Darnell, Eric Davison, Sally Sanders, Kris Seifert, Kim S. Senay.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Joel P. Severance, Chm., Michael S. Adams, James Barrington, Gordon W. VanNes, Leroy E. Ward III; Alternates, two vacancies.--Dir. of Human Svs., Rosie Bininger.--Dir. of Health, Konrad Kotrady, M.D.; Deputy, vacancy.--Retirement Bd., Van C. Standke, Chm., Lori Ann Sidoti Clymas, James Grzybowski, Lawrence M. Sypher, vacancy.--Library Bd., Teresa C. Schreiber, Chm., Karin Badger, Margaret Carter-Ward, Edith Prisloe, Sandra Senior-Dauer, Dennis Tovey.--Municipal Historian, Robert J. Miceli.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Deron Grabel, Chm., Michael J. Abramson, Ivey W. Gianetti, Aaron Page, Dawn C. Saunders, John W. Saunders, John B. Williams; Elizabeth A. Netsch, Dir.--Building Inspector, Ronald Rose.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Albert A. Armington, Chm., Samuel H. Chorches, Felise T. Cressman, James K. Pease, Leroy E. Ward III.--Tree Warden, Scot Mills.--Resident State Trooper, Matt Ewing.--Constables, three vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., James Schaefer.--Fire Marshal, Richard Leighton; Fire Investigator, David Roberge.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Joel P. Severance, Chm., John M. Divis, Bettie Perreault, Richard M. Schreiber, Peter J. Zanardi.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Joel P. Severance; Deputies, Thomas B. Layton, Cy Libby, Bruce H. Watrous.--Town Atty., John Bennet (Essex).--Justices of the Peace, Shirley Joy Davis, Mario S. Gioco, Margaret E. Gister, Emily S. Masters, Elizabeth A. Perreault, Anna S. Sweeney, Jerry A. Walden, Bruce Watrous, Whitelaw Wilson.

CLINTON. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1838; taken from Killingworth. Total area: 19.0 sq. miles; land area: 16.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 13,047. Voting districts: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, fishing, plastics, wire, and small boat building. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit and Shoreline Service from New Haven and Shore Line Rail. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Clinton.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sharon Uricchio, CCTC; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 54 East Main St., 06413; Tel., (860) 669-9101; FAX, (860) 669-0890. Website: www.clintonct.org. E-mail: townclerk@clintonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ashley R. Unitas.--Selectmen, 1st, Bruce N. Farmer (R), Tel., (860) 669-9333, William W. Fritz, Jr. (D), John A. Giannotti (R), Lynn Pinder (D), Carol D. Walter (R).--Treas., Todd Pozefsky; Asst., Sueann Cunningham.--Bd. of Finance, John Scherban, Chm., Ona Nejdl, John Olsen, Leah Saunders, Doug Traynor, Jane Scully Welch; Alternates, Maurice Kirk Carr, Lauren Santos; Janet B. Murphy, Finance Dir.--Tax Collector, Melanie Yanus.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Donald Hansen, Dolly Mezzetti, Carl A. Neri; Alternates, Alyson Roberts, vacancy.--Assessor, Donna Sempey.--Registrars of Voters, June D. Hansen (D), Peter Giannotti (R).--Conservation Comm., Charlene Best, Lawrence A. Ouellette, Jr., Alecander Pucillo, Brian Roccapriore, Bertram Schmitz, Catherine Zamecnik, two vacancies.--Supt. of Schools, Mary Ann O’Donnell.--Bd. of Education, Erica Gelven, Peter G. Giannotti, Sandy Luke, Todd Pozefsky Lois Ruggiero, Annaliese Spaziano, Douglas Traynor.