Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

ANDOVER, ANSONIA, ASHFORD, AVON, BANTAM, BARKHAMSTED, BEACON FALLS, BERLIN, BETHANY, BETHEL, BETHLEHEM, BLOOMFIELD, BOLTON, BOZRAH, BRANFORD, BRIDGEPORT, BRIDGEWATER, BRISTOL, BROOKFIELD, BROOKLYN, BURLINGTON

ANDOVER. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 18, 1848; taken from Lebanon, Hebron and Coventry. Total area: 15.7 sq. miles; land area: 15.5 sq. miles. Population, est.: 3,262. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, small wood and machine shops. Transp.--Passenger: Served by the buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Willimantic. Post office, Andover, covered by two rural free deliveries.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carol H. Lee; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Mon.; 8:15 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Wed., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 17 School Rd., 06232-1526; Tel., (860) 742-0188; FAX, (860) 742-7535. Website: www.andoverct.org. E-mail: andovertownclerk@sbcglobal.net.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Therece Gorry.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert F. Burbank (R), Tel., (860) 742-7305, Cathleen A. Desrosiers (R), Julia Haverl (D), Jay K. Linddy (R), Jeffrey Maguire (D).--Treas., vacancy.--Bd. of Finance, Robert England, Linda H. Fish, Davis S. Hewett, Adrian Mandeville, Jeff Allen Murray, Eric Shevchenko, Daniel Warren.--Tax Collector, Donna Doyker.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Penelope Auer, Elaine Buchardt, James Dake.--Assessor, John J. Chaponis.--Registrars of Voters, vacancy (D), Wallace E. Barton Jr. (R).--Elementary Supt. of Schools, Sally Doyen.--Bd. of Education, Gerard J. Creme, Lisa L. Hewett, Jay K. Linddy, Shannon O'Neill Louden, Daniell Burke Maguire, Cynthia Murray, Michael Scott Russo.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Eric Anderson, Robert O. Hamburger, Leigh Ann Hutchinson, Michael A. Palazzi, Scott R. Person; Alternates, Gerald E. Hardisty, Jessee Person, Edward F. Sarisley.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David S. Hewett, Caren S. Osborne, Evelyn H. Russell, Walter N. Weir, Jr., Dorothy I. Yeomans; Alternates, Wayne E. Thorpe, Jonathan D. Yeomans, vacancy.--Zoning Agent, John Valente.--Inland Wetlands Comm., John C. England, Michael A. Landolphi, James W. McCann, Richard Osborne, Wayne E. Thorpe; Alternates, Ed Smith, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Laurel Andrews.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Eastern Highlands Health Dist.--Emergency Mgmt. Coordinator, Paul Bancroft.--Building Inspector, Edward Kaulback.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Robert F. Burbank.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ronald Mike, Jr.; Deputy, Shawn Covell; Asst., Mindy Hegener.--Fire Marshal, John F. Roache.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Wallace E. Barton, Jr., Curtis W. Dowling, Mark Williams, Gerald B. Wright, Scott E. Yeomans.--Justices of the Peace, Elaine M. Buchardt, Margaret H. Busch, Georgette M. Conrad, Michael Donnelly, Joan V. Foran, George Kitchin, Suzanne Langlois, Carol H. Lee, Jay K. Linddy, Katherine E. Marcia, Dawn Quint, Robert C. Russell, Erich Siismets, Richard G. Swartwout, Jr., Kristina M. Wilsey.

ANSONIA. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Town and city consolidated, Inc., Apr., 1889; taken from Derby. Total area: 6.2 sq. miles; land area: 6.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,854. Voting districts: 7. Birthplace of Gen. David Humphreys. Principal industries: manufacture of copper and brass, plastics, electronics, automatic screw machine products, novelties. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven; Valley Transit District buses cover Ansonia, Derby, Seymour, Shelton. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Railroad and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Ansonia.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Janet Vitarius Waugh; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, City Hall, 253 Main St., 06401-1866; Tel., (203) 736-5980; FAX, (203) 736-5982. Website: www.CityofAnsonia.com.--Asst. City and Town Clerk, Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Diana Branch.--Mayor, David S. Cassetti (R).--Dir. of Constituent Svs., vacancy.--Bd. of Aldermen, 1st Ward, Randolph Carroll, Charles W. Stowe; 2nd Ward, Philip M. Tripp, Pres., Lorie Vaccaro; 3rd Ward, Denice Hunt, Joseph A. Jeanette, Jr.; 4th Ward, Martin Dempsey, Jr., Richard Kaslaitis; 5th Ward, Joseph Jaumann, Joan P. Radin; 6th Ward, Patrick Henri, Joshua Shuart; 7th Ward, David Blackwell, Frank DeLibero.--Treas., Judy Larkin Nicolari.--Acting Comptroller, Richard Bshara.--Bd. of Apportionment and Taxation, Sarah Blackwell, Gary Cassetti, Peter Danielczuk, Leonard Duffus, Daniel King, David Papcin, Michael T. Smerznak, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Johanna Figueroa.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Horace Behrle, Florence Camilleri, Patricia Fers, Susan A. Nargi, vacancy.--Assessor, Marsha Benno.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas Maffeo (D), Nancy Valentine (R).--Supt. of Schools, Carol Merlone.--Bd. of Education, Fran DiGiorgi, John Izzo, Aretta Kotalis, William C. Nimons, Christopher Phipps, Carmen T. Pitney, Sr., Vincent Scarlata.--Personnel Dir., John Marini.--Retirement Bd., Gary Cassetti, Denice Hunt, Daniel King, Judy Larkin Nicolari, Michael Smerznak, Lorie Vaccaro, Janet Vitarius Waugh.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jared Heon, Chm., Larry Pellegrino, Vice Chm., Michael A. Bettini, Timothy Holman, William Malerba, Maureen McCormack-Conrado.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Claudia Degnan, Chm., Robert Brown, Elizabeth Gaudet, Diana L. Maurice, Kenneth Moffat; Alternates, David Williams, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Blackwell.--Fair Housing Officer, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Keith Murray, Chm, Horace W. Behrle, Jr., Terri Goldson, Joseph Jaumann, William Luneski, Gregg Seccombe, Charles Stowe, Jeffrey Sweeney, Lorie Vaccaro.--Housing Auth., James Prestiano Chm., Wilson Lopez Vice Chm., Samuel Levey, Joseph Pinto., Matt Scarpa.--Bd. of Ethics, Larry Boemmels, Dorothy Cwanek, Christopher Lisi, Katherine Sullivan--Conservation Comm., William Urban, Chm., Joseph Cassetti, Timothy Holman, John Jones, Frank V. Pergola, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Timothy Holman, Chm., Kevin Cegelka Vice Chm, Michael Bettini, John Jones, William Malerba, Larry Pellegrino, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Tamara Chisefsky, Roy Robert Craven, Julia Maher, Helen Ptak, three vacancies.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Historical Comm., Thomas P. Clifford III, Chm., Bartholomew R. Flaherty III, Mary Gibson, Loisann Marazzi, Katherine Wilkins.--Comm. for Elderly Svs., James Hubbard, Chm., Mary Ann Ahearn, Sue Behun, Rene Caisse, Ann Marie Carpole, Marcia J. Dobrowski, Dawn Lathrop, Joan Lawlor, Diane Stroman.--Dir. of Health, Karen N. Spargo.--Health Dist., Thomas P. Clifford III, Gary Melone.--Library Dirs., Karen Phipps, Chm., Sue Behun, Tamara Chisefsky, Joanne M. Czeczot, Marcia J. Dobrowski, Eileen Ehman, Robert Martino, Violet A. O'Donnell, Margaret Sullivan, vacancy.--Cultural Comm., Ralph Villers, Chm., Richard DiCarlo, Crystal Gontarz, George Pudimat, Renee Simpson, Crystal White, vacancy.--Energy Improvement District Bd., Francis Tyszka, Chm., Stephen Blume, David Knapp, James Prestiano.--Charter Revision Comm., David Blackwell, Joseph Cassetti, Maritza Clas, Leonard Duffus, Sue Guluzza, Frank Halpin, Dennis Quinn, Lorie Vacarro.--Recreation Comm., Paul Velardi Chm., Jeffrey Devine, Anne M. Lynch, Timothy O'Reilly, Sandra Piccirillo, Alfonso Smith, Steve Sobolisky.--Bd. of Public Works, Kenneth Plavnicky, Chm., Richard Barrows, Gary Cassetti, Andrew Geruntho.--Building and Refuse, Flood Control/Streets and Bridges, Michael D'Alessio, Supt.--City Engineer, Fred D'Amico.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Nunzio Parente, Chm., Henry Boladz, Andrew Geruntho, Jon Hinson, Kenneth Plavnicky, Charles Stowe, Robert Turschmann.--Building Inspector, Nicholas Behun; Asst., vacancy.--Plumbing Inspector/Electrical Inspector, Robert J. Dunn.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Donald Eheman, Nicholas T. Macero, Jr., James D. Martin, Christopher Sansone, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Kevin Hale.--Bd. of Police Comrs./Traffic Auth., Ann Marie Pitney, Pres., Bruce R. Goldson, Sr., Paul Heon, Michael Rinaldi, Francis Tyszka.--City Marshals, Peter Gujski, Frank Halpin, Daniel King, Louis R. Macero, Sean P. Rowley.--Chief of Fire Dept., Edward Adamowski; Michael Eheman, 1st; Dan Mudry, 2nd; Alex Horjatschun, 3rd; Jay Fainer, 4th.--Acting-Fire Marshal, Darrick Lundeen; Deputies, Michael Egan, Stephen Zakos.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Patrick Henri, Joseph A. Jeanette, Jr., Philip Tripp.--Ansonia Rescue and Medical Svs. Comm., Jared Heon, Dir., EMS Acct. Exec; David Geloso, Asst. Chief Operations; Ryan Hunt, Asst. Ambulance Chief.--Labor Counsel, Berchem, Moses & Devlin.--Corporation/Claims Counsel, John P. Marini.--Civil Preparedness Dir., vacancy.--Justices of the Peace, Carol Barone, Donna Cairns, Ann Marie Caporale, Randolph F. Carroll, Peter J. Danielczuk, Jennifer R. Drauss, Denise Durrschmidt, Gary Farrar. Jr., Patricia J. Fers, Jo Lynn Flaherty, Robert F. Fogarty, Florian F. Folger, Jr., Kevin Hanson, Patrick Henri, Donna M. Krupa, Melissa Lundeen, Paul R. Lutson, Michael E. Marganski, Norma I. Osuna, Tammy L. Piccolo, Patricia A. Pirritino, Rhonda Rossik, Rita M. St. Jacques, Beverly Tidmarsh, Nancy Valentine, Janet Vitarius Waugh, Michael S. Witek, William Zwack.

ASHFORD. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1714. Total area: 39.5 sq. miles; land area: 38.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,251. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Ashford.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sherri L. Mutch; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed., Fri.; 7:00 P.M.-9:00 P.M., Wed.; Address, Ashford Town Office Bldg., 5 Town Hall Rd., 06278-1530; Tel., Storrs, (860) 487-4401; FAX, (860) 487-4431. Website: www.ashfordtownhall.org. E-mail: smutch@ashfordtownhall.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Beverly G. Ference, Karen M. Zulick.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael J. Zambo, (D), Tel., (860) 487-4400; FAX, (860) 487-4430; William A. Falletti (R), Ralph H. Fletcher (D).--Treas., Cheryl A. Baker.--Bd. of Finance, Cathryn E. Silver-Smith, Chm., Judy A. Austin, Susan C. Eastwood, Charles Earle Funk IV, Merrill "Butch" Paul Simpson, Gail A. Zaicek; Alternates, Jesse E. Burnham, Angela C. Desanto, Carl H. Pfalzgraf.--Tax Collector, Linda G. Gagne.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Joseph F. Peters, Chm., Christine Marie Reed, Mary Ann J. Simpson; Alternates, Thomas C. Martin, Steven F. Spangle, vacancy.--Assessor, Kara Fishman.--Registrars of Voters, Kevin T. McCarthy (D), Colleen DePercio (R).--Supt. of Schools, James Longo.--Bd. of Education, James Michael Rupert, Chm., John B. Calarese, Lisa McAdam Donegan, John Ernest Lippert, Marian K. Matthews, Kimberley Anne Rourke, Kay M. Warren.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeffrey A. Silver-Smith, Chm., Gerald Ernest Dufresne, Alexander Hastillo, Douglas Collin Jenne, Gerald P. Nagy, Thomas R. Paul, Richard S. Williams, Nord P. Yakovleff, Robert M. Zaicek; Alternates, Janet A. Bellamy, Sandra Moquin, Timothy J. Moran.--Economic Development Comm., Richard S. Williams, Chm., John B. Calarese, Margaret J. Chatey, Raymond L. Fenn, Michael J. Gantick, Robert Joseph Ignatowicz, Gary H. Lawrence, John R. Rettenmeier, vacancy; Alternates, Kari Louise Olson, Kay Warren.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles L. Atkins, Chm., Keith A. Lipker, Jean N. McCarthy, Michael Joseph Peppin, John E. Regan; Alternates, Harry P. Bagley, Jr., Richard A Dezso, vacancy.--Zoning/Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Michael L. Gardner.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Leonard M. Liguore, Chm., John S. Barclay, Raymond L. Fenn, Gary R. Lipstreu, V. Peter Piecyk III, David J. Rechel, Richard V. Zulick; Alternates, Kenneth C. Garee, Robert G. Michel.--Conservation Comm., Loretta A. Wrobel, Chm., Janet A. Bellamy, Celeste Estavez, Gwen D. Haaland, Marian K. Matthews, John Stephen Morytko, Catherine Sampson; Alternates, William Paul Dubinsky, Eric J. Parent.--Comm. on Aging, Carole B. McCarthy, Chm., Jane E. Martin, Jean N. McCarthy, Elaine Wilmes-Pandolfo, Catherine Walsh Sampson, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Sheila Marie Grady.--Dir. of Health, Bruce D. Lundgren.--Sanitarian, Eastern Highlands Health Dist., Sherry McGann.--Library Trustees, Gerald P. Nagy, Chm., Helen B. Chapman, Ann T. Lojzim, Catherine Walsh Sampson, Suzanne P. Smith, Barbara Y. Zulick.--Municipal Historian, Barbara B. Metsack.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Kimberly D. Ayers, Garth F. Bean, Dan Eric Kehoe, Sandra Moquin, vacancy; Alternates, Neil P. Gordon, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Brian David Folker, Teresa M. Galipeau, Dennis R. Poitras, Randall A. Weidig, Linda A. Yanke.--Building Inspector, Michael L. Gardner; Asst., James Michael Rupert.--Emergency Mgmt., James York.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, two vacancies.--Tree Warden, James A. Campiformio.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Michael J. Zambo.--Chief of Fire Dept., Wayne C. Fletcher.--Fire Marshal, Richard E. Whitehouse; Asst., Charles Sweetland.--Town Atty., Halloran & Sage.--Justices of the Peace, Charles L. Atkins, William R. Becker, Janet A. Bellamy, Kathleen C. Clark, Susan C. Eastwood, Selena N. Eddy, Patrick Francis Edenburn-MacQueen, Linda G. Falletti, William A. Falletti, Sr., Lynn M. Fontaine, Michele Ann Hotchkiss, Keith A. Lipker, Elizabeth K. Little, Kevin T. McCarthy, Joseph D. Pandolfo, Joseph F. Peters, Evelyn T. Pfalzgraf, Roger Thomas Phillips, David J. Rechel, Cathryn Silver-Smith, Marian L. Vitali, Kay M. Warren, Loretta A. Wrobel.

