Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

LISTING OF STATE AGENCY AGENDAS

 

STATE AGENCY FILING REQUIREMENTS FOR MEETINGS NOTICES AND AGENDAS

Regular Meeting Notices

Each public agency is responsible for filing with the Secretary of the State and posting on such public agency’s Internet web site, the schedule of regular meetings. There is no requirement for the Secretary of the State to post meeting notices. The schedule of regular meetings for the year should be directed to the Legislative and Elections Administration Division, preferably to the LEAD email: LEAD@ct.gov. In the alternative, a hard copy can be delivered or mailed to LEAD Division, Secretary of the State, 30 Trinity Street, PO Box 150470 Hartford CT 06115-0470, or faxed to 860-509-6127, but given the directive from the legislature, P.A. 11-150, which requires each agency to issue recommendations for consolidating and eliminating paper and duplicative reports, we are requesting that notices be delivered electronically if possible.

Regular Agendas

Both the public agency and the Secretary of the State do have a responsibility to electronically post the agenda for regular meetings of every public agency. We would prefer that the agenda be in electronic form directed to LEAD@ct.gov.

Special Meetings

Each public agency is responsible for filing with the Secretary of the State and posting on its web site any special meeting notices. Again, we are requesting that the special meeting notices be in electronic form, directed to LEAD@ct.gov. The special meeting notices are also physically posted in our offices (usually on the bulletin board located on the 3rd floor of 30 Trinity Street).

Regular Minutes

Regular meeting minutes are not filed with the Secretary of the State. The minutes are to be made available and posted on the public agency’s website. Exception to this requirement can be found in C.G.S. §1-210.

 

 

Access Health Connecticut

 

Advisory Committee

 

Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations

 

Access to Justice Commission


Advisory Committee On Cultural Competency

 

Advisory Council on Palliative Care

 

Advisory Council to the Superior Court Housing Session

 

Architectural Licensing Board

 

Automotive Glass Work and Flat Glass Work Examining Board

 

Board of Control

 

Board of Construction Services

                 

Board Of Examiners for Electrologists

 

Board of Examiners for Nursing

 

Board of Examiners For Physical Therapists

 

Board of Examiners of Environmental Professionals

 

Board of Examiners of Psychologists

 

Board of Firearm Permits Examiners

 

Board of Landscape Architects

 

Board of Pardons and Paroles

 

Board of Regents For Higher Education

 

Brownfield Working Group

 

Building Code Training Council

 

Camp Harkness Advisory Committee

 

Capital Regional Council of Governments

 

Capital Region Development Authority

 

Chief State's Attorney

 

Child Poverty and Prevention Council

 

Citizen Advisory Council for Housing Matters

 

Citizens Ethics Advisory Board

 

Civil Commission

 

Clean Energy Finance and Investment Authority

 

Codes Amendment Subcommittee

 

Commission on Child Support Guidelines

 

Commission on Connecticut's Future

 

Commission on Fire Prevention and Control

 

Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities

 

Commission on Standardization of the Collection of Evidence in Sexual Assault Investigations

 

Commitee on Court Security

 

Committee on Limited English Proficiency

 

Common Core Task Force

 

Community Economic Development Fund

 

Community of Practice for Supporting Families of Individuals with Intellectual

and Developmental Disabilities

 

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

 

Connecticut Advisory Council for Housing Matters

 

Connecticut Airport Authority

 

Connecticut Bar Examining Committee

 

Connecticut Bioscience Innovation Fund

 

Connecticut Bioscience Innovations Fund

 

Connecticut Board of Chiropratic Examiners

 

Connecticut Board of Examiners of Electrologists

 

Connecticut Board of Examiners of Embalmers and Funeral Directors

 

Connecticut Board of Chiropractic Examiners

 

Connecticut Board of Examiners of Embalmers

 

Connecticut Board of Examiners for Opticians

 

Connecticut Board of Examiners of Optometrists

 

Connecticut Board of Examiners in Podiatry

 

Connecticut Board of Veterinary Medicine

 

Connecticut Commission on Children

 

Connecticut Commission For Educational Technology

 

Connecticut Commisson on Health Equity

 

Connecticut Commuter Rail Council

 

Connecticut Council on Developmental Disabilities

 

Connecticut Crane Board

 

Connecticut Dental Commission

 

Connecticut Emergency Medical Services Primary Service Area Task Force

 

Connecticut EMS Advisory Board

              

Connecticut Energy Advisory Board

 

Connecticut Examining Board for Barbers, Hairdressers and Cosmeticians

 

Connecticut Family Support Council

 

Connecticut General Assembly

 

Connecticut Health and Educational Facilities Authority

 

Connecticut Health Insurance Exchange

 

Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority

 

Connecticut Higher Education Trust Advisory Committee

 

Connecticut Homeopathic Medical Examining Board


Connecticut Hospital Association

 

Connecticut Innovations

               Bioscience Innovation Fund Advisory Committee

 

Connecticut Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee

 

Connecticut Lottery Corporation

 

Connecticut Medical Examining Board

 

Connecticut PANDAS

 

Connecticut Port Authority

 

Connecticut Public Transportation Commission

 