--Bd. of Ethics, John N. Critchley, Bonnie L. Fillion, Kenneth J. McDonnell, Thomas Welch, John Whittel.--Fair Rent Comm., Omar Francis, Bethany Knight, Peter Mezzetti, Philip Sengle, Jane Vece.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michael Knudsen, Chm., Edward Alberino, Chris Aniskovich, Gary Bousquet, Christine Goupil, Timothy Guerra, Alan S. Kravitz, Adam Moore, Amandeep Singh; Alternates, Mary Ellen Dahlgren, Carl Neri, Andrew Richards.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark W. Richards, Chm., George E. Doerrer, Charles McEvoy, Bertram Schmitz, Dylan Walter; Alternates, Jay Ciarleglio, Amandeep Singh, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Eric Knapp.--Economic Development Comm., John Allen, Chm., Maurice K. Carr, Jr., Asif John Hussaini, Andrea Reu, Amandeep Singh, Doug Traynor, vacancy.--Housing Auth., John Neri, Chm., Arthur Isaacson, Victoria LeVasseur, Lawrence Pilcher, Regina Wohlke.--Inland Wetlands Comm., David Radka, Chm., Christopher Jones, Carl Neri, Bertram J. Schmitz, Andrea Woliver, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Timothy Guerra, Chm., Edward Alberino, Chris Aniskovich, Gary Bousquet, Christine Goupil, Michael Knudsen, Alan S. Kravitz, Adam Moore, Amandeep Singh; Alternates, Mary Ellen Dahlgren, Carl Neri, Andrew Richards.--Historic Dist. Comm., Lawrence A. Ouellette, Jr., Chm., Fred Robert Bruch, Greg Dwyer, Amanda Fairbanks, Megan Stine; Alternates, Alan Felgate, Paul Gabauer Joseph Matteis.--Municipal Historian, Diburma Burnham.--Agent for the Elderly/Veterans Affairs/Social Svs. Coordinator, Cheryl Church.--Human Svs. Advisory Bd., Lois A. Ruggiero, Chm., Charlene Best, Elizabeth Isaacson, Beth Powers, John P. Quinn, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, James Monopoli, CRADH.--Park and Recreation Comm., Joseph E. Schettino, Jr., Chm., Robert T. Karcich, Julie Mendez, Robert Neri, Ronald Stopkowski, Michael L. Sutyla, Harold A. Swaun; Robert Potter, Dir.--Public Works Comm., Michael Heser, Chm., Brian Manware, Dominic Morelli, Carl A. Neri, Michael Shove; Peter Neff, Dir.; Alternates, Jay Ciarleglio, vacancy.--Building Official, Edward L. Smith.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Matthew Kennedy, Chm., Hal Dolan, Omar Francis, Christian Guelke, Carl A. Neri, Laura Peterson, John Allen Walker.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Steven D. Hayes, Chm., David R. Adams, Louis W. Bassett, Donald L. Gesick, Jr., John Olsen, John D. Sullivan, Doug Traynor .—Tree Committee, Carol Geiser, Chm., Patricia Ames, Elizabeth Critchley, Robert P. Herlihy, William Sutcliffe, two vacancies.--Shellfish Comm., Wayne Church, Chm., Kimberly A. Colegrove, Richard Perrault, Abigail Roccapriore, Joshua Snow, John Allen Walker, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Vincent E. DeMaio.--Police Comm., Peter Niles, Chm., June T. Hansen, Phillip Sengle, Kimberly Ann Neri Simoncini, Edward J. Tessman.--Chief of Fire Dept., Brian Manware.--Fire Marshal, Jeffrey Heser; Deputy Fire Marshals, John Flaherty, William Robbins.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Anastasios Clados.--Town Atty., John S. Bennet.--Justices of the Peace, John Allen, Eric Bergman, Bob Bruch, Katherine Christopher, Jeremiah Dunn, June T. Hansen, Barbara S. Hessler, Katherine McCollom, Alexandros Panayotidis, Amandeep Singh, Michael Valenti, Carol D. Walter, John Whittel, Mark R. Wolf, Virginia Zawoy.