AVON. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1830; taken from Farmington. Total area: 23.5 sq. miles; land area: 23.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,414. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: insurance, printing, concrete products and poultry processing, reflective tapes, fiber optics and medical facilities. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Arrow Line, Inc. from Hartford, Winsted and Torrington, and Connecticut Transit. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Avon. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann L. Dearstyne; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Jul., Aug., 8:00 A.M.- 4:45 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 60 West Main St., 06001-3743; Tel., Farmington, (860) 409-4310; FAX, (860) 677-8428. Website: www.avonct.gov. E-mail: adearstyne@avonct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Nicholas Hogan, Patricia Munroe.--Town Manager, Brandon L. Robertson.--Town Council, Mark W. Zacchio, Chm., Heather A. Maguire, David Pena, James E. Speich, William C. Stokesbury.--Treas., James R. McCarthy.--Bd. of Finance, Thomas F. Harrison, Chm., Jeff Bernetich, Margaret H. Bratton, Catherine M. Durdan, Thomas A. Gugliotti, Dean C. Hamilton, Michael R. Oleyer.--Dir. of Finance, Margaret Colligan.--Tax Collector, Deborah J. Fioretti.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Richard S. Connel, Chm., Stephen E. Hunt, Laura A. Mensi, Timothy S. Owens.--Assessor, Harry R. derAsadourian.--Registrars of Voters, Ann Clark (D), Kerry Ladouceur (R).--Supt. of Schools, Gary S. Mala.--Bd. of Education, Houston Putnam Lowry, Chm., Kenneth S. Birk, Jackie Blea, Debra Chute, Peggy Roell, Jay S. Spivak, Laura Young, Kathy Zirolli.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Linda H. Keith, Chm., Thomas Armstrong, David M. Cappello, Joseph Gentile, Mary Harrop, Brian Ladouceur, Jr., Peter Mahoney; Alternates, Jeffrey Fleischman, Linda Preysner, Elaine G. Primeau.--Town Planner, Hiram Peck.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Andrew Bloom, Chester Bukowski, Eric Johansen, Mackenzie Johnson, Ames Shea; Alternates, Francesco Lupis, Thomas C. McNeill, Jr., Vi Smalley.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Clifford S. Thier, Chm., Dean S. Applefield, Michael R. Beauchamp, Robert H. Breckinridge, Jr., Martha A. Dean, Bryan Short, Louis N. Usich III.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Linda Keith, Chm., Thomas Armstrong, David Cappello, Jeffrey Fleischman, Joseph Gentile, Mary Harrop, Brian Ladouceur, Jr., Peter Mahoney; Alternates, Jeffrey Fleischman, Linda Preysner, Elaine G. Primeau.--Comm. on Aging, Marie Evans, Gloria L. Farrell, Patti Thomas; Alan E. Rosenberg, Agent/Dir. of Social Svs.; Ralph Rosenberg, M.D., Medical Advisor.--Library Dirs., Carin Salonia, Pres., Peter Anderson, Betsy Bougere, Richard Bunnell, Anne Fitzgerald, Eric Gauvin, Fred Lin, Vincent LoPresti, Amee Mody ,Paula Schwartz, Jennifer Shufro.--Recreation and Park Comm., Ruth Checko, Dir., Todd Donovan, Donald R. Droppo, Jr., Kelly Jackson, David A. Jadovich, Mark Olson, Peter J. Ponziani, Joe Weist.--Town Engineer, Lawrence Baril.--Tree Warden, Bruce Williams.--Building Official, James Sansone.--Fire Marshal, James W. DiPace.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, James H. Eacott III, William A. Ferrigno, Dana Hinman, Eric Johansen, Keith Jones, Paul C. Magro.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Thomas Armstrong, Eric C. Johansen, Keith Jones, Chris Roy, Terry Ryan.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Farmington Valley Health Dist.--Dir. of Human Resources, William F. Vernile.--Chief of Police, Mark Rinaldo.--Constables, Leonard DelGallo, Jr., Robert M. Propiescus, Jr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael Trick; Assts., Bruce Appell, Thomas Kline, Joseph Speich.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., James W. DiPace.--Town Atty., Al Smith.--Justices of the Peace, Jonathan B. Alter, Chester Bukowski, Samuel D. Chester, Marianne Clark, Brenda H. Geiling, Mary C. Harrop, Diane S. Hornaday, Laura A. Hunt, Morton N. Katz, Mary Margaret Lancaster, Houston Putnam Lowry, Richard B. McCall, Brian McDermott, Linda S. Merlin, Steve Mitchell, Maria J. Mozzicato, Daniel Rosenfeld, Viola R. Smalley, Norman Sundheimer, Penelope R. Woodford.

BANTAM.* BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O. Box 416, c/o Clerk, 890 Bantam Rd., Bantam 06750-0416. Tel., (860) 567-5681; FAX, (860) 567-9461.--Warden, Richard J. Sheldon.--Burgesses, Brett Allen, Kellie Devon, Paul Devon, Paul Orsino, Suzanne Orsino, two vacancies.--Clerk/Assesor, Kim R. Griffen.--Tax Collector, Judith Elliott.--Treas., Kathleen M. Higgins.--Planning and Zoning, John Langer, Chm., Yvonne Gilyard, Anne Kalognomos, John Langer, Adam Yarish, two vacancies; Alternates, Lauren Sage, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Tom Gillman, Chm., Jessica Mergenthaler, Richard Williams, three vacancies.--Building Inspector, John Worthington.--Chief of Fire Dept., Richard Duffy; Asst., Wil Ardussi.--Fire Marshal, Sam Kinkade.--Borough Atty., Andrea Asman.

*See Town of Litchfield.

BARKHAMSTED. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1779. Total area: 38.8 sq. miles; land area: 36.2 sq. miles. Population, est.: 3,685. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and the manufacture of dies, gauges, craft materials and special machinery. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Barkhamsted 06063, Pleasant Valley 06063, and Riverton 06065.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Holly P. Krouse; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon. Tues., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 67 Ripley Hill Rd., 06063-3340; Tel., (860) 379-8665; FAX, (860) 379-9284. Website: www.barkhamsted.us. E-mail: hkrouse@barkhamsted.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Francine Beland, Lauren J. Dombrowski, Lila Tuxbury.--Selectmen, 1st, Donald S. Stein (D), Mark Hemenway (R), Raymond P. Pech (D).--Treas., Pam Cole.--Bd. of Finance, Richard T. Winn, Chm., John A. Doyle, Jr., Stephen Egbertson, Matthew J. Kelly, David R. Moulton, Salvatore Tartaglione; Alternates, Julia Pattison, George Walsh.--Tax Collector, Teresa T. Collins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Philip N. Walker, Chm., Robert H. Brainard III, John M. Warren; Alternates, Steven P. Blackburn, Frank J. Kaczynski, Jr.--Assessor, Francine Beland.--Registrars of Voters, Karen A. Martin (D), Susan L. Day (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jeffrey Linton.--Bd. of Education, Sarah B. Nanni, Chm., Donna Beaudoin, Robert H. Brainard III, Thomas X. Brodnitzki, Barbara A. McQueen, Jennifer Prelli-Hester, Kim M. Rascati.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Christina Lavieri, Chm., Gregory Wallace Gordon, James H. Hart, Sharon Neumann-Lynes, Johnny R. G. Polderman; Alternates, Thomas E. Andersen, Nicholas A. Lukiwsky, Albert R. Neumann, Jr.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William H. Legeyt, Jr., Chm., Frank J. Kaczynski, Daniel F. Lamont, Robert A. Pulford, Christopher S. Tooker; Alternates, Paul L. Duran, Richard Bruce Weller, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Debra P. Brydon.--Conservation Comm., Scott A. Johnstone, Chm., Virginia S. Apple, Michael S. Beauchene, Roger Albert Behrens, Mario Santoro, Michael Schulde, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., John R. Greaser, Chm., Linda L. Ganem, Anthony Gorman, H. Thomas Nelson, Martha J. Sullivan, Christopher S. Tooker, Frederick H. Reeder; Alternates, Jonathan Simon, Carmen Smith.--Economic Development Comm., Ross M. Herzog, Chm., Virginia S. Apple, Robert A. Geiger, Mark A. Mahoney, Kevin Noblet, Robert Pulford, Timothy J. Sullivan; Alternates, Tim Deschenes-Desmond, Kathy Williams, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Douglas E. Roberts.--Agent for the Elderly, Cynthia E. Williams.--Dir. of Health, Jennifer C. Kertanis, M.P.H.--Recreation Dir., Donna F. Carney-Bastrzycki.--Recreation Comm., Peter M. Bakker, Jr., Chm., Donna F. Carney-Bastrzycki, Donna Farr, Rejean Labrie, Cara Nguyen, Melissa Roy, Pamela Welles.--Supt. of Highways, Richard Novak.--Building Inspector, Jerry Waters.--Tree Warden, Debra P. Brydon.--Chief of Police, Donald S. Stein.--Chief of Fire Dept., Barkhamsted East: Stephen Elovirta; Pleasant Valley: James Shanley; Riverton: Larry T. Gillen.--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin; Deputies, Vick Gara, Steven Williams, Richard Winn.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., James Shanley.--Veterans Svs., George Washington.--Justices of the Peace, Bonnie W. Boyle, Pamela T. Brunell, Debra P. Brydon, Trudy Elaine Codd, Teresa T. Collins, Michael Stefan Day, Kim A. Elovirta, Michael D. Fox, George Joseph Gagne, John R. Greaser, James H. Hart, Lisa H. Hudkins, Susan Marie Larson, Suzanne C. McKitis-Perillo, Willard C. Minton, Cara L. Nguyen, Edward G. Parsons, Jr., Raymond P. Pech, Louis Michael Ream, Mary E. Ringuette, Christopher M. Smith, Donald S. Stein, BettyAnn A. Sweeney, Mark A. Telford, Carol A. Wallace.

BEACON FALLS. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jun., 1871, taken from Bethany, Oxford, Seymour and Naugatuck. Total area: 9.9 sq. miles; land area: 9.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,081. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, warehouse storage and manufacture of plastic molding, and small hardware. Public Transp.: Metro North Commuter Railroad. Transp.--Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Beacon Falls.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leonard C. Greene; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., 1:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., 1:00 P.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., 1:00 P.M.-2:30 P.M., Fri., other hours by appointment; Address, Town Hall, 10 Maple Ave., 06403-1198; Tel., (203) 729-8254; FAX, (203) 729-8204. Website: www.beaconfalls-ct.org. --Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Linda H. Beckwith, Beth H. Nelson.--Selectmen, 1st, Christopher J. Bielik (D), Tel., (203) 729-4340, Peter J. Betkoski (D), Michael A. Krenesky (R).--Treas., Wendy A. Rodorigo.--Bd. of Finance, Joseph C. Rodorigio, Chm., Marc C. Bronn, Joseph E. Dowdell, James E. Huk, Brian C. Ploss, Thomas A. Pratt.--Tax Collector, Mary Anne Holloway.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gary M. Komarowsky, Chm., Kathy Brown, Ben Catanzaro.--Assessor, June Chadderton.--Registrars of Voters, Katherine G. Grace (D), Helen K. Mis (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael P. Yamin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kevin M. McDuffie, Chm., Carl R. Brennan, William J. Giglio, Patricia L. Hinman, Raymond B. Jurzynski, Jr., Douglas L. Parsons, Domenic J. Setaro, Robert W. Starkey, Donna Taylor.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William P. Mis, Chm., Robert Doiron,Benjamin N. Smith, Tony Smith, Susan M. Wisneski; Alternates, Douglas Bousquet, Carl Gandarillas, Nancy A. King.--Economic Development Comm., John W. Betkoski III, Chm., Robert M. Bradley, Brian P. DeGeorge, Edward S. Korzon, Dennis M. Phipps, Jeremy C. Rodorigo, Kristine Traski.--Conservation Comm., Bonnie J. Chevarella, Chm., Ruth Burritt, William J. Burritt, Ashleigh E. Doherty, Tanya M. Gutierro, Richard J. Minnick, Michael B. Opuszynski.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Edward J. Smith, Jr., Chm., Arlene A. Brumer, Stephen J. Knapik, Michael B. Opuszynski, Walter J. Opuszynski, Jr.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Michael B. Opuszynski, Chm., Richard Minnick, Vice Chm., Ruth Burritt, Brian P. DeGeorge, Joseph A. Fitzpatrick, Stephen J. Knapik, Walter Opuszynski, Steven M. Ruhl, Edward J. Smith, Jr.--Land Use/Open Space Comm., Michael B. Opuszynski, Chm., Richard Minnick, Vice Chm., Ruth Burritt, Brian P. DeGeorge, Joseph A. Fitzpatrick, Stephen J. Knapik, Walter Opuszynski, Steven M. Ruhl, Edward J. Smith, Jr.--Municipal Historian, Steven M. Ruhl.--Naugatuck Valley Health Dist. Bd., Susan C. Mis, Chm.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Bernadette Dionne.--Library Dirs., Erik S. Dey, Chm., Randi A. Bellemare, Annette Bosley-Boyce, Ann M. O'Dell, Darlene C. Ragozzine, Denzell Smith; Susan Dowdell, Librarian.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Robert Egan, Chm., Steven M. Ruhl, Vice Chm., Desiree Brooks, Mary Ellen Fernandes, Donald Ferretti, Allison Sirowich, Donna Taylor.--Town Engineer, James A. Galligan.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Jeffrey T. Smith, Chm., Charles D. Edwards, David Finn, Richard Komar, Robert P. Pruzinsky, James Weed.--Emergency Mgmt. Dirs., Jeremy Rodorigo, Edgar Rodriguez.--Chief of Police, Christopher J. Bielik, Joan Rubbo, Clerk.--Peace Officers, Brian Blakeman, Arthur J. Denze, Jr., Jaoquim DeOliveira, Anthony Diaz, Gregory J. Gallo, Gerald Hickman, Paul Markette, Caroline O'Bar, Alicia K. Olivero, Edgar Rodriguez, Timothy Wilson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Brian De George.--Fire Marshal, Edgar Rodriguez.--Town Atty., Frederick D. Stanek, Oxford.--Justices of the Peace, Randi A. Bellemare, John W. Betkoski III, Christopher J. Bielik, Mary Anne Botticello, Peter A. Christensen, Anne L. Comninel, Arthur Daigle, Jr., David J. Dlugos, Robert F. Doiron, Joseph F. Dowdell, Mary Ellen Fernandes, Katherine G. Grace, Maureen M. Greene, Mary Anne Holloway, Gary M. Komarowsky, Michael A. Krenesky, William F. McCasland, Carolyn J. McMahon, Helen K. Mis, Brian C. Ploss, Seth A. Reichardt, Gerard F. Smith, Dominick S. Sorrentino, Shawn J. Styfco, Brior L. Stack-Sweeney, Margaret F. Trzaski, Judith A. Wrenn, Marion Lennon Zollo.