Connecticut Real Estate Appraisal Commission


Connecticut Real Estate Commission

 

Connecticut Resource Recovery Authority

 

Connecticut Siting Council

 

Connecticut Sport Advisory Board

 

Connecticut State Advisory Council on Special Education

 

Connecticut State Board of Education

 

Connecticut State Board of Examiners for Physical Therapist

 

Connecticut State Innovation Model

 

Connecticut State Board of Higher Education

 

Connecticut State Dental Commission

 

Connecticut Stem Cell Research Advisory Committee

 

Connecticut Student Loan Foundation

 

Connecticut Teacher's Retirement Board

 

Connecticut Technical High School System Board

    

Consumer Advisory Board

 

Council on Developmental Services

 

Council on Environmental Quality

 

Crane Operators Examining Board

 

Criminal Justice Information Systems Governing Board Meeting

 

Criminal Justice Commission

 

Department of Administrative Services

 

Department of Construction Services

 

Department of Consumer Protection

 

Department of Developmental Services

 

Department of Economic and Community Development

               Manufacturing Innovation Advisory Board

 

Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection

 

Department of Labor

 

Department of Motor Vehicles

 

Department of Rehabilitation Services

 

Department of Social Services

 

Division of Construction Services

 

DNA Oversight Panel

 

Eastern Connecticut Workforce Investment Board

 

Educators Common Core Implementation Task Force

 

Election Enforcement Commission

 

Electrical Work Examing Board

 

Elevator, Installation, Repair and Maintenance Work Examining Board

 

Energize Connecticut

               Energy Efficiency Board Marketing Committee

 

Estuary Transit District

 

Ethics/Procedural Regulations Subcommittee

 

Family Commission

 

Fire Protection Sprinkler Systems Works Examining Board

 

Freedom of Information Commission

 

Gateway Community College

 

Governor's Cabinet on Nonprofit Health and Human Services

 

Governor's Task Force on Southbury Training School

 

Greater Bridgeport Regional Solid Waste Committee

 

Health Care Cabinet


Healthcare Innovation

 

Health Information Technology Exchange

 

Heating, Piping, Cooling and Sheet Metal Examing Board

                 

Home Inspection Licensing Board

 

Housatonic WUCC

 

Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Working Group

 

Interagency Council on Affordable Housing

 

Interagency Drought Work Group

 

Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision


Joint Enforcement Commission

 

Joint SIM Care Delivery and Payment Reform Work Group

 

Joint Training Council

 

Judges Advisory Committee on E-Filing

 

Judges of the Superior Court Annual Meeting

 

Judicial Branch

 

Judicial Ethics Committee

 

Judicial Events Subcommittee

 

Judicial Media Committee

 

Judicial Middlesex Judial District Events Subcommittee

 

Judges Advisory Committee on E-Filing

 

Jury Communications Review Committee

 

Labor Relations

 

Latino and Puerto Rican Affairs Commission

 

Limited English Proficiency Committee

 

Low-Income Energy Advisory Board


Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority

 

Medical Advisory Board

 

Mobile Manufactured Home Advisory Council


Municipal Finance Advisory Commission

 

Neutral Arbitrators Selection Committee

 

Office of Policy and Management

 

OHA Advisory Committee

 

P20 Council

 

Paramedic Committee

 

Performance Evaluation Advisory Council

 

Plumbing and Piping Work Examining Board

 

Police Officers Standards and Training Council

 

Prevention of Underage Drinking Collaborative Meeting

 

Probate Court Budget Committee

 

Probate Court Rules Advisory Committee

 

Public Utilities Regulatory Authority

 

Records Retention Committee

 

Real Estate Appraisal Commission

 

Rt. 81 Committee Estuary Transit District

 

Sandy Hook Advisory Commission

 

School Safety Infrastructure Council

 

Shorthand Reporters Board

 

SIPRAC

 

South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority

 

Southbury Training School Board of Trustees

 

Sponsors Hospital EMS Clinical Coordinators

 

State's Attorney Advisory Board

 

State Board of Examiners of Shorthand Reporters

 

State Board of Natureopathic Examiners

 

State Codes and Standards Committee

 

State Contracting Standards Board

 

State Department of Education

 

State Elections Enforcement Commission

 

State Healthcare Innovations Plan

 

State Historic Preservation Review Board

 

State Implementation Plan

 

State Innovation Model Design

 

State Insurance and Risk Management Board

 

State Interagency Coordinating Board

 

State Marshall Commission

 

State Properties Review Board

State Properties Review Board

 

Statewide Video Advisory Council

 

Stem Cell Research Advisory Committee

 

STOP Violence Against Women

 

Superior Court HOusing Session Advisory Council

 

Task Force on Victim Privacy and the Public's Right to Know

 

Task Force to Study Legal Disputes Involving the Care and Custody of Minor Children

 

Task Force to Study Methods for Improving the Collection of Past Due Child Support

 

Tobacco and Health Trust Fund Board

 

Treasurers Cash Managemetn Advisory Board

 

Treasurer Second Injury Fund

 

University of Connecticut

 

University of Connecticut Health Center

 

Upper Connecticut River WUCC

 

Workers Compensation Commission