COLCHESTER. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., 1698; named, Oct., 1699. Total area: 49.8 sq. miles; land area: 49.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 16,130. Voting district: 4. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacturing. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit Authority from Hartford; Barstow Bus Transp. from Norwich. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Colchester. Five rural free deliveries from Colchester and one from East Hampton.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Gayle Furman; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, Town Hall, 127 Norwich Ave., 06415-1290; Tel., (860) 537-7215; FAX, (860) 537-0547. Website: www.colchesterct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@colchesterct.gov.--Asst. Clerk, Joan Campbell.--Selectmen, 1st, Arthur P. Shilosky (R), Tel., (860) 537-7220, Rosemary Coyle (D), John Jones (D), Denise Mizla (R), Stan Soby (R).--Treas., John Ringo.--Bd. of Finance, Robert Tarlov, Chm., Andreas Bisbikos, Thomas B. Kane, Roberta Lapore, Stefani Lowe, Andrea Migliaccio.--Tax Collector, Michele Wyatt.--CHVFD Tax Exemption Eligibility Comm., Robert Jacques, Chm. Richard Peruta, Laura Steinmeyer.--Assessor, John Chaponis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Andrew Cournoyer, Rick Konon, Denise M. Turner.--Registrars of Voters, Dorothy Mrowka (D), Linda Grzeika (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jeffry Mathieu.--Bd. of Education, Ronald A. Goldstein, Chm., Bradley Bernier, Renie Besaw, Donald B. Kennedy, Mitch Koziol, Mary L. Tomasi, Michael L. Voiland.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph Mathieu, Chm., David Gesiak, Mark Noniewicz, John R. Novak, John Rosenthal, Jason Tinelle, vacancy; Alternates, Karen Godbout, Beverly Seeley.--Local Emergency Planning, Mark Decker, Kenneth Didato, Richard Grocki, Reed Gustafson, Wendy Mis, Bill Otfinoski, Paul Suroviak, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Laurie Robinson, Chm., Jason Radacey, Patrick Reading, Bob Setschinsky, Michael Soltis; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., Janet LaBella, Chm., Louis Delpivo, Denise Salmoiraghi, Marion Spaulding, Todd Vachon.--Fair Rent Comm., Christina Maher, Chm., Valerie McGriff, Steven Schuster, Samantha Van Zilen, vacancy--Open Space Advisory, Nick Norton, Chm., Theodore Fuini, William Hochholzer, Mary Stevens, three vacancies.--Agriculture Comm., Christopher Bourque, Chm., Olivia Duska, Donna Rosenblatt, David Wasniewski, Allen Zimmerman; Alternates, Charles Csere, Leslie Curtis.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., A. Falk Von Plachecki, Chm., Susan Bruening, Morris Epstein, Andrew George, Darrell York; Alternates, Erika Fuery, Rebecca Ann Meyer, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Stephen Coyle, Chm., Matthew Cross, Robert Peter, Ron Silberman.--Economic Development Comm., Jean Walsh, Chm., John Dion, Trever Falconi, James Ford, Bruce Fox, Bruce Goldstein, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Ellen Sharon, Chm., Linda Akerman, Nancy J. Anderson, Robert Kvederas, Stanley Stefanowicz; Alternate, Janice Adams.--Ethics Comm., Daniel Henderson, Chm., Charles Logan, four vacancies.--Comm. on Aging, Jean Stawicki, Chm., Robert Gustafson, Goldie Liverant, Marjorie Mlodzinski, Eleanor Phillips, Jennifer Rayburn-Dehay, Marion Stanavage.--Youth Svs. Advisory Comm., Robert Suchecki, Chm., Linda Bromley, Lorraine Marvin, Josh Vinoski, Kathy Wonderly, five vacancies.--Cable Advisory Bd., Merja Lehtinen, John Wilwerth.--Social Svs. Coordinator, Amy McClafferty.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Eric Kundahl, Chm., Norman Kaplan, Tracey Loskant, Kristen Moody, David O'Brien, Frank Ricci, Lynne Stephenson, two vacancies.--Dir. of Public Works, James Paggioli, L.S.--Planner, Randall Benson.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Daphne Schaub.--Building Inspector, Reed Gustafson.--Sewer and Water Comm., Stephen Coyle, Chm., Michael Egan, Michael Hayes, Thomas Hochdorfer, Robert Peter, Ron Silberman, three vacancies.--Police Comm., Robert Parlee, Chm., Susan Dubb, Debra Marvin, Carol Vaillancourt, vacancy.--Police Retirement Bd., Brenden Healy Chm.--Chief of Fire Dept., Walter Cox.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Sean Shoemaker.--Town Attys., Shipman and Goodwin.--Justices of the Peace, Pamela A. Adams, David K. Anderson, Robert Avery, Mark Alan Balaban, Bradley Bernier, Andreas Bisbikos, Julia Broad, Michael J. Caplet, James W. Ciaglo, Jr., Andrew J. Cournoyer, David E. Cournoyer, Rosemary Coyle, Alice F. Csere, Tricia Dean, Michael Deane, Jay R. Einhorn, John R. Fairburn, Trever L. Falconi, Kenneth E. Fargnoli, John "Jack" Faski, Eileen S. Fazekas, John F. Fedus, Rosalinde Finkelstein, Bruce Fox, Gregory P. Giles, Sharon M. Gillette, Timothy Gilman, Bruce I. Goldstein, David W. Gregoire, Linda M. Grzeika, Brenden M. Healy, Valerie C. Hopkins-McGriff, A. Victor Horvitz, Sheila S. Horvitz, Carla A. Iezzi, Robert E. Kell, Philip W. Kurze, Gerald T. Kwolek, Paul J. Levarge, Goldie Liverant, Rosalyn I. Loiacono, Thomas M. Maikshilo, John F. Malsbenden, Kathleen S. "Casey" Margelot, Everett W. Marvin, Charles J. Mazzola, Mark S. Mieszkowicz, Denise Q. Mizla, Dorothy A. Mrowka, Nilda Negron, Ronald E. Niemczyk, John J. Nolan, Ana K. Norton, Andrew M. Norton, Linda A. Orange, Matthew Parsons, Ronald E. Pepin, Tiffany S. Quinn, Karen A. Romero, John W. Sawchuk, Steven A. Schuster, Julianne M. Shilosky, Brian T. Smith, Stanley F. Soby, Francis H. Tarnowski, Mary L. Tomasi, Nancy Wasniewski, Robert A. Weeks, Wendy Whitmore, Audrey B. Zaccaro.