BERLIN. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1785; taken from Farmington, Wethersfield, and Middletown. Total area: 27.0 sq. miles; land area: 26.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 20,560. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: over 125 small- to medium-size manufacturers call Berlin home, producing precision parts for the aerospace, medical and automotive market; the corporate headquarters of Eversource and Yankee Gas and the Western New England Regional Headquarters of COMCAST are located here. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, New Britain Transp. Co., and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Berlin, East Berlin, and Kensington.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kathryn J. Wall; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, 240 Kensington Rd., 06037-2647; Tel., (860) 828-7036; FAX, (860) 828-7137; all other town offices, Tel., (860) 828-7000. Website: www.town.berlin.ct.us.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Marsha Busnarda, Cheryl DeFurio, Mary Ann Soroka.—Interim Town Manager, Jack Healy.--Town Council, Mark H. Kaczynski, Mayor; Brenden T. Luddy, Deputy Mayor; Kristin Campanelli, David K. Evans, Charles R. Paonessa, Rachel J. Rochette, Peter A. Rosso.--Finance Dir., Kevin Delaney.--Treas., Nancy J. Lockwood.—Interim Collector of Revenue, Lucy Gajewski.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stuart Topliff, Chm., Paul C. Argazzi, Christine Fairwood.--Registrars of Voters, Frederick J. Jortner (D), Elizabeth A. Tedeschi (R).--Human Resource Dir., Denise Parsons.--Assessor, Joseph Ferraro.--Supt. of Schools, David Erwin.--Bd. of Education, Matthew Tencza, Pres., JoAnn Angelico-Stetson, Jeffrey P. Cugno, Robin A. Evans, Jake T. Fisher, Jaymee R. Miller, Julia L. Motte, Timothy J. Oakes, Kari A. Sassu.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Bruce A. Moore, Chm., Curtis S. Holtman, Kevin A. Murphy, Jon-Michael O’Brien, Bradford Parsons, Joan Veley, Steve J. Wollman; Alternates, Alex Giannone, Diane Jorsey, Lyle Menard.--Public Building Comm., Brian Pskowski, Chm., Donald Lombardo, James P. Ouellette, Richard Price, Thomas B. Reid, Thomas J. Salimeno, Michael Tarsi.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Antonio J. Francalangia, Chm., Sandra Coppola, Nelson Graca, Leonard C. Tubbs, Corey S. Whiteside; Alternates, Hunter P. Mathena, Christine S. Mazzotta, Ryan T. Zelek.--Economic Development Comm., Dave Cyr, Chm., JoAnn Angelico-Stetson, Michael Baczewski, Peter Campanelli, Christopher Coppola III, Edward C. Egazarian, Bob Sisti.--Economic Development Dir., Chris Edge.--Housing Auth., Joseph Bajorski, Chm., James W. McDermott, John O’Brien, Santina Turner, Michele M. Yarincik.--Conservation Comm., Michael DeLorenzo, Chm., Thomas J. Heisler, Guy Hoffman, Karl G. Lewis, Joseph Mazza, Karen Pagliaro, Robert Ramsey; Alternates, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Peter Nieman, Chm., Mike Cassetta, William A. Jackson, James V. Paldino, Gary Pavano, Brian G. Rogan, David P. Rogan; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Peter Nieman, Chm., Mike Cassetta, William A. Jackson, James V. Paldino, Gary Pavano, Brian G. Rogan, David P. Rogan; Alternates, two vacancies.--Bd. of Ethics, Wystan Ackerman, Joseph H. Harper, Louis Zucchi; Alternates, Kevin C. Hines, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Susan Skene, Chm., Edward W. Cink, Jr., Andra Lou Millerd, Amy Prescher, Lorraine E. Stub; Alternates, Richard Bennett, Pamela Pethigal, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Kathleen L. Murray.--Comm. for the Aging, Barbara B. Gombotz, Chm., Donald Geschimsky, Richard Krause, Frank J. Slogeris, John Varley.--Asst. Dir. of Social Svs., Douglas Truitt.--Youth Svs. Advisory Bd., Kara Boninsegna, Nancy L. Cavaliere, Theodore D. Fuini, Ally Riedel, Donna Veach, Jan Zagorski, vacancy; Douglas Truitt, Youth Svs. Coordinator.--Central Connecticut Health Dist., Charles Brown, Dir.--Berlin VNA Bd., Pamela Bobrowski, Pres., Carol Beauparlant, Andrea Fiori-Brandl, Frances Geschimsky, Marcia H. Klos, Sharon Lyons, Pauline Matson, Denise Muszynski, Esther S. Veley, Linda J. Williams, two vacancies.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Robert R. Dombrowski, Chm., Barbara Cesanek, Andrew Chatlas, Nancy Luddy, Peter A. Zera.--Berlin-Peck Library Bd., Sharon Powell, Chm., James Bengiovanni, Elaine Borselle, Chris Fasciano, Robert M. F. Lewis, Donna Moore, Kathleen L. Murray, Carol A. Ranieri, Carol Welz.--Library Dir., Helen Malinka.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Leonard Zielinski, Chm., Donna Bovee, Peter DeFazio, Anthony L. DeFranco, Don Dellaquila, Joseph S. Hinchliffe, Robert F. Sylvester.--Community, Parks and Recreation Svs. Dir., Jen Ochoa.--Town Engineer/Dir. of Public Works, Jack Healy; Deputy, James Horbal.--Supt. of Highways, Brian Griswold.--Dir. of Development Svs., Hellyn Riggins.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Maureen Giusti.--Building Inspector, Frank Van Linter.--Veterans' Comm., Charles H. Colaresi, Chm., Joseph P. Casso, Paul N. Eshoo, Peter Galgano, Jr., Richard A. Rampone, Robert W. Smith, Bruce A. Trevethan.--Water Control Comm., Bruce Laroche, Chm., Barry J. Fairwood, Alvaro Garcia, Jr., Thomas Lasker, James Piccoli; Alternates, three vacancies.--Sanitarian, Jeff Vecchitto.--Chief of Police, Paul Fitzgerald.--Animal Control Officer, Janice Lund.--Police Comm., Robert J. Peters, Chm., Joseph T. Annunziata, Paul N. Eshoo, Kari Maier-Drost, Ryan T. Zelek.--Constables, John Baccaro, Anthony L. DeFranco, Paul N. Eshoo, Ronald E. Lingren, Joe Motta, John O'Brien, Robert J. Zipadelli.--Chief of Fire Dept., Berlin: Richard Scalora; East Berlin: Tom Farr; Kensington: Mark Lewandowski; South Kensington: Brian Chapman.--Fire Marshal, Steve Waznia; Deputies, Joseph DelConte, Robert Martin, Matthew Odishoo.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Matthew Odishoo.--Corporation Counsel, Jeffrey M. Donofrio.--Berlin Cemetery Committee, Ronald Lindgren, Chm., Steve Biella, Jr., Anthony DeGrandi, two vacancies; Alternate, Barbara D. Cesanek.--Justices of the Peace, Paula J. Alkas, Michael Anderson, JoAnn Angelico-Stetson, Joseph S. Aresimowicz, Paul C. Argazzi, Joseph P. Casso, Thomas L. Chesery, James A. Chmura, Judith K. Church, Caroll J. Cyr, Nancy L. M. Cyr, Loren E. Dickinson, Julie M. Erickson, Paul N. Eshoo, Christine Fairwood, William C. Ferrero II, Maggie B. Gasinski, L. Stephen Greatorex, Jonathan R. Hrenko, Deborah M. Katten, Kimberly M. Kidd, Christine S. Mazzotta, Kris McMurray, Margaret Morelli, Frederick S. Morley, Jr., Scott A. Newbury, Robert F. Nieman, Erika Norton-Zisa, Boguslaw Nowicki, Kathleen O'Donnell-Moss, Lecia J. Paonessa, Arthur B. Powers, Lois Procopion, Anne Stapleton Reilly, Rachel J. Rochette, Peter A. Rosso, Michelle Sensale, Eugene T. Sullivan, Jr., Stuart W. Topliff, William H. Traverse, Joan D. Veley, Charles W. Warner, Diane L. Wolf, Michele M. Yarincik.

BETHANY. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1832; taken from Woodbridge. Total area: 21.4 sq. miles; land area: 21.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,510. Voting district: 1. Principal light industry: agriculture; mostly a suburban residential town. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Mail is taken from Amity Station, New Haven, and delivered by rural free delivery. Bethany Community post office is operable with post office boxes and for normal purchasing and posting requirements. Express offices, Naugatuck and New Haven. Voted package store liquor permits, grocery store and restaurant beer permits, 1971. Also voted restaurant wine and beer permit on May 4, 1981.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy A. McCarthy; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; 6:30 P.M.-7:30 P.M., Mon.; Address, Town Hall, 40 Peck Rd., 06524-3338; Tel., New Haven, (203) 393-2100, ext. 104; FAX, (203) 393-0821. Website: www.bethany-ct.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Robin E. Glowa, ext. 105, Hertha B. Russell, ext. 106.--Selectmen, 1st, Derrylyn Gorski (D), Tel., (203) 393-2100, Clark D. Hurlburt (D), Donald R. Shea, Jr. (R).--Treas., Lawrence B. Eisner.--Bd. of Finance, Catherine Volk Erickson, John E. Ford, IV, John F. Grabowski, Sharon J. Huxley, Sally A. Huyser, Melissa Spear.--Tax Collector, Frances K. Doba.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Elizabeth L. Thornquist, Chm., Gary J. Ross, Nancy M. Spagnolo.--Assessor, Mario Panograsso, Jr.; Clerks, Fran Doba, Robin Glowa.--Registrars of Voters, Allyson Hawthorne Rogers (D), William L. Brinton (R).--Supt. of Schools, Colleen Murray.--Bd. of Education, James A. Bruni, Doreen S. Fox, John Paul Garcia, Inez D. Kelso, Christopher J. Pittenger, Dorothy T. Seaton, Vivian C. Shih, Lynette A. White, Namita G. Wijesekera.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kim McClure Brinton, Michael A. Calhoun, Robert Harrison, Alexander Hutchinson, Donna R. Shea; Alternates, Brad M. Buchta, Carol Lambiase, Eric McDonald.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Margaret Foley, Shirley Lasch-Goblirsch, Thomas S. Mabry, Thomas P. Magda, Nicholas Poulmas; Alternates, Robert C. Huxley, April E. Stirling, Mark Stricker.--Regional Bd. of Education, William Blake, Jr., Paula Cofrancesco.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Isabel Kearns.--Economic Development Comm., Thomas Cavaliere, Chm.--Conservation Comm., Bruce G. Loomis, Chm., Brian Eitzer, Shaukat Khan, Catherine Rives, Patricia Winer; Alternates, Matthew Popp, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Isabel Kearns; Asst., William Brinton.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Alexandra Breslin, Chm., Brian Smith, Vice Chm., Roger Hathaway, Nancy Scanlon, Kristine Sullivan; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Kimberly McClure Brinton, Chm., Michael A. Calhoun, Douglas L. Goldner, Donna R. Shea, Michael P. Sullivan; Alternates, Brad M. Buchta, Carol Lambiase, Eric McDonald.--Municipal Historian, William L. Brinton.--Dir. of Human Resources, Jeanne DelVecchio.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Joan Coutermarsh, Nicholas Poulmas, two vacancies; Janice Howard, Dir.--Building Official, Robert Walsh; Asst. Building Inspector, Brian Donovan.--Dir. of Public Works/CT Resources and Recovery Assoc., Alan Green.--Sanitarian, QVHD.--Tree Warden, Raymond W. Pantalone, Jr.--Chief of Police, Derrylyn Gorski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert McSherry.--Fire Marshal/Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Roderick White.--Town Counsel, Kevin H. McSherry (38 Fairview Ave., Naugatuck 06770).--Justices of the Peace, Salvatore Amadeo, Lisa J. Anderson, Janice E. Bruch, Tracy A. Darling, Nicholas DiGiorgi, Carol R. Goldberg, Derrylyn Gorski, Clark D. Hurlburt, Donna Kruysman, Kathleen LeBlanc, Paul K. Manger, Patricia E. Martin, Frank G. Pfeiffer, June G. Riley, Constance L. Royster, Mary R. Scinto, Donald R. Shea, Jr.