COLEBROOK. Litchfield 32.9 sq. miles; land area: 31.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,436. Voting district: 1. Principal County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1779. Total area: industry: agriculture. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Colebrook; rural delivery from Winsted. As of January 1, 2016 all households use Colebrook, CT 06021 for mail delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debra L. McKeon; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 562 Colebrook Rd., P.O. Box 5, 06021-0005; Tel., (860) 379-3359, ext. 213; FAX, (860) 379-2342. Website: www.townofcolebrook.org. E-mail: dmckeon@colebrooktownhall.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, N. Joyce Nelson.--Selectmen, 1st, Thomas D. McKeon, Tel., (860) 379-3359, ext. 202; FAX, (860) 379-7215; Joseph J. Alciati, Sr., Christopher L. Johnstone.--Treas., Amy B. Gardner.--Asst. Treas., James Millar, Jr.--Bd. of Finance, James Millar, Jr., Chm., Robert D. Carfiro, Thomas R. Corvo, Diane E. Johnstone, Matthew J. Klimkosky, Martha F. Neal.--Tax Collector, Laura M. Bartlett.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Frank W. Thompson, Chm., Anthony Amato, Nadia M. Corvo.--Assessor, Michele Sloane.--Bd. of Assessors, Edward A. Allen, Lee Ann Jasmin, Geraldine M. Kassel.--Registrars of Voters, Karen M. Odell (D), Helen Campbell (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Dani Thibodeau.--Bd. of Education, Jeanne R. Jones, Chm., Bernard R. Adams, Hope L. Carfiro, Amy B. Gardner, Timothy W. Hill, Melissa J. Miller, Helen Louise Plager.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Edward G. Lord III, Chm., Edward A. Allen, James L. Bickford, Charles N. Buchanan, James Millar, Jr.; Alternate, Mark E. Caufield.--Land Use Admin./Zoning Enforcement Officer, Michael Halloran.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Fred P. Williams, Chm., Robert R. Lauzier, Thomas E. Lawton, Scott Norton, Carol Ann Sherwood; Alternates, Ronald J. Dorazio, Noah T. Ullman.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Duncan Wilber, Chm., Todd W. Hiller, John H. Lossin, George D. Neal, vacancy; Alternates, John K. O'dell, Sr., Ray J. Zeyte.--Historic Dist. Comm., Kimberly H. Crocker, Chm., Julia Andresen, James L. Bickford, Rebecca S. Bodycoat, Geraldine M. Kassel; Alternates, Mary L. Baker, Janet H. Rathbun.--Dir. of Health, Farmington Valley Health Dist.--Recreation Bd., Tracy E. Groman, Chm., Amy E. D'Amore, Kimberly H. Janak, Gina Satirana, Justin Truskauskas, Daniel A. Ward, Shayne R. Young.--Building Inspector, Marc J. Melanson.--Tree Warden, Matthew J. Klimkosky.--Chief of Police, Thomas D. McKeon.--Constables, John H. Lossin, Gerald J. Peters, Fletcher H. Smith, Alfred R. Tillotson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Scott Thibault.--Fire Marshal, Marc J. Melanson.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Alfred R. Tillotson.--Town Atty., Muschell & Simoncelli, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Mary L. Baker, Susan T. Caufield, Sally A. Coleman, Todd H. Correll, John P. Parisi, Janet H. Rathbun, Sidney S. VanLeer, Harry E. White, Penelope F. White, Gloria M. Wilber.

COLUMBIA. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1804; taken from Lebanon. Total area: 22.0 sq. miles; land area: 21.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,434. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: manufacturing. Summer resort. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Columbia. Rural free delivery of mail from Columbia post office.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Robin M. Kenefick; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Yeomans Hall, 323 Jonathan Trumbull Hwy., Rte. 87, 06237; Tel., (860) 228-3284; FAX, (860) 228-2335. Website: www.columbiact.org.-- Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Gail C. McGrath.--Sub. Regs., Christopher Gromko.--Selectmen, 1st, Carmen L. Vance (R), Tel., (860) 228-0110, Robert J. Bogue (R), Steven M. Everett (R), Robert W. Hellstrom (D), William P. O'Brien (D).--Treas., Beverly Ciurylo.--Financial Planning and Allocation Comm., Earnest G. Sharpe, Chm., Judith S. Ortiz, Kelley Peck, Todd D. Shepard, Richard J. Szegda, Dean Toepfer, Jeffrey Viens.--Finance Dir., Beverly Ciurylo.--Tax Collector, Carol W. Price; Asst., Lisa R. McDonald.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael N. Hamilton, Mary Latour (Revaluation), Linda McDonald, Richard R. Napolitano.--Assessor, Mary Lavallee; Asst., Kerilynn Lewis.--Registrars of Voters, Karen Butzgy (D), Katherine Morrison (R).--Supt. of Schools, Lawrence "Lol" Fearon.--Bd. of Education, Christopher S. Lent, Chm., James A. Chakulski, Jr., David A. Crim, Linette A. Dooley, Lisa Napolitano, Katherine Tolsdorf, Karin E. Vertefeuille.--Town Admin., Mark Walter.--Town Planner, Paula Stahl.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Connie Kisluk.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Richard L. Nassiff, Jr., Chm., F. Thomas Currier, Vera M. Englert, Richard R. Napolitano, Robert R. Powell, Donald Schofield, Ernest J. Starkel; Alternates, John L. Preston, Walter A. Tabor, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph J. Narkawicz, Chm., Gary A. Littlefield, William V. Petrone, Jr., Jeffrey L. Vose, Carole E. Williamson; Alternates, Keith D. Peck, two vacancies.--Conservation and Agriculture Comm., Ann Dunnack, Christopher McGrath, Thomas McGrath, Anthony J. Ortiz, Paul Ramsey, Walter Tabor, Christopher Tolsdorf.--Inland Wetlands Comm., John Allen, Chm., Thomas Archambault, Ian Dann, Claude A. Garritt, Jr., Carol Ann Jaswinski, William Ross, Ronald J. Wikholm; John Valente, Agent; Alternates, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Ingrid Wood.--Comm. on Aging, Lyn Buonocore, Paula Cahalan, Margaret Ewald, Jill Livingston, Edith G. Prague, Millie Ramsey, Catherine Rowe.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly/Social Svs. Admin., Access Agency.--Senior Svs. Dir., Bernadette Derring.--Health Officer, Glen Bagdoian.--Health Dist., Eastern Highlands Health Dist.--Recreation Comm., Nikki Keldsen, Chm., Brian Pedersen, Melissa Petrone, Steve Piro, Cynthia Postemski, Millie Ramsey, vacancy; Marc Volza, Rec. Dir.—Building Inspector, Jason Nowasad.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Road Foreman, Andrew Andrews.--Public Works Dir., George Murphy.--Chief of Police, Carmen L. Vance.--Open Burning Official, Michael J. Lester.--Chief of Fire Dept., Peter J. Starkel; Deputy, Mike J. Lester.--Fire Marshal, Michael J. Lester.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Jerry James.--Town Atty., Halloran and Sage (225 Asylum St., Hartford 06103).--Justices of the Peace, Vera M. Englert, Gary A. Littlefield, William P. O'Brien, Nelson M. Petrone III, Kevin F Quinn, Paul W. Ramsey, Laurie Rogers, Catherine Rowe, Carl H. Swartz, Mark A. Vining, Jeffrey L. Vose, Jill B. Zorn.