BETHEL. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1855; taken from Danbury. Total area: 16.9 sq. miles; land area: 16.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,529. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: electronics, chemicals, and wire. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of the Housatonic Area Regional Transit (HART). Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bethel.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Bergh, CCTC; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; last recording accepted at 4:00 P.M. Address, Clifford J. Hurgin Municipal Center, 1 School St., 06801-0003; Tel., Danbury, (203) 794-8505; FAX, (203) 778-7516. Website: www.bethel-ct.gov. E-mail: berghl@bethel-ct.govAsst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Eileen M. Jelinski, CCTC; Lauren J. Cunningham.--Selectmen, 1st, Matthew S. Knickerbocker (D), Tel.,(203) 794-8540; FAX, (203) 778-7520, Richard C. Straiton (D), Paul R. Szatkowski (R).--Treas., John J Kelly.--Bd. of Finance, Bruce A. Cornwell, Chm., Timothy P. Draper, William R. Kingston, Robert Manfreda, Cynthia Jean McCorkindale, Gary Regan, Bryan Terzian.--Tax Collector, Ann Marie Scacco.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Alfred J. Bernard, Linda C. Curtis, Gary F. Passineau.--Assessor, Ann Marie P. Heering.--Registrars of Voters, Nancy J. Ryan (D), Timothy R. Beeble (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Christine Carver.--Bd. of Education, S. Lawrence Craybas, Chm., Jennifer S. Ackerman, Scott Anthony Clayton, William B. Foster, Nicholas F. Hoffman, Kristin M. Lacey, Courtney R. Martin, Melanie P. O'Brien, Robin A. Renner.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Patricia Rist, Chm., Steven B. Deuschle, Earle Finch, Kitty A. Grant, Robert J. Legnard, John Lennon, Richard C. Tibbitts; Alternates, James P. Hancock, Jr., Kenneth B. Parsons, Jr., Louis F. Valenti.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Richard E. Lawlor, Richard E. Merritt, Frances S. Pulle, Melanie Ryan, John R. Streaman; Alternates, Susan J. Catino, Susan M. Dolan.--Economic Development Comm., Michael G. Boyle, Chm., Bonnie J. Brown, Steven B. Demoura, Noel R. Gill, Kevin McMahon, Roy E. Steiner, John R. Streaman.--Ethics Comm., Raymond J. Guercio, Chm., Laura Davis-Patricio, Janice Patzold, Jenny E. Tesar, Dina Valenti.--Insurance/Pension Comm., Thomas O'Leary, Chm., George Braden, Steven Brill, Sandi Richards-Forman, Edward A. Tomasko, Jr.--Purchasing Agent, Rawle Dummett.--Housing Auth., Gail N. Slifkin, Chm., Elizabeth A. Cavagna, Wendy E. Smith, Claudia Stephan, Diane Stevenson.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Don Goodrich, Chm., Laura Anne Ferguson, Patrick M. Perrefort, Peter J. Samardak, Kenneth J. Stevens; Alternates, Louis J. David, Christopher M. Nazro.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Don Goodrich, Chm., Laura Anne Ferguson, Patrick M. Perrefort, Peter J. Samardak, Kenneth J. Stevens; Alternates, Louis J. David, Christopher M. Nazro.--Comm. on Aging, Alan Barney, Chm., Barbara Negri, Judy Novachek, Mary O'Leary, Kay H. Visconti.--Municipal Agent/Acting Dir. of Social Svs., Jennifer Lawlor.--Dir. of Health, Laura Vasile.--Library Dirs., Tia A. Murphy, Chm., Linda C. Curtis, Robin Grubard, Robin A. Kahn, Constance S. Kaufman, Richard E. Merritt, Susan Morton, Mary R. O'Leary, Terry Rotella, Judith Schlemmer, Mary M. Spain, Ted Stevenson.--Municipal Historian, Patrick Wild.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Meghan O'Connor, Chm., Laura Ferguson, Patrick C. Morton, Gary Regan, Kevin Riley, Dana Keegan Shaw, Louis Valenti.--Public Site and Building Comm., Jon Menti, Chm., Deno S. Gualtierei, Victor Holomakoff, James Palmer, John A. Perna, Nancy J. Ryan, Roy Steiner; Robert Durkin, vacancy, Ad Hoc Members.--Youth Comm., Kristin Nauheimer, Chm., Lisa Bergh, Robert J. Deletis, Tracie Osimanti, Robert W. Stowell; Alternates, two vacancies.--Public Utilities Comm., Deno S. Gualtierei, Matthew S. Knickerbocker, Richard C. Straiton, Paul R. Szatkowski, Peter J. Valenti.--Zoning Official, Elizabeth Cavagna.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, Douglas Arndt.--Tree Warden, Rolf Brandt.--Comptroller, Robert V. Kozlowski.--Building Official, Christopher Baldwin.--Fire Marshal, Thomas Galliford.--Fire Safety Code Inspector, Michael Connors.--Chief of Police, Jeffrey W. Finch.--Police Comm., Michael Duff, Chm., Kevin L. Cleary, Richard H. Kolwicz, Amy C. Mannion, Anthony J. Rubino.--Chief of Bethel Fire Dept., Scott Murphy.--Chief of Stony Hill Fire Dept., Thomas E. Galliford.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Thomas Galliford.--Town Atty., Martin J. Lawlor, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, David V. Afonso, Roberta Allen, Shawn E. Allen, Alfred J. Bernard, Lisa Bergh, Mary Jo Brown, Daniel E. Carter, Jeanne M. Christie, Bruce Cornwell, Janet L. Cosgrove,  inda C. Curtis, Steven B. Demoura, Jean M. Dube-Brown, William I. Duff, Laura Anne Ferguson, Eileen Freebairn, Linda Frischkorn, Richard A. Godfrey, Eileen F. Goodrich, William J. Hagan, John F. Hawkins, Ann Marie P. Heering, William G. Hillman, Linda Hopkins, Brandy Mae Hughes, Alice M. Hutchinson, Paul K. Improta, Floribeth E. Jimenez, Robin A. Kahn, Matthew S. Knickerbocker, Kenneth W. Kopec, Carol J. Lawlor, Martin J. Lawlor, Jr., Richard E. Lawlor, Jr., Robert J. Legnard, Trisha Lewis, James L’hernault, Robert I. Manfreda, Jr., Amy Mannion, Christopher C. McCollam, Mary G. McCollam, Cynthia Jean McCorkindale, Jon D. Menti, Richard E. Merrit, William A. Michael, Geraldine F. Mills, Lawrence J. Mills, Patrick C. Morton, James Robert Naddeo, Cynthia A. NeJame-Sullivan, Randolph Noe, Daniel W. O'Grady, Mary R. O'Leary, David R. Olson, Patricia A. Orsino, Susan R. Paulsen, Joseph M. Peterson, Joan Reynolds, Sandi Richards Forman, Carole Ann Ritch, Nancy J. Ryan, Jessica E. Schaad, John F. Schmuecker, Silvano Senzamici, Kathleen R. Shea, David Stevenson, Janice Stevenson, Richard C. Straiton, John R. Streaman, Nicole Marie Struth, Kirby Underhill, Peter J. Valenti, Nicholas W. Vitti, Jr., Autumn Waggoner, Keith Watson, Suzanne Westerberg.

BETHLEHEM. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1787; taken from Woodbury, and known as "North Purchase." Total area: 19.7 sq. miles; land area: 19.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,473. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and dairy products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bethlehem. Rural delivery covers entire town. Express office, Waterbury or Woodbury.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Catherine M. Mayer; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Tues.-Fri.; 5:00 P.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1st and 3rd Sat.; Address, 36 Main St. So.; Mailing Address, P.O. Box 160, 06751-0160; Tel., (203) 266-7510, ext. 2; FAX, (203) 266-7670. Website: www.bethlehemct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kathleen Gallo.--Selectmen, 1st, Leonard J. Assard (D), P.O. Box 160, Tel., (203) 266-7510, David C. Butkus, Jr. (R), David W. Deakin, Jr., (D).--Treas., Maryann Butkus; Deputy, Stephen F. Sordi.--Bd. of Finance, Stephen F. Sordi, Chm., David C. Hadden, Richard V. Mastroianni, Jeffrey C. Nicholas, Michael W. O'Neill, Cristine A. Vogel.--Tax Collector, Edith M. Rupe.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Shanna A. Butkus, Chm., Barbara A. Moran, Patricia B. Traver.--Assessor, Carolyn Nadeau.--Registrars of Voters, Anne-Marie Mastroianni (D), Melissa J. Russell (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anna Cutaia-Leonard.--Planning Comm., Susan E. Vaill, Chm., Catherine A. Lavoie, Marjorie B. O'Neill, James J. Rudzavice, Cristine A. Vogel; Alternates, Shanna Ann Butkus, Caitlin Elyse Sanctuary, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert A. Smith, Chm., Christopher T. Gallo, Dale L. Kurtz, Marjorie B. O'Neill, Paul E. Reid, George J. Rehkamp, Robert L. Ueberbacher; Alternates, Jennifer A. Gallo, Eileen LeClerc, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Robert A. Smith, Chm., Christopher T. Gallo, Dale L. Kurtz, Marjorie B. O'Neill, Paul E. Reid, Robert L. Ueberbacher, George J. Rehkamp; Alternates, Jennifer A. Gallo, Eileen LeClerc, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Carol Ann Brown, Chm., Justin C. Petersen, Norman Remsen, Douglas Sherman, Joseph R. Shupenis, Jr., Bonnie M. Grzelak; Alternates, Karen A. Facey, Pamela June Zmek.--Municipal Historian, Joseph Shupenis.--Dir. of Social Svs., vacancy.--Library Dirs., Christine F. Assard, Chm., Shanna Ann Butkus, Marie A. Butler, Virginia Hoffman, Patricia T. Kurtz, Sally C. Woodhall.--Librarian, Anne Small.--Recreation Comm., Robert J. Waldron, Chm., Christopher R. Boulanger, Domenic Dinunzio, Joline Douglas, Elizabeth B. Hurlbut, Tracie H. Kelsey, Lisa A. Mahon, Stephen J. Rupe, vacancy; Maggie Flanagan, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, John L. Swendsen.--Town Engineer, vacancy.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Donald L. Banks, Anthony Bosko, Michael P. Molzon, James J. Rudzavice, Douglas B. Sherman.--Building Inspector, Joel D. Skilton.--Long Meadow Lake Mgmt. Comm., Richard Napiello, Chm., James Brody, Cosimo N. D'Occhio, Mark J. Drost, Peter R. Essex, Leland W. Krake III, Benjamin P. March, Brian M. Turner; Alternate, Sharon B. Dooley.--Chief of Police, Leonard J. Assard.--Police Officer, Cono D'Elia.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jon M. O'Neill.--Fire Marshal, Kenneth LeClerc.--Town Atty., Michael Rybak.--Memorial Hall Comm., Richard A. O'Neil, Chm., Dorothy H. Detlefsen, Peter R. Essex, David Hadden, Clayton A. Hilpertshauser, Bruce Hoffman.--Justices of the Peace, Kathryn Blick, David C. Butkus, Jr., Jeffrey Hamel, James V. Kacerguis, Agatha L. Lassauze, Catherine A. Lavoie, Richard V. Mastroianni, Jeffrey C. Nicholas, Marjorie B. O'Neill, Stephen J. Paluskas, Jr., George J Rehkamp, Jody L. Zambero.
 
BLOOMFIELD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1835; taken from Windsor. Total area: 26.2 sq. miles; land area: 26.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 20,749. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: insurance, aerospace products, specialized tools, electronics, gold and diamond products, diversified industries and agriculture. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bloomfield. Rural free delivery. Voted limited liquor permit, 1970, and additional liquor permits, 1981.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Marguerite Phillips; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 800 Bloomfield Ave., P.O. Box 337, 06002-0337; Tel., Hartford, (860) 769-3500; FAX, (860) 769-3597. Website: www.bloomfieldct.org.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Angelica M. Candelaria.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Karen Brinkman, Matthew Teubner.--Town Manager, Philip K. Schenck, Jr.--Town Council, Joan A. Gamble, Mayor; Sydney T. Schulman, Deputy Mayor; Patrick A. DeLorenzo, Jr., Wayne Hypolite, Joseph P. Merritt, Joel J. Neuwirth, E. Leon Rivers, Derrick Antonio Seldon, Joseph E. Washington.--Finance Dir., James Wren, Jr.--Treas., Byron R. Lester.--Tax Collector, Jean G. Kitchens.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, William Ortiz, Chm., Harriette S. Howard, Quentin Johnson.--Assessor, Todd Helems.--Registrars of Voters, Anne E. Wall (D), Barbara L. Reisner (R).--Supt. of Schools, James Thompson, Jr., Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Donald F. Harris, Jr., Chm., Donna M. Banks, Howard Steven Frydman, Robert W. Ike, Quentin Johnson, Michael R. Walters, Michael C. Williams.--Economic Development Dir., Jose Giner.--Town Plan and Zoning Comm., Barry J. Berson, Abraham Ford, Jr., Mark L. Jacobs, Alfred F. LeFebvre, Byron R. Lester, Nicholas H. Panke, Barbara L. Reid; Alternates, Tara Elizabeth Baldwin, Daniel Neil Mara, Stephen Joseph Millette.--Dir. of Planning, Jose Giner.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jacqueline J. Isaacson, Chm., Dwight H. Bolton, Sr., Suzanne Elizabeth Caron, Fannie I. Pittman, Lucille M. Wactowski; Alternates, Sheldon W. Neal, Toby Neuwirth, Shirley P. Williams.--Conservation, Energy and Environment Comm., Marie F. MacDonald, Chm., Julius Albert Clark, Jr., George Kevin Gough, Wesley David Hager, David M. Mann, Stephen Joseph Millette, Vikki Reski, Valerie A. Rossetti, Zellene Sandler, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands and Water Courses Comm., Nicholas H. Panke, Chm., Barry J. Berson, Alan S. Budkofsky, Joy E. Chance, Wendell Duncan, Howard N. Hunter, Jr., Bradley Klein, David M. Mann, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Lucille Morisse, Co-Chm., Paul L. Pelletier, Co-Chm., Doris M. Armstrong, Barbara M. Bloom, Charlotte J. Gregg, Janet Lamenzo, Alfred F. LeFebvre, Toby Neuwirth, Susan Odoms, Jeannette Rivers, Shirley W. Thompson, August G. Walek, Paula I. Walek.--Agent for the Elderly, Yvette Huyghue-Pannell.--Human Relations Comm., Barbara A. Barber, Richard L. Barlow, Kenneth P. Bennett, Robert H. Berman, Alan S. Budkofsky, Joy E. Chance, Harvey Leon Frydman, Joan A. Gamble.--Dir. of Social Svs., Camilla Jones.--Dir. of Health, Steven J. Huleatt.--Library Dirs., Martha Brackeen-Harris, Harvey Leon Frydman, Joan T. Geeter, Beverlee S. Merritt, Shirley W. Thompson, Paula I. Walek.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Donna M. Banks, Louis B. Blumenfeld, Gail Nolan, two vacancies.--Dir. Of Leisure Svs., David Melesko.--Building Official, Raymond Steadward.--Chief of Police, Paul B. Hammick.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Center: William Riley, Chief; Roger Michalman, Asst. Chief; Deputies, Peter Barnard (Training); Blue Hills: Robert Farmer, Chief; vacancy, Asst. Chief; Deputy, vacancy.--Fire Marshals, Center: Roger Nelson; Deputy, Jim Simone; Blue Hills: William Lewis; Deputies, Robert Farmer, Fred Nelson.--Fire Comrs., Center: David A. Baram, Chm., Paul H. Lichtenberger, George McMahon; Blue Hills: Tanya Farmer, Chm., Jerry Hughes, Ariel Marzouca-Jaunai.--Town Atty., Marc N. Needelman.--Justices of the Peace, Robin Steve Alexander, Joseph A. Anderson, David A. Baram, Barbara A. Barber, Peter M. Bartkoski, Kenneth P. Bennett, Paulette D. Caldwell, Daisy Chavez, Naomi K. Cohen, Desmond Collins, Margaret N. Cunnane, Philomena M. DeLeon, Patrick A. DeLorenzo, Jr., Harvey Leon Frydman, Howard Steven Frydman, Joan A. Gamble, Marc A. Green, Katherine Haller, Donald F. Harris, Jr., Joel M. Hartstone, Nicole V. Heath, Ross Hollander, Patricia Stieben Hollis, Harriette S. Howard, Howard N. Hunter, Jr., Robert W. Ike, Jeff Jacobs, Marvin R. Janow, Loida John-Nicholson, Meredith Johnson, David E. Kamins, Anthony J. Kapsis, Jr., Mary K. Laiuppa, Byron R. Lester, Marie F. MacDonald, Basil Robert Mahoney, Daniel Neil Mara, Jennifer A. Marshall-Nealy, Sheray McDowell, Joseph P. Merritt, Patricia A. Miller, Stephen Joseph Millette, Sheldon W. Neal, Joel J. Neuwirth, Gail Nolan, Naa A. Opoku-Gyamifi, Jean McGowan Opulski, William Ortiz, Charles Paydos, Jason E. Pearl, Fannie I. Pittman, Larry Pleasant, Albert F. Reichin, Linda C. Reichin, Barbara L. Reisner, James Sandler, Sydney T. Schulman, Paul J. Shaker, Gershon J. Sosin, Cedric M. Stone, Kimberly A. Sutton, Joseph M. Tapper, Jane F. Thaller, Shirley W. Thompson, Barbara G. Thornton, Joseph D. Wactowski, Lucille M. Wactowski, August G. Walek, Paula I. Walek, Michael R. Walters, Elizabeth A. Washington, William Weissenburger, Frances E. Wiggins, Jason A. Wiggins, Melissa M. Wiggins, Barbara Ann Williams, Shirley P. Williams, Jodi L. Wolf.
 
BOLTON. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1720. Total area: 14.7 sq. miles; land area: 14.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,947. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of printed circuits, commercial cleaning solvents, candy manufacturing, small machine shop. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Arrow Line, Inc. from Hartford and Willimantic and by Connecticut Transit. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bolton.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Elizabeth C. Waters; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Tues.; 8:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 222 Bolton Center Rd., 06043-7698; Tel., (860) 649-8066; FAX, (860) 643-0021. Website: bolton.govoffice.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cynthia Chmielowiec.--Town Clerk Asst. and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Courtney Cannella.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert R. Morra (R), Tel., (860) 649-8066, Michael W. Eremita (R), Gwen E. Marrion (D), Robert W. Neil (R), Sandra W. Pierog (D).--Town Administrative Officer, Joyce M. Stille.--Treas./Town Meeting Moderator, Catherine H. Peterson.--Chief Finance Officer, Jill Collins.--Bd. of Finance, Robert A. Munroe, Chm., Emily A. Bradley, Robert E. DePietro, Jr., Robert M. Flowers, Robert C. Gallé, Matthew J. Maulucci, Morris Silverstein.--Tax Collector, Lori Bushnell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Thomas S. Fiorentino, Chm., Nancy P. Silverstein, Cheryl Z. Udin.--Interim Assessor, Helen Totz.--Registrars of Voters, James L. Dwire (D), Dolores M. Betti (R).--Supt. of Schools, Kristin B. Heckt.--Bd. of Education, Elizabeth Sawyer Krueger, Chm., Andrew R. Broneill, Christopher P. Davey, Katherine H. Gallé, Stacey E. Reed, Scott A. Rich, Alison M. Romkey.--Community Planner, Patrice Carson.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Eric M. Luntta, Chm., James V. Cropley, Arlene F. Fiano, Neal Kerr, Carl A. Preuss, Jeffrey A. Scala, Adam J. Teller; Alternates, Christopher P. Davey, Thomas Robbins, Nancy P. Silverstein.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Building Inspector/Emergency Mgmt. Dir., James Rupert.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark T. Altermatt, Chm., Robert W. Peterson, William R. Pike, John B. Toomey, Jr., Jonathan M. Treat; Alternates, Lisa Bosco, Joseph Hriczo, Morris Silverstein.--Conservation Comm., Rodney E. Parlee, Chm., Brenda V. Cataldo, Sarah Saunders, C. Peter Van Dine, Peter R. Wilkens; Alternate, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., James P. Loersch, Chm., Jane Darico, Ross Lally, David M. Ostafin, vacancy; Alternate, Holly MacDonald.--Inland Wetlands Agent, Barbara Kelly.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Eric M. Luntta, Chm., Jeffrey A. Scala, Vice Chm., James V. Cropley, Arlene F. Fiano, Neal Kerr, Carl A. Preuss, Adam J. Teller; Alternates, Christopher P. Davey, Thomas Robbins, Nancy P. Silverstein.--Economic Development Comm., William H. Anderson, Chm., Alex Ansaldi, Catherine E. Cushman, Milton Hathaway, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Bolton Heritage Farm Comm., Sandra W. Pierog, Chm., Kathleen R. Aspinall, Arlene F. Fiano, Beth A. Harney, Ann R. Maulucci; Alternates, Jonathan Treat, vacancy.--Open Space Acquisition and Preservation Comm., Edward P. Steele, Chm., three vacancies.--Senior Citizens Comm., Paula S. Friez, Chm., Tina Giuffre, Sally R. Tracy, Cheryl Z. Udin, Helen Winkler.--Agent for the Elderly, Carrie Concatelli; Alternate, Corenda Haugh.--Senior Svs./Social Svs., Carrie Concatelli.--Dir. of Health, Robert Miller.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Library Trustees, Rebecca L. Holliman, Chm., Clara J. Ames, Kelly A. Goldsnider, Ulana Hryn, Dorothy R. Neil, Brook E. Nowak, Pauline Silva; Elizabeth Thornton, Dir.--Recreation Dir., Kyleen Welchman.--Open Burning Officials, Lance Dimock, Joyce Stille.--Public Works Foreman, Lance Dimock.--Sanitarian, Holly Hood.--Town Engineer, Joseph Dillon.--Temporary Public Building Comm., Scott Bosco, John Dean, Jason Norris, Leslie Shea, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Robert R. Morra.--Chief of Fire Dept., Bruce Dixon.--Fire Marshal, Raymond A. Walker; Deputies, James Rupert, Lauri Volkert.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Cheryl Z. Udin, Chm., Robert Langton, John J. Morianos, Jr. Christopher A. Moquin, John Roback.--Town Atty., Richard L. Barger.--Justices of the Peace, Rachel L. Evans, Debra L. Freund, Joshua A. Hawks-Ladds, Patricia H. Morianos, Robert R. Morra, Christina M. Morra-Tiu, Don L. Palmer, Jr., Laurie B. Parsons, Robert W. Peterson, Roger A. Runkis, Pamela Z. Sawyer, Leslie K. Shea, Nancy V. Soma, Catherine F. Tyrol.

BOZRAH. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Norwich. Total area: 20.2 sq. miles; land area: 20.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,603. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, cement mixing, manufacturing of plastics, sporting equipment, insulation, small tools, padding goods, air separation plant. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Bozrah and Gilman.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lynne A. Skinner, CCTC; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; and by appointment; Address, Town Hall, 1 River Rd., 06334-0158; Tel., Norwich, (860) 889-2689; FAX, (860) 887-5449. Website: www.munic.state.ct.us/BOZRAH/bozrah.htm.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Shirley Marth (U).--Selectmen, 1st, Glenn S. Pianka (D), Tel., (860) 889-2680, 2689, William E. Ballinger (D), Carl Zorn (R).--Treas., Diana M. Santo.--Bd. of Finance, Michael J. O'Connor, Chm., Raymond Barber, Evan Gilman, Philip Lavallee, Michel Leask, Stephen F. Seder.--Tax Collector, Nancy J. Renshaw.--Assessor, Loreta Zdanys.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Dennis Main, William Roberts, Mark C. Rollinson.--Deputy Registrars of Voters, Susan Ververis (D), Barbara MacFadyen (R).--Supt. of Schools, Paul Gagliarducci.--Bd. of Education, Kenneth Bomba, Jeanne Caplet, Jonathan Gilman, Mary Elizabeth Lang, John E. Lewitz, Jr., Deborah Smith, Scott Taylor.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Seymour Adelman, Chm., Scott Barber, John S. Gural, Stephen Seder, Nancy Taylor; Alternates, Ralph Fargo, Manuel J. Misarski, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas J. Ververis, Chm., Michelle Arsenault, Mark Bennett, John Kemp, Craig Stauning; Alternates, Marie Ceil, Chad Renshaw, Bill Silva.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Evelyn Brown, Steve Bruneti, Charlene Lathrop, Thomas Main, Sr., Charles Mandel, Laura Stauning, Scott Taylor; Alternate, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Carol Barber.--Interim Agent for the Elderly, Barbara MacFadyen.--Health Dept., Uncas Health.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Michael Fowler, Chm., Barbara Bashelor, Melissa O'Brien, Kristin Small, Donna Wallace, Michele West.--Building Inspector, Tom Weber.--Open Burning Official/Fire Marshal, Tom Main, Jr.--Lake Auth., Henry Granger, Jr., William O'Hara, Scott Soderberg.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir./Tree Warden, Glenn S. Pianka.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ryan Sholes; Deputy, Michael Smith.--Town Atty., T. Londregan, (New London).--Justices of the Peace, Roland Arpin, Douglas R. Barber, Raymond C. Barber, Robin Barry, Katherine N. Booth, Maria Ceil, Jonathan C. Gilman, Donald E. Lapré, Margaret Lathrop, Stacey McLaughlin, Stanley A. Mokrzewski, Beverly Onsanger, Anita Pendergust, Fred K. Potter, Nancy Renshaw, Warren A. Strong, Stacy Tuttle.

BRANFORD. New Haven County.--(Form of government, representative town meeting, board of selectmen, board of finance.)--Named, 1653. Total area: 28.0 sq. miles; land area: 22.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 28,145. voting districts: 7. Principal industries: manufacturing, bio-science, health care, retail. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Dattco and Connecticut Transit from New Haven and commuter rail Shoreline East; Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Branford and Short Beach.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa E. Arpin; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri., Recording: 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M.; Address, Town Hall, 1019 Main St., P.O. Box 150, 06405-0150; Tel., (203) 315-0678; FAX, (203) 889-4807. Website: www.branford-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Eileen Cimino, Jane F. Ross, Melinda C. Yester.--Representative Town Meeting Moderator, Dennis Flanigan.--Representative Town Meeting, Ali Abulugma, Lisa Ahern, Anthony Alfone, Maryann Amore, Tricia Anderson, Peter L. Black, Joshua D. Brooks, John Carter, Donald Conklin, Louis DeSerio, Maryanne Hall, Peter Hentschel, Robert Imperato, Raymond Ingraham, Peter Jackson, Darren Lawler, John F. Leonard, Lynda Mollow, Edward N. Prete, Marc T. Riccio, Robin Sandler, James Stepanek, Chris Sullivan, Clare A. Torelli, Frank B. Twohill, Jr., C. James Walker, George D. Wells III, Jennifer Zambrano; Adam Hansen, Clerk.--Selectmen, 1st, James B. Cosgrove (R), Tel., (203) 488-8394, ext. 120; FAX, (203) 481-5561, Jack Ahern (D), Joseph E. Higgins, Jr. (R).--Treas., Michael T. Nardella.--Bd. of Finance, Joseph W. Mooney, Chm., Victor Cassella, Kenneth P. Kaminsky, Charles F. Shelton, Jr., Jeffrey E. Vailette, Lorraine T. Young.--Finance Dir., James Finch.--Tax Collector, Joanne P. Cleary.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Joseph Fazzino, Jr., Dennis G. Nardella, Michael Milici, Alternate, vacancy.--Assessor, Barbara Neal.--Registrars of Voters, Daniel J. Hally (D), Marion E. Burkard (R).--Supt. of Schools, Hamlet M. Hernandez.--Bd. of Education, Michael A. Krause, Chm., Joanne Borrus-O'Neill, Maria Ehrhardt, Betsey Guertin-Regan, Judith L. Hotz, Kate Marsland, John O'Connor, John R. Prins, Shannon Sharkey.--Planning and Zoning Comm., R. Charles Andres, Chm., Joseph Chadwick, John Lust, Marcia Palluzzi, Joseph Vaiuso; Alternates, Paul Higgins, Jr., Christopher Kelly, Fred Russo; Harry Smith, Town Planner.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James Sette, Chm., Anthony Beccia, Peter Berdon, David Laska, Leonard Tamsin; Alternates, Barry Beletsky, Brad Crerar, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jennifer Acquino.--Economic Development Comm., Perry Maresca, Chm., Richard Balzano, Albert Canosa, Joseph Gordon, Peter Indeck, John F. Leonard, William T. O'Brien, Jr., Richard Sgueglia.--Housing Auth., Douglas Denes, Chm., Irene Bentley, Frank Carrano, Joseph Chadwick, Cheryl Daniw, Tacie Lowe.--Conservation/Environmental Comm., Karen Hannon, Chm., Robert Davis, Dan Fitzgerald, Carol Kaminsky, Jonathan Katz, Michael McGuinness, Eleanor Saulys, James Yakimoff, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Environmental Dir., Diana Ross.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Peter Basserman, Chm., Suzanne Botta, James L. Goggin, Richard K. Greenalch, John Rusatsky, James Sette, vacancy; Alternates, Sandra Kraus, Eric Rose, Rick Ross.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Donald Ballou, Bruce Caldarone, Richard Coyle, Robert Criscuolo, Paul Muniz.--Solid Waste Mgmt. Comm., Paul Muniz, Chm., Michael Barbour, Robin Lasky, Clifford Merin, Mario Ricozzi, Joseph Rollo, Alain St. Thomas.--Solid Waste Mgr., Daniel McGowan.--Comm. on Svs. for Elderly, Laurie Rockwell, Chm., Susan Barnes, Patricia Brownell, Luba P. Mebert-Schmid, Dana Murphy, Rebecca Randall, Anita Visentin-Perito; two vacancies; Dagmar B. Ridgway, Dir.--Human Resources/Labor Relations/Risk Mgmt. Dir., Diane Sconziano.--Welfare Supvr., Michael Randi.--Dir. of Health, Michael Pascucilla.--Bd. of Public Health, Elaine Anderson, Lois Shine Lehr, Darlene Zimmerman.--Human Svs. Bd., Maria Storm, Chm., Elizabeth Haas, Kevin Halloran, Rev. Bill Keane, Thomas Mahoney, Edward Mapp, Margo Merin, Jane Novick, Deanna O'Connell; Peter Cimino, Dir.--Library Dirs., Willoughby Wallace Library: John Malick, Chm., Laura Barr, Josephine Buchanan, Mary Donaruma, John Nelson, Thomas Pfaff; Alice Pentz, Library Dir.; James Blackstone Memorial Library: Andrew McKirdy, Chm., Sandra Baldwin, Michalah Bracken, Keira Cervoni, Jan Day, Polly Fitz, David Henderson, Ed Kirk, Beth Law, Richard Mahoney, Tom Perrone, Robin Sandler, Gina Wells; Karen Jensen, Library Dir.--Municipal Historian, Jane P. Bouley.--Recreation Bd., Paul Criscuolo, Chm., Deborah Conklin, Jeanne A. G. Crowley, Helen Herget, William T. O'Brien, Jr.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Alex Palluzzi.--Dir. of Public Works, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Janice Plaziak.--Building Inspector, Anthony Cinicola.--Public Building Commission, Peter Banca, Chm., Robert Barnett, Vincent Giordano III, Robin Goeler, James Killelea, John O'Connor, Marcia Palluzzi, Katie Greco, Leonard Tamsin, Jr.; Hamlet Hernandez, Michael Krause, Ex Officio.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Mark Winik, Acting Chm., Joseph Herget, Robert M. Imperato, Yvette Larrieu, David Steinhardt, Ryan Sullivan, Michael Tamsin; Alternates, two vacancies; Daniel Gregory, Jr., Supt.--Daniel P. Cosgrove Animal Shelter Comm., Marilyn Vailette, Chm., Ann Burke, Gretchen Dale, Eunice Lasala, Stephanie Malkin, Mary Mellows, Melodie Lane O'Connor; Laura Burban, Dir.--Shellfish Comm., Anthony Pulcinella, Chm., Martin Hallier, Jr., Robert Lillquist, Richard Stoecker, David Steinhardt, Robert Zettergren.--Tree Warden, Diana Ross.--Supt. of Sanitation, Daniel Gregory.--Chief of Police, Kevin Halloran.--Police Comm., Jill Marcus, Chm., Richard Goodwin, Jon Grossman, Peter Hugret, Anthony Lasala, James Ryan.--Constables, Eunice Lasala, Rhoda Loeb, Dennis Nardella, Kyle Nelson, Francis Walsh, Robert Zettergren, vacancy.--Chief of Fire, Thomas Mahoney.--Asst. Chief/Fire Marshal, Shaun Heffernan; Volunteer Asst. Chiefs, Peter P. DaRos, Robert Massey, Sr.; Volunteer Deputy Chief, Timothy Murray; Deputy Chiefs, John Masci, William Pepe, Sr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Robert Massey, Jr., Chm., Albert Carfora, Madeline Clem, Kathleen Fox, David La Croix, Paul Riccio.--Civil Preparedness Chief, Raymond Dunbar.--Town Atty., William A. Aniskovich; Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Roberta Gill Brooks, Frank Carrano, Alpha Coiro, John Cooke, Jeanne A. G. Crowley, Donald D. Gentile, Robert Imperato, Raymond J. Ingraham, Joseph M. Lynch, Ellen Michaels, Robin Sandler, Anne Traversano, Craig M. Ventura.