CORNWALL. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1740. Total area: 46.3 sq. miles; land area: 46.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,387. Voting district: 1. Rural residential community. Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Cornwall, Cornwall Bridge, West Cornwall and rural free delivery from Cornwall Bridge, Falls Village, Litchfield, and West Cornwall.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Vera L. Dinneen; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; Address, Town Office, 26 Pine St., P.O. Box 97, 06753-0097; Tel., (860) 672-2709; FAX, (860) 672-4069. Website: www.cornwallct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Jennifer Kenniston, Karen Griswold Nelson.--Selectmen, 1st, Gordon M. Ridgway (D), Tel., (860) 672-4959; FAX (860) 672-4068; Richard Bramley (D), Heidi L. Kearns (R).--Treas., John F. Green.--Bd. of Finance, John E. LaPorta, Chm., William Hurlburt, J. W. Preston, Janet Carlson Sanders, Celia Senzer, Lisa Lansing Simont; Alternates, Joseph Pryor, Darilyn Woods.--Tax Collector, Jean Bouteiller.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Roger L. Kane, Chm., Karen Bartomioli, Pamela Longwell.--Assessor, Barbara Bigos.--Registrars of Voters, Jayne Ridgway (D), Cara Weigold (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Chamberlain.--Bd. of Education, Thomas Levine, Chm., David Cadwell, Tracy D. Gray, Catherine Hosterman, Irene M. Hurlburt, Rachel Matsudaira.--Planning and Zoning Comm., David Colbert, Chm., Jill Cutler, Peter Kalmes, James LaPorta, Stephen Saccardi, Anna M. Timell; Alternates, Benjamin Gray, Jr., Virginia B. Potter, Dermot Woods.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Donald Bardot, Chm., Nancy G. Calhoun, Priscilla Pavel, Ann M. Schillinger, Betty Spence, Amy L. Worthington-Cady; Alternates, Frederick R. Scoville III, Joanne Wojtusiak, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Karen Griswold Nelson.--Inland Wetlands Agency, D. Stevenson Hedden, Chm., Adam Fischer, William Hurlburt, Roger Kane, Andrew MacDavid; Alternates, Deborah Bennett, Peter Demy.--Social Svs. Admin./Agent for the Elderly, Jane Muir Sellery.--Park and Recreation Comm., John Sanders, Chm., Rocco Botto, Kara Collins, Patrick Elias, Thomas Juliano, Elizabeth Mitchell, Stephen Saccardi, Johan Winsser; Alternates, Erin Hedden, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Dorothy Clarke-Wolfe.--Building Official, Paul Prindle.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan, Jr.--Recycling Coordinator, Steve O'Neil.--Chief of Police, Gordon M. Ridgway.--Chief of Fire Dept., Frederick R. Scoville III.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Terence Burke; Assts., John Bevans, Marc D. Simont.--Town Atty., Perley H. Grimes (P.O., Litchfield).--Justices of the Peace, Kenneth C. Baird, Dave Cadwell, Gordon S. Cady, Nita Colgate, Margaret Cooley, Mark Hampson, Allen G. Herkimer III, Judith A. Herkimer, Carl Hermann, Peter Kalmes, Lisa Lansing-Simont, Dominique Lasseur, Phyllis Nauts, Priscilla Pavel, Ann M. Schillinger, Julia M. Scott, Debra Tyler, Katherine West, Phillip R. West, Barbara S. Yohe.

COVENTRY. Tolland County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1712. Total area: 38.4 sq. miles; land area: 37.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 12,438. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, the manufacture of sutures, and varied small industries. Principally residential. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Coventry; eight rural delivery routes.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori Tollmann; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 1712 Main St., 06238; Tel., (860) 742-7966; FAX, (860) 742-8911. Website: www.coventryct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Dianna Grindle, Brooke R. Manning.--Town Manager, John A. Elsesser.--Town Council, Julie A. Blanchard, Chm., Andy Brodersen, Matthew O'Brien, Hannah G. Pietrantonio, Thomas V. Pope, Justin Trzaskos, Richard L. Williams, Jr.--Finance Dir./Treas., Amanda Backhaus.--Tax Collector, Linda L. Greenbacker.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Joan Lewis, Chm., Joyce Chellstorp-Bonney, Ronald E. Dextradeur, Joan M. Oros, Jill G. Wood Reviczky.--Assessor, Michael D'Amicol.--Registrars of Voters, Marjorie L. Roach (D), Pamela Sewell (R).--Supt. of Schools, David Petrone.