BRIDGEPORT. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Town inc., May, 1821; taken from Stratford and Fairfield; city inc., May, 1836; town and city consolidated, 1836. Total area: 19.4 sq. miles; land area: 16.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 147,629. Voting districts: city elections, 23; state elections, 25. Principal industries: precision manufacturing, health care, business and banking, legal, back-office operations, engineering and architecture, publishing and printing, and insurance. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and Metro-North Commuter R. R. Co., ferries from Port Jefferson, LI and buses of Arrow Lines, Vermont Transit, Human Svs. Transportation Consortium (HSTC), Metro Pool, Inc., Connecticut Limousine, Connecticut American (Charter), Greyhound and Trailways; locally by Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc., People Mover of the Greater Bridgeport Transit Authority (GBTA) and Chieppo Bus Co. (Charter). Freight: Served by Conrail, ferryboat from Bridgeport-Port Jefferson, LI Steamboat Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Also located here is a Municipal Airport. Post office, Bridgeport. 

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk, Charles D. Clemons, Jr.; Counter/Office hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 9 A.M.-Noon, Fri. (the vault is open to the public until 4:00 P.M.); Address, City Hall, 45 Lyon Ter., Rm. 122, 06604-4062; Tel., (203) 576-7208. Website: www.bridgeportct.gov--Asst. Town Clerks, Christina Resto, Aidxa Marquez.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia P. Ulatowski; Address, 999 Broad St., 1st Flr., 06604; Tel., (203) 576-7445.--City Clerk, Lydia N. Martinez; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, Rm. 204, 45 Lyon Ter., 06604; Tel., (203) 576-7081.--Acting Asst. City Clerk, Frances Ortiz.--Mayor, Joseph P. Ganim (D).--City Council Pres., Thomas C. McCarthy.--Council Members, 130th Dist., Kathryn M. Bukovsky, Scott Burns; 131st Dist., Jack O. Banta, Denise Taylor-Moye; 132nd Dist., Evette M. Brantley, John W. Olson; 133rd Dist., Jeanette Herron, Thomas C. McCarthy; 134th Dist., Michelle Lyons, Amy Marie Vizzo-Paniccia; 135th Dist., Mary A. McBride-Lee, Richard D. Salter; 136th Dist., Jose R. Casco, Alfredo Castillo; 137th Dist., Milta I. Feliciano, Aidee Nieves; 138th Dist., Anthony Robert Paoletto, Nessah J. Smith; 139th Dist., James Holloway, Eneida L. Martinez.--Finance Dir., Kenneth Flatto.--Treasurer, Terri Coward.--Chief of Staff, Daniel Shamas.--Dir. of Labor Relations, Janene Hawkins.--Tax Collector, Veronica Jones.--Deputy Tax Assessor, Daniel Kenny.--Registrars of Voters, Santa I. Ayala (D), Linda Grace (R).--Interim Supt. of Schools, Aresta L. Johnson.--Bd. of Education, Joe Larcheveque, Chm., Sauda Baraka Vice Chm., John R. Weldon, Secy., Dennis Bradley, Jr., Rafael Fonseca, Jr., Howard I. Gardner, Maria Pereira, Annette Segarrra-Negron, Ben Walker.--Personnel Dir., David Dunn.--Civil Service Comm., Eleanor Guedes, Pres., T. Walker Plummer, Vice Pres., Salvatore V. Emanuel, Jr., Melva Falberg, Richard P. Rodgers.--Senior Planner, Lynn Haig.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Melville T. Riley, Jr., Acting Chm., Barbara Freddino, Acting Secy., Robert J. Filotei, Carlos Moreno, Robert L. Morton, Anne Pappas-Philips, Reginald Walker; Alternate, Thomas Fedele.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Neil Bonney.--Zoning Official-Admin., Dennis Buckley.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Michael Piccirillo, Acting Chm., Linda Grace, Vice Chm, Maria Alves, John Carolan, Robin Shepard; Alternates, B. Oyiboka Benson, Leticia Colon.--Housing Auth., Dulce Nieves, Chm., Hadassah Nightingale, Vice Chm., Rev. Dr. Sulton Stack, Jr., Treas.; Richard Dejesus, Janet Ortiz, Comrs.--Historic Dist. Comm., Stuart Sachs, Chm., Guy Horvath, Susan Richter, Roger Wilmont Weldon, vacancy; Alternates, Gail Stephen, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Dir. of Social Svs., vacancy.--Acting Dir. of Public Health, Albertina Baptista.--Library Bd. of Dirs., James O'Donnell, Pres., Sauda E. Baraka, Vice Pres., Tom Errichetti, Secy./Treas., Phylicia R. Brown, Rosalina Roman Christy, Anne Cunningham, Don Greenberg, Hon. William Holden, Kenya Osborne-Grant; Scott Hughes, City Librarian.--Park Comm., Mark Marko, Chm., James Brideau, James Giles, Banjed Labrador, Frank Mercaldi, Ann E. Owens, Cruz O. Rosa, Lillian Wade.--Dir. of Public Facilities, John Ricci.--City Engineer, Jon Urquidi.--Acting Purchasing Agent, Bernd Tardy.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, vacancy.--Deputy Sealers, Raymond Larracuente, Michael Sampieri.--Municipal Building Official, Bruce Nelson.--Building Inspector, Anthony Grabowski.--Dir. of Environmental Health/Sanitarian, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Armando Perez.--Police Comm., Rev. Simon Castillo, Anne C. Cruz, Edwin P. Farrow, Thomas Lyons, Daniel Roach.--Sheriffs, Michael M. Garrett, Joe McLaine, Wesley Matthews, Michael L. Moretti, Wilfred E. Murphy, Stephen M. Nelson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Richard E. Thode.--Acting Fire Marshal, Henry Polite.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Dennis A. Bradley II, Rocco Guarnieri, Cynthia Maignan, William Marshall, James Mezaros, Sr., Robert D. Russo III.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Scott Appleby.--City Atty., R. Christopher Meyer.--Justices of the Peace, Vidal Agosto, Steven L. Auerbach, Albertina Baptista, Michael F. Basso, Manual Bataguas, Sonia Belardo, Ethan Book, Joseph J. Borges, Michael Borges, Francisco R. Borres, Frank Borres, Melissa Borres, LaQuasha G. Bowens, M. Evette Brantley, Pearl M. Brooks, Phylicia Brown, Eve Canales, John Carolan, Christopher L. Caruso, Jose R. Casco, Rosalina Christy, Charles D. Clemons, Jr., Carol A. Cocco, Cruz M. Cotto, Charles J. Coviello, Jr., Magali Davila, Hector Diaz, Jr., Johanna T. Dorgan, Willie A. Dyer, Melva Falberg, Milta Feliciano, Robert Filotei, Luz Mary Flores, Delores Fonseca, Rosa D. Franco, Michael D. Freddino, Jr., Joseph Furino, Jr., Joseph P. Ganim, Thomas E. Gecewicz, Willene Gibson, Corey Gordon, Linda A. Grace, Lee Grisby, Timothy Hammill, Germaine Harco, Deshawn L. Harper, Joseph S. Hatrick, Sr., Charles J. Herbert, Jr., Gilberto P. Hernandez, Juan Hernandez, Maria Hernandez, Jeanette Herron, James Holloway, Sally Johnson, Linda B. Juan, Sabine Kuczo, Helen Olga Losak, Summer Lowe, Michelle A. Lyons, Richard Mancini, Joann Manzo, Roslin Marcelus, Ramona Marquez, Eneida L. Martinez, Lydia N. Martinez, Lauren Mason, Betty Maxwell, Mary McBride-Lee, John F. McCarthy, Jr., Thomas C. McCarthy, Louriem R. Mcklosky, Maryann McLaine, Anthony Minutolo, Joseph Minutolo, Michele "Mike" Minutolo, Kevin G. Monks, Kevan R. Moragne, Tamar A. Morales, Darrett Evans Moss, Dennis Murphy, Lisa Nelson, Aidee Nieves, John W. Olson, Anthony R. Paoletto, Richard M. Paoletto, Jr., Anne Pappas Phillips, Wanda Geter Pataky, Soumana Pathammavong, Anthony Pizighelli, Jose L. Quiroga, Nina Ramos, John Ricci, Daniel S. Roach, Jerome H. Roberts, Evelyn Robles, Nereyda Robles, Edgar Rodriguez, Hector R. Rodriguez, Barbara Rogo, Carmen D. Roman Hatton, Christopher Rosario, Stuart M. Rosenberg, Robert D. Russo, Richard D. Salter, Jasmin Sanchez, Martha Santiago, Annette Segarra-Negron, Frances Sharp-Roebuck, Nessah J. Smith, Philip L. Smith, Rolanda Smith, Byron Sneed, Tonisha Spears, Marianne Spinelli, Audrey J. Stabler, Nita Swilling, Christopher J. Taylor, Deboroh Taylor, Denese Taylor Moye, John V. Tedesco, Vernon S. Thompson, Jr., Mark Trojanowski, Mary-Ellen Vollemans, Michaelk Voytek, Reginald F. Walker, Raven D. Walters, John R. Weldon, Popeye C. G. Whittingham, Cynthia M. Wilk, Vanessa Williams, Deborah Wood, Pasqualina P. Yacovacci, Brenda B. Young, Clement Young.

BRIDGEWATER. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1856; taken from New Milford. Total area: 17.3 sq. miles; land area: 16.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,659. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bridgewater. Voted No Liquor Permit, 1935.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cheryl L. Pinkos; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs., Fri.; 8:00 A.M.-3:30 P.M., Tues.; Address, Town Hall, 44 Main St. So., P.O. Box 216, 06752-0216; Tel., (860) 354-5102; FAX, (860) 350-2815. Website: www.bridgewatertownhall.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Josh R. DiBella, Denise C. Pinter.--Selectmen, 1st, Curtis S. Read (D), Tel., (860) 354-5250, Alan Henry Brown (D), Nancy L. Hawley (R).--Treas., Susan Colla Wilcox.--Bd. of Finance, Molly Stratton, Chm., Walter H. Barlow, Dennis MacDonald, Diane McNulty, Bruce E. Parker, Joel Thomas Presby.--Tax Collector, Catherine B. Vikstrom.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Diane Munson, Chm., James H. McCallion, vacancy.--Assessor, Denise C. Pinter.--Registrars of Voters, Margaret Sullivan (D), Susan Lindgreen Patrick (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Patricia Consentino.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Dainius Virbickas, Chm., Emil G. Degrazia, Edward S. DeVoe, Lazzlo L. Pinter, Michael L. Wellman; Alternates, Wayne C. Khare, Alex McNaughton, Edward B. Terry, Jr.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Roberta W. Allen, Chm., Stephan M. Gerhard, Marc A. Isolda, Walter J. Hatcher III, Susan Lindgren Patrick; Alternates, Edward Russell Bennett, Susan M. Branagan, Margaret J. Khare.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Lori Zummo-Franklin, Chm., Jonathan August Lindblom, Louise Marie Marble, Alex McNaughton, Victor D. Nelson, Strother B. Purdy, Carl E. Vikstrom; Alternates, Christopher P. Goodman, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Dawn M. MacNutt.--Recreation Comm., James M. Moker, Chm., Roberta W. Allen, Michael C. Dubos, Brad J. Goldstein, Lynn A. Kubisek, Joshua O. Murphy, Eric Soetbeer.--Tree Warden, Bernard T. Wright, Jr.--Building Inspector, Joe Manley.--Resident State Trooper, Kevin Anderson.--Chief of Police/Supt. of Highways, Curtis S. Read.--Police Officers, Kevin Brooks, Thomas E. Daniels, Timothy O'Hanlon, Dave Peck, Anthony Signore.--Chief of Fire Dept., Eric M. Gsell.--Fire Marshal, Wayne Gravius.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Ronald R. Rotter, Jr.--Town Atty., Cramer & Anderson.--Justices of the Peace, Jennifer Agattie, Ned W. Bandler, Patricia D. Barlow, Burton Bernstein, Alan Henry Brown, Lisa A. Burns, Neil A. Cable, Edward S. DeVoe, Josh Randall DiBella, Kathleen DiGaetano, Carolan P. Dwyer, Joseph S. Giordano, Nancy L. Hawley, Pamela M. Hochstetter, Jean B. Kavanek, Anne Marie Lindblom, Jeanne Paparazzo, Cheryl L. Pinkos, Justin Alan Planz, Strother B. Purdy, Nancy J. Sposato, William T. Stuart, Margaret J. Sullivan, Tina M. Underwood, Michael L. Wellman.

BRISTOL. Hartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Town Inc., May, 1785; taken from Farmington. Town and city co-extensive, 1911. Total area: 27.2 sq. miles; land area: 26.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 60,452. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: springs, timing devices, brass products, screw machine products, cutting and creasing rules, synchronous electric motors, variable transformers, automatic voltage regulators, electric connectors; brass, bronze and copper sheet, rod and wire; brass and aluminum forgings, wire forms, paper punches, various metal products to specifications, machine tools, metal stamping, counting devices; automobile parts, jewelry, etc. Transp.--Passenger: Served locally by Connecticut Transit. Buses with commuter routes by Connecticut Transit and Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Waterbury and from New York City via Danbury, by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bristol, with classified station at Forestville. Three rural delivery routes.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Therese Pac; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 111 No. Main St., 06010; Tel., (860) 584-6100. Website: www.bristolct.gov.--Asst. City and Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dawn M. LaBella.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Merina R. Bigos, Marriya Connelly, Jennifer LaPierre.--Mayor, Ken Cockayne (R).--City Council: Council Members, Ken Cockayne, Mayor, Chm., Ex Officio, Calvin Brown, Anthony E. D'Amato, Mary Fortier, Dave Mills, David J. Preleski, Jodi L. Zils Gagne.--Treas., Thomas O. Barnes, Jr.--Comptroller, Glenn S. Klocko.--Bd. of Finance, Cheryl Thibeault, Chm., Ron Burns, Orlando Calfe, Jake Carrier, Derek A. Czenczelewski, Michael E. Fiorini, Michael R. Lamothe, John E. Smith; Ken Cockayne, Mayor, Ex Officio.--Tax Collector, Teresa Babon.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mary L. Alford, Stacey A. Raymond, Shirley Salvatore.--Bd. of Ethics, Roger E. Chiasson II, Chm., Bruce Barton, Atty. Joan P. Cloutier, Thomas Mazzarella, David Roche, Kenneth Zetarski.--Assessor, Thomas Denoto.--Registrars of Voters, Kevin C. McCauley (D), Sharon M. Krawiecki (R).--Supt. of Schools, Ellen Solek.--Bd. of Education, Christopher Wilson, Chm., Karen Vibert, Vice Chm., Jeff Caggiano, Jennifer P. Dube, Joe P. Grabowski, Karen Hintz, Thomas P. O'Brien, David Scott, Jr., Tina Marie Taylor.--Personnel Dir., Diane Ferguson.--Retirement Bd., City Treasurer, Thomas Barnes, Jr., Chm., Paul Keegan, Karl M. Pacelle, Rose Parenti, David Preleski, Cheryl Thibeault, William Veits, William Wolfe; Ken Cockayne, Mayor, Comptroller.--Planning Comm., William J. Veits, Chm., Marie C. Chasse, Terry Parker, Jon Pose, John J. Soares; Alternates, Andrew Howe, David White, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Brian Skinner, Chm., William Cunningham, Vice Chm., James Albert, Peter DelMastro, Louise Provenzano; Alternates, Timothy J. Gamache, Cindy LaMarre, Michael Massarelli.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jerald A. Rafaniello, Chm., David Pecevich, Alfred Radke III, Richard K. Raymond, Jeffrey P. Twombly; Alternates, Steven Gagne, Jeff Hayden, Morris Rippy Patton IV.--Housing Auth., Rickey Bouffard, David Godin, Gary Klemyk, Greg Klimek, Andrew Thyme; Mitzy Rowe, Exec. Dir.--Housing Code Appeals Bd., Jon Fitzgerald, Chm., Orlando J. Calfe, Jr., Maryann Ericson, Dennis France, Timothy Gamache, Joseph C. Geladino, Richard J. Harlow; Alternate, Charles Dowling.--Transportation Comm., Brittany Barney, Franklin T. Caputo, Bruno Czenczelewski, Robert Flanagan, Mary Fortier, Dave Hartley, Don Padlo.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Zachary Fisk, Chm., Chet Reed, Vice Chm., Paul D'Aprile, Gerald Dube, Dennis Hart, Tracy S. Perreault, Mike Saman; Alternates, Richard Ministro, Michael Robinson, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Brian Skinner, Chm., William Cunningham, Vice Chm., James Albert, Peter DelMastro, Louise Provenzano; Alternates, Timothy J. Gamache, Cindy LaMarre, Michael Massarelli.--Comm. on Aging, Helen P. Lobaczewski, Chm., Teresa Barton, Vice Chm., Natale Barrett, Dino Bossi, John R. Hartman, Patricia Malone, Hilary Zbikowski II, vacancy; Patricia Tomascak, Exec. Dir.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Daniel Micari, Chm., Sam Alkas, Greg A. Klimek, Joseph Krolikowski, Ronald Nelson, Robert A. Smith, Melissa Willette.--Bristol Burlington Health Dist., Charles Motes, Jr.--Bd. of Health, William J. Brownstein, M.D., Michael E. Cucka, M.D., Ronald B. Herriott, Leslie S. Kish, Mary Smith.--Library Dirs., Jeff Boyko, Chm., Milena Acevedo, Valina Carpenter, Elizabeth Kanachovski, Andrea Kapchensky, Thomas F. LaPorte, Bonnie Lodovico, Donna Papazian, Pina Salvatore.--Historic Dist. Comm., Robert Boudreau, Chm., Denise Albert, Lynda Russell, Karen Stevens, Steven Vastola; Alternates, Patti Phillipon, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Robert Montgomery.--Bd. of Parks Comrs., Ken Cockayne, Mayor, Chm., Ex Officio, Eric Carlson, Robert Fiorito, Joshua Levesque, Patrick Nelligan, Dianne Nocera, Paula O'Keefe.--Supt. Parks and Recreation, vacancy.--Youth Comm., Catherine D. Cassin, Chm., Jeff Beauchamp, Barbara Callahan, Kim Carmelich, Raymond Decker, Joseph Patrick Grabowski, Joy Harris, Tanya Ledesma, Mikayla Milhomme, Joan Trafford; Eileen McNulty, Coordinator.--Bd. of Public Works, Ken Cockayne, Mayor, Chm., Ex Officio, Anthony D'Amato, Sean G. Dunn, Mary Fortier, Jodi Zils Gagne, Morris Laviero, Donald V. Padlo.--Public Works Dir., Walter E. Veselka III.--City Engineer, Raymond Rogozinski.--Supt. of Streets and Maintenance Operations, Joseph J. Mone.--Purchasing Agent, Roger Rousseau.--Building Official, Guy Morin.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Bruce Lydem, Chm., James Brown, Edward A. D'Amato, Jr., Philip S. Vonella, Robert W. Wentland; Blake DellaBianca, Sub.--City Cemetery Comm., Thomas F. LaPorte, Deanne Levesque, Stanley Piotrowski, Michael Saman, Jr., Joan Trafford.--Bd. of Water Comrs., Robert A. Badal, Chm., James Brown, Jon P. Fitzgerald, Elizabeth Phelan, Ramiro Suarez.--Supt. Water Dept., Robert Longo.--Supt. Water Pollution Control, vacancy.--Risk Manager, Roger H. Spear.--City Sanitarian, Phyllis Amodio.--Chief of Police, Brian J. Gould.--Bd. of Police Comrs., Ken Cockayne, Mayor, Chm., Ex Officio, Edward D'Amato, Kevin Fuller, Jodi Zils Gagne, David Maikowski, Robert Moreau, Eric Schwab.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jay M. Kolakoski; Deputies, Mark Martin, Mark McCarthy, Robert Poggio, John Ziogas.--Fire Marshal, Robert Grimaldi.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Ken Cockayne, Mayor, Chm., Ex Officio, Greg Boulanger, Donald G. Goranson, Jr., Sara Mangiafico, Sean Moore, Barbara O'Neill, David Preleski.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Harland Graime.--Corporation Counsel, Edward C. Krawiecki, Jr.; Assts., Thomas Conlin, Richard E. Lacey, Melissa Simonik.--Justices of the Peace, Thomas M. Abbott, Guillermo Acevedo, Jr., Donna H. Achilli, Mary L. Alford, Adalgisa Arias, Brian Avery, Bruce R. Avritch, Robert A. Badal, Richard J. Baraglia, Thomas O. Barnes, Jr., Brittany Lynne Barney, Laura Ellen Bartok, Bart J. Beardsley, David Edward Behmke, Tracy Dragon Beland, Whit Betts, Sheri K. Bianco, Eldianne G. Bishop, Clifford P. Block, John J. Boi, Margaret L. Bonola, Eric R. Bosley, Gregory S. Boulanger, Joel L. Boutwell, Jeffrey M. Boyko, Benjamin A. Brady, Amy S. Breakstone, Calvin Avery Brown, Gary Buzzell, Jeffrey John Caggiano, Renee Terry Carle, Clifford J. Carlson, Francine Carrier, Jake Carrier, Alexander J. Carros, Bryce W. Chamberlain, Sondra S. Clement, Ken Cockayne, Laurie A. Colburn, James J. Collin, Candy Combest-Lokites, Warren Corson III, Charles R. Cyr, Derek A. Czenczelewski, Roman J. Czuchta, Anthony E. D’Amato, Jammy Davies, Judy L. Dell'Aera, Kathy A. DeLuco, Jeremy J. Deprey, Michael E. Deroehn, Sr., Edward De Toffol, Nicholas J. DiBattista, Heather C. Dimauro, Stephen R. Donaghy, James D. Donovan, Alaine Cheryl Doolan, Gerald Dube, Jennifer P. Dube, Bryan Christopher Dumelin, Douglas B. Engwall, Antony S. Fabrizio, Kimberly Bonola Fabrizio, Rita M. Fasci, John F. Ferraro, Robert M. Fiorito, Jon P. FitzGerald, William Paul Fontaine, David M. Fortier, David M. Gallup, Gerald F. Gardner, Joseph C. Geladino, Kirsten Lee Girouard, Michael J. Girouard, Kelley C. Gleason, Marvin S. Goldwasser, Richard E. Gonneville, Susan M. Gorski, Joe P. Grabowski, Richard J. Harlow, Gail M. Hartmann, Thomas Hick, Karen C. Hintz, Maryellen Holden, Anne C. Holihan, Kim W. Holley, Bryan J. Holton, Danielle Dawn Holton, Andrew Howe, Wayne R. Johnson, Andrea Kapchensky, Paul Keegan, Christine Keenan-Odell, Dean B. Kilbourne, Kimberly A. Kilbourne, Erik L. King, Gary J. Klemyk, Jr., Edward C. Krawiecki, Jr., Sharon M. Krawiecki, Paul Krell, Jr., Rosemarie Carolyn LaBossiere, Judi Ann Lausier, Tom Lavigne, Gary L. Lawton, Dawn L. Leger, David R. Lemoine, John J. Leone, Jr., Frederick Mark Livingston, Scott P. Lodge, Roland E. Loranger, Lexie R. Mangum, Rain E. V. Marini, Henri R. Martin, Shawn D. Martin, Matthew F. Martorelli, Michael J. Massarelli, Marcel O. Massicotte, Katherine Lupa Matthews, Dina M. Mazzone, Kevin C. McCauley, Dave Mills, Laura S. Minor, Arthur W. Mocabee, Jr., Michael Vito Montelli, Jeffery P. Morgan, Normand R. Morneault, Krystal M. Myers, Patrick R. Nelligan, Robley D. Newton, Eric Peter Nielsen, Deborah J. Norris, Thomas P. O'Brien, Leilani D. O'Connor, David L. Page, Terry A. Parker, Bob Passamano, Morris Rippy Patton IV, Cara Christine Pavalock, Peggy A. Pelletier, Christopher P. Perreault, Tracy S. Perreault, Michael L. Petosa, John A. Pompei, Jr., Shelby R. Pons, Desira Nichole Powell, David J. Preleski, Joyce Ann Ptak, Sherri F. Raboin, Thomas J. Ragaini, Henry J. Raymond III, Sharon Ann Richardson, Christopher N. Roberge, Juan A. Rodriguez, Cami Leigh Rosenberg-Dews, Daniel S. Saccu, Jr., Pina Salvatore, Shirley A. Salvatore, Mike Saman, Mayra Berrios Sampson, Elizabeth W. Santoro, Debra R. Saucier, Cathy A. Savino, Janice K. Schuyler, Anthony V. Scotti, Jr., Elizabeth J. Soucy, Sandra C. Stafford, Tamara Stafford-Kirk, Robert W. Stone, Jr., Brian R. Stranieri, Sarah Diane Sullivan, Elizabeth Sylverne, Cheryl L. Thibeault, Joan F. Trafford, Nakiya Mercedes Troth, William J. Veits, Karen L. Vibert, Robert J. Vojtek, Arthur J. Ward, Wendy A. Wheeler, Karen M. Williams, Pamela J. Wilson, William M. Wolfe, Jr., Chris A. Wright, Eric M. Wright, Luke G. Yost, Jodi L. Zils Gagne.