--Bd. of Education, William M. Oros, Sr., Chm., Jennifer E. Beausoleil, Michael Eric Griswold, Frank Infante, Mary S. Kortmann, Eugene T. Marchand, Michael A. Sobol.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Benedict D. Emanuele, Paul F. Jatkowski, Barbara E. Riordan, William J. Zenko, two vacancies.--Pension and Retirement Comm., Robert Murzyn, Chm., Benedict D. Emanuele, Paul F. Jatkowski, David C. Powers.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Raymond P. Giglio, Chm., William Jobbagy, Stephen Marek, Christine Pattee, Darby Pollansky; Alternates, Brent Alton Genovese, Steven Hall.--Dir. of Planning and Development, Eric M. Trott.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Raymond D. Chicoine, Vice Chm., Carol Chipkin, William J. Riordan, Claire Twerdy; Alternates, William Bonney, Suzanne Pollinger, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Mason Perrone.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Harvey R. Barrette, Charles S. Clapp, Jr., Lori J. Mathieu, Sam Norman, Thomas P. Woolf; Alternates, David W. Sorich, vacancy.--Wetlands Agent, Todd Penney.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Harvey R. Barrette, Charles S. Clapp, Jr., Lori J. Mathieu, Sam Norman, Thomas P. Woolf; Alternates, David W. Sorich, vacancy.--Energy Conservation/Alternative Energy Committee, Jennifer Lynn Reilly, Chm., Laura Blake, Brandon Bradley, Danielle Kloster, vacancy; Alternate, Andy DePalma.--HUD Housing/Fair Housing Comm., Albert E. Bradley, Dorothy M. Grady, Marjorie L. Roach, Sarah Szczebak, vacancy; Peter Huckins, Community Consultant.--Economic Development Comm., Sondra Astor Stave, Chm., Barbara J. Barry, Samuel Belsito III, Richard Giggey, William J. Jobbagy, Alex Koenigsberg, Mark C. Lavitt, Timothy Liptrap, Carol F. Polsky.—Coventry Vision Comm., Konrad Mroczek, Robert A. Plant, Bruce M. Stave, two vacancies.--Veterans' Memorial Comm., Eric J. Ohlund, Chm., LeRoy A. Lowe, Jr., Richard C. Sanborn, Jr., Donna Louise Sanborn-LeDoyt, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Jeffrey S. Arn, Marilyn E. Barrette, Albert E. Bradley, Lorraine U. Lynch, Susan Noyes.--Conservation Comm., Leroy A. Lowe, Jr., Chm., Brian D. Coss, Arthur W. Hall, Jr., Paul C. Manzone, Vincent Messino, Robert R. Proctor.--Cemetery Comm., Thomas Scott Boudreau, Chm., Patricia Naegeli, Linda G. Pagliuco, Susan Palmer, Anne Claudine Vieten.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Human Rights Comm., Heather A. Bear, Albert E. Bradley, Michael J. Kurpiewski, Marjorie L. Roach, Bruce M. Stave; Human Rights Officer, Courtney Chan.--Human Svs. Admin., Courtney Chan.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Courtney Chan.--Youth Advisory Bd., Terrie D. Carpenter, Chm., Phyllis Cohen Bishop, Annie Bobbitt, Judy Burr, Bill Cannon, Vicki Deveau, John Elsesser, Maria Genca, Arthur James Houlberg, Shannon E. King, Florence Lajeunesse, Roger J. LaPierre, Heather Mackintosh, Michael McDonagh, Ginny Molleur, Lynn Obomalayat, David Petrone.--Youth Svs. Coordinator, Crystal Morawitz.--Health District, Robert Miller.--Sanitarian, Glen Bagdoian.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Todd W. Messier, Chm., Antonia C. Conti, Marie Gallo-Hall, Jennifer Rodgers; Alternate, Jillian Miner.--Recreation Dir, Wendy L. Rubin.--Supt. of Public Works, Mark Kiefer.--Town Engineer, Todd Penney.--Building Inspector, Joseph Callahan.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Michael F. Cleary, Chm., Harvey R. Barrette, Brian W. Canny, John Willnauer, vacancy.--Insurance Advisory Comm., Robert Chipkin, Dena Dejulius, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Matthew J. Twerdy, Chm., Richard W. Brand, Susan E. Jamaitus, Daniel R. Murphy, Lyndon Wilmot.--Tree Warden, Douglas R. Reese.--Animal Control Officer, John H. Chipman III.--Chief of Police, Mark Palmer.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Coventry: Ken Boutin; Deputies, Dennis W. Dittrich, Steve Pacholski, Danielle M. Taber; North Coventry: Ray Eldridge, Jr.; Deputies, Chuck Beecher, Stephen P. Curtiss.--Fire Marshal/Burning Official/Civil Preparedness Dir., Noel E. Waite.--Town Atty., Duncan Forsyth.--Justices of the Peace, Victor A. Birch, Joyce C. Bonney, Albert E. Bradley, Dorothy M. Grady, M. Kathleen Krider, David E. Lamore, Patricia Naegeli, Joan M. Oros, Thomas Pope, Jill G. Wood Reviczky, Sondra Astor Stave.