BROOKFIELD. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1788; taken from Danbury, New Milford and Newtown. Total area: 20.4 sq. miles; land area; 19.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 17,143. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: lithography, manufacturing of connectors and R. F. components, custom-built metal products to blueprints and specifications, machine and tool- making shops and assembly of electronic equipment. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Housatonic Area Regional Transit. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Brookfield.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joan M. Locke; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Thurs. evenings till 6:00 P.M. (call); Address, Brookfield Municipal Center, 100 Pocono Rd., P.O. Box 5106, 06804-5106; Tel., (203) 775-7313; FAX, (203) 775-5231. Website: www.brookfieldct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Mary Ellen Demers, Michelle DiBella, Robin L. Prunty.--Selectmen, 1st, Stephen C. Dunn (D), P.O. Box 5106, Tel., (203) 775-7300, Martin E. Flynn, Jr. (R), Sue Slater (D).--Treas., John Lucas.--Bd. of Finance, Robert J. Gianazza, Chm., Jeffrey Rossi, Vice Chm., Sean Hathorn, Secy., Mark Mulvaney, Glenn Rooney, Mark Zerbe.--Tax Collector, Roberta Q. Sinatra.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Julie Blick, Brian Lerner, Stanley Parker.--Bd. of Ethics, Alice Carolan, Chm., Joni Z. Park, Vice Chm., James M. Sullivan, Secy.--Assessor, Tammie Fiske.--Registrars of Voters, Dorothy A. Dori (D), Ryan Murphy (R).--Supt. of Schools, John W. Barile.--Bd. of Education, Robert D. Belden, Jr., Chm., Paul Checco, Vice Chm., Stephen G. Harding, Jr., Tara Lerner, Harold A. Shaker, Colette Strum, Eve Sturdevant.--Planning Comm., Jon A. Van Hise, Chm., Arthur O. Kerley, Vice Chm., David Frankel, Secy., Linda S. Taylor; Alternates, Paul C. Barba, Mel Butow, Daniel McGrath.--Zoning Comm., Ryan Bruce Blessey, Chm., Jeffrey J. Cordisco, Mara Frankel, Erik T. Kukk, Rick McCarty; Alternates, Jim D'Entremont, Antonio Fernandes, Austin Samuelson.--Zoning Citation Hearing Officers, Brendan Froehlich, Mary-Caitlin Harding, Ernie Nepumuceno, James Sullivan, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Fran Lollie.--Asst. Zoning Enforcement Officer, Alice Dew.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Curtis B. Timmerman, Chm., Neil Coppola, Vice Chm., Joe Fuccillo, Robert Marconi, George Meyerle; Alternates, Lawrence W. Ruschmeyer, two vacancies.--Land Use Atty., Thomas Beecher.--Economic Development Comm., Harold Kurfehs, Chm., David Matte, Secy., Greg Dombowski, James F. Fisher, Miranda Hora, Paul LaTerra, Carmine Rositano.--Housing Auth., Michael S. Steele, Chm., Jo-Ann Gargiulio, Howard Lasser, Masarrat Quaisar, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Alice W. Dew, Chm., Ryan Blessey, Jeffrey E. Bronn, Marjorie B. Carmody, Stephanie Landis; Alternates, Julie Blick, Mac Dew, Tony Cappiello.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Sharon Fox, Chm., Mark Mulvaney, Secy., Robert Huttemann, vacancy; Alternates, Jeffrey Bronn, Gary Lorenison, two vacancies.--Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Alice Dew.--Asst. Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Fran Lollie.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Ryan Bruce Blessey, Chm., Matthew J. Grimes, Vice Chm., Jeffrey Cordisco, Erik T. Kukk, Francis Lollie; Alternates, Jim D'Entremont, Mara Frankel, vacancy.--Brookfield Museum and Historical Society, Robert R. Brown, Pres., John D. Furlong, Vice Pres., Donald Winkley, Secy., Margaret Drapeau, Barbara M. Golde, Carol Gurski, Laura L. Mancuso, Susan Murphy, Elaine B. Racjula, Eugene Roberts, David Scribner, Joseph Secola, Jean Stauffer, John Stauffer, Stuart Terrill.--Historic Dist. Comm., Jacqueline Salame, Chm., Elizabeth DeLambert, Secy., Rosemary Fawcett, Laura Mancusco, Harold Proudfoot; Alternates, Robert R. Brown, Vice Chm., Kevin Archer, Peter Bertolami.--Land Use Dir., Alice Dew.--Municipal Building Comm., Paul Checco, Chm., Joshua Flowers, Robert J. Gianazza, Anthony Licursi, William Perrone; Alternates, Carlos Cadena, Brian Lerner, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Shana Bergonzelli.--Comm. on Aging, Mary Elizabeth McIlvaine, Chm., Susan Balla, Kevin McCaffrey, Emily McPadden, Marilyn Wilkes; Alternates, Ellen Sullivan, Elaine Tomanio.--Dir. of Social Svs., Ellen Melville.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Jeannette Holliday.--Dir. of Health, Raymond Sullivan, M.D.--Sanitarian, Paul Avery.--Arts Comm., Ray Dori, Chm., Loretta Ball, Jullian Doherty, Carmel Fauci, Ernie Henninger, Catherine Lasser, Alex Makai, Catherine Malek, Emily McPadden, John R. Miller, Marian R. Miller, Shannon Riley, three vacancies.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Mary Elizabeth McIlvaine, Chm., John Voris, Vice Chm., Maizie Jaffe, Secy., John Barbosa, Treas., Catherine Lasser Treas, Ilga A. Parris, ; Alternates, Jennifer Chol, Christina Cumberton, Jessely Pineda.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Bryan Chnowski, Chm., Robert S. Blick, Edward A. Butt, Joanne Grudzinski, Renee J. Santiago; Dennis R. DiPinto, Dir.; Alternates, Cassie Dunn, John Mangold, Tony Tomaino.--Youth Comm., inactive.--Dir. of Public Works, Ralph Tedesco.--Tree Warden, Chris Symes.--Building Inspector, Demetrio Parpana.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Controller, Kimberly Siegrist.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Nelson Malwitz, Chm., Louise Trojanowski-Marconi, Vice Chm., Phillip Kurtz, Tulio E. Lopez; Alternates, Matthew Brown, James Murray, vacancy.--Lake Authorities, Candlewood: Bill Brown, William J. Lohan, Jerome T. Murphy; Lillinonah: Gregory Petriccione, Chm., Drew Davies, Douglas Vane.--Sanitarian, Paul Avery.--Chief of Police, James Purcell.--Police Comm., Alexander C. Sparaco, Chm., John G. Voris, Vice Chm., Raymond Murphy, Secy., Richard Horree, Nancy Power; Alternates, Robert Lovell, Ryan Murphy, Zoltan Nanassy.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Wayne A. Gravius, Gary W. Gramling.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Wayne A. Gravius.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Gary Gramling, Timothy Gravius, David Lathrop.--Probate Judge, Martin Landgrebe.--Town Atty., Thomas Beecher.--Justices of the Peace, Gregory A. Beck, Ernest J. Bendana, Lucille A. Blessey, Fred W. Busch, Marjorie B. Carmody, Michael G. Consalvo, Chris A. Delia, Rose V. DeMarco, Gregory J. Dembowski, Dorothy A. Dori, Jeffrey M. Dunkerton, Elizabeth M. Esandrio, Douglas W. Fisher, Martin E. Flynn, Jr., Martin J. Foncello, David Frankel, Charles S. Galda, Gary A. Goetz, Natasha P. Goodman, Matthew J. Grimes, Jr., Eric Handou, Judith A. Heise, George E. Hope, Jr., Elijah Huling, Joanne L. Hunter, Geoffrey B. Hunton, Bridget M. Kahn, Jeffrey R. Kass, Donna L. Katsuranis, Helen S. Kobee, Shari Lynn Kochman, Phillip Kurtz, Catherine C. Lasser, Howard Lasser, Frederick Lim, Catherine Malek, Robert L. Marconi, Richard A. Miller, Jerry M. Myers, Thomas Murphy, Zoltan Z. Nanassy, Steve O'Reilly, Joni Z. Park, Stanley C. Parker, Penny G. Schnell, Kathryn Marie Scott, David A. Scribner, Harold A. Shaker, Bruce E. Sienncik, Eileen Straiton, James M. Sullivan, Linda Taylor, Curtis B. Timmerman, Elaine A. Tomanio, Louise Trojanowski-Marconi, Jack T. Tyransky, Jon A. Van Hise, Maureen G. Van Hise, Robert C. Waldo, Sandra J. Walker, Wendy Youngblood, Shirley J. Zaccara.

BROOKLYN. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Pomfret and Canterbury. Total area: 29.1 sq. miles; land area: 29.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,259. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. and Northeastern Connecticut Transit District. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Brooklyn.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leona A. Mainville; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; closed, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 4 Wolf Den Rd., P.O. Box 356, 06234-0356; Tel., (860) 779-3411; FAX, (860) 774-5732. Website: www.brooklynct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Amy Benson, Marilyn L. Benson, Katherine Bisson.--Sub. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ellen P. Bennardo, Stephen Bennardo, Jr., Andrew S. Farner, Timothy Farner, Robert R. Fournier, Jr., William Juzwic, Timothy R. Plante.--Selectmen, 1st, Richard A. Ives (D), Tel., (860) 779-3411, Robert J. Kelleher (R), Joseph Voccio (D).--Treas., Sherry Holmes.--Bd. of Finance, Jeffrey Otto, Chm., Heather Allen, Sandra Brodeur, Kim Conroy, Andrew Dionne, Kenneth Dykstra.--Tax Collector, Jocelyn Ruffo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Cassandra L. Leach, Robert Simons, Diane Wimmer.--Bd. of Ethics, Pam Childs, Chm., Michael Barry, Julius D'Agostino, John Harris, Martin Weiner--Assessor, Kathleen Thornton.--Registrars of Voters, Michael J. Niejadlik (D), Jo Ann Gerardi-Voccio (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Buell.--Bd. of Education, Aimee Genna, Chm., Eric S. Anderson, Keith Atchinson, Kelly Codding, Mae Ellen Lyons, Joan Trivella.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michelle Sigfridson, Chm., Alan Carpenter, Jules D'Agostino, Craig Dunlop, David Fuss, Carlene Kelleher, Aaron Kerouack, Jeryl Mohn; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Dan G. Ross, Chm., Mark S. Benard, Brien Kroeger, William Macnamara, Bruce Parsons; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Martha Fraenkel.--Economic Development Comm., Robert Simons, Chm., Cary Garcia, Chris Landis, Marybeth Leonard, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Diane Wimmer, Chm., Dana Heilemann, Charlotte Merrill, Jeannine Noel, Michael Oatley, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Jeffrey Arends, Chm., Melissa LaBossiere, Richard Oliverson, James Paquin, George Sipila, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Michelle Sigfridson, Chm., Alan Carpenter, Craig Dunlop, Donald Francis, David Fuss, Carlene Kelleher, Aaron Kerouack, Derek Weselowski; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., Bruce Parsons, Chm., Aida Bissonnette, Donald Francis, Paul Phaiah, vacancy.--Brooklyn Resource Recovery Auth., Richard Ives, Chm., Robert Benson, Robert Kelleher, Robert Lee, Joseph Voccio; Alternates, two vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, Tamsen H. Harris.--Library Dir., Katherine Stellitano, Pres.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Michael Gaudreau, Chm., Harry Adams, Scott Allen, Kim Conroy, Steve Danna, Mae Ellen Lyons, Lauren Rossi, Cliff Soucy, Christopher Toney, David Wilterdink.--Building Inspector, John Berard.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Robert M. LaBossiere, Paul Lehto, John Lombardi.--Water Pollution Control Auth., David Fuss, Chm., Craig Dunlop, Robert Kiley, Jr., Derek Lindia, Robert Ross.--Tree Warden, Richard Regis.--Chief of Police, Richard A. Ives.--Emergency Mgmt./Homeland Security, Stephen Mylly, Chm., Lucien Brodeur, Sandra Brodeur, Thomas Gugliotti, Eliezer Iturrino, Thomas Rukstela; Alternates, two vacancies.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., East Brooklyn: James Warren, Jr.; Mortlake and West Wauregan: Steve Breen.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Douglas Kramer.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Peter Considine, Chm., Lucien Brodeur, Patrick Gauthier, Richard Ives, Jeffrey Otto, Felix Ramos, James Soler.--Town Atty., Atty. Eileen Duggan.--Justices of the Peace, Valerie Bruzzi-Krsulic, Cara Coraccio-Bellantone, Marie C. Dusseault, Roger Engle, David A. Fuss, Elizabeth A. Hall-Hecker, Richard Ives, Henry C. Jeffs, Jr., Robert J. Kelleher, Jessica A. Maclean, Leona Mainville, William Morrone, James Paquin, Lisa Roberts-Sangillo, Carolyn Teed-Ives.

BURLINGTON. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1806; taken from Bristol. Total area: 30.4 sq. miles; land area: 29.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,623. Voting district: 1. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Burlington.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary-Jane Ugalde; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, 200 Spielman Hwy., 06013-1701; Tel., (860) 673-6789, ext. 2; FAX, (860) 675-9312. Website: www.burlingtonct.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Christa L. Ronalter, Gisele M. Torres.--Sub-Regs., Francis J. Ahern, Christopher J. Duhaime.--Selectmen, 1st, Theodore C. Shafer (D), Tel., (860) 673-6789, ext. 202, David J. Bereza (R), James A. Chard (R), Roger Powell (R), Carl A. Salsedo (D).--Treas., Stephen J. Savino.--Bd. of Finance, Anthony DiNicola, Chm., John Achilli, Susan A. Brault, Mark DiOrio, Paul Flanagan, Andrew J. Klimkoski, Gerald Mullen.--Ethics Comm., Barry Faticoni, Chm., Robert Angelillo, Susan Geisel, Anne Noble, Marta Orfitelli, Kenneth Ursaki; Alternates, Steven R. Davino, Ginger Doherty, Eric Eggleston.--Tax Collector, Allison Tharau.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Roy Merritt, Chm., James Millerick, Andrew Ugalde.--Assessor, Beth Paul.--Registrars of Voters, Margaret L. Merriman (D), Donna Rusgrove (R).--Supt. of Schools, Alan Beitman.--Bd. of Education, Phillip J. Penn, Chm., Assunta (Sue) Baccaro, Bruce Guillemette, Brooke Joiner, Paul P. Omichinski, Ellie Parente.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Richard Miller, Chm., Michael D’Amato, Rodolfo Franciamore, John Hebert, John Parente, Robert Wilson, Thomas Zabel; Alternates, Lynn Buthe, Barbara Pavlik Dahle, Eric Lindboe.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Gregory M. Szydlo, Chm., Clayton Aiudi, Peter M. Perkins, Beth Salsedo, Robert M. Sussdorff; Alternates, Laurie Arel, Chris Argiropoulos, Cheryl Byrne.--Economic Development Comm., Tod Kallenbach, Chm., Kevin Bair, W. Todd Coleman, Arthur Funk, Jr., John Kirschner, Pamela Weaver, David Wrabel.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Aniello L. DePascale, Chm., Richard Alden, Rolf Dietrichson, Linda Kobylarz, Dominick Lucenti, Jr., Jonathan Schwartz, Robert Wilson; Alternates, Barbara Pavlik Dahle, Richard Miller, John Turnier.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Aniello L. DePascale, Chm., Richard Alden, Rolf Dietrichson, Linda Kobylarz, Dominick Lucenti, Jr., Jonathan Schwartz, Robert Wilson; Alternates, Barbara Pavlik Dahle, Richard Miller, John Turnier.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Donna Mullen.--Comm. on Senior Citizens Svs., Al McGunnigle, Chm., Laura Chandler, Robyn Chase, James Millerick, Arthur Murelli, Lori Vallee, MaryElen Wielock.--Dir. of Health, Charles I. Motes, Jr.--Library Dirs., Alyssa Colasanto, Laura Hedenberg, Sandra Hierl, Jodi Kryzanski, Sanford M. Mazeau, Kevin Mullen, P. Michael Ragaisis, Sridhar Srinivasan, Craig Winter.--Town Historians, Leonard Alderman, Ann Mazeau.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Paul Stawarz, Chm., Peter Martin, Susan Millerick, William Parente, Christa L. Ronalter, Jocelyn Van Buren, vacancy.--Tree Warden, Scott Tharau.--Building Official, Larry Farrell.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Abby Conroy.--Conservation Comm., John Hebert, Chm., Tom Finan, Kenneth Jamie Gordon, Richard Miller, Gary Millinger, Paul Rochford, Jackie Shadford.--Water Pollution Control Auth., William Parente, Chm., Paul Bystrak, Eric Eggleston, James Grappone, John Jozwik, Charles J. Lanfair, Jr., Toby J. Rhinesmith.--Water System, Robert Gleason.--Chief of Police, Theodore C. Shafer.--Constables, Kevin Mellon, Thomas Null, Robert Russell, Eugene Torrence.--Chief of Fire Dept., Andrew Mercieri.--Fire Marshal, Timothy J. Tharau; Deputy, Deven Yudelson.--Emergency Mgmt. Coordinator, Ronald Roberts; Deputies, James LoStocco, Barbara Walker, Deven Yudelson, Kathleen K. Zabel; Asst., Robert J. Slabinski, Jr.--Town Atty., Halloran & Sage LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Josh Black, Noel Carmody, Joseph Catrino, Douglas DiPaola, Donald J. Dziedzic, Jeffrey J. Hogan, Amy A. Leary, Sandra M. O'Dell, Carl Salsedo, Joyce S. St. Germaine, Kathleen Taylor, Douglas Thompson, Noel B. Turner, Kathleen K. Zabel.