CROMWELL. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, town manager, mayor, town council.)--Inc., May, 1851; taken from Middletown. Total area: 13.5 sq. miles; land area: 12.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 14,034. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: aircraft components, horticulture, and manufacture of tools. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Middletown and Hartford. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Cromwell.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joan Ahlquist; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 41 West St., 06416-2142; Tel., (860) 632-3440; FAX, (860) 632-3425. Website: www.cromwellct.com. E-mail: townclerk@cromwellct.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lori Caracoglia, Gloria Prendergast.--Town Manager, Anthony J. Salvatore, Sr., Tel., (860) 632-3410.--Mayor, Enzo Faienza.--Town Council, Richard R. Newton, Deputy Mayor, Frank C. Emanuele, Jr., Samantha C. Slade, Thomas Tokarz, Al Waters, Edward B. Wenners.--Bd. of Finance, Jack A. Henehan, Chm., Joseph E. Corlis, Amanda Drew, Bob Milardo, Julius Neto, Allan Spotts; Alternates, Jon Dzurka, Daniel T. Kelly, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Douglas A. Sienna.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Charles Epstein, William Vincenzi, vacancy.--Assessor, Shawna Baron.--Registrars of Voters, Alice Kelly (D), Bonnie D. Anderson (R).--Supt. of Schoolss, John Maloney.-- Bd. of Education, Michael J. Camilleri, Chm., John Flanders, Jay V. Fletcher, Celina Kelleher, Scott Lamberson, Jeffrey Matrullo, Megan Midgley, Julie Fitts Ritter, Paul M. Sousa.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Alice M. Kelly, Chm., Michael Cannata, Vice Chm., Chris Cambareri, Paul Cordone, Brian Dufresne, Jeremy Floryan, Ken Rozich, Kenneth Slade, Richie Waters, vacancy; Alternates, Nicholas Demetriades, David Fitzgerald, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph R. Morin, Chm., Daniel T. Delisle, John Keithan, John Whitney, Mark Zampino; Alternates, Brian Fisk, Steven Wygonowski.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Fred Curtin.--Economic Development Comm., Richard Nobile, Chm., Joseph Fazekas, Robert Jahn, Jay Polke, Stanley Stachura; Alternates, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Joseph E. Corlis, Chm., Amanda Drew, Wynn Muller, G. Alden Nettleton, John Whitney, William Yeske, vacancy; Alternates, Jeremy Zeedyk, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Chris Cambareri, Michael Cannata, Paul Cordone, Brian Dufresne, Jeremy Floryan, Alice Kelly, Ken Rozich, Kenneth Slade, Richie Waters.--Senior Svs. Comm., Pat Alsup, Chm., Teresa Fucini, Claire Hickey, Mary Konopka, Madeleine Lowry, Linda Polke, Patricia Sienna, Mertie Terry, Helen Zalewski, two vacancies.--Elderly Svs./Human Svs., Amy Saada.--Youth Svs. Coordinator, Ann Hale.--Comm. to Support People with Disabilities, Brian Hodlin, Chm., Laurie Cantwell, Linda Demetriades, John Flanders, Erin Hodlin, Jeannine Marron, Meagan Ribera, Lucille Wrzos, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, J. Wesley Bell.--Library Comm., Marie Roberto, Chm., Kathleen Newton, Vice Chm., Margaret M. Colella, Al Dickerson, Barbara Grotheer, Diane Mongold, Martha Rennie.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Dan Brisson, Mark Carroll, William Konopka, Richard Nobile, John Schmaltz.--Dir. of Public Works, Lou Spina.--Building Inspector, David Jolley.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Alice Kelly, Chm., Eric Zeilor, Vice Chm., Timothy Griffin, Robert Jahn, Kenneth Slade; Alternates, two vacancies.--Sanitarian, J. Wesley Bell.--Chief of Police, Denise LaMontagne.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael Terenzio; Deputy Chief, Michael Salonia; Asst. Chiefs, Robert McIntyre, Douglas Zordan.--Fire Marshal, Todd Gagnon; Supt., S. William Jarzavek.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Craig Murphy, Pres., Lee Brow, David Colligan, Charles Epstein, John Hamlin, Jason Hinners, Julius Neto, Roger Rukowicz, vacancy.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Chief Denise LaMontagne; Deputy, Capt. Kevin Vandersloot.--Town Attys., Kari L. Olson, Kenneth Weinstock.--Justices of the Peace, Jonathan R. Beatty, Andrzej Cieslik, Charles R. Epstein, Brian Fisk, Diane Hasz, Rhonda Ivey-Lentini, Mary F. Konopka, Joseph R. Morin, Sandra K. Muller, Brenda L. Pines, Douglas A. Sienna, Allan D. Spotts, Mertie Terry, Larry J. Woolard.